Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market Size and Share

Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market (2026 - 2031)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The gluten-free pizza crust market size is expected to increase from USD 3.83 billion in 2025 to USD 4.03 billion in 2026 and reach USD 5.23 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 6.39% over 2026-2031. In 2025, rice-flour crusts anchored the category's value. However, cauliflower-based and ancient-grain formulations are gaining momentum. Consumers increasingly associate vegetable content, macrobalanced nutrition, and clean labels with wellness. Improvements in the cold chain, FDA's alignment with the <20 ppm rule, and the rapid expansion of quick-service outlets have elevated gluten-free menu penetration to 42.7% by mid-2024, enhancing mainstream visibility. Established brands are safeguarding their market share through high-moisture extrusion patents, direct-to-consumer subscriptions, and third-party certifications. Meanwhile, challengers are capitalizing on opportunities in plant-protein hybrids and regional fresh programs. The gluten-free pizza crust market is witnessing moderate consolidation, yet there's ample room for product and channel innovation. Shopper loyalty is notably high among medically-driven buyers, while lifestyle users remain more exploratory.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By product type, rice-flour crusts led with 42.83% revenue share in 2025; cauliflower-based variants are projected to record 6.84% CAGR through 2031.
  • By form, frozen formats captured 61.55% share of the gluten-free pizza crust market size in 2025, while fresh formats are advancing at an 8.39% CAGR over 2026-2031.
  • By end user, retail channels accounted for 52.75% revenue share of the gluten-free pizza crust market size in 2025, and HoReCa is forecast to expand at a 9.55% CAGR to 2031.
  • By geography, North America held 37.19% of the gluten-free pizza crust market share in 2025; Asia-Pacific is recording the highest 7.18% CAGR during 2026-2031.
  • Dr. Schär, Conagra Brands, Rich Products, and Schwan’s Company together controlled about one-half of the gluten-free pizza crust market share in 2025.

Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using Mordor Intelligence’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of January 2026.

Segment Analysis

By Product Type: Rice-Flour Dominates yet Vegetable Hybrids Surge

In 2025, rice-flour crusts led the gluten-free pizza crust market, capturing 42.83% of the total revenue. Their dominance stems from the ready availability of raw materials, priced at approximately USD 14.20 per cwt, and a robust milling infrastructure that guarantees a steady supply and scalability. Furthermore, the adoption of pregelatinized rice flour, combined with advanced extrusion technologies, streamlines production. These efficiencies empower manufacturers to create frozen crusts boasting an 18-month shelf life, all while maintaining texture and quality. Consequently, rice-based crusts stand out as the most economical and widely embraced choice in the market.

Cauliflower-based crusts are the market's fastest-growing segment, with projections indicating a CAGR of 6.84% through 2031. This surge is fueled by a rising consumer shift towards vegetable-based alternatives, bolstered by perceived health advantages. Innovations, like Caulipower’s high-protein product debut in 2026, further amplify this trend. However, while cauliflower crusts are gaining popularity, their production is not without challenges. The formulations necessitate extra moisture extraction for binding, leading to a 20% uptick in energy costs relative to rice-based methods. This complexity not only elevates the price point but also carves out a premium market position. As a result, cauliflower crusts are emerging as a distinct, health-centric choice in the gluten-free arena.

Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market: Market Share by Product Type
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market: Market Share by Product Type

By Form: Frozen Retains Scale, Fresh Wins Craft Credentials

In 2025, frozen gluten-free pizza crusts dominated the market, accounting for 61.55% of total sales. Their market leadership stems from a shelf stability of 12–18 months, a penetration rate in freezers exceeding 95%, and robust retailer backing, with 8–12 linear feet of shelf space dedicated to certified products. The incorporation of cryoprotectants like trehalose prevents recrystallization, ensuring a consistent texture and easing long-distance distribution. This logistical edge enables frozen products to efficiently scale across regions, solidifying their status as the cornerstone of the gluten-free pizza crust market. With the global enhancement of cold-chain infrastructure, frozen formats are poised to uphold their dominant stance.

