Leather Goods Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence
The leather goods market size is expected to increase from USD 476.2 billion in 2026 to USD 505.9 billion in 2027 and reach USD 675.7 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 5.96% over 2027-2032.
Growth depends on converting collection appeal into finished goods through manufacturing capacity and retail offers that convey product value. Material credentials shape sourcing choices and supplier governance, connecting the product's design promise to its leather inputs. In the United States, closer links between online discovery and checkout can extend access to leather bags and accessories. Turning that access into sales requires brands to meet applicable EU chemical restrictions and compete with cheaper counterfeits for buyers' spending.
Key Report Takeaways
- By product type, footwear led with a 38.67% leather goods market share in 2026, and accessories are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 6.85% over 2027-2032.
- Male consumers formed the largest end-user segment, accounting for a 51.84% share of the leather goods market size in 2026, while female consumers are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 6.4% over 2027-2032.
- The mass category led with 62.5% of market revenue in 2026, with premium products forecast to be the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 7.05% over 2027-2032.
- Across distribution channels, online retail stores are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.55% over 2027-2032, while offline retail stores led with 69.83% of market revenue in 2026.
- Geographically, Asia-Pacific held the largest share at 39.82% of market revenue in 2026, and the Middle East and Africa region is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 7.85% over 2027-2032.
Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.
Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis of Leather Goods Market*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rising demand for premium and luxury leather products | +3% | Asia-Pacific, Europe and North America | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Cultural and social influences are driving the market growth | +1% | India's Thanjavur area | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Increasing demand for Sustainability and Eco-Friendly Leather | +1.5% | Asia-Pacific, Europe and North America | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Influence of brand awareness and celebrity endorsements | +1% | United States, Mainland China, Japan, France and United Arab Emirates | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Increasing travel and tourism | +0.5% | Europe, Asia-Pacific and North America | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Strong presence of established luxury brands | +0.5% | Asia-Pacific, Europe and North America | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Rising demand for premium and luxury leather products
Demand for premium leather products creates an opportunity for collection-led expansion across several finished-goods uses. Hermès International reported that year-over-year revenue growth in Leather Goods and Saddlery accelerated from 9.4% in the first quarter to 10.2% in the second quarter of 2026 at constant exchange rates. The line combines bags, travel items, small leather goods and accessories with saddles, bridles and other equestrian products and clothing. The company linked its performance to the desirability of collections across its regions. For premium bag and small-accessory suppliers, a collection spanning bags, travel items and small leather goods lets one design identity draw demand across several finished products.
Cultural and social influences are driving the market growth
Social-media advertising can influence leather-product demand before a shopper makes a purchase. A study reported in 2025 surveyed 150 online-marketplace shoppers among MBA students and faculty in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India, and found a direct relationship between social-media advertising and purchase intentions for leather products. Within that sample, appearance ranked highest among 5 assessed influences on leather-product purchase intention through social media, with a mean score of 3.74. For leather-goods advertisers, the item's visible design is therefore a concrete feature to test in product-specific messages. Linking creative work to the feature those respondents prioritized gives advertisers a specific basis for testing interest in a finished bag or accessory.
Increasing demand for Sustainability and Eco-Friendly Leather
Demand for sustainable leather can reach finished-goods suppliers through the sourcing mix used in a brand's products. In 2025, 99.3% of leather used in PUMA products came from Leather Working Group-certified tanneries with gold ratings.[1] PUMA separately reported recycled leather at 0.7%. Certified-tannery sourcing therefore dominated this buyer-side example, while recycled material represented a small fraction of the reported leather inflow. A supplier seeking to serve a comparable product program has a clearer case for certified processing as its main proposition, with recycled leather addressing a much smaller part of PUMA's demonstrated material mix.
Influence of brand awareness and celebrity endorsements
Celebrity endorsement can bring a leather brand into a luxury buyer's consideration set as part of a broader product decision. In EY's February-March 2026 survey across 11 markets, 17% of luxury clients ranked celebrity or influencer endorsement among their top 5 factors when buying luxury products.[2] The survey covered 1,631 recent purchasers of luxury fashion and/or watches or jewelry, including clothing, shoes, bags and other accessories. The ranking concerned each client's most recent luxury purchase, tying the endorsement question to a specific buying decision. The commercial task is to connect the public figure's visibility to an identifiable bag or shoe, so that the attention has a product-specific destination.
Restraints Impact Analysis of Leather Goods Market*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stringent government regulations | -0.6% | Across the European Union | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Counterfeit products and brand dilution | -0.5% | Within the United Kingdom | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Animal welfare concerns | -0.3% | Across France's national territory | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Supply chain disruptions | -0.3% | Europe, Asia-Pacific and the Gulf region | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Stringent government regulations
Chemical restrictions make material conformity a condition of sale for leather goods that touch the skin. Since May 1, 2015, the EU restriction has barred covered leather articles or leather parts containing chromium VI at or above 3 mg/kg of total dry leather weight. It exempts second-hand articles already in end-use in the EU before May 1, 2015. For footwear and accessory suppliers, the threshold turns chemical consistency into a commercial qualification gate. A design can satisfy demand yet remain unsellable if its covered leather fails that condition. The resulting exposure is concentrated at product release, where a nonconforming material can remove an otherwise finished item from available supply.
Counterfeit products and brand dilution
Counterfeit competition exposes authentic footwear suppliers to substitution that brand enforcement alone cannot resolve. In the UK Intellectual Property Office's 2025 survey, 22% of 200 respondents who had knowingly bought counterfeit footwear or shoes said they would buy from the brand if counterfeits were unavailable. In that hypothetical situation, 40% said they would choose similar, cheaper products. For footwear suppliers, this creates a commercial distinction between protecting an identifiable design and winning the buyer's spending. Removing copies can improve the competitive setting, but the authentic product must also compete with the lower-priced alternatives those respondents would consider. The remaining constraint is the affordability gap between an authentic branded shoe and the buyer's wider choice set.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
Leather Goods Market Segment Analysis
By Product Type:
Footwear Supply and Small Leather GoodsFootwear accounted for a 38.67% share of the leather goods market size in 2026. Portugal provides a supplier-side example of leather footwear's place in European production. Portugal exported 69 million footwear pairs in 2025, 58% of them leather footwear by volume, according to the World Footwear Yearbook 2026. Leather footwear represented a majority of Portugal's exported pairs, making the country's export offer relevant to retailers seeking that material-specific range.
Accessories are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 6.85% over 2027-2032. Tapestry Inc. reported USD 2.23 billion in accessories revenue for fiscal 2026, compared with USD 1.81 billion for fiscal 2025. Its category is primarily small leather goods and also includes belts, technology accessories and charms. Handbags offer scope to increase retail value per item, illustrated by Tapestry's reported mid-teens percentage rate of Coach handbag average unit retail growth in fiscal 2026. Accessories rose from 25.8% of Tapestry's consolidated sales in fiscal 2025 to 27.9% in fiscal 2026, giving smaller items greater weight within its brand portfolio.
By End User:
Functional Breadth and Retail AccessMale consumers represented a 51.84% leather goods market share in 2026. Weyco Group, whose footwear portfolio is principally for men and also serves women and children, reported a 12% Florsheim sales increase in the second quarter of 2026. It attributed the brand result to strong traditional dress-shoe sales and growth in hybrid and casual footwear. For a men's leather-footwear supplier, this supports developing distinct formal and crossover offers rather than treating the customer group as one wearing occasion. Keeping those uses separate makes fit, construction and styling decisions specific to each range, so assortment breadth can serve different applications within the male offer.
Female consumers are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 6.4% over 2027-2032. For the female-focused range, handbags provide the main carrying format around which smaller leather accessories can be developed. A pouch, wallet or cardholder solves a narrower storage task and therefore needs its own proportions, closure and access design. Complementary items can share a collection identity while retaining those separate functions, giving a supplier several product-development options around the handbag. Growth through that female handbag-and-accessory offer depends on making each added item useful in its own right, so a coordinated appearance alone is an incomplete proposition.
By Category:
Price Discipline and Premium ManufacturingMass products were the largest segment, accounting for 62.5% of market revenue in 2026. A mass-positioned producer can design a leather item around a defined function, with its material and construction choices fitted to the intended retail price. A limited set of designs and material configurations can keep variety tied to product function, while each additional construction detail becomes a separate cost and price decision. This puts cost discipline upstream of retail expansion, giving repeatable manufacturing specifications a direct role in preserving a broad leather-goods offer at the selected price tier.
Premium products are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 7.05% over 2027-2032. Hermès International inaugurated its 25th leather-goods workshop in Loupes, Gironde, France, on April 10, 2026.[3] At the inauguration, Hermès described an eventual staffing level of 260 artisans. A premium workshop investment brings together a physical production location and an artisan staffing model, creating an operating platform behind the collection. Realizing the Loupes site's intended scale requires building its artisan workforce, so this capacity addition extends beyond opening the workshop.
By Distribution Channel:
Boutique Reach and Direct Digital CheckoutOffline retail stores were the largest segment, holding 69.83% of market revenue in 2026. LVMH's Fashion and Leather Goods brands had around 2,300 exclusive boutiques worldwide at year-end 2025. A large exclusive network creates a distribution asset based on local reach, with the selling locations organized around the group's own brand identities. For leather-goods retailers, those locations can also provide a physical setting for assessing a bag or shoe's material, finish and construction. Inspection can help a leather-goods brand demonstrate material differences directly, giving its exclusive boutiques a product-evaluation function alongside geographic distribution.
Online retail stores are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 8.55% over 2027-2032. Tapestry's company-wide digital revenue grew at a high-teens rate for the year ended June 27, 2026. On September 16, 2026, Coach and Kate Spade products became purchasable directly through Google Search and the Gemini app in the United States, with Google Pay checkout. Single-item checkout requires explicit consumer approval and can be completed without a website redirect. This gives leather-goods brands a model for reaching a buyer at the point of digital product discovery, connecting checkout to a wider search journey while keeping purchase authorization with the consumer.
Geography Analysis
Asia-Pacific Leather Goods Market
Asia-Pacific held a 39.82% leather goods market share in 2026, making it the largest region. Tapestry Inc. reported 19% Asia-Pacific revenue growth for fiscal 2026, ended June 27, on a pro forma constant-currency basis. Its Greater China revenue grew 35% for that fiscal year on the same basis. Asia accounted for 56% of all footwear pairs consumed worldwide in 2025, providing a broad demand context for leather-footwear sellers. Vietnam's footwear-production scale in 2025 also illustrates the region's manufacturing base.
Middle East and Africa Leather Goods Market
The Middle East and Africa region is forecast to grow fastest, at a CAGR of 7.85% over 2027-2032. Visa's first-half 2025 VisaNet analysis of the top 20 luxury retail brands in its dataset found that about one in 9 Dubai residents made a premium purchase each quarter. In December 2025, domestic luxury-retail spending by Visa premium cardholders in the United Arab Emirates rose 35% year over year across apparel, cosmetics, jewelry and precious stones. For leather-goods retailers, Dubai's premium-shopping profile offers a concentrated route for bags and accessories to compete for part of a wider luxury purchase occasion, linking assortment expansion to an identifiable buyer base.
North America shows commercial scale through Tapestry Inc.'s fiscal 2026 regional net sales of USD 5.03 billion, up 15% year over year. Italy illustrates retail pressure within Europe, with sales of footwear, leather articles and travel goods down 4.1% year over year in August 2026. In South America, the joint retail footprint of Argentine leather-goods and footwear producers PRÜNE and MISHKA included Bolivia and Chile by February 3, 2026. Ireland's internet users also bought clothes, shoes and accessories, including bags, online in 2025, giving retailers a digital route into this combined consumer category. The Italian reading points to a less supportive selling environment for the combined retail category, adding risk to a supplier's product placement.
Regulatory Framework and Outlook
The comparison covers selected jurisdictions from the perspective of an established manufacturer and importer of genuine finished leather goods and ordinary consumer footwear. The US framework uses voluntary composition guidance, while Italy protects leather terminology for covered non-footwear goods. These differences separate the material terms a seller may use from the conformity route or stock window available for a covered footwear line.
Regulatory Table of Leather Goods Market
| Decision factor | United States | Italy | India | Brazil | Saudi Arabia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary authority | Federal Trade Commission (FTC) | Territorial chambers of commerce and Customs and Monopolies Agency | Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) | Inmetro | Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization (SASO) |
| Key instruments or direction | Voluntary leather guides, 16 CFR part 24; FTC Act section 5 | Legislative Decree 68/2020 on leather terms, excluding footwear | Leather and other materials footwear quality-control order, amended June 2026 | Law No. 11.211/2005; footwear Portaria No. 459/2025 | Separate leather-article and footwear technical regulations |
| Commercial effect | Possible FTC Act action after investigation of covered composition misrepresentation | Protected terms limited to statutory definitions for covered non-footwear goods | Footwear stock made or imported before order commencement may be sold without a BIS mark through July 31, 2027 | Material identification for listed goods and phased footwear-label standard compliance | Applicable conformity assessment and compliance proof when requested |
| Current policy attractiveness | High | High | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| Future direction of policy attractiveness | No change | No change | Easing | Hardening | No change |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
Voluntary US guides and Italy's enforceable leather-term definitions support continuity for accurate material claims, with Italy's non-footwear scope and statutory checks adding formality. India's June 2026 amendment extends the specified pre-commencement unmarked-footwear stock window from July 31, 2026, to July 31, 2027, supporting temporary easing for qualifying stock. Brazil's compulsory footwear standard requires manufacturer and importer compliance from December 31, 2026, and distributor and retailer compliance from December 31, 2027. Saudi Arabia's separate product-specific conformity routes support continuity for covered leather articles and ordinary consumer footwear, with supplier documentation and assessment duties maintaining the compliance burden.
Value Chain Stages
The value chain comparison follows leather processing, finished-goods manufacturing and retail distribution as separate points of supplier earnings. Nuova Osba S.r.l., part of Rino Mastrotto Group, processes fine calf hides for high-end footwear and leather goods at its Fucecchio tannery in Italy. Its intermediate-material role connects leather processing to downstream product development, making the handover between a specialist supplier and a finished-goods brand commercially important.
Value Chain Analysis Table of Leather Goods Market
| Primary activity | Key participants | Value capture | Bottleneck | Resilience response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leather processing and supply | Material suppliers such as Rino Mastrotto Group and tanneries such as Nuova Osba S.r.l. | Leather-material sales | Matching leather specifications to the intended finished product | Qualify material batches against the intended application |
| Finished-goods design and manufacturing | Integrated producers such as Prada Group | Finished-product sales | Coordinating assortment variety with production capacity | Match design releases to available manufacturing slots |
| Distribution and retail | Brand distributors and retailers such as Prada Group | Wholesale and direct retail product sales | Reach constrained by an individual selling route | Combine direct channels with selected external retail partners |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
Prada Group designs, manufactures and distributes ready-to-wear, leather goods and footwear through physical stores, e-commerce, selected e-tailers and department stores. On June 5, 2025, Prada Group announced a 10% equity investment in Rino Mastrotto Group, a provider of leather, textiles and bespoke services to the luxury industry. The transaction entailed cash and Prada's contribution of 100% ownership of its Conceria Superior and Tannerie Limoges tanneries. Placing owned tannery assets within a specialist material group gives Prada upstream industrial exposure through a minority position.
Competitive Landscape
Competition spans diversified luxury groups, including LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE, whose Fashion & Leather Goods revenue declined in 2025 but improved in the second half. Kering S.A. reported Gucci's whole-house fourth-quarter 2025 revenue fell 10% on a comparable basis with sequential improvement, while Hermès International operates Leather Goods and Saddlery. Capri Holdings Limited retained Michael Kors and Jimmy Choo as continuing businesses, while Samsonite Group S.A. (formerly Samsonite International S.A.) owns TUMI. In the quarter ended June 27, 2026, reported-currency revenue fell 7.1% year over year to USD 590 million at Michael Kors but rose 10.5% to USD 179 million at Jimmy Choo. Reported results diverge by brand, with Gucci and Michael Kors declining in the periods cited while Jimmy Choo grew, so momentum differs across houses rather than following any single group.
Prada SpA completed its acquisition of 100% of fashion house Versace's share capital from Capri Holdings Limited on December 2, 2025. Prada paid USD 1.4 billion in cash, subject to a final purchase price adjustment that its 2025 annual report expected during 2026. The transaction shifts control of the Versace identity while leaving buyers with other Capri brand propositions for finished goods. For challengers, the concrete problem is winning recognition for a particular product offer within a category where a competitor can maintain several brand identities under one corporate owner.
Regulatory positioning adds a contractual dimension to competition, because material governance has to work across a supplier network as well as inside a brand's organization. Kering reported that 95% of its direct supplier contracts across its businesses included implementation of a chemical management system in 2025. The remaining 5% were in renewal in that reporting year. A challenger selling covered skin-contact leather goods in the EU must meet the same chemical restrictions regardless of its size. Kering's contract coverage illustrates an incumbent's supplier-control infrastructure, so a new brand needs a credible material-conformity offer as well as a recognizable design.
Leather Goods Industry Leaders
-
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
-
Kering S.A.
-
Hermès International
-
Capri Holdings Limited
-
Samsonite Group S.A.
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Leather Goods Market Companies Covered in this Report
- LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
- Kering S.A.
- Hermès International
- Capri Holdings Limited
- Prada SpA
- Samsonite Group S.A.
- Tapestry Inc.
- Adidas AG
- Moncler SpA
- Compagnie Financiere Richemont
- Salvatore Ferragamo SpA
- Burberry Group plc
- VF Corporation
- Nike Inc.
- Deckers Outdoor Corp.
- Wolverine World Wide Inc.
- Belle International
- Anta Sports Products
- Hidesign
- Piquadro SpA
Key Opportunities for Market Participants
The opportunities below compare authenticated resale, private product viewing and assisted online buying as ways to develop finished leather-goods retail. In EY's 2026 survey, 70% of Swiss luxury consumers said they would buy certified second-hand luxury products directly from a brand if authenticity and quality were guaranteed. For leather bag and wallet retailers, this makes verification part of the product offer, with the commercial opportunity centered on selling the finished item.
Market Opportunities Table of Leather Goods Market
| Opportunity | Why now | Buyer / lead segment | Recommended play | Main barrier | Likely beneficiaries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand-authenticated pre-owned leather goods | 2026 willingness to buy brand-guaranteed second-hand luxury products | Swiss luxury bag and accessory buyers | Offer selected finished goods with authentication and condition guarantees | Establishing credible authenticity and quality assurance | Brands and retailers able to verify their goods |
| Private-viewing leather-goods assortments | 2026 luxury-client willingness to pay for exclusive experiences | Premium handbag and accessory shoppers | Build private appointments around finished-product selection | Dedicated staff time for individual appointments | Premium brands with store-based service capabilities |
| Human-assisted online leather-goods buying | September 2026 plans for Coach and Kate Spade checkout beyond the United States | Premium leather-goods buyers using digital channels | Combine convenient checkout with an accessible human adviser | Preserving personal interaction during a digital purchase | Leather-goods brands and retailers combining digital and personal service |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
In its 2026 survey, EY also found that 77% of Swiss luxury consumers feared digital technologies could diminish the human aspect of the luxury experience. That concern makes access to a human adviser part of the service an online leather-goods retailer can offer alongside checkout. A brand-backed resale offer could pair an authenticity and quality guarantee with a human adviser, addressing both concerns within the same finished-product proposition.
Recent Industry Developments in Leather Goods Market
- Sep 2026: Tapestry Inc. made Coach and Kate Spade products purchasable through Google Search and the Gemini app in the United States, using Google Pay checkout with explicit consumer approval for each transaction.
- Apr 2026: Hermès International inaugurated its 25th leather-goods production workshop in Loupes, Gironde, France.
- Dec 2025: Prada SpA completed its acquisition of Versace from Capri Holdings Limited after receiving all required regulatory clearances.
Leather Goods Market Report Scope and Research Methodology
Market Definition and Coverage
Global leather goods market measures annual consumer spending on finished goods primarily made from leather, plus leather-centric footwear, sold worldwide through retail channels. Sales are classified by product type, buyer, price tier, retail channel, and geographic region.
Scope exclusions: Upstream raw hides and skins and their processing, separately sold leather material, chemical tanning services, and repair services for leather goods are excluded.
Segments Covered in This Report
- By Product Type
- Footwear
- Handbags
- Luggage
- Clothing
- Accessories
- Other Product Types
- By End User
- Male
- Female
- By Category
- Mass
- Premium
- By Distribution Channel
- Offline Retail Stores
- Online Retail Stores
- By Geography
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Rest of North America
- Europe
- Germany
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- France
- Spain
- Netherlands
- Poland
- Belgium
- Sweden
- Rest of Europe
- Asia-Pacific
- China
- India
- Japan
- Australia
- Indonesia
- South Korea
- Thailand
- Singapore
- Rest of Asia-Pacific
- South America
- Brazil
- Argentina
- Colombia
- Chile
- Peru
- Rest of South America
- Middle East and Africa
- South Africa
- Saudi Arabia
- United Arab Emirates
- Nigeria
- Egypt
- Morocco
- Turkey
- Rest of Middle East and Africa
- North America
Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation
Desk Research
Public and official evidence, such as UNdata's UN Comtrade records, the leather and imitation leather guidance in Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations (16 CFR Part 24), Leather Working Group audit materials, and company filings, helps analysts check trade flows, product descriptions, material claims, and supply practices. These sources describe different parts of the chain, so trade records are treated as directional evidence and are not equated with final retail sales.
Company annual reports, investor materials, and reputable press coverage can add product-category revenue, geographic exposure, channel strategy, and disclosed price or volume context for cross-checks against broader retail and trade indicators. The named sources are illustrative rather than exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation and clarification.
Primary Interviews and Surveys
Interviews and structured surveys should include senior executives, product and merchandising leaders, regional sales heads, channel managers, and category specialists across large, mid-sized, and smaller leather-goods businesses in APAC, EMEA, and the Americas. Analysts use these discussions to test secondary estimates for leather-centric product coverage, buyer and price-tier assignments, retail channel splits, and regional demand, while asking respondents to explain material differences in definitions or timing. Where evidence remains incomplete or conflicting, the analyst records the gap, checks the relevant variable with additional respondents where feasible, and triangulates the result with company disclosures, trade data, and retail indicators.
Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents
| Company type | Respondent position | Region |
|---|---|---|
| Top tier: 30% | CXOs: 20% | APAC: 40% |
| Mid tier: 45% | Functional/Unit leaders: 35% | EMEA: 32% |
| Smaller Players: 25% | Managers: 45% | Americas: 28% |
Market-Sizing & Forecasting
The model estimates global annual retail spending on finished leather goods and leather-centric footwear, then checks the total with selective supplier and retail-channel roll-ups and sampled average selling price multiplied by unit volume. Historical and forecast inputs include disposable income and household consumption for purchasing capacity, footwear and accessories retail sales for category demand, travel activity for luggage demand, online versus store-based retail indicators for channel mix, and relevant footwear and leather-article trade flows as supply-side checks. Analysts use company product-category revenue, retail assortment evidence, and market indicators to build shares for product type, end user, mass and premium tiers, sales channel, and each reported region, checking that the component estimates remain consistent with the total. A multivariate regression can relate these demand and channel indicators to annual market value, with scenario analysis for changes in spending, travel, and channel growth. Primary experts check whether the variable paths and implied category changes are commercially plausible. When supplier or channel inputs are sparse, analysts retain the top-down estimate, mark the affected component for further evidence, and test selective roll-ups against available company disclosures and sampled prices and volumes rather than filling gaps with unsupported precision.
Data Validation & Update Cycle
Analysts triangulate company disclosures, public trade and retail indicators, regulatory information, and respondent evidence, then check totals and segment shares against independent market signals. They investigate outliers, abrupt year-to-year changes, and material variance between source series before sign-off, document the explanation, and re-contact respondents when definitions, reported values, or current trading conditions remain unclear. The model is refreshed annually, updated between cycles when a material event changes demand, supply, regulation, or channel access, and given a fresh pre-delivery review of source dates, calculations, and assumptions.
Mordor Intelligence's Leather Goods Market Size Versus Other Published Estimates
Global leather goods market measures annual consumer spending on finished goods primarily made from leather, plus leather-centric footwear, sold worldwide through retail channels. Analysts use company product-category revenue, retail assortment evidence, and market indicators to build shares for product type, end user, mass and premium tiers, sales channel, and each reported region, checking that the component estimates remain consistent with the total.
Key Gap Drivers are addressed through a consistent transaction boundary, market-specific demand inputs and cross-checks across the study. Analysts triangulate company disclosures, public trade and retail indicators, regulatory information, and respondent evidence, then check totals and segment shares against independent market signals.
Benchmark comparison
| Source | Market Size | Gaps in Research Methodology |
|---|---|---|
| Mordor Intelligence | USD 505.9 B (2027) | |
| Global Research Publisher A | USD 282.7 B (2024) | At its 2024 base, this estimate is 44.1% below this report's 2027 value of USD 505.9 B, 3 years later. The animal-hide definition excludes synthetic alternatives, and its earlier base year reduces coverage relative to the current-year retail measure. |
| Global Research Publisher B | USD 455 B (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 10.1% below this report's 2027 value of USD 505.9 B, 2 years later. The stated cutoff excludes independent luxury artisans below USD 150 million in annual revenue, while its base year precedes the current period. |
Mordor Intelligence ties the estimate to the study’s defined coverage and demand model. Analysts triangulate company disclosures, public trade and retail indicators, regulatory information, and respondent evidence, then check totals and segment shares against independent market signals.
Key Questions Answered in the Report
What is the leather goods market size and expected growth?
The market is expected to increase from USD 505.9 billion in 2027 to USD 675.7 billion by 2032, with a CAGR of 5.96% over 2027-2032.
What is driving demand for finished leather goods?
Premium collection appeal, qualified sourcing and brand visibility support the growth outlook. In 2025, 99.3% of leather used in PUMA products came from Leather Working Group-certified tanneries with gold ratings.
Which product category leads leather goods sales?
Footwear held the largest share at 38.67% of market revenue in 2026. Accessories are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 6.85% over 2027-2032.
Which companies compete in finished leather goods?
Major participants include LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE, Kering S.A., Hermès International, Capri Holdings Limited and Samsonite Group S.A., the owner of TUMI.
What challenges shape the leather-goods outlook?
EU rules bar covered skin-contact leather articles containing chromium VI at or above 3 mg/kg of total dry leather weight, exempting second-hand articles already in EU end-use before May 1, 2015. Counterfeit competition also constrains authentic brands.
Which regions lead leather goods sales and forecast growth?
Asia-Pacific held the largest share at 39.82% of market revenue in 2026. The Middle East and Africa region is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 7.85% over 2027-2032.