India Manufacturing Market Size and Share
India Manufacturing Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence
The India manufacturing market size is expected to increase from USD 1.74 trillion in 2026 to USD 1.87 trillion in 2027 and reach USD 2.69 trillion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 7.58% over 2027-2032.
India’s expansion combines policy-backed energy and electronics production with export-linked orders and broader household consumption. Integrated automobile-and-tractor investment and specialized steel processing offer ways to turn that demand into differentiated production capabilities. The US-Israel-Iran conflict that began on February 28, 2026 disrupted Strait of Hormuz shipping, introducing commodity-supply exposure alongside domestic logistics constraints. Land access can also separate investment commitments from usable factory capacity. Producers adding capacity at usable existing sites can avoid new land-access delays, while import-dependent greenfield projects combine exposure to shipping disruption and site possession.
Key Report Takeaways
- By ownership, the private sector held a 72.13% India manufacturing market share in 2026 and is projected to grow fastest at an 8.3% CAGR over 2027-2032.
- Among end-user industries, automotive and auto components accounted for a 22.91% share of the India manufacturing market size in 2026, while the electronics and electricals segment is forecast to grow fastest at a 13.2% CAGR over 2027-2032.
- Large enterprises led plant-size categories with 45.7% of market value in 2026, while small and micro enterprises are projected to grow fastest at a 12.5% CAGR over 2027-2032.
- Across India’s regions, West India held the largest share at 33.07% in 2026, and South India is forecast to grow fastest at a 7.8% CAGR over 2027-2032.
Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.
Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis of India Manufacturing Market*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIGHT, ACC PLI & Semicon India incentives covering green hydrogen, advanced chemistry batteries & semiconductors | +3.1% | Nationwide | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Quad supply-chain realignment (“China + 1”) funneling OEM orders to India | +2.5% | Nationwide | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Domestic consumption surge from tier-2/3 urbanization and e-commerce warehousing growth | +2.3% | Nationwide | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Fast-track industrial-corridor connectivity via PM GatiShakti multimodal logistics projects | +1.5% | Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Defense-procurement offset obligations catalyzing precision-manufacturing capacity | +0.8% | Nationwide | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Mandatory ESG disclosure (BRSR) accelerating investment in energy-efficient Industry 4.0 retrofits | +0.5% | Nationwide | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
SIGHT, ACC PLI & Semicon India incentives covering green hydrogen, advanced chemistry batteries & semiconductors
Manufacturing incentives strengthen the investment case for energy equipment and electronics by creating defined routes from policy support to production. By February 2026, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy had awarded 3,000 MW per year of electrolyzer manufacturing capacity to 15 companies under Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT). The Ministry of Heavy Industries had also awarded 40 GWh to 4 firms under the 50 GWh production-linked incentive scheme for advanced chemistry cell batteries (PLI-ACC) by February 2026. These awards establish a manufacturing pipeline whose demand effect depends on execution. By July 2026, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology reported commercial production at Micron ATMP, Kaynes Semicon and CG Power OSAT under Semicon India Programme 1.0. The contrast makes conversion into operating production the decisive commercial step, with equipment and component demand strongest where supported investments move beyond awards.
Quad supply-chain realignment (“China + 1”) funneling OEM orders to India
Apple’s response to US tariffs on China redirected iPhone exports through India from March 2025, strengthening an OEM-linked manufacturing route. During March-May 2025, Foxconn exported USD 3.2 billion in iPhones from India, with an average 97% shipped to the United States, compared with a 50.3% average in 2024. Apple’s total iPhone exports from India reached USD 13.2 billion in April-August FY 2026-27, nearly 47% more than a year earlier. These separate measures show the commercial importance of both destination allocation and the wider export production base. For contract manufacturers, capacity commitments tied to a particular customer’s export program offer a firmer expansion basis than treating national export growth as a guarantee of individual orders.
Domestic consumption surge from tier-2/3 urbanization and e-commerce warehousing growth
Consumer demand gives manufacturers a domestic outlet alongside export opportunities, with broader fulfillment coverage strengthening the route to household buyers. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) provisionally estimated that real private final consumption expenditure at constant 2022-23 prices grew 7.7% in FY 2025-26, compared with 5.8% in FY 2024-25.[1] By June 2026, Flipkart Minutes operated 1,000 micro-fulfillment centers across more than 130 cities and more than 8,000 PIN codes in India. For consumer-goods producers, this combination supports investment cases built around accessible domestic demand rather than export orders alone. The commercial opening is to connect production with this distributed fulfillment footprint, making distribution reach part of the case for additional factory output.
Fast-track industrial-corridor connectivity via PM GatiShakti multimodal logistics projects
Coordinated transport planning can make industrial locations commercially usable by addressing the links between factories and freight networks. By October 2026, the Network Planning Group had evaluated 421 PM GatiShakti infrastructure projects within a framework emphasizing multimodal integration and last-mile connectivity. Indian Railways sanctioned 100 projects involving new lines, doubling, multitracking and other works under the plan in FY 2025-26.[2] For manufacturers considering new sites, the combination creates a pipeline against which to assess future freight access, with benefits dependent on implementation. The demand effect therefore extends beyond transport construction, as credible connections can strengthen the case for placing production capacity in locations served by those projects.
Restraints Impact Analysis of India Manufacturing Market*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent logistics bottlenecks: port dwell times & low hinterland rail share | -1.2% | JNPA in Navi Mumbai | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Land-acquisition delays despite state reforms, prolonging project lead times | -0.9% | Nationwide | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Volatile critical-mineral prices (copper, lithium) squeezing input-cost margins | -0.6% | Nationwide | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Acute shortage of semiconductor-fab talent & clean-room engineers | -0.4% | Nationwide | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Persistent logistics bottlenecks: port dwell times & low hinterland rail share
Import-dependent manufacturers face a production constraint when containers spend longer at the port before entering the hinterland supply chain. At Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority, import-cycle dwell time for train-bound containers reached 157.3 hours in June 2026, compared with 118.9 hours in May 2026. For factories using this route, a longer interval between arrival and onward movement can tie up inputs before they become available for production. That exposure can weaken the economics of adding capacity whose utilization depends on reliable imported supplies. Even with demand available, the resulting scheduling and working-capital burden can limit how quickly manufacturers convert new equipment into saleable output.
Land-acquisition delays despite state reforms, prolonging project lead times
Land access can delay the point at which a manufacturing investment becomes a buildable project, weakening the value of announced capacity. In 2026, the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) reported that unclear titles, delayed possession and regulatory complexity constrained industrial land access, raising capital costs particularly for MSMEs and greenfield projects. Its assessment said acquisition under Indian laws can stretch 18 to 36 months because of multistage statutory processes and compensation disputes. For a new factory, this uncertainty can separate equipment commitments from the availability of a usable site. The consequence is a longer period of capital exposure before production, making possession risk a material constraint on the timing of new manufacturing supply.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
India Manufacturing Market Segment Analysis
By Ownership:
Private Investment Anchors Manufacturing ExpansionThe private sector accounted for a 72.13% share of the India manufacturing market size in 2026 and is the fastest-growing segment, with an 8.3% CAGR over 2027-2032. Manufacturing represented 50.17% of provisional FY 2025-26 aggregate capital expenditure in MoSPI’s survey of selected large private corporate enterprises. That allocation shows how manufacturing investment can reinforce the private sector’s substantial production base, with the commercial effect depending on projects becoming productive assets. Commissioning delays can therefore tie up a substantial part of these surveyed companies’ investment portfolios, making project completion consequential beyond individual factory orders.
The cooperative sector serves institutional buyers through a federation-coordinated dairy channel. The National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India Ltd (NCDFI) recorded 180 million liters of fresh milk in concluded contracts for FY 2025-26 within its cooperative dairy channel. The federation coordinates supplies from more than 100 dairy cooperatives across India for Ministry of Defence procurement. This shared route can aggregate institutional demand across producers and buyer locations. Equipment and service providers pursuing this channel should therefore approach the supplying dairy cooperatives as prospective customers, while treating NCDFI as the contract coordinator.
By End-user Industry:
Automotive Scale Meets Electronics ExpansionAutomotive and auto components represented a 22.91% India manufacturing market share in 2026, making this the largest segment. The Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA) reported automotive-component industry turnover of INR 7.6 trillion (USD 85.9 billion) in FY 2025-26, providing a substantial supplier-side revenue base. The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) separately reported passenger-vehicle sales of 4.64 million units in FY 2025-26, establishing the scale of this finished-vehicle category. Component suppliers participate in vehicle production, while finished-vehicle manufacturers serve end buyers. This gives the segment commercial breadth across the production chain, connecting supplier revenue with the scale of finished-vehicle demand.
Electronics and electricals, the fastest-growing segment, is projected to record a 13.2% CAGR over 2027-2032. India’s electronics production value in rupee terms rose 15.8% in FY 2025-26 from FY 2024-25, according to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. Pharmaceuticals and healthcare followed a distinct route, with its production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme enabling domestic manufacture of 1,931 pharmaceutical products through March 2026. These included 191 bulk drugs manufactured in India for the first time. Electronics equipment demand is linked to expanding production value, while first-time domestic bulk-drug manufacturing creates distinct needs for product-specific pharmaceutical processes.
By Plant Size:
Installed Assets and New Enterprise Formation Shape DemandLarge enterprises held 45.7% of manufacturing market value in 2026, making them the largest segment. Tata Steel reported installed crude steel capacity of 11 million metric tons per year at its Jamshedpur plant in its FY 2025-26 report. An integrated site of this scale gives the segment a substantial base of manufacturing assets behind its market position, while commercial results depend on how that capacity is used. Large-plant demand therefore includes protecting the productivity of long-running integrated assets, where maintenance and debottlenecking can matter alongside new capacity.
Small and micro enterprises are the fastest-growing segment, with a projected CAGR of 12.5% over 2027-2032. The Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) supported 403,706 new micro-enterprise establishments across manufacturing and services during FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26, using margin-money subsidies on bank loans to support nonfarm entrepreneurship. For prospective micro-manufacturers, that financing mechanism can reduce the initial funding obstacle to establishing a production business. The growth route consequently differs from a large plant’s installed-capacity position, because the opportunity includes formation of new enterprises rather than only investment in existing industrial assets. Suppliers of entry-scale production equipment can link their growth to enterprise formation, extending their addressable demand to newly established producers as well as operating factories.
Geography Analysis
West India Manufacturing Market
West India held a 33.07% India manufacturing market share in 2026, making it the largest regional segment. In September 2026, Gujarat hosted 6 of the 12 semiconductor manufacturing projects approved under Semicon India 1.0, establishing a substantial concentration of the program’s project pipeline. On September 17, 2026, the Prime Minister virtually inaugurated commercial semiconductor-packaging production lines operated by Suchi Semicon in Surat, adding a commercial packaging operation to the state’s semiconductor base. Packaging is already at the commercial-production stage in Surat, making supply from these lines more immediate than additional capacity contingent on project implementation.
South India Manufacturing Market
South India is the fastest-growing regional segment, with a projected CAGR of 7.8% over 2027-2032. Tamil Nadu recorded 41,221 registered manufacturing establishments in FY 2024-25, the highest state count in the Annual Survey of Industries and a substantial base within the region.[3] MinebeaMitsumi’s group company Mach Aero Components began operations at its third Karnataka plant on February 14, 2025, producing aircraft engine and airframe-related components. MinebeaMitsumi said that month that the new plant was expected to double capacity for high-demand aircraft engine components and machined components relative to the previous level. The region can therefore deepen its role in aircraft supply chains through new machining capability, linking expansion to specialized component demand alongside its broad factory base.
North India’s electronics pipeline included 2 projects at Jewar, Uttar Pradesh, where officials laid foundation stones on June 27, 2026, for planned advanced multilayer printed circuit-board production. Their component focus would give manufacturers of electronic devices another prospective source of a critical production input. In East and North-East India, Tata Electronics began pilot chip production at its Jagiroad, Assam, assembly-and-test facility, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma said on October 3, 2026. He reported that the first clean room was ready, locating the milestone within the facility’s semiconductor assembly-and-test development. Jewar’s planned PCB plants and Jagiroad’s reported pilot activity therefore put near-term requirements at different stages, spanning construction and installation in Uttar Pradesh and production validation in Assam.
Regulatory Framework and Outlook
The comparison covers selected jurisdictions, India and Gujarat, from the perspective of manufacturing employers managing labor and factory-safety administration. The national labor codes came into force on November 21, 2025, and Central Rules were notified on May 8, 2026. Gujarat’s 2025 rules apply to covered factories and establishments for which the state government is the appropriate government. Employers or occupiers seeking registration for previously unregistered covered factories must provide required documents and accurate information through the electronic Form 1 route.
Regulatory Table of India Manufacturing Market
| Decision factor | India | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|
| Primary authority | Ministry of Labour & Employment | Labour, Skill Development and Employment Department and Commissioner of Labour |
| Key instruments or direction | Code on Wages, 2019; Industrial Relations Code, 2020; Code on Social Security, 2020; Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020; Central Rules notified May 8, 2026 | Gujarat Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Rules, 2025 |
| Commercial effect | Four codes consolidate 29 central labor laws | Employers or occupiers apply electronically in Form 1 for unregistered covered factories |
| Current policy attractiveness | Medium | High |
| Future direction of policy attractiveness | No change | No change |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||
India’s Medium rating reflects a consolidated statutory framework and finalized Central Rules that clarify the administrative basis for employer compliance. Gujarat’s High rating reflects electronic registration and certificate issuance within 7 days after a complete application, with deemed registration if that deadline is missed. India’s No change direction follows finalization of the Central Rules in May 2026, shifting the commercial task toward implementing the framework. Gujarat’s August 25 portal launch and August 27, 2026 Ahmedabad Division notice on section 3 registration under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 support policy continuity under the existing rules.
Value Chain Stages
The value chain compares selected Indian stages from primary steelmaking through downstream processing to final vehicle manufacturing. Product sales provide earnings at each stage, while finishing capabilities enable distinct steel grades for automotive applications. Tata Steel’s FY 2025-26 risk report identifies the Middle East war as a source of supply disruption on shipping routes such as the Strait of Hormuz, exposing primary steelmaking to commodity-supply risk. Material access, processing capability and final-product complexity consequently require separate commercial responses.
Value Chain Analysis Table of India Manufacturing Market
| Primary activity | Key participants | Value capture | Bottleneck | Resilience response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary steelmaking | Integrated steel producers such as Tata Steel Ltd and JSW Steel Ltd | Steel product sales | Exposure to disrupted commodity shipping routes | Qualify alternative sources and freight routes |
| Downstream steel processing | Steel finishers such as Tata Steel Ltd and JSW Steel Coated Products Limited | Coated and processed steel product sales | Grade-specific rolling and coating capability | Align finishing investments with target application grades |
| Final vehicle manufacturing | Passenger-vehicle manufacturers such as Maruti Suzuki India Ltd | Domestic and export vehicle sales | Coordinating a broad model and variant mix | Organize production around repeatable model families |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
Tata Steel’s galvanizing and cold-rolling capabilities show how finishing connects material production with advanced grades for automotive applications. JSW Steel Coated Products Limited operates 8 plants across India, illustrating a specialized processing business within the broader manufacturing chain. For vehicle production, Maruti Suzuki’s 17 models and more than 650 variants demonstrate the breadth of final-product requirements. The commercial role of a finisher therefore rests on matching material capabilities to those application needs, giving processing suppliers a distinct route to product sales before final assembly.
Competitive Landscape
Market Concentration
Competition is fragmented across product chains, with large industrial groups and specialized producers contesting different parts of manufacturing demand. Reliance Industries Ltd reported that its New Energy business operationalized solar photovoltaic manufacturing in FY 2025-26. Tata Motors Ltd operates commercial vehicles, while Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (formerly Tata Motors Ltd) retained passenger vehicles after the October 2025 demerger, alongside vehicle manufacturer Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd produced more than 2.25 million vehicles for domestic sales, exports and OEM supplies in calendar 2025, while Tata Steel Ltd operates in steelmaking. Vehicle makers compete for finished-product customers, while steel producers compete at a different production stage, leaving no single product benchmark across these major participants.
In February 2026, Mahindra Group announced a planned integrated automobile and tractor facility in Nagpur, with production scheduled for 2028 and annual capacity of more than 500,000 vehicles plus 100,000 tractors once fully operational. On August 31, 2026, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd said it was moving toward possession of the first approximately 800 acres of the planned 1,500-acre facility at Additional Butibori. In February 2026, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd and Jaguar Land Rover began operations at the first phase of their greenfield Panapakkam, Tamil Nadu, plant for both brands’ next-generation vehicles, including EVs. For competing vehicle manufacturers, the operating first phase represents an immediate capacity response, while the Nagpur plan adds a longer-term scale challenge contingent on execution.
Environmental classification offers steel producers a competitive basis alongside physical manufacturing capacity. Tata Steel’s FY 2025-26 report recorded the inauguration of a scrap-based electric-arc steelmaking unit in Ludhiana, Punjab, with installed capacity of 0.75 million metric tons per year. The company also reported aligning its India decarbonization initiatives with the Government of India’s Green Steel Taxonomy. That framework permits plants to register for emissions certification and star ratings, providing a route to documented environmental positioning. The Ministry of Steel said in December 2025 that it had set no government procurement targets or compliance mechanisms mandating green-steel purchases, so ratings gain competitive value through voluntary buyer use.
India Manufacturing Industry Leaders
-
Reliance Industries Ltd
-
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd
-
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
-
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
-
Tata Steel Ltd
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
India Manufacturing Market Companies Covered in this Report
- Reliance Industries Ltd
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd
- Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
- Tata Steel Ltd
- Larsen & Toubro Ltd
- JSW Steel Ltd
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd
- Godrej Enterprises Group
- Ashok Leyland Ltd
- Hero MotoCorp Ltd
- TVS Motor Company Ltd
- Bharat Forge Ltd
- Bharat Electronics Ltd
- Bosch Ltd (India)
- Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd
- Vedanta Ltd
- Aditya Birla Group (Hindalco, UltraTech)
- Apollo Tyres Ltd
- MRF Ltd
- Ather Energy Ltd
Key Opportunities for Market Participants
The opportunities compare routes for manufacturing expansion through mobile-phone incentives, semiconductor value-chain support and dedicated chemical parks. For manufacturers, the commercial decision is whether their capabilities and project readiness match the relevant applicant, appraisal and site conditions. The distinction matters because a company can have the right manufacturing role while its proposed investment still requires qualification, making staged commitments more defensible than treating policy availability as assured project support.
Market Opportunities Table of India Manufacturing Market
| Opportunity | Why now | Buyer / lead segment | Recommended play | Main barrier | Likely beneficiaries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile-phone production expansion | Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS) notified in August 2026 for FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 | India-registered mobile-phone manufacturers and electronics manufacturing services companies | Match expansion to the relevant segment’s eligibility tests | Segment-specific turnover, sales and Indian-brand conditions | Padget Electronics Private Ltd, a subsidiary of Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd |
| Semiconductor manufacturing and packaging projects | Semicon 2.0 pillar notifications issued in August 2026 with an initial 3-year application period | Semiconductor manufacturing, packaging, equipment and materials participants | Develop a project for the relevant pillar and appraisal process | Technical and financial appraisal | Semiconductor manufacturers such as Tata Electronics |
| Chemical production in proposed industrial parks | States invited to submit BHAVYA Rasayan proposals by November 30, 2026 | Chemical manufacturers as prospective users of state-proposed parks | Align production plans with qualifying state park proposals | At least 8 square kilometers of contiguous, encumbrance-free land for each proposed park | Chemical producers such as Grasim Industries Limited |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
The central opening lies in connecting manufacturing expansion with the actor that controls program access. State governments propose chemical parks and must satisfy the qualifying land requirement. By comparison, eligible electronics manufacturers can prepare their own applications for the relevant applicant or appraisal process. This division makes state-level site coordination the critical early task for a prospective park user, while a direct applicant can prioritize its own project qualification.
Recent Industry Developments in India Manufacturing Market
- Oct 2026: Hyundai Motor India Limited inaugurated a smart manufacturing facility at Talegaon, Pune, Maharashtra, on October 14.
- Sep 2026: On September 17, the Prime Minister virtually inaugurated commercial semiconductor-packaging production lines operated by Suchi Semicon in Surat, Gujarat.
- Sep 2026: Ansell inaugurated its Kovai, Tamil Nadu, facility on September 15, when it was already producing surgical gloves for the local market.
India Manufacturing Market Report Scope and Research Methodology
Market Definition and Coverage
The India manufacturing market measures the annual sales value of manufactured goods produced by manufacturing operations in India and sold for domestic use or export. It covers organized and unorganized producers throughout India, classified by ownership, plant size, end-user industry and geography.
Scope exclusions: Pure trading and distribution margins, standalone construction activity, non-manufacturing services sold separately, and goods manufactured outside India are excluded.
Segments Covered in This Report
- By Ownership
- Public Sector
- Private Sector
- Joint Sector
- Cooperative Sector
- By End-user Industry
- Automotive & Auto Components
- Textile & Apparel
- Electronics & Electricals
- Food & Beverages
- Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare
- Construction Materials
- Chemicals
- Aerospace & Defense
- Metals
- Machinery and Capital Goods
- Others (Furniture, etc.)
- By Plant Size
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Enterprises
- Small & Micro (MSMEs)
- By Geography
- North India
- West India
- South India
- East & North-East India
Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation
Desk Research
Public sources such as the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation's Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) provide output, input and ex-factory product data for registered manufacturing, while its Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) adds establishment and economic measures for smaller unincorporated businesses. MoSPI's Index of Industrial Production (IIP) offers a timely production direction check, and World Bank manufacturing value-added data supplies an independent national accounts cross-check. Together, these sources help distinguish sales output from value added and track changes across India.
Company filings, annual reports, investor materials and reputable business reporting can add producer-level context on capacity, shipments, pricing and investment and can be cross-checked against the official series. These named sources are illustrative and not exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation and clarification.
Primary Interviews and Surveys
A planned India-focused interview program would include manufacturing company executives and functional leaders in finance, operations, sales and plant management, alongside relevant industry specialists. Interviews and structured surveys would test secondary findings on output, price and mix, ownership, plant size, end-user industries and regional production, and identify gaps where official series have different coverage or reporting periods. Analysts would reconcile conflicting answers with filings and public statistics, document unresolved differences and triangulate estimates across independent indicators before updating assumptions.
Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents
| Company type | Respondent position | Region |
|---|---|---|
| Top tier: 31% | CXOs: 20% | |
| Mid tier: 45% | Functional/Unit leaders: 35% | |
| Smaller Players: 24% | Managers: 45% |
Market-Sizing & Forecasting
The model starts with a top-down estimate of annual India factory-gate sales, using official registered and unincorporated enterprise output measures to anchor the producer base and reconciling their coverage to avoid omissions or duplicate activity. ASI and ASUSE output and ex-factory receipts establish the value base, IIP tracks production momentum, manufacturing capital formation indicates future capacity, and industry and regional output patterns inform market composition. Manufacturing value added and trade movements serve as checks because neither is itself the market sales measure. Analysts derive ownership, plant-size, end-user and regional shares from the relevant producer output and establishment evidence, reconcile each axis to the total, and selectively test totals with supplier roll-ups, channel checks or sampled selling price multiplied by units sold. Forecasts can use multivariate regression when comparable history supports relationships between output, capacity investment, industrial production and export demand, with scenario analysis for policy or input-cost changes. Primary experts would test the variable assumptions and forecast direction, while gaps are handled with documented proxy series, explicit coverage adjustments and wider ranges where evidence is weak.
Data Validation & Update Cycle
Analysts triangulate survey output, industrial production, national accounts, trade and company disclosures, then investigate material differences by checking coverage, period, price basis and classification. They flag outliers, compare growth and segment shares with independent signals, trace anomalies to source revisions or scope changes and complete successive source, model and senior analyst reviews before sign-off. Re-contact is triggered when expert inputs conflict materially with verified records or when a key assumption changes, and the dataset is refreshed annually, revisited between cycles after material events and checked in a fresh pre-delivery pass.
Mordor Intelligence's India Manufacturing Sector Market Size Compared With Other Published Estimates
Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. The India manufacturing market measures the annual sales value of manufactured goods produced by manufacturing operations in India and sold for domestic use or export.
Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. ASI and ASUSE output and ex-factory receipts establish the value base, IIP tracks production momentum, manufacturing capital formation indicates future capacity, and industry and regional output patterns inform market composition.
Benchmark comparison
| Source | Market Size | Gaps in Research Methodology |
|---|---|---|
| Mordor Intelligence | USD 1.87 T (2027) | |
| Global Consultancy A | USD 1.54 T (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 17.6% below this report's 2027 value of USD 1.87 T, 2 years later. Its stated 2025 base precedes the report year, and its published forecast anticipates continuing market growth through 2035. |
| Market Research Publisher B | USD 1.57 T (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 16.0% below this report's 2027 value of USD 1.87 T, 2 years later. Its stated gross factory-gate output base is from 2025, before the report year, and its published forecast shows further expansion through 2032. |
Mordor Intelligence's analysts triangulate survey output, industrial production, national accounts, trade and company disclosures, then investigate material differences by checking coverage, period, price basis and classification.
Key Questions Answered in the Report
What is the India manufacturing market size and growth outlook?
The size is expected to rise from USD 1.74 trillion in 2026 to USD 1.87 trillion in 2027 and USD 2.69 trillion by 2032, at a 7.58% CAGR over 2027-2032.
What supports demand for manufactured goods in India?
Production incentives and domestic demand support expansion. By February 2026, SIGHT had awarded 3,000 MW per year of electrolyzer manufacturing capacity to 15 companies.
Which end-user industries lead Indian manufacturing by scale and growth?
Automotive and auto components held 22.91% of market value in 2026. The electronics and electricals segment is forecast to grow fastest at a 13.2% CAGR over 2027-2032.
Which companies are major participants in India’s manufacturing sector?
Major participants include Reliance Industries Ltd, Tata Motors Ltd for commercial vehicles, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd and Tata Steel Ltd.
How do logistics constraints affect Indian factories?
At Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority, import-cycle dwell time for train-bound containers reached 157.3 hours in June 2026. Such delays can constrain scheduling at factories relying on that import route.
Which Indian manufacturing regions lead by scale and growth?
West India held the largest share at 33.07% in 2026. South India is projected to grow fastest at a 7.8% CAGR over 2027-2032.