Fresh gluten-free pizza crusts are emerging as the fastest-growing segment, with projections indicating a CAGR of 8.39%. This surge is attributed to urban consumers who are increasingly willing to pay a premium for products they perceive as artisanal and freshly made. Yet, the gluten-free nature of these crusts compromises elasticity, leading to retrogradation within 28 days, even when refrigerated, thus curtailing shelf life. To counteract this challenge, brands frequently set up localized production in major metropolitan hubs like New York and London. This strategy not only safeguards texture and quality but also, while it may limit expansive distribution, bolsters niche growth and amplifies product differentiation in tier-1 urban markets.

By End User: Retail Tops, HoReCa Accelerates with QSR Endorsements

In 2025, retail claimed the lion's share of the gluten-free pizza crust market, making up 52.75% of total expenditures. Supermarkets and hypermarkets have bolstered this dominance by dedicating entire aisles to gluten-free frozen meals, enhancing product visibility and accessibility. Coupled with robust in-store merchandising and a diverse product range, these strategies have fostered repeat purchases. Furthermore, online grocery platforms are amplifying this growth, offering bundled purchases shipped with dry ice to maintain product integrity. Collectively, these elements cement retail's status as the leading sales channel.

Meanwhile, the HoReCa segment is on a rapid ascent, with projections indicating a CAGR of 9.55%. This surge is largely attributed to industry giants like Pizza Hut, Domino’s, and Papa John’s, who are now incorporating certified gluten-free crusts into their menus. Such mainstream acceptance not only bolsters consumer trust but also normalizes gluten-free offerings in casual dining. To further enhance food safety, operators are adopting practices like using wrapped prebaked crusts and dedicated utensils to avoid cross-contact. As diners grow accustomed to these offerings, it not only boosts restaurant sales but also stimulates retail demand, driving the market's overall expansion.

Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market: Market Share by End Use
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Geography Analysis

In 2025, North America commanded a 37.19% market share, buoyed by FDA-compliant labeling, widespread freezer availability, and leadership from quick-service restaurants (QSRs) deploying certified dough nationwide. U.S. consumers shell out USD 5-7 for frozen options and USD 8-12 for fresh ones, reflecting a willingness to pay a premium for gluten-free alternatives. With celiac disease prevalence hovering around 1%, a consistent medical base emerges, driving demand for gluten-free products. Canada mirrors these regulations, facilitating smoother cross-border transactions and ensuring product consistency, while Mexico's adoption is primarily urban-centric, with demand concentrated in metropolitan areas where awareness and accessibility are higher.

Europe reaps benefits from the harmonization of Regulation 828/2014 and boasts a substantial diagnosed demographic. Notably, in the U.K., gluten-free expenditures hit GBP 3.3 billion in 2025, underlining the region's strong consumer base and growing preference for gluten-free options. Dr. Schär is channeling EUR 28 million to triple its cauliflower production across Italy, Spain, and Germany, targeting Germany's estimated 800,000 celiac individuals and addressing the rising demand for innovative gluten-free products. While Brexit-related paperwork has introduced costs, it hasn't dampened consumption in the U.K., where gluten-free products remain widely available. Scandinavia and Benelux report high per-capita consumption, driven by strong awareness and established supply chains, but Eastern Europe remains in its infancy, with limited infrastructure and lower consumer awareness.

Asia-Pacific leads with a robust 7.18% CAGR, driven by India's FSSAI implementing Chapter 2.14 and affluent Chinese consumers purchasing frozen products on platforms like Tmall and JD.com. The gluten-free pizza crust market sees further expansion with cold-chain developments and an increasing presence of Western QSRs in cities like Jakarta, Bangkok, and Manila. Japan and Australia, with their stringent regulations and comprehensive shelf presence, highlight mature niches. In Latin America, Brazil and Argentina spearhead growth, thanks to ANVISA Law 10.674 and ANMAT's 10 ppm stipulation. Meanwhile, the Middle East gains traction, bolstered by the Saudi SFDA's GSO 1021 regulation safeguarding certified imports. Despite cold-chain deficiencies hindering growth in deep rural areas, premium urban markets ensure the global ascent of the gluten-free pizza crust market.

Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market CAGR (%), Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

Major players, including Dr. Schär, Conagra’s Udi’s, Rich Products, and Schwan’s, dominate a moderately fragmented market. These incumbents operate dedicated gluten-free lines, audited to GFCO or NSF protocols, ensuring they meet the <10 ppm thresholds. This compliance secures them prime slots in major supermarkets, allowing them to maintain a strong foothold in the market. With robust cash flows, these leaders invest in high-moisture extrusion equipment, enabling them to replicate a wheat-like chew and broaden the reach of gluten-free pizza crusts. Such investments not only enhance product quality but also help cater to the growing consumer demand for gluten-free alternatives.

Disruptors such as Caulipower, Simple Mills, and Cappello’s leverage narratives centered on plant-forward and clean-label trends. Recognizing the potential, private equity firms have made strategic moves: Urban Farmer and Paine Schwartz acquired Caulipower in 2025, swiftly channeling funds into reseach and development, direct-to-consumer logistics, and developing protein-fortified SKUs. These efforts have enabled Caulipower to expand its product portfolio and strengthen its market presence. Meanwhile, Flowers Foods made headlines with its USD 795 million acquisition of Simple Mills, securing assets that boast Non-UPF verification, a feature highly valued by retailers. This acquisition has allowed Flowers Foods to tap into the increasing consumer preference for minimally processed and health-conscious products.

In this competitive landscape, technology and certification play pivotal roles. Patents on extrusion parameters, dehydration sequences, and freeze curves serve as barriers against imitation, ensuring that companies can protect their proprietary processes. Concurrently, third-party seals provide a quick reference for safety assurance, building consumer trust and brand credibility. Regional bakeries, experimenting with cassava or fermented rice recipes, first test their offerings at farmers’ markets, infusing cultural diversity into their products and gauging consumer interest before scaling production. As private equity platforms eye local brands for acquisition, a wave of consolidation looms, promising to diversify the gluten-free pizza crust market further while enabling smaller brands to access broader distribution networks and resources.

Gluten-free Pizza Crust Industry Leaders

  1. Dr. Schär AG/SPA

  2. Conagra Brands

  3. Rich Products Corp.

  4. Venice Bakery

  5. Caulipower

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Recent Industry Developments

  • July 2025: Flowers Foods finalized its USD 795 million purchase of Simple Mills, securing USD 240 million in net sales. This acquisition also enables Flowers Foods to broaden its distribution network, enhancing its market presence and strengthening its product portfolio.
  • October 2024: Papa John's has broadened its gluten-free pizza crust offerings, now crafted from ancient grains. The company has also invested in staff training and dedicated production equipment for this line.
  • September 2024: In response to the FDA's updated allergen-labeling guidance, the industry has voiced concerns, emphasizing the necessity for more transparent gluten disclosures. Stakeholders argue that clearer labeling is essential to ensure consumer safety and to address the growing demand for detailed allergen information, particularly for individuals with gluten sensitivities or celiac disease.

Table of Contents for Gluten-free Pizza Crust Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Rising celiac disease and non-celiac gluten sensitivity prevalence
    • 4.2.2 Expansion of mainstream restaurant and QSR gluten-free menus
    • 4.2.3 Advances in frozen and ready-to-bake technologies
    • 4.2.4 Certification and clean-label momentum
    • 4.2.5 High-moisture extrusion achieving wheat-like texture
    • 4.2.6 Direct-to-consumer subscription models
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High ingredient and production costs
    • 4.3.2 Regulatory and certification complexities
    • 4.3.3 Limited shelf life of fresh crusts
    • 4.3.4 Climate-driven volatility in cauliflower supply
  • 4.4 Consumer Behavior Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Outlook
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE Only)

  • 5.1 By Product Type
    • 5.1.1 Rice-flour Crusts
    • 5.1.2 Cauliflower-based Crusts
    • 5.1.3 Ancient-Grain Crusts
    • 5.1.4 Other Types
  • 5.2 By Form
    • 5.2.1 Frozen Crust
    • 5.2.2 Fresh Crust
  • 5.3 By End User
    • 5.3.1 HoReCa
    • 5.3.2 Retail
    • 5.3.2.1 Supermarkets/Hypermarkets
    • 5.3.2.2 Grocery Stores
    • 5.3.2.3 Online Retail Stores
    • 5.3.2.4 Other Retailers
  • 5.4 By Geography
    • 5.4.1 North America
    • 5.4.1.1 United States
    • 5.4.1.2 Canada
    • 5.4.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.1.4 Rest of North America
    • 5.4.2 Europe
    • 5.4.2.1 Germany
    • 5.4.2.2 France
    • 5.4.2.3 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.2.4 Spain
    • 5.4.2.5 Netherlands
    • 5.4.2.6 Italy
    • 5.4.2.7 Poland
    • 5.4.2.8 Sweden
    • 5.4.2.9 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.3 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.3.1 China
    • 5.4.3.2 India
    • 5.4.3.3 Japan
    • 5.4.3.4 Australia
    • 5.4.3.5 Indonesia
    • 5.4.3.6 South Korea
    • 5.4.3.7 Thailand
    • 5.4.3.8 Singapore
    • 5.4.3.9 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.4 South America
    • 5.4.4.1 Brazil
    • 5.4.4.2 Argentina
    • 5.4.4.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.4.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.4.5.1 United Arab Emirates
    • 5.4.5.2 South Africa
    • 5.4.5.3 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.4.5.4 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles {(includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)}
    • 6.4.1 Dr. Schär AG/SPA
    • 6.4.2 Conagra Brands
    • 6.4.3 Caulipower
    • 6.4.4 Venice Bakery
    • 6.4.5 Rich Products Corp.
    • 6.4.6 Schwan’s Company
    • 6.4.7 Smart Flour Foods
    • 6.4.8 ItalCrust
    • 6.4.9 Feel Good Foods LLC
    • 6.4.10 New Cascadia Traditional
    • 6.4.11 Vicolo Cheese & Pizza Co.
    • 6.4.12 BFree Foods Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 Simple Mills Inc.
    • 6.4.14 Cappello's
    • 6.4.15 Little Northern Bakehouse (Silver Hills Bakery)
    • 6.4.16 Against the Grain Gourmet
    • 6.4.17 Conte's Pasta Company
    • 6.4.18 Wholly Wholesome
    • 6.4.19 New Grains Gluten-Free

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

Global Gluten-free Pizza Crust Market Report Scope

Gluten-free pizza crusts are defined as pizza bases made without wheat, barley, rye, or other gluten-containing ingredients, typically utilizing alternative flours and starches such as rice, corn, almond, or potato. The scope of the market includes product type, form, end use, and geography. By product type, the market is segmented into rice flour crusts, cauliflower-based crusts, ancient-grain crusts, and other types of pizza crusts. Based on the form, the market is segmented into frozen crust and fresh crust. Based on end use, the market is segmented into HoReCa and retail. The report provides a detailed analysis of major economies across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, the Middle East, and Africa.  

By Product Type
Rice-flour Crusts
Cauliflower-based Crusts
Ancient-Grain Crusts
Other Types
By Form
Frozen Crust
Fresh Crust
By End User
HoReCa
Retail Supermarkets/Hypermarkets
Grocery Stores
Online Retail Stores
Other Retailers
By Geography
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Rest of North America
Europe Germany
France
United Kingdom
Spain
Netherlands
Italy
Poland
Sweden
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
Australia
Indonesia
South Korea
Thailand
Singapore
Rest of Asia-Pacific
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa United Arab Emirates
South Africa
Saudi Arabia
Rest of Middle East and Africa
By Product Type Rice-flour Crusts
Cauliflower-based Crusts
Ancient-Grain Crusts
Other Types
By Form Frozen Crust
Fresh Crust
By End User HoReCa
Retail Supermarkets/Hypermarkets
Grocery Stores
Online Retail Stores
Other Retailers
By Geography North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Rest of North America
Europe Germany
France
United Kingdom
Spain
Netherlands
Italy
Poland
Sweden
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
Australia
Indonesia
South Korea
Thailand
Singapore
Rest of Asia-Pacific
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa United Arab Emirates
South Africa
Saudi Arabia
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the current value of the gluten free pizza crust market?

The gluten free pizza crust market size is valued at USD 4.03 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 5.23 billion by 2031.

Which region leads the market today?

North America holds the largest share at 37.19% in 2025, supported by strong regulatory oversight and widespread product availability.

Which product type is growing fastest?

Cauliflower-based crusts are expected to post a 6.84% CAGR through 2031, benefiting from plant-based and clean-label demand.

Why do gluten-free crusts cost more than regular pizza bases?

They rely on specialised flours, dedicated production lines and third-party certification, all of which increase manufacturing costs by roughly 2–2.5 times.

Page last updated on: