Sports Apparel Market Size and Share
Sports Apparel Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence
The sports apparel market size was valued at USD 283.7 billion in 2026 and estimated to grow from USD 304 billion in 2027 to reach USD 422.8 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 6.82% during the forecast period (2027-2032).
Growing participation in the United States and the use of athletic clothing beyond exercise broaden the occasions for wearing performance tops. Brands can respond with activity-specific ranges and locally relevant collections that connect function with a recognizable sporting identity. That opportunity is tempered by counterfeit substitution and destination-specific compliance work, which complicate conversion and cross-border expansion. A focused range has to give buyers a reason to choose the genuine garment and has to sell in enough destinations to absorb labeling work.
Key Report Takeaways
- By product type, top wear held a 36.48% sports apparel market share in 2026, while outer wear is the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 7.1% during 2027-2032.
- Across sport types, running led with a 37.67% share of the sports apparel market size in 2026 and is also the fastest-growing segment, at a CAGR of 7.5% during 2027-2032.
- Among end users, men held a 58.23% share of the market in 2026, while children are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 7.9% during 2027-2032.
- Offline retail stores led distribution channels with a 64.84% share of the market in 2026, whereas online retail stores are forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.3% during 2027-2032.
- Geographically, North America held a 48.47% share in 2026, and Middle East and Africa is forecast to grow fastest at a CAGR of 8.8% during 2027-2032.
Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.
Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis of Sports Apparel Market*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Significant growth in women sports participation rate | +2.4% | United States and Australia | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Aggressive marketing by reputed brands | +2.1% | North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Influence of social media platforms and celebrity endorsements | +1.8% | United States of America | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Favorable government initiatives to boost sports culture | +1.6% | Republic of India | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Technological advancements in fabric materials for enhanced performance | +1% | North America, Europe and South America | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Growing adoption of athleisure fashion for casual and social occasions | +0.9% | North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Significant growth in women sports participation rate
More women entering different sporting settings broadens the functional needs that sportswear suppliers can serve. Women's tennis participation in the United States increased by 1.1 million players, or 10%, in 2025 compared with 2024.[1] Football Australia recorded 231,435 women and girls across outdoor, registered futsal, and social football in 2025, up 4% from 2024. These examples connect the demand opportunity to both individual recreation and varied team-sport formats. The Australian participation base includes girls as well as women, extending the opportunity across age groups. Suppliers can address tennis and football participation through separate activity needs, giving participation growth a more specific route into range development.
Aggressive marketing by reputed brands
Nike Inc. reported company-wide demand-creation expense of USD 4.75 billion for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, up 1% from fiscal 2025. That spending combines brand marketing with sports marketing such as endorsement contracts, showing investment in brand recognition across its business. Adidas used localized activations around partner moments including Liverpool FC in 2025. Adidas reported that its 2025 home and away jersey launch was the most successful kit introduction in Liverpool FC's history.[2] The collection subsequently expanded into bespoke merchandise developed with the club and its fans. A kit introduction creates an initial buying occasion, while fan-developed merchandise can give supporters additional reasons to buy clothing linked to the club.
Influence of social media platforms and celebrity endorsements
Celebrity endorsement can shape which prospective wearers an athletic clothing range addresses, making audience selection a separate issue from campaign scale. On August 14, 2025, Under Armour announced Argentinian pop singer Tini Stoessel as a brand ambassador and revealed the partnership on social media with images of her wearing its UA HALO performance collection. The collection combined performance innovation with bold design. Pairing the singer with a named collection gives social content a specific garment range around which to build interest. This can connect cultural identification with consideration of performance clothing, creating a route from audience attention to product discovery. The pairing places a performance collection in front of a pop audience, so the garment's sporting function has to carry the interest the singer attracts.
Favorable government initiatives to boost sports culture
Public sports policy can broaden apparel demand by addressing barriers to organized participation among underserved groups. India launched Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 on July 1, 2025, with provisions for tailored sports facilities and regular leagues for women, people with disabilities, and marginalized communities. The combination matters because a facility offers a place to participate, while recurring competition offers a reason to return. On July 31, 2026, India's Union Cabinet approved an expanded Khelo India Scheme and enhanced Assistance to National Sports Federations, with a combined outlay of INR 364.4 billion (USD 3.82 billion) for 2026-27 to 2030-31. The Niti itself provides no financial assistance to States or Union Territories because it proposes no specific scheme with financial implications, so facilities and leagues depend on schemes of this kind. Apparel demand therefore follows delivery of those facilities and leagues, which places the opportunity over a longer horizon.
Restraints Impact Analysis of Sports Apparel Market*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proliferation of counterfeit products | -1.2% | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Lack of standardized regulations restricts growth | -0.9% | European Union member states | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Supply chain disruptions and logistics challenges | -0.6% | United States of America | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| High manufacturing costs and raw material expenses | -0.4% | Asia-Pacific, Europe and North America | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Proliferation of counterfeit products
Counterfeit sportswear competes with genuine products for buyers who would otherwise choose a cheaper brand. In 2025, 38% of UK respondents who knowingly bought counterfeit regular sportswear said they would choose cheaper brand alternatives if counterfeits were unavailable.[3] That stated preference shows counterfeit supply taking demand that would otherwise go to cheaper branded clothing, so the constraint reaches suppliers at accessible price points. For legitimate suppliers, the exposed sales opportunity therefore includes customers willing to consider genuine clothing at a lower price tier. An affordable range has to compete for those buyers while preserving enough revenue to support a legitimate branded offering. Counterfeit availability reduces that range's opportunity to turn price-sensitive interest into genuine sportswear sales.
Lack of standardized regulations restricts growth
Different national labeling requirements have partitioned the EU internal market and increased compliance costs for textile companies, including apparel suppliers. For suppliers of specialized performance clothing, a common garment design still leaves destination-specific labeling work before a collection can serve multiple countries. The athletic function can stay the same while the information accompanying the garment changes. Recovering that additional work across fewer units makes a low-volume range harder to expand across borders, even when the clothing itself requires no redesign.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
Sports Apparel Market Segment Analysis
By Product Type:
Team Identity and Technical Specialization Shape Apparel RolesTop wear accounted for a 36.48% share of the sports apparel market size in 2026, making it the largest product segment. In 2025, Nike and the NFL announced a Rivalries jersey program with 8 teams in the first wave and planned retail availability for jerseys and other fan apparel ahead of the season. Each participating team was to wear a distinct Rivalries kit in a single home game against a division rival. A single playing occasion could anchor a broader retail range, making supporters additional buyers for a team-linked top.
Outer wear is the fastest-growing product segment, with a forecast CAGR of 7.1% during 2027-2032. Amer Sports' Technical Apparel business, which includes performance outerwear, reported revenue of USD 674 million in Q2 2026, up 32% from Q2 2025, or 30% on a constant-currency basis. Performance outerwear has a functional basis, making the relationship between materials, garment construction, and intended outdoor use central to differentiation. A supplier addressing this opportunity can build its apparel identity around a defined performance use rather than designing one range for every sporting occasion. Specialization offers a distinct product position alongside the broader recognition available through team-linked tops.
By Sport Type:
Running Combines Broad Reach with Distinct Use IntensitiesRunning represented a 37.67% sports apparel market share in 2026 and is the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 7.5% during 2027-2032. Road running reached 52.3 million US participants in 2025. Approximately 29 million road runners participated fewer than 50 times during that year. This breadth includes occasional runners as well as committed athletes, giving suppliers more than one intensity of use around which to define clothing. A range aimed only at frequent runners would overlook the substantial casual audience within this US participation base.
Trail running reached 17.2 million US participants in 2025, up 6.6% from 2024. That distinct off-road audience opens room for running ranges defined around their intended use, rather than assuming one proposition addresses every running setting. Soccer had a separate institutional participation base, with 31,200 women student-athletes in NCAA soccer during 2024-25. Team-based soccer gives suppliers an organized sporting setting, contrasting with apparel propositions centered on an individual running routine. Serving these settings calls for different routes to the wearer, with running focused on use-specific ranges and collegiate soccer linked to organized team participation.
By End User:
A Large Adult Base Coexists with Children's Growth PotentialMen were the largest end-user segment, accounting for a 58.23% share of the market in 2026. Lululemon reported a 1% decline in men's apparel revenue for Q2 fiscal 2026, the quarter ended August 2, 2026. A men's collection can target a particular sporting routine or a broader athletic identity, but those are different ways of competing for the same end-user pool. Lululemon's decline shows that serving the largest end-user segment does not guarantee growth for an individual supplier's men's line, so segment size alone cannot settle the choice between those collection strategies.
Children are the fastest-growing end-user segment, with a forecast CAGR of 7.9% during 2027-2032. 361 Degrees International reported 6.8% year-over-year revenue growth for its China-focused Kids business, including footwear and other products, in H1 2026. The company linked its broader growth outlook for China's children's sporting goods to parents emphasizing health through sports and education policies prioritizing physical activity. Its Kids apparel revenue rose 0.5% in the 6 months ended June 30, 2026, while Kids footwear revenue increased 11.7%. Greater attention to children's physical activity creates an opening for clothing suppliers, but the contrasting product results make apparel-specific development more credible than relying on momentum across the entire franchise.
By Distribution Channel:
Physical Reach and Full-Price Digital Offers Can CoexistOffline retail stores were the largest distribution segment, with a 64.84% share in 2026. Decathlon reported 1,902 stores worldwide at December 31, 2025, across its sporting-goods business. Decathlon classified e-commerce, connected orders in stores, and its external marketplace together as digital sales in its 2025 results. That definition makes a store a possible part of a digitally recorded sale, rather than treating digital and physical access as isolated customer journeys. Judging outlets only by transactions recorded as physical sales can undervalue their contribution to connected orders in a retailer using this model.
Online retail stores are the fastest-growing distribution segment, with a forecast CAGR of 8.3% during 2027-2032. Adidas brand e-commerce sales increased 16% on a currency-neutral basis in 2025 compared with 2024, across its footwear, apparel, and accessories range. The company described a continued focus on full-price ranges in e-commerce. Full-price e-commerce growth at adidas shows that online expansion can support a brand's price position rather than depend on discounting.
Geography Analysis
North America Sports Apparel Market
North America accounted for a 48.47% sports apparel market share in 2026, making it the largest geography. NIKE Brand recorded USD 6.08 billion in North America apparel revenue in fiscal 2026, up 4% from fiscal 2025. That company measure spans wholesale and NIKE Direct sales, so the brand's North American apparel revenue reaches wearers through both partner retailers and its own selling channels.
Middle East and Africa Sports Apparel Market
Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing geography, with a forecast CAGR of 8.8% during 2027-2032. On January 6, 2025, Saudi Sports for All Federation and ASICS KSA, the Saudi subsidiary of the Japanese sportswear company ASICS, signed a 3-year partnership for sports initiatives and fitness promotion across Saudi Arabia. Such agreements can connect a supplier with organized community participation, giving apparel sales a route beyond elite-team visibility or an isolated product introduction. ASICS KSA's general manager tied the signing to a contract for the Riyadh Marathon and to Saudi Vision 2030, linking the supplier to mass-participation events rather than a single retail launch.
In Europe, adidas reported 6% sales growth across its product portfolio in H1 2026. Asia-Pacific includes China's ANTA, whose brand-segment revenue across footwear and apparel rose 4.8% year over year in H1 2026 and which the company described as China's leading sportswear brand. In South America, the Brazilian Olympic Committee and adidas agreed in May 2025 on sports-material supply for 9 Team Brasil missions through the Los Angeles 2028 cycle, including uniforms and training and travel clothing. Everlast opened its first Ecuador concept store in Quito in June 2025, with licensee Everlast Centroamérica y el Caribe managing its entry. Entry routes therefore differ by market, with Brazil's national Olympic team supply placed with adidas through the Los Angeles 2028 cycle, ANTA reporting brand leadership in China, and Everlast reaching Ecuador through a licensee.
Regulatory Framework and Outlook
The comparison covers selected jurisdictions from the perspective of medium-sized sports-apparel manufacturers and importers. The relevant decisions combine labeling and technical conformity with the scheduled extension of restrictions on unsold clothing. Labeling affects the information supplied with a garment, while a destruction ban changes the options available for unsold stock, creating different responsibilities before and after the selling stage.
Regulatory Table of Sports Apparel Market
| Decision factor | United States | Germany | China | Brazil | Saudi Arabia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary authority | Federal Trade Commission | Landesamt für Arbeitsschutz, Verbraucherschutz und Gesundheit, Brandenburg, for textile labeling | Local market-regulation authorities for implementation supervision | Inmetro | Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization |
| Key instruments or direction | Care Labeling Rule, 16 CFR Part 423 | Textile Labeling Act (TextilKennzG); Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation unsold-clothing restriction | Compulsory textile safety code GB 18401-2010 | Portaria 118/2021 textile-labeling framework | Technical Regulation of Textile Products, Issue 2, mandatory since July 12, 2024 |
| Commercial effect | Covered manufacturers and importers provide care instructions at sale | Fiber-composition labeling; unsold-clothing destruction ban for medium-sized firms from 2030 | Compulsory textile-safety compliance for covered products | Permanent per-unit fiber information for covered domestic and imported textiles | Covered suppliers meet Issue 2 and relevant standards, including labeling requirements |
| Current policy attractiveness | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| Future direction of policy attractiveness | No change | Hardening | No change | No change | No change |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
From the manufacturer and importer perspective, Medium reflects defined US care-instruction and German fiber-labeling duties, alongside China's compulsory safety code, Brazil's permanent fiber disclosure, and Saudi Issue 2 conformity requirements. These obligations make market entry conditional on compliance, while established frameworks make the required work predictable. No change reflects the existing US care rule and March 2025 digital-label petition notice, Brazil's July 10, 2021 manufacturer and importer transition deadline, China's operative GB 18401-2010, and Saudi Issue 2's mandatory application since July 12, 2024. Germany's Hardening direction reflects the unsold-clothing destruction prohibition extending to medium-sized companies in 2030 after application to large companies began July 19, 2026.
Value Chain Stages
The value chain compares material supply, garment manufacturing, and brand-led commercialization through the revenue each stage captures. In fiscal 2026, 64 contract manufacturers made NIKE Brand apparel, with contract manufacturers buying the principal materials used in finished products. That division separates the earnings from producing textiles or garments from the brand's revenue for bringing a finished range to market. Coordination at the handoffs matters because brand specifications, including the technical and sustainability dimensions supplied by adidas to its partners in 2025, must translate into manufactured clothing.
Value Chain Analysis Table of Sports Apparel Market
| Primary activity | Key participants | Value capture | Bottleneck | Resilience response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiber and fabric supply | Textile producers such as Toray Industries, Inc. | Fiber, yarn, and fabric sales | Translating garment requirements into consistent material specifications | Qualify alternative materials against the same garment requirements |
| Garment manufacturing | Sportswear manufacturers such as Shenzhou International Group Holdings Limited | Manufactured sportswear-product sales | Coordinating material inputs with finished-garment specifications | Resolve specifications and material readiness before scheduling garment runs |
| Brand commercialization and distribution | Apparel brand owners such as Nike Inc. and Adidas Group | Wholesale and direct apparel sales | Matching the apparel range to different selling channels | Coordinate wholesale commitments with direct-selling range plans |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | ||||
The critical relationship is between the party specifying the garment and the suppliers producing its materials and finished form. Brands can control the commercial proposition while relying on independent manufacturing, as adidas's almost wholly outsourced production across its portfolio in 2025 illustrates. Resilience depends on preserving garment requirements across supplier handoffs, with alternative materials or capacity judged against those requirements rather than availability alone. With wholesale generating 60% of adidas's portfolio-wide net sales in 2025 and direct-to-consumer channels 40%, outsourced production must serve both partner and owned-channel range plans.
Competitive Landscape
Competition combines multisport brands and technical-apparel specialists, with Nike Inc., Puma SE, Lululemon Athletica Inc., Adidas Group, and New Balance Athletics Inc. among the major participants. Nike Brand apparel revenue reached USD 13.4 billion in fiscal 2026, with currency-neutral growth of 2% from fiscal 2025. Puma's Apparel product division sales fell 9.7% on a currency-adjusted basis in 2025, with the reported comparison adjusted for discontinued PUMA United operations. Lululemon, a technical athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories company, reported company-wide revenue of USD 11.1 billion for fiscal 2025, up 5%. The upper tier therefore includes both Nike's large apparel business within a multisport brand and lululemon's large, technically focused company, leaving room for specialization at scale.
Adidas brand apparel sales grew 15% in 2025, with double-digit increases in football, running, training, and Originals. Its differentiated, locally relevant apparel collections supported those category gains. Nike's apparel unit sales increased 1% in fiscal 2026, while a higher average selling price contributed approximately 1 percentage point of currency-neutral revenue growth. Nike attributed the higher average price primarily to product mix, partially offset by higher discounts and channel mix. Adidas credits differentiated, locally relevant collections for category gains, while Nike Brand's 2% currency-neutral apparel growth in fiscal 2026 combined 1% more units with about 1 percentage point from higher average prices.
Institutional supply relationships offer another route to a broader apparel role without requiring a supplier to serve every sport independently. New Balance signed its long-term Bayer 04 Leverkusen supplier agreement in February 2025, beginning with the 2025/26 season. The partnership covers sportswear and lifestyle apparel for the men's and women's first teams, youth teams, and athletics division. Covering the first teams, youth teams, and athletics division makes the entire club a potential clothing account for New Balance, rather than only its most visible team.
Sports Apparel Industry Leaders
-
Nike Inc.
-
Puma SE
-
Lululemon Athletica Inc.
-
Adidas Group
-
New Balance Athletics Inc.
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Sports Apparel Market Companies Covered in this Report
- Nike Inc.
- Adidas Group
- Puma SE
- Under Armour Inc.
- VF Corporation
- Lululemon Athletica Inc.
- Anta Sports Products Ltd.
- Columbia Sportswear Company
- New Balance Athletics Inc.
- ASICS Corporation
- Misto Holdings Corp.
- Li Ning Company Ltd.
- Mizuno Corporation
- Skechers USA Inc.
- Decathlon SA
- Authentic Brands Group (Champion)
- Gap Inc. (Athleta)
- JOMA Sport S.A.
- Authentic Brands Group
- Gildan Activewear Inc.
Key Opportunities for Market Participants
These opportunities compare service-linked apparel supply with preparation for planned textile product-information requirements. In the procurement examples, the distinction between consignment support and fitting changes what an apparel supplier must deliver alongside the garment. That favors offers built around the buyer's operating requirement, with product availability, service capability, and the stage of procurement treated as separate commercial decisions. Longer-term preparation for planned European textile rules offers another route to differentiation through adaptable product records.
Market Opportunities Table of Sports Apparel Market
| Opportunity | Why now | Buyer / lead segment | Recommended play | Main barrier | Likely beneficiaries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sportswear supplied through consignment support | Tender published October 9, 2026 for sportswear and equipment stock-management services | St Helens Council's 2 Merseyside leisure venues | Combine an apparel assortment with consignment-stock management | Demonstrating service quality under an 85% quality weighting | Apparel brands such as Nike Inc. working with qualified service partners |
| Off-the-shelf sports bras with fitting | Preliminary market engagement opened October 14, 2026 | Leidos Supply Limited for Armed Forces recruits at 9 UK sites | Offer compression, encapsulation, and combination ranges with fitting, using existing designs | Fitting coverage across sites and all 3 support constructions | Sports-bra suppliers with fitting-service partners |
| Product-information preparation for future covered apparel | Indicative textile delegated-act adoption in Q3-Q4 2027, followed by a transition of at least 18 months | Suppliers of textile apparel covered by the future EU act | Prepare product records that can adapt to final requirements | Collecting useful data while final scope and requirements are pending | International apparel suppliers, including Nike Inc. |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||||
The clearest immediate opening is an apparel offer that includes the service the buyer specifies. For the fitting-led requirement, execution across multiple sites and a complete support range would distinguish an offer more directly than bespoke garment development. A supplier able to pair an existing range with credible fitting delivery has a concrete basis for participating in preliminary engagement before a tender defines the final competition.
Recent Industry Developments in Sports Apparel Market
- Oct 2026: NikeSKIMS announced its first outerwear, including Sherpa vests and jackets, alongside water-repellent Crunchy Nylon styles, with global availability planned for October 22.
- Mar 2026: Nike unveiled its 2026 federation kits and Aero-FIT training collections, made from 100% textile waste and using a knit that Nike said delivers more than twice the airflow of its legacy fabrics.
- Jan 2026: Puma SE and McLaren Racing announced a multi-year global apparel partnership. The announcement scheduled a global lifestyle-collection launch on January 20 and replica availability from February 2 at select stores, retailers, and online.
Sports Apparel Market Report Scope and Research Methodology
Market Definition and Coverage
The global sports apparel market measures annual manufacturer-level revenue from performance-focused clothing and related accessories used for sports and fitness. It covers products sold globally, with sales classified by product type, sport type, end user, distribution channel, and geography.
Scope exclusions: Athletic footwear, sports equipment and fitness machines, licensed fan merchandise sold mainly as memorabilia, retailers' resale revenue, and separately sold textile and other manufacturing inputs are excluded.
Segments Covered in This Report
- By Product Type
- Top Wear
- Bottom Wear
- Outer Wear
- Socks and Accessories
- By Sport Type
- Golf
- Soccer
- Basketball
- Baseball
- Running
- Other Sport Types
- By End User
- Men
- Women
- Children
- By Distribution Channel
- Online Retail Stores
- Offline Retail Stores
- By Geography
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Rest of North America
- Europe
- Germany
- United Kingdom
- France
- Spain
- Netherlands
- Italy
- Sweden
- Poland
- Belgium
- Rest of Europe
- Asia-Pacific
- China
- India
- Japan
- Australia
- South Korea
- Indonesia
- Thailand
- SIngapore
- Rest of Asia-Pacific
- South America
- Brazil
- Argentina
- Colombia
- Chile
- Peru
- Rest of South America
- Middle East and Africa
- United Arab Emirates
- South Africa
- Nigeria
- Saudi Arabia
- Egypt
- Morocco
- Turkey
- Rest of Middle East and Africa
- North America
Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation
Desk Research
WHO physical-activity estimates and United States Tennis Association participation studies help interpret changing activity levels, while U.S. Census Bureau retail survey methods and Nike's annual report illustrate channel and company disclosures, such as those used to frame demand and market context. These sources describe distinct indicators and reporting bases, and each source supplies a different input to the demand and company-disclosure checks.
Company filings, investor materials, public trade and customs statistics, relevant association publications, regulatory materials, and reputable press provide additional checks on products, pricing, distribution, and regional conditions. Analysts compare reported figures with the market boundary and use differences in coverage or timing to clarify estimates. These named sources are not exhaustive, and further sources inform collection, validation, and clarification.
Primary Interviews and Surveys
Structured interviews and surveys draw on apparel brand and manufacturing executives, product and merchandising leaders, retail-channel specialists, and managers responsible for sport, customer, or regional sales. Respondents test secondary estimates of product coverage, price realization, channel mix, and geographic demand. Analysts compare interview explanations with company product-mix disclosures to confirm that apparel sales are counted without footwear, then triangulate these explanations with independent company, industry, and participation evidence and document differences for further checking.
Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents
| Company type | Respondent position | Region |
|---|---|---|
| Top tier: 30% | CXOs: 15% | APAC: 40% |
| Mid tier: 50% | Functional/Unit leaders: 40% | EMEA: 30% |
| Smaller Players: 20% | Managers: 45% | Americas: 30% |
Market-Sizing & Forecasting
The global value estimate starts with a top-down assessment of demand for performance-focused sports and fitness clothing, then translates consumer and retail indicators to annual manufacturer-level ex-factory sales. The model tracks sport and fitness participation, population by age and gender, reported apparel units and average selling prices, and online versus offline channel mix. Each indicates a different influence on the number of garments sold, price realization, or route to market. Multivariate regression relates these indicators to historical market movement, with scenario analysis used where participation, pricing, or channel shifts create materially different paths. Product, sport, end-user, channel, and regional shares are built from category sales disclosures, relevant participation evidence, and channel reporting, then reconciled to the global total. Selective bottom-up checks compare sampled brand or supplier sales and channel evidence, including average selling price times volume where both are available, with the top-down result. Where region-level apparel units are unavailable, population, participation, and category-sales indicators provide checks on the implied regional share. Gaps in those inputs are bounded with the closest disclosed analogues and retained as explicit uncertainty ranges for review. Primary experts check whether the forecast drivers and segment patterns reflect practical purchasing, pricing, and distribution conditions before analysts settle the estimate.
Data Validation & Update Cycle
Analysts triangulate market estimates against independent brand disclosures, public activity and demographic indicators, channel evidence, and selected manufacturer or supplier checks. They investigate unexplained movements, inconsistent units, and material variance between top-down and selective bottom-up estimates, trace the source of each difference, and complete analyst review before sign-off. A re-contact is triggered when a material input is ambiguous, a source changes its coverage, or an interview explanation conflicts with independent evidence. When a source revises historical data or changes product coverage, analysts trace the revision before updating the series. The model is refreshed annually, updated between cycles after material market events, and given a fresh pre-delivery review for source changes, arithmetic, and boundary consistency.
Mordor Intelligence's Global Sports Apparel Market Estimate Compared With Other Published Estimates
Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. The global sports apparel market measures annual manufacturer-level revenue from performance-focused clothing and related accessories used for sports and fitness.
Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. Multivariate regression relates these indicators to historical market movement, with scenario analysis used where participation, pricing, or channel shifts create materially different paths.
Benchmark comparison
| Source | Market Size | Gaps in Research Methodology |
|---|---|---|
| Mordor Intelligence | USD 304 B (2027) | |
| Global Consultancy A | USD 221.7 B (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 27.1% below this report's 2027 value of USD 304 B, 2 years later. The earlier 2025 base and lower stated forecast growth can contribute to a lower value against the report's 2027 measure, while the estimate's footwear inclusion broadens its product pool. |
| Global Consultancy B | USD 399.4 B (2025) | At its 2025 base, this estimate is 31.4% above this report's 2027 value of USD 304 B, 2 years later. The estimate includes sports footwear, its largest product segment, which broadens the counted product pool. |
Mordor Intelligence's analysts triangulate market estimates against independent brand disclosures, public activity and demographic indicators, channel evidence, and selected manufacturer or supplier checks.
Key Questions Answered in the Report
What is the sports apparel market size and growth outlook?
The market was valued at USD 283.7 billion in 2026 and is estimated to reach USD 304 billion in 2027 and USD 422.8 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 6.82% during 2027-2032.
What is driving demand for athletic clothing?
Women's participation and brand marketing are key demand forces. In the United States, women's tennis participation rose 10% in 2025 compared with 2024.
Which apparel product category has the largest share?
Top wear led with a 36.48% share in 2026. Outer wear is the fastest-growing product segment, at a CAGR of 7.1% during 2027-2032.
Who are the major companies in sports apparel?
Nike Inc., Puma SE, Lululemon Athletica Inc., Adidas Group, and New Balance Athletics Inc. are major participants.
What challenge could limit the sector's growth outlook?
Counterfeits create substitution pressure. In 2025, 38% of UK respondents who knowingly bought counterfeit regular sportswear said they would choose cheaper brand alternatives if counterfeits were unavailable.
Which regions lead sports apparel demand and forecast growth?
North America held the largest regional share at 48.47% in 2026. Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 8.8% during 2027-2032.