Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market Size and Share
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence
The unmanned aerial vehicles market size was valued at USD 18.55 billion in 2026 and estimated to grow from USD 19.85 billion in 2027 to reach USD 28.34 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 7.38% during the forecast period (2027-2032).
Defense funding and sustained surveillance needs support equipment demand in Japan and the United States. Suppliers respond with autonomy software, reconfigurable aircraft, and production programs that turn specialized missions into complete UAV systems. U.S. federal eligibility rules restrict buyer access to some suppliers, while low-cost air defenses in the 2026 conflict with Iran raise the replacement risk of expensive aircraft in heavily defended missions. Commercial gains therefore favor suppliers whose aircraft and mission equipment qualify for restricted buyer channels and match a defined operating task.
Key Report Takeaways
- By UAV class, Class I aircraft below 150 kilograms held a 43.57% unmanned aerial vehicles market share in 2026, while Class II aircraft weighing 150-600 kilograms are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 7.9% during 2027-2032.
- Within platform type, fixed-wing aircraft led with a 74.7% share of the unmanned aerial vehicles market size in 2026, and hybrid UAVs are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 9.55% during 2027-2032.
- For mode of operation, remotely piloted UAVs led with 47.69% of the market in 2026, with fully autonomous UAVs forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.05% during 2027-2032.
- Across applications, ISR led with 50.22% of the market in 2026, whereas combat is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 10.45% during 2027-2032.
- Geographically, North America held the largest share at 39.82% in 2026, and Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.6% during 2027-2032.
Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.
Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rising defense budgets fueling UAV fleet expansion | +3.3% | United States and Japan | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Operational demand for real-time, all-weather ISR | +2.2% | United States and overseas military operating areas | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Rapid advances in onboard autonomy and AI-driven mission systems | +1.9% | The United States | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Manned–unmanned teaming (“loyal wingman”) concepts entering procurement cycles | +1.7% | The United States | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Attritable-drone doctrine lowering cost threshold for mass deployment | +1.4% | The United States | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Satellite-mesh networking enabling resilient BVLOS comms in GPS-contested theaters | +0.7% | Ukrainian combat operating areas | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Rising defense budgets fueling UAV fleet expansion
Larger defense budgets support UAV demand when funding is translated into specific aircraft acquisition requirements. Global military expenditure increased 2.9% in real terms in 2025, marking its 11th consecutive annual rise.[1] Japan's FY2026 defense budget included a planned acquisition of 5 wide-range UAVs to detect surface combatants early at long distances. The stated purpose connected information gathering with commanders' decisions and firepower projection. A complete reconnaissance package is therefore the relevant supplier offer, with the aircraft's sensing capability directly tied to the funded naval mission.
Operational demand for real-time, all-weather ISR
Long-range reconnaissance requirements translate surveillance needs into aircraft-system purchases for Army reconnaissance units. On July 20, 2026, AeroVironment announced a USD 117.3 million U.S. Army contract for P550 eVTOL UAS supporting Battalion Reconnaissance, the system's initial full-rate procurement. By December 2025, the Navy and Marine Corps ISR Services UAS program had surpassed one million cumulative flight hours since its inception in 2005. Over that period, the program completed more than 50 shipboard UAS installations and operated from more than 50 land-based locations worldwide. That record of sustained operation shows reconnaissance coverage is a standing requirement for Navy and Marine Corps operations on land and at sea. The Army award, by contrast, shows the requirement reaching suppliers as an aircraft purchase, with 82 P550 systems in the initial full-rate procurement.
Rapid advances in onboard autonomy and AI-driven mission systems
Onboard autonomy creates an equipment opportunity for specialized software suppliers alongside the companies building the aircraft. On June 17, 2026, Shield AI announced a production contract from the U.S. Air Force to implement Hivemind mission-autonomy software for the Air Force's Collaborative Combat Aircraft program. Shield AI described that award as distinct from its existing Air Force mission-autonomy development commitments. Moving from development commitments into production implementation connects the software's commercial role to a defined aircraft program. The resulting opportunity turns on integrating mission autonomy into the delivered system, so software capability and aircraft integration must advance together. A dedicated autonomy supplier can therefore compete for production work without having to capture the entire airframe contract.
Manned–unmanned teaming (“loyal wingman”) concepts entering procurement cycles
Collaborative aircraft create a procurement opportunity when air forces commit to production rather than funding concepts alone. In June 2026, the U.S. Air Force announced production contract awards to General Atomics Aeronautical Systems and Anduril for at least 150 Collaborative Combat Aircraft combined in Increment 1 by the end of the decade. The aircraft quantity anchors production planning, while the end-of-decade target makes industrial execution central to the opportunity. For mission-system suppliers, the commercial opening depends on translating collaboration into equipment that can be integrated across that production batch. Air Force acquisition executive Col. Timothy Helfrich expected continuous competition to improve schedule, cost, and often performance, making delivery execution a competitive consideration for the selected aircraft suppliers.
Restraints Impact Analysis of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stringent export-control and security-prohibition regimes (e.g., MTCR, FAR 40.2) | -1.3% | The United States | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| High acquisition and life-cycle cost of HALE/MALE platforms | -1.1% | The United States | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Escalating electronic-warfare/counter-UAS threat environment | -0.8% | Ukrainian battlefield operating areas | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Supply-chain security restrictions driving component scarcity and cost inflation | -0.6% | China and Ukraine | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Stringent export-control and security-prohibition regimes (e.g., MTCR, FAR 40.2)
Security eligibility can prevent a UAV supplier from reaching a federal buyer regardless of aircraft performance. FAR 40.202-3 prohibits executive agencies from procuring unmanned aircraft systems manufactured or assembled by covered foreign entities on the Federal Acquisition Security Council list unless an exemption, exception, or waiver applies. Its acquisition coverage includes commercial products and purchases at or below the micro-purchase threshold, so small orders do not automatically escape the restriction. Case-by-case waivers require Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Director approval after council consultation and congressional notification. A waiver-dependent federal sale therefore waits on OMB Director approval and congressional notification, a sequence that no technical improvement to the aircraft can shorten.
High acquisition and life-cycle cost of HALE/MALE platforms
High-value UAV acquisitions expose military buyers to a replacement burden when inexpensive defenses can threaten expensive aircraft. Air & Space Forces Magazine reported that roughly 30 U.S. Air Force MQ-9 Reapers were lost in the 2026 conflict with Iran, at USD 16 million or more per aircraft. A July 2026 Defense Innovation Unit solicitation described the Joint Force's reliance on manned and unmanned aircraft costing more than USD 30 million as unsustainable against increasingly low-cost antiaircraft capabilities. For a buyer considering a large UAV fleet, these aircraft costs can limit the number economically acceptable for heavily defended missions. The report also said new MQ-9s were no longer in production, so lost aircraft cannot be replaced with newly built examples of that model.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market Segment Analysis
By UAV Class:
Reconfiguration and Specialized Missions Shape DemandClass I UAVs below 150 kilograms accounted for a 43.57% share of the unmanned aerial vehicles market size in 2026, making them the largest segment. By May 28, 2026, Romania's Ministry of National Defence had signed a contract with Quantum Systems for 34 Class I Mini UAS (Vector) systems, with all deliveries scheduled for 2027.[2] The agreement also included 15 Scorpion kits to convert the systems from fixed-wing to multicopter configuration. The Romanian Army intended the systems for surveillance missions. The conversion capability can therefore strengthen the complete system's appeal by accommodating more than one flight configuration within a surveillance procurement.
Class II aircraft weighing 150-600 kilograms are the fastest-growing segment, with a forecast CAGR of 7.9% during 2027-2032. Primoco UAV's October 5, 2026, schedule anticipated 32 One 150 deliveries that year, conditional on fulfillment of its contractual schedule. At a maximum takeoff weight of 150 kilograms, the model falls at the lower boundary of this class. Separately, Primoco described 6 aircraft intended for flight calibration and inspection of ground-based radio navigation systems. For navigation-system operators, the intended unmanned calibration mission offers a way to obtain airborne inspection without relying on a manned calibration aircraft.
By Platform Type:
Production Scale and Mission Requirements DivergeFixed-wing aircraft represented a 74.7% unmanned aerial vehicles market share in 2026 and were the largest segment. Primoco UAV sold 42 One 150 fixed-wing aircraft in 2025. General Atomics Aeronautical Systems delivered an MQ-9A Reaper Block 5 Extended Range system to the U.S. Marine Corps on April 22, 2025. VMX-1 at Marine Corps Air Station Yuma was the designated operator for operational testing and evaluation. Primoco's annual sales count and the Marine Corps' single evaluation system measure different purchasing scales, so aircraft volume alone cannot describe the fixed-wing buyer opportunity.
Hybrid UAVs are the fastest-growing segment, with a forecast CAGR of 9.55% during 2027-2032. In June 2025, Skyways received a USD 37 million U.S. Air Force AFWERX award to transition its V3 cargo aircraft toward full-rate production. Its double-hybrid configuration combines vertical takeoff and airplane-like flight using both electric and fuel energy. Rotary-wing demand includes the Czech Ministry of Defence's November 2025 tender for reconnaissance multicopter UAS kits for the Czech Army. The award funds a transition from prototype to full-rate production, whereas the Czech kits were tendered as complete systems, making manufacturing readiness the next commercial hurdle for Skyways.
By Mode of Operation:
Fleet Renewal and Autonomy Licensing Create DemandRemotely piloted UAVs were the largest segment, holding 47.69% of the market in 2026. The RAF's Reaper fleet flew more than 173,000 hours from its October 2007 service entry through its final operational flight in 2025. The first Protector RG Mk1 entered RAF service on June 16, 2025, after extensive testing and evaluation. Further testing was planned before a transition from Reaper later that year. The combination of sustained Reaper use and Protector adoption makes fleet renewal a source of equipment demand, even as the older remotely piloted model leaves service.
Fully autonomous UAVs are the fastest-growing segment, with a forecast CAGR of 8.05% during 2027-2032. In January 2026, Shield AI announced that India had selected it to supply V-BAT Group 3 VTOL UAS and Hivemind licenses to the Indian Army. Hivemind's integration into V-BAT as an autonomous pilot was planned under the program. Shield AI describes Hivemind as enabling systems to sense, decide, and act, completing missions without human intervention. Because the January 2026 selection included licenses and planned integration, the Indian Army's intended autonomy capability depends on delivery of integrated software as well as the airframes.
By Application:
Reconnaissance Systems and Combat Production Define PurchasingIntelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) was the largest application segment, accounting for 50.22% of the market in 2026. In March 2026, the Netherlands Navy reported that it had purchased 12 V-BAT drones. Their radar and cameras support reconnaissance and information gathering. In August 2025, MDA Space won 2 contracts to equip Royal Canadian Navy Halifax-class ships with an initial 2 UAS and options for 4 more for maritime threat detection and ISR. The Dutch order pairs a radar-and-camera payload with the aircraft, so the Netherlands Navy committed 12 aircraft to the reconnaissance role only after extensive testing.
Combat is the fastest-growing application segment, with a forecast CAGR of 10.45% during 2027-2032. By September 2026, General Atomics and Anduril were manufacturing Increment 1 Collaborative Combat Aircraft, with aircraft coming off both production lines, according to the U.S. Air Force secretary. That activity gives the combat opportunity a manufacturing basis, making the conversion of program requirements into aircraft a direct competitive task. Loitering munitions have a distinct procurement role, with Poland's Armament Agency signing contracts for more than 400 sets of WARMATE systems in May 2026. Poland's set-based contracts create demand for loitering-munition packages, alongside the separate airframe production opportunity in the U.S. combat aircraft program.
Geography Analysis
North America Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market
North America held a 39.82% unmanned aerial vehicles market share in 2026, making it the largest regional segment. In September 2026, The Boeing Company announced a U.S. Navy production contract for 3 MQ-25A aircraft, bringing the number under Navy contract to 14. The award covered Lot 1 of low-rate initial production, with Lot 2 planned for 2027. The Navy's lot awards sit beside Army and Air Force production awards placed in the United States in 2026, giving North America a government buyer base spanning several services and procurement schedules.
Asia-Pacific Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market
Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing regional segment, with a forecast CAGR of 8.6% during 2027-2032. Japan's Ministry of Defense plans a total fleet of 23 General Atomics MQ-9B aircraft for the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force, with deployment scheduled to begin in fiscal 2027. Japan aims to strengthen maritime surveillance and support security objectives while improving operational efficiency and reducing manpower requirements. With deployment scheduled to begin in fiscal 2027, Japan's plan places the fleet's first operational phase at the start of the 2027-2032 forecast period.
In South America, a Colombian Marine Infantry battalion ordered one Mavic 3 Thermal and 2 DJI Matrice 4T drones from Veneplast Ltda. for security and surveillance in November 2025. In Europe, France's DGA ordered 5,000 Delco observation and reconnaissance drones from French supplier Harmattan AI for the French Army in May 2026, with delivery due by early 2027. In the Middle East, Israel's Ministry of Defense selected XTEND in August 2025 to supply thousands of FPV drones to IDF Ground Forces, with delivery then expected over the following months. In Africa, French supplier Milton delivered Long Range Observer drones to Mauritania's armed forces for land- and maritime-border security by November 2025. Veneplast's battalion-level supply route differs from XTEND's ministry tender, while French suppliers serve both home-country reconnaissance orders and Mauritanian border-security demand.
Regulatory Framework and Outlook
Selected jurisdictions are compared from the perspective of civil UAV equipment suppliers serving commercial operators. Operating permissions affect which aircraft applications buyers can use, while product rules can require functions built into the equipment. Three jurisdictions impose product-level duties through UK class-specific Remote ID, China's registration-and-activation standard for newly produced aircraft, and Brazil's risk-based Specific-category design authorization with defined exceptions. Equipment suppliers face these compliance obligations alongside U.S. Part 107 operating permissions and conditional waivers, while the U.S. BVLOS framework remains proposed.
Regulatory Table of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market
| Decision factor | United States | United Kingdom | China | Brazil |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary authority | Federal Aviation Administration | Civil Aviation Authority | Civil Aviation Administration of China | Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC) |
| Key instruments or direction | Part 107 for UAS below 55 pounds; proposed BVLOS framework | Remote ID requirements from January 1, 2026; further coverage from January 1, 2028 | Civil Aviation Law, effective July 1, 2026; registration-and-activation standard | RBAC 100 and Resolution 805, effective June 16, 2026 |
| Commercial effect | Visual-line-of-sight baseline; waivers require equivalent safety | Remote ID for UK1, UK2, and UK3; UK5 and UK6 in the specific category | Airworthiness permission unless exempted; new-production registration interfaces from May 1, 2026 | Risk-based Specific-category design authorization; exceptions for type certification, section 100.203, standard scenarios, or ANAC determination |
| Current policy attractiveness | High | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| Future direction of policy attractiveness | Easing | Hardening | Hardening | Hardening |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
The United States' High rating reflects a defined small-UAS route and conditional waivers, while its Easing outlook follows the BVLOS pathway proposed in August 2025, subject to adoption. The United Kingdom's Medium rating reflects class-specific Remote ID duties, with Hardening driven by the January 1, 2028, extension to legacy camera drones weighing at least 100 grams, unless exempted. China's Medium rating reflects conditional airworthiness approval and producer-platform integration, with Hardening as registration-and-activation requirements extend to previously sold, in-use aircraft on May 1, 2027. Brazil's Medium rating reflects risk-based design authorization with defined exceptions, and its Hardening outlook follows Resolution 805, which gives operations authorized by June 15, 2026, outside Open-category criteria or in the Specific category without a standard scenario 2 years from June 16, 2026, to obtain operational authorization.
Value Chain Stages
The UAV value chain compares qualified component supply, aircraft production, and authorized component support as distinct sources of supplier earnings. In February 2025, Amprius announced a USD 15 million cell order for an unnamed manufacturer's fixed-wing UAS after field trials and qualification. AeroVironment announced a USD 14.6 million United States Army production contract for its all-electric VAPOR Compact Long Endurance reconnaissance UAS in April 2026. Qualification links cell sales to a platform design, as Amprius's order shows, while AeroVironment's production contract ties its revenue opportunity to supplying the configured aircraft system.
Value Chain Analysis Table of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market
| Primary activity | Key participants | Value capture | Bottleneck | Resilience response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified energy-component supply | Battery-cell suppliers such as Amprius | Cell sales under platform supply orders | Platform-specific cell qualification | Qualify replacement cells before changing production inputs |
| Aircraft production | UAV manufacturers such as General Atomics Aeronautical Systems and AeroVironment | Aircraft sales and production contracts | Production readiness for the awarded configuration | Stabilize the configuration before increasing production batch size |
| Component maintenance | Approved maintenance providers such as General Atomics Aeronautical Systems | Component-servicing fees | Facility and component limits of maintenance approval | Route repairs to facilities authorized for the relevant component scope |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
By March 20, 2025, France's military airworthiness authority had approved General Atomics Aeronautical Systems for CAT C component maintenance at Poway and Adelanto, California.[3] The approval gave the company a geographically defined component-support route alongside its aircraft business. That combination illustrates how maintenance earnings can depend on authorized scope and facility coverage, making support approvals a separate expansion decision from adding aircraft-production capacity.
Competitive Landscape
Market Concentration
The moderately concentrated competitive field includes BAYKAR A.S., General Atomics, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Elbit Systems Ltd., and BAE Systems plc. BAYKAR A.S. generated USD 2.2 billion in export revenue in 2025, with exports accounting for 88% of its total company revenue. General Atomics, through its affiliate General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, builds the MQ-9A Reaper, MQ-1C Gray Eagle, MQ-20 Avenger, and MQ-9B SkyGuardian and SeaGuardian lines. Northrop Grumman Corporation said in June 2025 that it builds MQ-4C Triton maritime surveillance aircraft for the U.S. Navy and Royal Australian Air Force at Palmdale, California. Export dependence exposes BAYKAR A.S. to foreign purchasing decisions, while Triton production ties Northrop Grumman Corporation's maritime surveillance business to the U.S. Navy and Royal Australian Air Force.
On September 29, 2025, Elbit Systems Ltd. announced an approximately USD 120 million contract to supply Hermes 900 UAS for long-range maritime surveillance to an international customer. BAE Systems plc acquired 100% of Malloy Aeronautics Ltd.'s share capital on January 31, 2024, and Malloy had developed the T-150 heavy-lift logistics UAS by 2025. During its 2025 Indo-Pacific deployment, the Royal Navy selected BAE Systems plc's all-electric Malloy T-150 UAS to transport supplies between Carrier Strike Group ships for the first time. These selections give challengers distinct routes to defense buyers through long-range maritime sensing or ship-to-ship resupply, making mission capability central to competition.
On May 7, 2026, BAYKAR A.S. and Republikorp Group signed a Bayraktar KIZILELMA unmanned combat aircraft development agreement. It continued their February 12, 2025, joint venture for planned Indonesian manufacturing, assembly, and maintenance of Bayraktar TB3 and AKINCI systems. The KIZILELMA collaboration with PT Republik Aero Dirgantara included technology transfer and planned local production, integration, and maintenance facilities, targeting Indonesian capability from 2028. On October 14, 2026, Indonesia's Ministry of Defense described government procurement as exploratory, with no signed purchase contract or commitment. The partnership creates prospective local manufacturing and support work whose commercial value depends on converting aircraft development into government procurement.
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Industry Leaders
-
BAYKAR A.S.
-
General Atomics
-
Northrop Grumman Corporation
-
Elbit Systems Ltd.
-
BAE Systems plc
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market Companies Covered in this Report
- AeroVironment
- Airbus SE
- BAE Systems plc
- BAYKAR A.S.
- The Boeing Company
- Elbit Systems Ltd.
- General Atomics
- Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.
- Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.
- Leonardo S.p.A.
- Lockheed Martin Corporation
- Northrop Grumman Corporation
- Saab AB
- Textron Systems Corporation
- Turkish Aerospace Industries (TAI)
- QinetiQ Group
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
- Korea Aerospace Industries (KAI)
- Griffon Aerospace, Inc.
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
Key Opportunities for Market Participants
The opportunities compare delivery aircraft, low-altitude ISR platforms, and dedicated ground-control equipment that could serve a broader BVLOS operating model. In August 2025, the FAA and TSA proposed performance-based rules for low-altitude BVLOS UAS operations in the United States and third-party support services, including UAS Traffic Management. The rulemaking was listed in the Final Rule Stage of the 2026 Unified Agenda. The proposed design-and-operation pathway provides a basis for distinguishing aircraft packages by delivery or surveillance mission.
Market Opportunities Table of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market
| Opportunity | Why now | Buyer / lead segment | Recommended play | Main barrier | Likely beneficiaries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVLOS delivery equipment packages | Proposed low-altitude BVLOS operating framework | Delivery operators | Combine delivery aircraft with dedicated control equipment designed for the proposed operating model | Final rules and qualification of the intended operation | Cargo-aircraft manufacturers such as Skyways, and system integrators |
| Mission-ready low-altitude ISR aircraft | Performance-based proposal covers aircraft design and operation | Commercial ISR operators | Develop aircraft and surveillance-system combinations around a defined mission | Reconciling mission payload needs with the final operating design | ISR aircraft and dedicated mission-system suppliers |
| Ground-control systems that interface with traffic-management services | Proposed framework includes supporting third-party services | UAV fleet operators | Embed traffic-management interfaces in dedicated UAV control equipment | Integrating the aircraft, control system, and supporting service | Dedicated UAV ground-control suppliers |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
The supporting-services provisions make interfaces between aircraft, dedicated control equipment, and traffic-management services a distinct purchasing consideration. This creates an equipment opening for control-system suppliers alongside delivery and surveillance airframe manufacturers. The reopened comment period closed on February 11, 2026, so suppliers can align specifications with the proposal while expanded delivery and ISR sales depend on final operating rules.
Recent Industry Developments in Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market
- Sep 2026: The Boeing Company announced a U.S. Navy low-rate initial production contract for 3 MQ-25A Stingray aircraft, bringing the total under Navy contract to 14.
- Jul 2026: AeroVironment announced a USD 117.3 million U.S. Army production contract for 82 P550 electric vertical takeoff and landing unmanned aircraft systems for reconnaissance.
- Jun 2026: The U.S. Air Force awarded General Atomics Aeronautical Systems and Anduril development and production contracts for at least 150 Collaborative Combat Aircraft combined in Increment 1 by the end of the decade.
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Market Report Scope and Research Methodology
Market Definition and Coverage
Unmanned aerial vehicles market measures annual spending on sales of UAV aircraft and related mission systems and ground control infrastructure for military and commercial use worldwide. The reported value classifies those sales by aircraft weight class, platform configuration, control mode, mission application, and geography.
Scope exclusions: Separately sold UAV components such as motors, batteries, and semiconductors, counter-UAS and other systems designed to detect, disrupt, or defeat UAVs, manned aircraft, and standalone UAV flight-operation or delivery-service fees are excluded.
Segments Covered in This Report
- By UAV Class
- Class I (Below 150 kg)
- Class II (150-600 kg)
- Class III (Above 600 kg)
- By Platform Type
- Fixed-wing
- Rotary-wing
- Hybrid
- By Mode of Operation
- Remotely Piloted
- Optionally Piloted
- Fully Autonomous
- By Application
- Combat
- Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (ISR)
- Delivery
- Loitering Munition
- By Geography
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- South America
- Brazil
- Rest of South America
- Europe
- United Kingdom
- France
- Germany
- Russia
- Rest of Europe
- Asia-Pacific
- China
- India
- Japan
- Australia
- Rest of Asia-Pacific
- Middle East and Africa
- Middle East
- Saudi Arabia
- United Arab Emirates
- Israel
- Rest of Middle East
- Africa
- South Africa
- Rest of Africa
- Middle East
- North America
Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation
Desk Research
Official market signals are assembled from sources such as the FAA Aerospace Forecast and its UAS operator survey for aircraft and activity trends, EASA's Drone Economy Dashboard for European operating conditions, SIPRI's military expenditure series, and NATO's annual report on allied defense outlays. These sources help frame demand and regional indicators, while procurement budgets, fleet measures, and operating statistics are treated as context for equipment purchases rather than as UAV sales themselves.
Company annual reports, investor filings, public procurement budgets and award notices, corporate product disclosures, and reputable aerospace and defense press help cross-check deliveries, program timing, system contents, disclosed prices, and regional procurement. These named sources are not exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation, and clarification.
Primary Interviews and Surveys
Interviews would be sought with UAV manufacturers, mission-system integrators, defense and commercial buyers, distributors, and aviation or program specialists across APAC, EMEA, and the Americas. A structured guide checks procurement timing, package contents, end-user prices, and platform and application classifications against filings, contract notices, and public operating indicators. When records conflict or inputs are missing, the estimate is carried as a range until follow-up questions or an independent source resolves the gap.
Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents
| Company type | Respondent position | Region |
|---|---|---|
| Top tier: 35% | CXOs: 20% | APAC: 38% |
| Mid tier: 40% | Functional/Unit leaders: 32% | EMEA: 32% |
| Smaller Players: 25% | Managers: 48% | Americas: 30% |
Market-Sizing & Forecasting
A top-down estimate begins with regional defense outlays and commercial operator and fleet activity, then isolates UAV aircraft and dedicated system purchases using procurement plans, published contract values, unit deliveries, and seller disclosures. Defense budgets and program quantities anchor military demand, operator fleet and registration trends indicate commercial adoption and renewal, awards and disclosed backlogs show timing, and observed procurement prices by class and platform convert systems into equipment value. Segment and regional shares are built from source-reported awards, delivery mix, disclosed prices, program descriptions, and buyer checks, with a bundled UAV system counted once and separately sold dedicated mission or ground-control equipment counted once. For 2027-2032, multivariate regression relates historical equipment spending to defense procurement, fleet growth, award and delivery activity, and commercial applications, while scenario analysis adjusts program starts and production delays. Interviews check variable-level assumptions such as award dates, platform mix, and prices, and selective supplier roll-ups, channel checks, or sampled published selling prices times disclosed volume test the top-down totals. Missing inputs use the nearest comparable published price or delivery series, are carried as a range, and are reconciled against the market total rather than filled with unsupported counts.
Data Validation & Update Cycle
Market totals are triangulated against independent budget, tender and award, reported delivery, and fleet or registration signals, with each input retained in an evidence trail. Analysts flag year-to-year breaks, outlier prices, package double counting, and differences across primary and secondary evidence. Where source definitions or periods do not align, analysts document the cause and reconcile the affected tables before sign-off. Source contacts or respondents are re-contacted when timing, package contents, price, delivery volume, or scope conflicts remain material. The model is refreshed annually, between cycles for material budget, regulatory, conflict, production, or program events, and in a fresh pre-delivery review.
Mordor Intelligence's Uav Market Sizing Compared With Other Published Estimates
Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. Unmanned aerial vehicles market measures annual spending on sales of UAV aircraft and related mission systems and ground control infrastructure for military and commercial use worldwide.
Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. Interviews check variable-level assumptions such as award dates, platform mix, and prices, and selective supplier roll-ups, channel checks, or sampled published selling prices times disclosed volume test the top-down totals.
Benchmark comparison
| Source | Market Size | Gaps in Research Methodology |
|---|---|---|
| Mordor Intelligence | USD 19.85 B (2027) | |
| Global Market Research Firm A | USD 42.72 B (2026) | At its 2026 base, this estimate is 115.2% above this report's 2027 value of USD 19.85 B, 1 year later. Its published ecosystem includes consumer and education nano and micro drones and enabling software, extending beyond this study's military and commercial UAV equipment-sales boundary. |
| Global Market Research Firm B | USD 18.2 B (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 8.3% below this report's 2027 value of USD 19.85 B, 2 years later. Its military-procurement boundary omits commercial UAV purchases included here, and its earlier 2025 measurement predates this report's 2027 year. Contracted after-market support partly offsets those downward effects. |
Mordor Intelligence's market totals are triangulated against independent budget, tender and award, reported delivery, and fleet or registration signals, with each input retained in an evidence trail.
Key Questions Answered in the Report
What is the unmanned aerial vehicles market size and growth outlook?
The market was valued at USD 18.55 billion in 2026 and is estimated at USD 19.85 billion in 2027. It is forecast to reach USD 28.34 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 7.38% during 2027-2032.
Which forces are driving UAV equipment demand?
Defense funding and surveillance needs support demand, illustrated by Japan's FY2026 plan to acquire 5 wide-range UAVs. Mission-autonomy procurement also creates software opportunities for suppliers such as Shield AI.
Which UAV application leads spending?
ISR led with 50.22% of the market in 2026. Combat is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 10.45% during 2027-2032.
Which companies are major UAV suppliers?
BAYKAR A.S., General Atomics, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Elbit Systems Ltd., and BAE Systems plc are major suppliers.
What could constrain the UAV equipment outlook?
Aircraft replacement costs and federal procurement restrictions constrain the outlook. U.S. executive agencies cannot buy UAS made by covered foreign entities under FAR 40.202-3 unless an exemption, exception, or waiver applies.
Which regions lead UAV equipment demand and growth?
North America led with a 39.82% share in 2026. Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.6% during 2027-2032.