Drive-by-Wire Market Size and Share

Drive-by-Wire Market (2026 - 2031)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Drive-by-Wire Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The drive-by-wire market size is projected to be USD 33.88 billion in 2025, USD 42.40 billion in 2026, and reach USD 102.84 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 19.39% from 2026 to 2031. Near-term acceleration reflects a synchrony of strict zero-emission rules, maturing ISO 26262 ASIL-D certification pathways that tame functional-safety risk, and zonal electrical topologies that trim wiring-harness weight by up to 40%. China's GB 17675-2025, set to take effect in July 2026, will phase out mechanical steering columns, paving the way for the widespread adoption of steer-by-wire technology. This move also hints at similar reforms in Europe and North America, anticipated within the next two years. Platforms for battery electric vehicles (BEVs) are driving heightened demand. These platforms do away with components like vacuum boosters, throttle bodies, and hydraulic pumps. This not only reduces the bill of materials for each vehicle but also harnesses significant regenerative braking benefits. Tier-1 suppliers, who have proactively integrated cybersecurity and functional safety measures, are reaping the rewards. As OEMs aim to streamline sourcing and cut validation lead times, these suppliers are securing multi-year contracts.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By application, throttle-by-wire led with 39.25% of the drive-by-wire market share in 2025, while steer-by-wire is forecast to register the fastest CAGR at 21.33% through 2031.
  • By vehicle type, passenger cars accounted for 69.11% of 2025 volume, while medium and heavy commercial vehicles are projected to post a 20.15% CAGR through 2031.
  • By propulsion, internal-combustion vehicles retained 64.28% share in 2025, whereas battery electric vehicles are forecast to rise at a 21.64% CAGR. 
  • By component, actuators accounted for 40.33% revenue in 2025, yet electronic control units are expected to grow at a 20.47% CAGR through 2031.
  • By actuation technology, electromechanical accounted for a 59.41% share in 2025 and is set to grow at a 19.85% CAGR.
  • By geography, Asia-Pacific accounted for 38.06% share in 2025, while Europe is set to expand at a 20.81% CAGR.

Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using Mordor Intelligence’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of January 2026.

Segment Analysis

By Application: Steer-by-Wire Captures Autonomy Premium

Throttle-by-wire dominated the drive-by-wire market with 39.25% share in 2025. Steer-by-wire accounted for a rising share of the drive-by-wire market and is projected to post a 21.33% CAGR through 2031, as OEMs need column-free cabins for Level 3 automation. In a significant move, Mercedes-Benz integrated the technology into its EQS model set for release in 2026. Meanwhile, several Chinese automakers have planned substantial production capacity for the years 2026-2027. As the adoption of brake-by-wire technology gains momentum, ZF has secured a major order, signaling strong supplier confidence in sustained long-term volumes.

Technologies like shift-by-wire and park-by-wire have already found their way into mainstream vehicles. For instance, Toyota's RAV4, scheduled for 2026, features a reduced tunnel height, enhancing legroom for passengers. While suspension-by-wire remains a niche offering, BYD's demonstration of its performance advantages suggests a potential for wider adoption as costs decrease. Looking ahead, integrated chassis control is set to revolutionize the industry by merging steering and braking systems. This innovation not only reduces the hardware count but also paves the way for mid-priced sedans to achieve Level 3 autonomy by the end of the decade.

Drive-by-Wire Market: Market Share by Application
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Drive-by-Wire Market: Market Share by Application

By Vehicle Type: M&HCV Electrification Unlocks Commercial Adoption

Passenger cars accounted for 69.11% of the drive-by-wire market share in 2025. Yet, medium- and heavy-duty commercial vehicles will expand at a 20.15% CAGR as electric trucks pursue regenerative braking range boosts. Volvo and Daimler prototypes cut turning circles and clear room for extra batteries once columns vanish.

Light commercial vehicles operate at slower speeds because fleets prize low acquisition costs. However, the Ford E-Transit and Mercedes eSprinter now include brake-by-wire to recover energy during stop-and-go duty. Off-highway vehicles are testing steer-by-wire to support remote control during long shifts and will face mandatory functional-safety rules after Europe enacts its Machinery Regulation in 2027.

By Propulsion Type: BEV Clean-Sheet Advantage

Internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles held 64.28% share of the drive-by-wire market revenue in 2025. Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) are rapidly increasing their share of the drive-by-wire market and are forecast to grow at a 21.64% CAGR as they replace throttle bodies and hydraulic boosters. BYD's brake-by-wire system captures additional energy, while Toyota's RAV4 ECB system demonstrates efficiency during urban driving.

While hybrids still use some hydraulic components, which is slowing their adoption, the Euro 7 regulation offers a CO₂ credit for vehicles that use brake-by-wire systems to enhance energy regeneration. ZF's modular platform, compatible with BEV, HEV, and ICE programs, shares a significant portion of its components, enabling better scalability and pricing across all propulsion types.

By Component: ECUs Capture Software-Defined Value

Actuators led revenue with 40.33% in 2025, but ECU shipments will rise at a 20.47% CAGR as zonal controllers merge domain brains into five to seven high-compute nodes. GM’s Ultifi pushes steering feel updates remotely, removing workshop visits and turning software into a revenue service.

TE Connectivity and Sensata introduce multi-function packages, leading to the commoditization of sensors. Meanwhile, Elektrobit capitalizes on software licensing, generating annual revenue per vehicle. Wiring-harness companies are shifting to high-voltage Ethernet links, as zonal layouts significantly reduce copper usage.

Drive-by-Wire Market: Market Share by Component
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Drive-by-Wire Market: Market Share by Component

By Actuation Technology: Electro-Mechanical Dominates on Efficiency

Electro-mechanical systems controlled 59.41% of the drive-by-wire market share in 2025 and will maintain momentum with a 19.85% CAGR thanks to lower energy draw than hydraulic options. ZF's brushless DC motor steering unit achieves high efficiency, while Schaeffler's switched-reluctance prototype not only complies with EU rare-earth limits but does so at a reduced cost.

While electro-hydraulic systems still dominate heavy trucks that require significant force, their market share is waning as electromechanical designs gain traction. In electric trucks, the absence of an engine-driven compressor results in reduced electro-pneumatic braking performance. By integrating inverter and DC-DC modules within the actuator housing, both volumes are minimized, and charging time is reduced, solidifying the dominance of electro-mechanical systems.

Geography Analysis

Asia–Pacific held 38.06% of 2025 revenue, led by China, where GB 17675-2025 removes the steering column from July 2026 and accelerates local steer-by-wire adoption. Japan allocates significant funding under its Mobility DX Strategy, steering domestic brands towards software-defined vehicles reliant on drive-by-wire technology. In 2024, South Korea's Hyundai Mobis secured ASIL-D certification for its integrated chassis controller, paving the way for both export and domestic expansion. While India is still in the nascent stages, the AIS-189 cybersecurity regulations are prompting OEMs to consider brake-by-wire systems for their 2027 launches.

Europe is projected to record a 20.81% CAGR through 2031, the fastest regional pace, as the Critical Raw Materials Act demands rare-earth-free actuators and sparks investment in ferrite and switched-reluctance motors. Mercedes-Benz debuted steer-by-wire in the EQS, and Volkswagen’s E³ 2.0 architecture consolidates ECUs to simplify future installations. The Ecodesign regulation adds traceability costs, nudging OEMs to scale volumes sooner to spread overhead.

North America trails in share yet gains from NHTSA CAFE rules that compel weight reductions best delivered by electronic actuation. GM’s Ultifi zone-controller plan and Ford’s E-Transit brake-by-wire standardization illustrate mainstream uptake. Canada aligns its MVSS efficiency rules with U.S. policy, while Brazil’s PROCONVE L8 emission standard and the UAE autonomous taxi initiative create smaller but growing demand pockets.

Drive-by-Wire Market CAGR (%), Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

In 2025, the top five suppliers—Bosch, Continental, ZF, Nexteer, and JTEKT—accounted for a significant share of the revenue, indicating a moderately concentrated market. Schaeffler and Hyundai Mobis, through vertical integration, managed to price their actuators lower than those of established players, while maintaining their profit margins. In a strategic move, JTEKT announced in February 2026 its commitment to steer-by-wire technology, transitioning from traditional hydraulic power steering. Meanwhile, Honda increased its stake in Hitachi Astemo in 2025 to ensure a secure supply chain.

As OEMs prioritize software readiness, competition has shifted focus from mere hardware performance. They now demand turnkey systems certified to standards such as ISO 26262 and ISO/SAE 21434, leading to accelerated launch schedules. Suppliers that integrate actuators, sensors, ECUs, middleware, and over-the-air infrastructure are reaping multi-platform contracts. In contrast, vendors offering stand-alone parts face relegation to Tier-2 status.

Supply chains are increasingly influenced by regional dynamics. While multinationals set up actuator plants in Jiangsu and Guangdong to cater to Chinese OEMs, they reserve ISO 26262-certified lines in Germany and Slovakia for their European clientele. Semiconductor giants like Infineon, NXP, and Renesas are innovating by merging motor-control, sensing, and cybersecurity functions onto single dies. This not only reduces validation costs but also opens doors for new system integrators.

Drive-by-Wire Industry Leaders

  1. Robert Bosch GmbH

  2. Continental AG

  3. ZF Friedrichshafen AG

  4. Nexteer Automotive

  5. JTEKT Corporation

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Drive-by-Wire Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Recent Industry Developments

  • April 2026: Mercedes-Benz began EQS production with ZF steer-by-wire, enabling a dynamic 10-degree steering ratio and cutting driver effort by 40% in cities.
  • March 2026: XPENG launched the GX crossover using Bosch steer-by-wire to target Level 4 automation while removing the steering column and reclaiming 8-12 liters of cabin volume.
  • January 2026: IM Motors launched the LS9 Hyper in China, featuring a steer-by-wire standard, enhancing affordability.
  • April 2025: Nexteer unveiled an electro-mechanical brake-by-wire module that discards hydraulic fluid and multiple mechanical parts, aiming at broad OEM adoption.

Table of Contents for Drive-by-Wire Industry Report

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions
  • 1.2 Market Definition
  • 1.3 Scope of the Study

2. Research Methodology

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Growing Adoption of ADAS and Autonomous Driving
    • 4.2.2 Rising EV Platform Penetration
    • 4.2.3 Weight-Reduction and Fuel-Efficiency Mandates
    • 4.2.4 Cyber-Secure Fail-Operational E/E Architectures
    • 4.2.5 Zonal Architectures Reducing Wiring Harness Length
    • 4.2.6 EU Rare-Earth-Free Motor Directives Spurring SBW
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High System Cost and Validation Complexity
    • 4.3.2 Functional-Safety Certification Barriers
    • 4.3.3 Scarcity of ISO-26262 Engineers
    • 4.3.4 Limited Aftermarket Service Readiness
  • 4.4 Value / Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry

5. Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value (USD))

  • 5.1 By Application
    • 5.1.1 Throttle-by-Wire
    • 5.1.2 Brake-by-Wire
    • 5.1.3 Steer-by-Wire
    • 5.1.4 Shift-by-Wire
    • 5.1.5 Park-by-Wire
    • 5.1.6 Suspension-by-Wire
  • 5.2 By Vehicle Type
    • 5.2.1 Passenger Cars
    • 5.2.2 Light Commercial Vehicles
    • 5.2.3 Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles
    • 5.2.4 Off-highway Vehicles
  • 5.3 By Propulsion Type
    • 5.3.1 Internal-Combustion Engine Vehicles
    • 5.3.2 Hybrid Electric Vehicles
    • 5.3.3 Battery Electric Vehicles
  • 5.4 By Component
    • 5.4.1 Actuators
    • 5.4.2 Sensors
    • 5.4.3 Electronic Control Units (ECU)
    • 5.4.4 Software and Middleware
    • 5.4.5 Wiring-Harness and Connectors
    • 5.4.6 Others
  • 5.5 By Actuation Technology
    • 5.5.1 Electro-Mechanical
    • 5.5.2 Electro-Hydraulic
    • 5.5.3 Electro-Pneumatic
  • 5.6 By Geography
    • 5.6.1 North America
    • 5.6.1.1 United States
    • 5.6.1.2 Canada
    • 5.6.1.3 Rest of North America
    • 5.6.2 South America
    • 5.6.2.1 Brazil
    • 5.6.2.2 Argentina
    • 5.6.2.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.6.3 Europe
    • 5.6.3.1 Germany
    • 5.6.3.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.6.3.3 France
    • 5.6.3.4 Italy
    • 5.6.3.5 Spain
    • 5.6.3.6 Russia
    • 5.6.3.7 Rest of Europe
    • 5.6.4 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.6.4.1 China
    • 5.6.4.2 Japan
    • 5.6.4.3 India
    • 5.6.4.4 South Korea
    • 5.6.4.5 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.6.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.6.5.1 GCC
    • 5.6.5.2 Turkey
    • 5.6.5.3 South Africa
    • 5.6.5.4 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as Available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for Key Companies, Products and Services, SWOT Analysis, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Robert Bosch GmbH
    • 6.4.2 Continental AG
    • 6.4.3 ZF Friedrichshafen AG
    • 6.4.4 Nexteer Automotive
    • 6.4.5 JTEKT Corporation
    • 6.4.6 Curtiss-Wright Corporation
    • 6.4.7 Astemo, Ltd.
    • 6.4.8 DENSO Corporation
    • 6.4.9 NSK Ltd.
    • 6.4.10 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.11 SKF Group
    • 6.4.12 Mobil Elektronik GmbH
    • 6.4.13 Schaeffler AG
    • 6.4.14 Hyundai Mobis
    • 6.4.15 Ficosa International
    • 6.4.16 Infineon Technologies AG
    • 6.4.17 Kongsberg Automotive

7. Market Opportunities & Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-space & Unmet-Need Assessment

Global Drive-by-Wire Market Report Scope

The scope includes segmentation by application (throttle-by-wire, brake-by-wire, steer-by-wire, shift-by-wire, park-by-wire, and suspension-by-wire), vehicle type (passenger cars, light commercial vehicles, medium and heavy commercial vehicles, and off-highway vehicles), propulsion type (internal-combustion engine vehicles, hybrid electric vehicles, and battery electric vehicles), component (actuators, sensors, electronic control units, software and middleware, wiring-harness and connectors, and others), and actuation technology (electro-mechanical, electro-hydraulic, and electro-pneumatic). The analysis also covers regional-level segmentation, including North America, South America, Europe, and Middle East, and Africa. Market size and growth forecasts are presented by value in USD.

By Application
Throttle-by-Wire
Brake-by-Wire
Steer-by-Wire
Shift-by-Wire
Park-by-Wire
Suspension-by-Wire
By Vehicle Type
Passenger Cars
Light Commercial Vehicles
Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Off-highway Vehicles
By Propulsion Type
Internal-Combustion Engine Vehicles
Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Battery Electric Vehicles
By Component
Actuators
Sensors
Electronic Control Units (ECU)
Software and Middleware
Wiring-Harness and Connectors
Others
By Actuation Technology
Electro-Mechanical
Electro-Hydraulic
Electro-Pneumatic
By Geography
North AmericaUnited States
Canada
Rest of North America
South AmericaBrazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
EuropeGermany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
Spain
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-PacificChina
Japan
India
South Korea
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East and AfricaGCC
Turkey
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa
By ApplicationThrottle-by-Wire
Brake-by-Wire
Steer-by-Wire
Shift-by-Wire
Park-by-Wire
Suspension-by-Wire
By Vehicle TypePassenger Cars
Light Commercial Vehicles
Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Off-highway Vehicles
By Propulsion TypeInternal-Combustion Engine Vehicles
Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Battery Electric Vehicles
By ComponentActuators
Sensors
Electronic Control Units (ECU)
Software and Middleware
Wiring-Harness and Connectors
Others
By Actuation TechnologyElectro-Mechanical
Electro-Hydraulic
Electro-Pneumatic
By GeographyNorth AmericaUnited States
Canada
Rest of North America
South AmericaBrazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
EuropeGermany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
Spain
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-PacificChina
Japan
India
South Korea
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East and AfricaGCC
Turkey
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the forecast value of the drive-by-wire market in 2031?

It is projected to reach USD 102.84 billion by 2031, expanding at a 19.39% CAGR.

Which application is growing fastest inside drive-by-wire?

Steer-by-wire is expected to record a 21.33% CAGR through 2031 due to its role in Level 3 autonomy and column-free cabin layouts.

Which region will grow fastest in drive-by-wire revenue?

Europe should grow at a 20.81% CAGR as rare-earth-free motor laws stimulate steer-by-wire investment.

What barrier most limits short-term penetration?

High system cost and complex ISO 26262 validation add up to USD 1,200 per vehicle and extend launch schedules by nearly two years, restraining budget-segment adoption.

Page last updated on: