Malaysia Plastics Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Malaysia Plastics Market Report is segmented by Type (Traditional Plastics, Bioplastics, and more), Technology (Extrusion, Injection Molding, and more), and Application (Packaging, Electrical and Electronics, and more). The market forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD), based on availability.

Malaysia Plastics Market Size and Share

Malaysia Plastics Market (2027 - 2032)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Benchmark Malaysia Plastics Against Other Chemicals & Materials Markets

Malaysia Plastics Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The Malaysia plastics market size is projected to expand from USD 4.19 billion in 2026 and USD 4.35 billion in 2027 to USD 5.21 billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 3.68% between 2027 and 2032.

Food production and electronics manufacturing support material demand in Malaysia, while brand circularity programs favor recycled-content packaging. The West Asia conflict disrupted feedstock flows through the Strait of Hormuz from March 2026, increasing converters' cost exposure. Tax incentives can support qualifying resin investment, but restrictions on selected single-use formats make application choice commercially important. Broader rigid- and flexible-packaging capabilities offer converters a way to address demand across formats. Suppliers able to qualify recycled-content grades for food and beverage packaging can pursue brand demand while reducing reliance on carry-bag outlets affected by restrictions.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By type, traditional plastics held a 78.69% Malaysia plastics market share in 2026, while bioplastics are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 4.66% between 2027 and 2032.
  • Among processing technologies, extrusion accounted for a 49.95% share of the Malaysia plastics market size in 2026, with blow molding forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 3.8% between 2027 and 2032.
  • Packaging led applications with a 45.57% share of domestic plastic-material spending in 2026, and the electrical and electronics segment is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 3.9% between 2027 and 2032.
  • Geographically, Selangor leads through its widest converter base.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Malaysia Plastics Market Segment Analysis

By Type:

Conventional Scale And Specialized Material Growth

Traditional plastics accounted for a 78.69% share of the Malaysia plastics market size in 2026. LOTTE Chemical Titan's Malaysian polyethylene plants have nominal annual capacities of 220,000 metric tons at PE1, 230,000 metric tons at PE2 and 115,000 metric tons at PE3. PE1 and PE3 produce high-density polyethylene, while PE2 produces low-density polyethylene. These facilities show the scale of established polyethylene supply, placing smaller material categories alongside a substantial installed base.

Bioplastics are the fastest-growing segment, forecast to register a CAGR of 4.66% between 2027 and 2032. Zantat Holdings Berhad reported higher revenue from its Bioplastic segment in the first half of 2026 than in the first half of 2025. Zantat's subsidiary Zaneco launched its Earthya compostable bag in Malaysia in August 2025, offered through Shopee and Health Lane Family Pharmacies nationwide, giving that product a consumer retail route. Engineering plastics serve another industrial route, with Malaysia's automotive sector increasingly using lightweight grades in local vehicle production. Growth across these specialized materials can change suppliers' product mix well before it displaces the production scale underpinning traditional resins.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Malaysia Plastics Market: Market Share by Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Malaysia Plastics Market: Market Share by Type, 2026

By Technology:

Film-Conversion Scale And Container Expansion

Extrusion represented a 49.95% Malaysia plastics market share in 2026. BP Plastics reports aggregate monthly capacity of 8,500 metric tons across 2 facilities in Sri Gading Industrial Estate, Johor, with cast stretch-film and blown-film co-extrusion capabilities. That footprint illustrates how a film converter can support substantial material throughput across related processing routes rather than rely on a single narrow application. The largest segment's commercial weight therefore rests on material use within established converting operations, where line capability and the mix of film requirements shape opportunities for suppliers serving that industrial base.

Blow molding is the fastest-growing segment, with a forecast CAGR of 3.8% between 2027 and 2032. In 2025, Ansoon Superior relocated to Pusing, Perak, increasing floor space from 38,781 to 91,864 square feet and more than doubling its extrusion blow-molding capacity. That completed expansion links growth potential to additional bottle-and-jar manufacturing capability. Injection molding has a separate role in industrial, med-tech and consumer-goods components, illustrated by Ge-Shen Corporation Berhad subsidiary Polyplas' Penang plant launch on November 21, 2025. Material suppliers consequently face different commercial tasks in hollow-container expansion and precision-component production, making process-specific applications more useful than a uniform technology strategy.

Segment this market the way your business does.

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Malaysia Plastics Market: Market Share by Technology, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Malaysia Plastics Market: Market Share by Technology, 2026

By Application:

Packaging Breadth And Electronics Momentum

Packaging was the largest segment by application, holding a 45.57% share of domestic plastic-material spending in 2026. Food and beverages, fast-moving consumer goods and e-commerce support demand in Malaysia's downstream plastic-packaging industry. The Malaysian Investment Development Authority (MIDA) also identifies packaging as one of the sectors driving exports from Malaysia's plastics industry. Resin suppliers serving packaging converters can consequently reach several buyer channels and gain indirect exposure to overseas demand, making local consumer spending only one influence on those customers' needs.

Electrical and electronics is the fastest-growing segment by application, with a forecast CAGR of 3.9% between 2027 and 2032. Malaysia's electrical and electronics equipment subsector recorded provisional year-on-year sales-value growth of 22.6% in August 2026, compared with 17.8% in July. DOSM also listed electrical and electronics products at 17.0% among the subsectors contributing to Malaysia's manufacturing output increase in August 2026, adding a production-side reading. Building and construction supply a separate route through PVC piping and cable insulation, for which MIDA identifies steady demand in Malaysia. Suppliers can pair electronics grades with grades for PVC piping and cable insulation, combining strong August electronics sales growth and steady construction demand to reduce reliance on one buyer cycle.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Malaysia Plastics Market: Market Share by Application, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Malaysia Plastics Market: Market Share by Application, 2026

Geography Analysis

Selangor Plastics Market

Selangor leads the geographic market through the breadth of its converter base. In July 2026, Ekonusa said its existing Shah Alam facilities, including its warehouse, were fully utilized. The company produces plastic bottles and pails for industrial and consumer goods, including fertilizer and shampoo packaging. That mix gives material suppliers exposure to industrial and household-product demand through a converter serving distinct packaging uses. Full utilization also means incremental material demand from that operating base depends on added capacity or a changed product mix, separating an established customer base from immediate volume headroom.

Outside the leading state, regional differences arise from the types of converting customers that a resin supplier can reach. Formula Lab (M) Sdn Bhd manufactures bottles, caps and closures in Johor Bahru for pharmaceutical, lubricant, chemical, cosmetics, food and drinks industries. In Sarawak, Hwa Khoon Plastic Industries Sdn Bhd produces industrial packaging at its Kuching facility, including stretch film, shrink film and heavy-duty bags. The Johor example spans consumer and industrial containers, while the Sarawak example centers on industrial films, creating different material-supply opportunities within the same broad packaging application.

Terengganu adds industrial-component manufacturing, with DD Plastic Sdn Bhd making polyethylene heavy-duty film and injection-molded components in Kemaman for oil and gas, electrical, medical and automotive uses. In Melaka, Packerman uses extrusion and thermoforming to produce cups, lids, containers and trays. Kuala Lumpur has a polymer-distribution function through Sumikeng (M) Sdn Bhd, which has a sales office there and acts as agent and distributor for regional producers. These roles separate manufacturing locations from the commercial channels through which converters obtain grades. A resin supplier can therefore develop regional reach through distribution relationships while locating technical support around the specific component and packaging operations that consume its materials.

Regulatory Framework and Outlook

The table compares selected jurisdictions from the perspective of resin suppliers serving single-use carry-bag converters. In February 2026, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Sustainability (NRES) reported state-dependent carry-bag restrictions, making local implementation central to the commercial effect. Selangor's March 2025 administrative instruction concerns government premises, while the Penang comparison focuses on the announced restriction in Seberang Perai. This perspective places the greatest weight on continued access to specific carry-bag outlets, rather than general manufacturing attractiveness.

Regulatory Table of Malaysia Plastics Market

Regulatory Table of Malaysia Plastics Market
Decision factor Malaysia Selangor Penang
Primary authority NRES and state governments State Secretary's office and local authorities Seberang Perai City Council
Key instruments or direction Carry-bag agreement for a January 2026 start, subject to state adoption March 2025 government-premises instruction; September 2026 draft retail-charge by-laws Announced carry-bag ban from September 2026; enforcement scheduled from October 2026
Commercial effect Locally determined access to carry-bag end uses State bodies directed to avoid single-use plastics at government premises; proposed retail-charge enforcement Announced restriction on free and paid bag supply at listed Seberang Perai premises
Current policy attractiveness Medium Medium Low
Future direction of policy attractiveness Hardening Hardening Hardening
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The national Medium rating and Hardening direction reflect the April 2025 council agreement to begin carry-bag bans from January 1, 2026, subject to state adoption and methods. Selangor's Medium rating reflects the government-premises scope, while the September 2026 draft retail-enforcement by-laws support Hardening if approved. Penang's Low rating reflects the announced Seberang Perai prohibition, whose notice scheduled enforcement from October 1, 2026. Penang's framework consultations on June 9 and July 21, 2026, add a broader policy-design process to that local enforcement step, strengthening the Hardening judgment.

Value Chain Stages

The value chain compares virgin-resin production, film conversion and recycled-material regeneration in Malaysia. LOTTE Chemical Titan produces high-density, low-density and linear low-density polyethylene, establishing a domestic production base across these resin families. Resin suppliers earn from material sales, while converters capture a separate manufacturing return by turning material into application-specific products. Recycling returns waste-based material to the supply stage, creating another point at which processing capability can earn a material-sales return.

Value Chain Analysis Table of Malaysia Plastics Market

Value Chain Analysis Table of Malaysia Plastics Market
Primary activity Key participants Value capture Bottleneck Resilience response
Virgin-resin production Polyethylene producers such as LOTTE Chemical Titan Resin sales Matching resin grade to conversion requirements Qualify suitable grades for the intended process
Film conversion Polyethylene film converters such as BP Plastics Holding Bhd Customized film sales Meeting application-specific film requirements Agree specifications before scaling production
Recycled-material regeneration Recycled-resin manufacturers such as MJ MATERIAL Recycled-material sales Consistency of recovered-material quality Apply sorting and polymer-processing controls
Source: Mordor Intelligence

BP Plastics' Blown PE Film Division produces customized films for industrial packaging, illustrating how conversion earns value through application fit. MJ MATERIAL develops and manufactures recycled plastic materials in Malaysia using waste plastics, giving recovered inputs a route back into material supply. Konica Minolta reported in February 2026 that rising recycled-plastics demand had destabilized waste-plastic procurement and raised prices, making feedstock security a constraint on extending recycled-material sales.

Competitive Landscape

Market Concentration

Malaysia Plastics Market - Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competition is moderately fragmented across material production and specialized packaging conversion, with different business models shaping how companies serve the plastics industry. Major participants include BP Plastics Holding Bhd, LOTTE CHEMICAL TITAN HOLDING BERHAD, Daicel Corporation following the transfer of Polyplastics Co., Ltd.'s business, Scientex Berhad and SLP RESOURCES BERHAD. That transfer took effect on April 1, 2026, and Daicel's group includes Polyplastics Asia Pacific Sdn Bhd in Malaysia. BP Plastics' operating business makes flexible packaging, while LOTTE Chemical Titan produces olefins and polyolefins, placing these companies on different sides of material consumption and giving their competitive influence distinct commercial foundations.

In FY2025, Scientex Packaging increased its stake in Hiro Food Packages Manufacturing from 30% to 70%, strengthening Scientex Berhad's complementary rigid-packaging capability alongside flexible packaging. For customers using both formats, that combination can broaden the packaging requirements addressed by one corporate group, making portfolio coverage a source of differentiation. SLP RESOURCES BERHAD is a holding company whose group operations use extrusion to produce customized plastic bags, sheeting and films. Together, broader format coverage and application-specific conversion show how these businesses can compete through the scope of their customer solutions, alongside the scale of the material-production businesses serving them.

SLP Resources Berhad's group obtained ISCC certification in 2025. That credential sits alongside customized packaging activities, bringing assurance and conversion capability into the same supplier comparison. In a written parliamentary reply reported on October 9, 2026, Malaysia's Ministry of Housing and Local Government said packaging-waste extended producer responsibility (EPR) was being developed for voluntary implementation in 2026. Mandatory implementation was targeted for 2030 subject to related legislation, with producer responsibility encompassing collection, recovery and recycling. This direction gives converters a reason to develop recovery-focused packaging proposals, connecting their customized production capabilities to producers' future waste-management responsibilities.

Malaysia Plastics Industry Leaders

  1. BP Plastics Holding Bhd

  2. LOTTE CHEMICAL TITAN HOLDING BERHAD

  3. Polyplastics Co., Ltd.

  4. Scientex Berhad

  5. SLP RESOURCES BERHAD

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Malaysia Plastics Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • Behn Meyer
  • BP Plastics Holding Bhd
  • Commercial Plastic Industries Sdn Bhd
  • CYL Corporation
  • Ee-Lian Enterprise (M) Sdn. Bhd.
  • Fu Fong Plastic Industries Sdn Bhd
  • Guppy Group
  • HICOM-Teck See
  • Lam Seng Plastics Industries Sdn Bhd
  • LOTTE CHEMICAL TITAN HOLDING BERHAD
  • Malayan Electro-Chemical Industry Co. Sdn Bhd
  • Meditop International
  • Megafoam Containers Enterprise Sdn Bhd (MEGAFOAM)
  • Metro Plastic Manufacturer Sdn. Bhd.
  • Polyplastics Co., Ltd.
  • Sanko Plastics (M) Sdn Bhd
  • Scientex Berhad
  • SLP RESOURCES BERHAD
  • Teck See Plastic Sdn Bhd (TSP)
  • TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.

Read Analysis of Malaysia Plastics Companies

Key Opportunities for Market Participants

The opportunities compare material-supply plays for packaging and industrial converters in Malaysia. MIDA reported 115 approved plastic-products projects in 2025, identifying a potential downstream buyer base for resin and plastic materials. The manufacturing incentive framework's emphasis on domestic supply-chain linkages and sustainability adds a 2026 policy reason to develop local material capabilities. These premises favor application-led proposals, with commercialization depending on actual converter requirements as projects and material supply develop.

Market Opportunities Table of Malaysia Plastics Market

Market Opportunities Table of Malaysia Plastics Market
Opportunity Why now Buyer / lead segment Recommended play Main barrier Likely beneficiaries
Food-grade recycled PET materials Melaka facility reported under development on May 20, 2026, with stated annual capacity of 50,000 metric tons Food and beverage packaging converters Qualify resin for selected packaging applications Meeting package-specific material requirements FE Green PET (M) Sdn Bhd, part of Far Eastern New Century
Locally compounded engineering materials 2026 domestic-linkage incentives and reliance on imported high-performance engineering plastics Electronics, automotive and electrical converters Develop compounds matched to defined end-use requirements High-performance material qualification Colour Image Plastic Compound Sdn Bhd
Process-matched polyethylene supply 2025 plastic-products approvals and 2026 domestic supply-chain incentives Polyethylene converters Match domestic resin grades to converting processes Project implementation and grade fit LOTTE Chemical Titan
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The central opening is application-specific material localization in an industry that MIDA describes as reliant on imported high-performance engineering plastics. Colour Image Plastic Compound manufactures engineering-plastic compounds for electronics, automotive, electrical and construction industries, providing a local formulation capability. Compounding can capture application-specific material value without requiring the same company to reproduce every stage of base-polymer manufacturing.

Recent Industry Developments in Malaysia Plastics Market

  • Sep 2026: Perak's prohibition on providing and using single-use carry bags at affected permanent premises, including supermarkets and pharmacies, took effect on September 1. On October 17, local authorities were focusing on education before more serious enforcement.
  • Jul 2026: Malaysia's National Economic Action Council directed the Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry and the Economy Ministry to examine Malaysian Plastics Manufacturers Association proposals on downstream manufacturers' structural costs and competitiveness, including raw-material cost differences with competing countries. The review was to consider the wider industrial chain, fiscal balance and long-term national economic competitiveness.
  • May 2026: Invest Melaka reported that FE Green PET (M) Sdn. Bhd., a Far Eastern New Century Group subsidiary, was developing a food-grade recycled PET facility in Melaka with a stated annual capacity of 50,000 metric tons.

Table of Contents for Malaysia Plastics Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Rising demand from food and beverage packaging
    • 4.2.2 Growth of electronics manufacturing ecosystem
    • 4.2.3 Government incentives for downstream petrochemicals
    • 4.2.4 Circular-economy commitments by global brands
    • 4.2.5 Expansion of medical-device clusters
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Environmental concerns and single-use bans
    • 4.3.2 Feedstock price volatility
    • 4.3.3 Skills gap in advanced polymer processing
  • 4.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.8 Price Trend Analysis
  • 4.9 Imports and Exports

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Type
    • 5.1.1 Traditional Plastics
    • 5.1.2 Engineering Plastics
    • 5.1.3 Bioplastics
  • 5.2 By Technology
    • 5.2.1 Blow Molding
    • 5.2.2 Extrusion
    • 5.2.3 Injection Molding
    • 5.2.4 Other Technologies
  • 5.3 By Application
    • 5.3.1 Packaging
    • 5.3.2 Electrical and Electronics
    • 5.3.3 Building and Construction
    • 5.3.4 Automotive and Transportation
    • 5.3.5 Houseware
    • 5.3.6 Furniture and Bedding
    • 5.3.7 Other Applications

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Behn Meyer
    • 6.4.2 BP Plastics Holding Bhd
    • 6.4.3 Commercial Plastic Industries Sdn Bhd
    • 6.4.4 CYL Corporation
    • 6.4.5 Ee-Lian Enterprise (M) Sdn. Bhd.
    • 6.4.6 Fu Fong Plastic Industries Sdn Bhd
    • 6.4.7 Guppy Group
    • 6.4.8 HICOM-Teck See
    • 6.4.9 Lam Seng Plastics Industries Sdn Bhd
    • 6.4.10 LOTTE CHEMICAL TITAN HOLDING BERHAD
    • 6.4.11 Malayan Electro-Chemical Industry Co. Sdn Bhd
    • 6.4.12 Meditop International
    • 6.4.13 Megafoam Containers Enterprise Sdn Bhd (MEGAFOAM)
    • 6.4.14 Metro Plastic Manufacturer Sdn. Bhd.
    • 6.4.15 Polyplastics Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.16 Sanko Plastics (M) Sdn Bhd
    • 6.4.17 Scientex Berhad
    • 6.4.18 SLP RESOURCES BERHAD
    • 6.4.19 Teck See Plastic Sdn Bhd (TSP)
    • 6.4.20 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Malaysia Plastics Market Report Scope and Research Methodology

Market Definition and Coverage

The Malaysia plastics market measures annual spending on plastic polymer resins and plastic materials consumed in Malaysia. It values material supplied to converters and direct end users, with imports added and exports deducted.

Scope exclusions: Standalone recycled plastic scrap trading, upstream petrochemical feedstocks, finished converted plastic articles, finished non-plastic goods where plastic is only a minor component, and resin or plastic material exported from Malaysia or sold for consumption outside Malaysia are excluded.

Segments Covered in This Report

  • By Type
    • Traditional Plastics
    • Engineering Plastics
    • Bioplastics
  • By Technology
    • Blow Molding
    • Extrusion
    • Injection Molding
    • Other Technologies
  • By Application
    • Packaging
    • Electrical and Electronics
    • Building and Construction
    • Automotive and Transportation
    • Houseware
    • Furniture and Bedding
    • Other Applications

Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation

Desk Research

Illustrative public sources such as Department of Statistics Malaysia manufacturing releases help track industrial activity, the U.S. Department of Commerce's Malaysia Plastics Industry profile informs downstream applications, and the Malaysian Petrochemicals Association's Malaysia Petrochemical Country Report supports analysis of resin supply, trade and production. The World Bank's Malaysia plastics circularity study adds evidence on recycled materials and value-chain conditions, while customs and trade statistics help reconcile domestic supply with imports and exports.

Company annual reports, regulatory notices, investor materials and reputable Malaysian business reporting provide supplementary evidence on capacity, product mix, investment and demand conditions. These sources are illustrative rather than exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation and clarification.

Primary Interviews and Surveys

Structured interviews with Malaysian resin producers, compounders, distributors, converters and material buyers clarify transaction prices, material flows, end-use demand and the treatment of recycled-content grades. Interviews with commercial, procurement and operations leaders test secondary findings and identify gaps in supply, trade and application data, with conflicting or missing inputs checked against independent sources and followed up with relevant respondents.

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents for Malaysia Plastics Market
Company type Respondent position Region
Top tier: 32% CXOs: 20%
Mid tier: 48% Functional/Unit leaders: 35%
Smaller Players: 20% Managers: 45%

Market-Sizing & Forecasting

Malaysia's annual material spending is estimated from domestic resin and plastic-material supply, adding imports and deducting exports, then checked against the value of material bought by converters and direct users. The main indicators are domestic resin and material output, import and export flows, polymer prices, and production trends in packaging, electrical and electronics, construction, and automotive manufacturing. These indicate available material, net domestic supply, unit values and end-use demand. Material spending is allocated across type, processing technology and application using reported product mix, converter activity and end-use evidence, with shares reconciled to the total. Where historical observations are sufficient, multivariate regression relates spending to these supply, price and demand indicators. Scenario analysis is used when data gaps or policy and feedstock changes make a single trend unreliable. Selective bottom-up checks, including supplier roll-ups and sampled material volume multiplied by average selling price, test the top-down estimate, and any missing supplier or channel inputs are bounded with trade data and comparable local operating evidence. Malaysian industry experts can review the direction and relevance of each forecast driver, while analyst review resolves differences before a forecast is carried into the market total.

Data Validation & Update Cycle

Analysts triangulate production, trade, price and downstream demand signals, then investigate unusual changes and material differences between independent estimates before sign-off. A second analyst reviews source fit, calculations and segment reconciliation. Respondents are re-contacted when reported prices, volumes or timing conflict with documentary evidence or a material forecast assumption changes. The series is refreshed annually, reviewed between cycles after material market or policy events, and checked again in a fresh pre-delivery pass.

Mordor Intelligence's Malaysia Plastics Market Sizing Compared With Other Published Estimates

Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. The Malaysia plastics market measures annual spending on plastic polymer resins and plastic materials consumed in Malaysia.

Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. The main indicators are domestic resin and material output, import and export flows, polymer prices, and production trends in packaging, electrical and electronics, construction, and automotive manufacturing.

Benchmark comparison

Benchmark comparison for Malaysia Plastics Market
Source Market Size Gaps in Research Methodology
Mordor Intelligence USD 4.35 B (2027)
Global Consultancy A USD 3.73 B (2024) At its 2024 base, this estimate is 14.3% below this report's 2027 value of USD 4.35 B, 3 years later. Its older base year and stated 2.43% forecast pace leave its published estimate below the later comparison.
Regional Consultancy B USD 3.9 B (2024) At its 2024 base, this estimate is 10.3% below this report's 2027 value of USD 4.35 B, 3 years later. Its five-year historical estimate predates the comparison year, while its page cites rising demand in packaging, automotive and construction.

Mordor Intelligence's analysts triangulate production, trade, price and downstream demand signals, then investigate unusual changes and material differences between independent estimates before sign-off.

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the Malaysia plastics market size and growth outlook?

It is projected to expand from USD 4.35 billion in 2027 to USD 5.21 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 3.68% between 2027 and 2032.

What drives demand for plastic materials in Malaysia?

Food production and electronics manufacturing support demand. Malaysia approved 245 electrical and electronics manufacturing projects in 2025.

Which plastic type holds the largest share in Malaysia?

Traditional plastics held a 78.69% share of domestic plastic-material spending in 2026.

Which companies shape the Malaysian plastics industry?

Major participants include BP Plastics Holding Bhd, LOTTE CHEMICAL TITAN HOLDING BERHAD, Daicel Corporation, Scientex Berhad and SLP RESOURCES BERHAD.

What is a major cost challenge for Malaysian plastics processors?

By April 17, 2026, Malaysian Plastics Manufacturers Association president Cheah Chee Chon reported that Malaysian manufacturers faced resin prices above USD 1,500 per metric ton, plus surcharges of up to USD 250 per metric ton.

Which location leads Malaysia's plastics converter base?

Selangor leads through its widest converter base. Ekonusa reported fully utilized Shah Alam facilities in July 2026.

Page last updated on: