Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market Size and Share

Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market (2026 - 2031)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market size in 2026 is estimated at USD 23.52 billion, growing from the 2025 value of USD 22.45 billion, with projections for 2031 showing USD 29.7 billion, representing a 4.77% CAGR over the 2026-2031 period. Accelerating urbanization, surging ride-hailing fleets, and government incentives for local assembly collectively sustain momentum despite persistent currency volatility and infrastructure gaps. Electrification initiatives in Ethiopia and South Africa signal a structurally diversifying demand mix, while diesel platforms remain dominant because of established fuel logistics and service networks. Grey-import activity continues to temper authorized-dealer volumes, yet structured fleet financing programs unlock new-vehicle penetration among ride-hailing operators. Strategic OEM partnerships with local assemblers, supported by AfCFTA tariff reductions, reinforce regional supply-chain integration.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By vehicle type, Passenger Cars led with 73.80% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market share in 2025 and are expected to expand at a 5.56% CAGR through 2031.
  • By fuel type, Diesel led with 54.60% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market share in 2025 and is expected to expand at a 6.02% CAGR through 2031.
  • By propulsion technology, Internal Combustion Engine platforms held 88.60% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market size in 2025, whereas Battery Electric Vehicles are advancing at a 19.10% CAGR through 2031.
  • By sales channel, OEM-authorized dealers captured 65.10% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market share in 2025; grey imports recorded the highest projected CAGR at 6.92% through 2031.
  • By geography, South Africa accounted for 43.90% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market share in 2025, while Kenya is forecasted to expand at a 6.62% CAGR to 2031, becoming the fastest-growing country market.

Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using Mordor Intelligence’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of 2026.

Segment Analysis

By Vehicle Type: Passenger Cars Sustain Dominance

Passenger cars preserved a 73.80% share of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market volume in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 5.56% CAGR through 2031, as middle-income cohorts expand. Light commercial vehicles (LCVs) benefit from e-commerce acceleration, especially in Nigeria and Kenya, where last-mile delivery providers lease small vans optimized for dense urban routes. Medium- and heavy-duty trucks trail the overall market growth, tied to commodity-export cycles in South Africa, Zambia, and Angola. Ride-hailing fleets underpin steady passenger-car demand, absorbing sedan and hatchback stock through structured financing programs that lower upfront cost burdens.

Policy-driven electrification in Ethiopia reshapes the passenger-car mix: 60% of newly registered cars must be EVs, catalyzing dedicated assembly ventures and public-sector procurement. Conversely, commercial-vehicle electrification lags due to payload-range constraints, although pilot programs in Johannesburg are testing battery-electric vans under urban logistics duty cycles. Sustained momentum within the passenger-car segment remains contingent on currency stability and progressive credit-access reforms across the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market.

Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market: Market Share by Vehicle Type
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market: Market Share by Vehicle Type

By Fuel Type: Diesel Dominance Faces Electrification Pressure

Diesel platforms held a 54.60% share of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market volume in 2025, buoyed by superior fuel economy and extensive service infrastructure, and they are projected to post a 6.02% CAGR through 2031. Gasoline penetration increases in urban centers where cost gaps narrow, and emissions policies become stricter. Alternative fuels, such as CNG and LPG, capture niche fleet deployments, as highlighted by Nigeria’s compressed natural gas scheme, which incentivizes taxi and bus conversions. Biofuel initiatives are germinating in Ghana and Kenya, utilizing local feedstocks, but scaling up hinges on policy consistency and investment in blending facilities.

The Sub-Saharan African automotive market size for diesel powertrains expands alongside demand for construction and mining vehicles. Yet, its share gradually erodes as EV incentives redirect incremental demand toward electrified platforms. Government fuel-price deregulation trajectories also influence adoption curves; countries that phase out diesel subsidies sooner may prompt faster adoption of gasoline or hybrids.

By Propulsion Technology: ICE Dominance Amid EV Acceleration

Internal Combustion Engines captured 88.60% share of Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market volume in 2025, but Battery Electric Vehicles delivered the swiftest trajectory at a 19.10% CAGR, albeit off a low base. Hybrid vehicles serve as interim solutions, particularly among affluent South African buyers who balance fuel cost savings with the limited charging infrastructure. Plug-in hybrids address range anxiety, gaining a foothold in peri-urban corridors where grid reliability remains sporadic.

Ethiopia’s preferential 5% duty on semi-knocked-down EVs undercuts the landed cost of comparable ICE cars by 18-22%, fast-tracking electrified adoption. South Africa’s 150% production tax deduction, effective March 2026, is expected to lure additional EV final-assembly investments from global OEMs. Nevertheless, constrained public-charging density, averaging one charger per 350 km of primary roadway, tempers mass-market penetration, underscoring the multi-decade timeframe for complete propulsion transition within the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market.

Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market: Market Share by Propulsion Technology
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market: Market Share by Propulsion Technology

By Sales Channel: Dealer Networks Face Grey Import Competition

OEM-authorized dealers represented 65.10% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market volume in 2025, capitalizing on warranty coverage and scheduled-maintenance plans that resonate with fleet operators. Grey imports are projected to grow by a 6.92% CAGR, propelled by 15-25% price savings and immediate stock availability for sought-after trims. Secondary cities lacking formal dealership footprints rely heavily on independent importers, reinforcing geographic disparities.

Kenya’s draft regulation capping vehicle import age at eight years is facing ongoing legal contestation by grey-import lobby groups, who cite concerns over consumer affordability. UNECE quality-standard harmonization efforts aim to curb subpar vehicles, yet fragmented enforcement perpetuates uneven competition. Dealer groups respond with subscription-based ownership models that bundle insurance, maintenance, and telematics to elevate value propositions across the Sub-Saharan African automotive market.

Geography Analysis

South Africa commands 43.90% of the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market revenue, leveraging mature assembly ecosystems, deep supplier bases, and robust dealer networks that reach neighboring export destinations. Investments, such as Stellantis’s USD 165 million facility upgrade and Volkswagen’s USD 210 million paint shop modernization, underpin volume stability and future EV localization. Fiscal incentives, including the 150% EV-production tax deduction, signal policy continuity that secures OEM capital allocations through 2030.

Nigeria is also one of the largest markets; however, currency depreciation compresses new-vehicle affordability, channeling demand toward used imports. Government-led assembly incentives and the National Automotive Industry Development Plan aim to reverse import dependency by mandating progressive local-content thresholds. Still, the naira’s 70% devaluation since May 2023 inflates CKD kit costs denominated in USD, tempering momentum. Emerging e-commerce logistics demand elevates LCV uptake, partially offsetting subdued retail passenger-car volumes.

Kenya delivers the fastest growth trajectory at a 6.62% CAGR through 2031, anchored by infrastructure upgrades such as the Nairobi Expressway and stringent enforcement of import-quality standards, which raises the bar for used-vehicle inflows. Ghana positions itself as a West African distribution hub, bolstered by eight-year EV import duty exemptions and streamlined port clearance procedures that reduce vehicle landing times by 25%. Ethiopia emerges as the region’s electrification vanguard, while corridor projects, such as the USD 15.6 billion Abidjan–Lagos Highway, promise to slash transit times across five coastal states and catalyze logistics efficiencies as AfCFTA implementation deepens.

Regulatory Landscape

Regulation is moving from country-by-country requirements toward regional trade and compliance frameworks that shape localization decisions. In February 2026, the African Union approved AfCFTA Rules of Origin for automotive products (HS 8701 to 8716), tying duty preferences to a 40% minimum regional content threshold and clarifying expectations for cross-border sourcing and assembly strategies.

At the country and sub-regional level, compliance and industrial policy are tightening. Nigeria moved toward mandatory pre-import verification in April 2026 with the SON and NADDC launch of the Vehicle Conformity Assessment Programme (VehCAP), which raises documentation and conformity burdens for importers and parallel channels. In East Africa, the EAC Assembling and Manufacturing of Products Regulations, 2025 became effective in July 2026, introducing a harmonized four-tier assembly framework for ICE and EVs across member states. ARS 1595-2021 (aligned to UN-ECE homologation concepts) continues to guide minimum approval requirements and phased transitions toward more structured vehicle approval authorities by 2028.

Value Chain Analysis

The regional value chain remains anchored in imports and SKD/CKD assembly, with South Africa offering the deepest Tier 1 to Tier 3 ecosystem and the most integrated export-oriented manufacturing base. Outside South Africa, localization is concentrated around assembly operations in Nigeria, Ghana, Ethiopia, and Kenya, where fiscal incentives and tariff structures are used to manage currency exposure on fully built-up imports and to build basic industrial capability.

Recent moves also point to a gradual shift from distribution-led models toward manufacturing footprints, with assembly and plant ramp-ups becoming a critical midstream node that connects imported kits and components to dealer and fleet channels. In April 2026, Dangote Peugeot Automobiles Nigeria Limited (DPAN) commenced production of the Peugeot 3008 and 5008 in Kaduna, and in July 2026 Chery opened the Rosslyn plant in Tshwane, South Africa, adding another manufacturing participant to the regional hub. Key bottlenecks continue to sit upstream and in enabling layers such as power reliability, logistics costs, and limited skilled labor availability, while AfCFTA Rules of Origin (40% regional content for preferences) increases the importance of expanding local component and supplier bases beyond final assembly.

Competitive Landscape

The Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market remains moderately fragmented. Toyota, Volkswagen, and Hyundai leverage long-standing dealer infrastructures and diversified model line-ups to sustain leadership across body-style clusters. Chinese challengers, including BYD, Chery, and Geely, are expanding aggressively through price-competitive electrified SUVs paired with digital-first sales channels, eroding the footholds of incumbents in the urban middle-tier segment.

Strategic emphasis centers on CKD/SKD assembly partnerships that cushion currency exposure and exploit tariff concessions. Stellantis’s Coega plant, slated for a 2026 launch, will add 50,000-unit capacity, targeting both domestic demand and SADC exports. BYD coordinates with Ethiopian state agencies to assemble battery packs locally, securing preferential duty rates. Dealer groups are experimenting with subscription models that integrate insurance, maintenance, and telematics, targeting fleet operators and tech-savvy urban professionals.

White-space opportunities span charging-station deployment, rural distribution nodes, and fintech-enabled microloans. Telematics adoption accelerates as insurers roll out usage-based insurance, while ride-hailing aggregators invest in fleet management software to optimize utilization and maintenance. Competitive intensity rises within the electrified crossover class, where price differentials compress as battery costs decline and accelerate. Overall, strategic agility in local sourcing, digital sales, and alternative financing will dictate share gains as the Sub-Saharan Africa automotive market transitions toward cleaner propulsion and formalized distribution networks.

Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Industry Leaders

  1. Toyota Motor Corporation

  2. Volkswagen AG

  3. Hyundai Motor Company

  4. Nissan Motor Corporation

  5. Isuzu Motors Ltd.

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

AfCFTA implementation provides a concrete commercialization pathway for vehicles that meet content thresholds, shifting opportunity toward platforms and supplier strategies designed around compliance. The African Union approval of AfCFTA automotive Rules of Origin in February 2026, including a 40% minimum regional content requirement for duty preferences, supports opportunities for assemblers, component makers, and logistics providers that can structure hub-and-spoke sourcing across South Africa, West Africa, and East Africa, reducing friction from fragmented national rules.

Capacity actions in key hubs indicate room for growth across localized assembly, supplier localization, and export-ready product programs aligned to national incentive regimes. In South Africa, Isuzu confirmed a R500 million modernization and capacity expansion at its Port Elizabeth plant in June 2026, and Chery opened the Rosslyn facility in July 2026, reinforcing South Africa as the primary manufacturing and export base within Sub-Saharan Africa. In West Africa, DPAN started production of the Peugeot 3008 and 5008 in Kaduna in April 2026, reflecting demand for localized mid-priced passenger models that can be financed and serviced through formal channels. These steps also expand the addressable market for Tier suppliers, quality and conformity services, and dealer-fleet maintenance networks that support higher utilization segments such as ride-hailing and delivery fleets.

Recent Industry Developments

  • July 2026: Toyota held a line-off ceremony for the latest-generation Hilux at its Prospecton plant in Durban, South Africa, tied to a broader investment commitment reported at R10.4 billion. The event reinforces South Africa’s role as a regional manufacturing anchor and supports deeper supplier localization and export competitiveness within SADC corridors.
  • June 2026: Isuzu confirmed a R500 million investment to modernize and expand output capacity at its Port Elizabeth, South Africa manufacturing operations. The upgrade improves local production resilience for commercial vehicles and supports fleet operators seeking shorter lead times and more predictable parts availability.
  • April 2024: Volkswagen announced an investment of about USD 210 million to upgrade its Kariega plant in South Africa. The plant investment supports manufacturing capability upgrades and signals continued OEM capital allocation to South Africa’s export-linked automotive ecosystem.

Table of Contents for Sub-Saharan Africa Automotive Industry Report

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. Research Methodology

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Rising Middle-Class Income and Urbanization
    • 4.2.2 Surge of Ride-Hailing Platforms Accelerating Fleet Renewal
    • 4.2.3 Government CKD/SKD Assembly Incentives
    • 4.2.4 Infrastructure Upgrades Improving Road Connectivity
    • 4.2.5 AfCFTA Tariff Reductions Expanding Intra-Regional Trade
    • 4.2.6 Growth of Chinese Micro-EV Imports Filling Ultra-Low-Cost Niche
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Dominance of Used-Car Imports
    • 4.3.2 Limited Consumer Credit Access and High Interest Rates
    • 4.3.3 Local-Currency Volatility Inflating Import Costs
    • 4.3.4 Fragmented Homologation Standards Across SSA
  • 4.4 Value / Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter’s Five Forces
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers/Consumers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitute Products
    • 4.7.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry

5. Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value (USD) and Volume (Units))

  • 5.1 By Vehicle Type
    • 5.1.1 Passenger Cars
    • 5.1.2 Light Commercial Vehicles
    • 5.1.3 Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles
  • 5.2 By Fuel Type
    • 5.2.1 Gasoline
    • 5.2.2 Diesel
    • 5.2.3 Alternative Fuels (CNG, LPG, Bio-fuel)
  • 5.3 By Propulsion Technology
    • 5.3.1 Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)
    • 5.3.2 Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
    • 5.3.3 Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
    • 5.3.4 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  • 5.4 By Sales Channel
    • 5.4.1 Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)-Authorized Dealer
    • 5.4.2 Grey Import / Parallel
  • 5.5 By Country
    • 5.5.1 South Africa
    • 5.5.2 Nigeria
    • 5.5.3 Kenya
    • 5.5.4 Ethiopia
    • 5.5.5 Ghana
    • 5.5.6 Tanzania
    • 5.5.7 Angola
    • 5.5.8 Zambia

6. Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (Includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as Available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for Key Companies, Products and Services, SWOT Analysis, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Toyota Motor Corporation
    • 6.4.2 Volkswagen AG
    • 6.4.3 Hyundai Motor Company
    • 6.4.4 Nissan Motor Corporation
    • 6.4.5 Isuzu Motors Ltd.
    • 6.4.6 Ford Motor Company
    • 6.4.7 Groupe Renault
    • 6.4.8 Honda Motor Corporation
    • 6.4.9 Suzuki Motor Corporation
    • 6.4.10 Subaru Corporation
    • 6.4.11 Stellantis N.V.
    • 6.4.12 Daimler AG (Mercedes-Benz)
    • 6.4.13 BYD Co.
    • 6.4.14 Geely Auto Group
    • 6.4.15 Changan Auto
    • 6.4.16 JAC Motors
    • 6.4.17 BAIC Group
    • 6.4.18 Tata Motors
    • 6.4.19 Mahindra & Mahindra
    • 6.4.20 Innoson Vehicle Manufacturing (Nigeria)

7. Market Opportunities & Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-space & Unmet-need Assessment

Research Methodology Framework and Report Scope

Market Definition and Coverage

This market is measured as the value of automotive vehicles sold across Sub-Saharan Africa, covering demand for passenger and commercial mobility and the related vehicle sales captured through formal and informal channels.

Scope exclusions: Automotive components-only, stand-alone repair labor, and non-motorized transport are not counted in this market sizing.

Segmentation Overview

  • By Vehicle Type
    • Passenger Cars
    • Light Commercial Vehicles
    • Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles
  • By Fuel Type
    • Gasoline
    • Diesel
    • Alternative Fuels (CNG, LPG, Bio-fuel)
  • By Propulsion Technology
    • Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)
    • Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
    • Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
    • Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  • By Sales Channel
    • Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)-Authorized Dealer
    • Grey Import / Parallel
  • By Country
    • South Africa
    • Nigeria
    • Kenya
    • Ethiopia
    • Ghana
    • Tanzania
    • Angola
    • Zambia

Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation

Desk Research

Desk work starts with building a clean fact base for vehicle demand and supply in the region, because official statistics can be uneven by country and year. We rely on public sources such as national statistics offices, customs and revenue authorities for import data, transport department vehicle registration releases, central bank exchange rate series, and trade bodies such as the African Association of Automotive Manufacturers.

On top of that, we review company annual reports, investor presentations, and reputable press coverage to map assembly plans, model launches, and distribution footprints. Where needed, licensed datasets are used for company financials and intelligence, shipment-level import and export records, and contract and tender signals that affect fleet buying. The sources listed here are illustrative, and many other references were also used to collect data, validate trends, and close small information gaps.

Primary Interviews and Surveys

Primary work focuses on converting mixed secondary signals into usable assumptions, especially around grey imports, dealer channel splits, and price positioning by vehicle class. We speak with vehicle distributors, dealer networks, fleet buyers, finance and leasing participants, and local assembly ecosystem contacts across major Sub-Saharan hubs, and then we reconcile the inputs with the desk view before finalizing the model.

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents

Company typeRespondent position
Top tier: 36% CXOs: 16%
Mid tier: 48% Functional/Unit leaders: 26%
Smaller Players: 16% Managers: 58%

Market-Sizing & Forecasting

Sizing is built by using a top-down and bottom-up approach where registration trends, import flows, and local assembly output are reconstructed into an addressable sales pool by country, and then translated into value using representative pricing. The totals are then checked with selective bottom-up approximations, such as sampled model-level price bands multiplied by volumes and channel checks with distributors, so the final number does not drift away from what the market can realistically absorb.

Key inputs used in the model include annual vehicle registrations by category, import mix between new and used units, the share of sales routed through OEM-authorized dealers versus parallel imports, currency movements against the US dollar, and utilization and ramp-up timelines at local assembly sites. To keep forecasts practical, we apply scenario analysis anchored on variables like GDP and credit availability trends, import duty adjustments, and fleet procurement cycles, with the final outlook stress-tested through expert consensus on how quickly electrified options can scale in the region. When country data is missing or delayed, we use conservative proxies from adjacent markets with similar trade and income patterns, and then rebalance to match the regional control totals.

Data Validation & Update Cycle

Validation is done through several passes, where outputs are compared against independent signals like unit sales direction, import value movements, and pricing shifts by vehicle class. If the model shows unusual jumps, the assumptions are reopened and respondents may be re-contacted to confirm whether a policy change, currency move, or one-time fleet tender is the true driver.

Before sign-off, another analyst reviews the logic, calculations, and country roll-ups so avoidable errors are removed. Reports are refreshed annually, and interim updates are triggered when material events occur, such as large tariff revisions, major plant announcements, or sharp exchange-rate swings. Right before delivery, we do a last data scan so clients receive the most current view available.

Mordor Intelligence's Sub Saharan Africa Automotive Market Size Compared Against Other Published Estimates

Published market sizes for Sub-Saharan Africa automotive often differ because analysts do not always use the same country list, channel boundary, or unit-to-value conversion logic, and small scope shifts can move the total by billions. The year selected as the starting point also matters, since exchange rates and import patterns can change quickly in this region.

Key gaps usually come from whether grey imports are fully counted, how used vehicles are treated versus new vehicles, and how prices are normalized across countries with different tax and duty structures. Differences can also be driven by the forecast stance, where some estimates bake in faster local assembly ramp-ups or higher electrification uptake, and by currency conversion timing when local currencies are volatile.

Benchmark comparison

SourceMarket SizeGaps in Research Methodology
Mordor Intelligence USD 23.52 B (2026)
Industry Publisher A USD 21.59 B (2025)Uses an earlier base year and a different country and channel mix, which can understate the impact of post-2025 currency shifts and import rebounds in some markets.
Research House B USD 24.70 B (2026)Appears to fold new and used vehicle value more broadly across channels, and may apply a higher average price progression when converting unit trends into revenue.

The table shows a fairly tight spread, and Mordor Intelligence's scope only counts vehicle sales value within the Sub-Saharan country set, separating OEM-authorized dealers and grey imports so price-per-unit assumptions do not get mixed. When the same demand signals are translated using different base years, channel treatment, and price normalization steps, the totals naturally drift, which is why a traceable model tied to registrations, trade flows, and local assembly reality stays easier to defend.

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the 2026 value of the Sub Saharan Africa automotive market?

The market stands at USD 23.52 billion in 2026, supported by urbanization and policy incentives.

How fast is the Sub Saharan Africa automotive market expected to grow?

It is projected to expand at a 4.77% CAGR between 2026 and 2031, reaching USD 29.7 billion.

Which country holds the largest share in regional vehicle sales?

South Africa leads with 43.90% share, anchored by established manufacturing and dealer networks.

What segment shows the quickest growth within regional propulsion technologies?

Battery Electric Vehicles register the highest CAGR at 19.10%, propelled by policy incentives and Chinese OEM expansion.

Why do SUVs dominate body-style preferences?

High ground clearance and versatility suit mixed-quality roads, giving SUVs a 36.20% share of 2025 sales.

Page last updated on: