Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Report is segmented by Capacity (Less than 10 kVA, 10 to 100 kVA, and more), Type (Standby, Online/Double-conversion, and more), Application (Industrial Manufacturing, Data Centers, and more), and Geography (Asia-Pacific, North America, and more). The market forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD), based on availability.

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Size and Share

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market (2027 - 2032)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Benchmark Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Against Other Energy & Power Markets

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market size was valued at USD 12.81 billion in 2026 and estimated to grow from USD 13.35 billion in 2027 to reach USD 16.65 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 4.52% during the forecast period (2027-2032).

New data-center capacity in the United States and distributed edge deployment expand the settings where continuity equipment is needed. Modular UPS replacements at operating facilities add a renewal pathway, while clinical autonomy guidance sustains protection requirements in sensitive applications. Battery capital requirements and component-related delivery risk can temper conversion of those needs into equipment orders. Supplier competition therefore turns on serving replacement work at operating facilities alongside new-build capacity, since continuity during an upgrade poses a different delivery challenge from equipping a new site.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By capacity, systems rated less than 10 kVA held a 47.4% share of the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market size in 2026, while systems above 100 kVA are forecast to grow fastest at a 4.85% CAGR during 2027-2032.
  • Standby led the type category with a 52.81% uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market share in 2026, and line-interactive UPS is forecast to grow fastest at a 4.7% CAGR during 2027-2032.
  • Across applications, industrial manufacturing held the largest share at 26% in 2026, and data centers are forecast to grow fastest at a 4.9% CAGR during 2027-2032.
  • Geographically, Asia-Pacific held the largest share at 34.47% in 2026 and is also forecast to grow fastest at a 4.75% CAGR during 2027-2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Segment Analysis

By Capacity:

Distributed Units and Campus Integration

UPS systems rated less than 10 kVA accounted for a 47.4% share of the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market size in 2026. In March 2025, Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) sought a pre-tender partner for Eastern Coalfields' integrated command and control center procurement in India. The bid document specified 210 UPS units of 1 kVA each with 60-minute backup. That combination of small individual ratings and a 60-minute autonomy requirement illustrates how institutional programs can concentrate many compact units into one procurement scope. The same bid document also specified 66 online UPS units rated 1 kVA each with 120-minute backup and isolation transformers, so one procurement carried more than one autonomy tier within the sub-10 kVA class.

Systems above 100 kVA are the fastest-growing capacity segment, with a 4.85% CAGR forecast for 2027-2032. On December 2, 2025, BESIX and Equans handed over phases 1A and 1B of a 40 MVA data center in Belgium to KevlinX Data Centres. The facility's rating frames a large electrical-infrastructure requirement, creating a potential role for high-capacity UPS configurations engineered around the load selected for continuity. ABB's medium-voltage UPS architecture at KevlinX's Brussels campus integrates grid connection, switchgear and backup systems, so the UPS forms part of an electrical-system offer rather than a separate unit.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market: Market Share by Capacity, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market: Market Share by Capacity, 2026

By Type:

Institutional Programs Broaden Topology Demand

Standby UPS represented a 52.81% uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market share in 2026. India's HARTRON sought bids in 2025 for 456 offline UPS units rated 600 VA each for district courts across Punjab, Haryana and Chandigarh. The rate-contract procurement also specified 1,000 units of the same rating for the Punjab and Haryana High Court. This program combines district-court and High Court requirements under one 600 VA offline specification, so suppliers face a standardized product request spread across several court jurisdictions.

Line-interactive UPS is the fastest-growing type segment, with a 4.7% CAGR forecast for 2027-2032. SJVN awarded a tender on May 19, 2026, for 1 kVA, 230 V line-interactive UPS serving water coolers at Rampur HPS in India. The specified water-cooler service gives this award a distinct load profile, illustrating how line-interactive equipment can support a named facility function. Online/double-conversion UPS appeared in the Philippine Heart Center's 2026 tender for one 30 kVA data-center unit. A supplier can therefore address both facility support loads and dedicated computing facilities through distinct equipment configurations, with topology tied to the specified application.

Segment this market the way your business does.

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market: Market Share by Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market: Market Share by Type, 2026

By Application:

Factory Automation and Digital Infrastructure Shape Demand

Industrial manufacturing was the largest application segment, with a 26% share of market revenue in 2026. The International Federation of Robotics reported a global operational stock of 5.079 million industrial robots in factories in 2025, up 9%. The federation also recorded 603,000 new industrial robot installations in 2025. The operating stock was more than 8 times annual installations, indicating that most operational robots were installed in earlier years.

Data centers are the fastest-growing application segment, with a 4.9% CAGR forecast for 2027-2032. ABB booked a second order in Q4 2025 to supply power infrastructure for Applied Digital's 300 MW AI data-center campus in North Dakota. Such projects place continuity equipment within a larger electrical-infrastructure commitment, creating a potential role for UPS systems matched to the computing load as facilities develop. For telecommunications, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India's 2026 property-rating manual assesses UPS coverage, backup time, redundancy and simulated input failure in digital connectivity infrastructure in India. These applications place UPS value in the continuity of a defined digital service, giving system delivery and assessed backup performance distinct routes to equipment demand.

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market

Asia-Pacific held the largest uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market share at 34.47% in 2026 and is forecast to grow fastest, at a 4.75% CAGR during 2027-2032. Cushman & Wakefield reported approximately 1.4 GW of operational data-center capacity delivered across Asia-Pacific in H1 2026. NEXTDC added 80 MW of fitted-out hall capacity in the year ended June 30, 2026, when sold capacity with service commenced reached 175 MW across its Australia and Asia-Pacific network. In Bhutan, the Bank of Bhutan invited bids on August 1, 2026, to supply, deliver and install UPS with batteries for a branch office. For billed data-center capacity, power continuity supports a revenue-earning customer commitment.

In North America, Galaxy completed Helios Phase I power delivery in West Texas in July 2026, providing CoreWeave approximately 200 MW gross power and 133 MW critical IT load under a 15-year Phase I lease. In Europe, Yondr Group brought its 40 MW data center in Bischofsheim, south of Frankfurt, Germany, fully online in July 2025. ENKA's Tuzla data-center project in Türkiye specifies UPS with lithium-ion batteries within a construction program scheduled from May 2025 to May 2027. The difference at Helios shows why gross site supply cannot be treated as the protected-load specification for a UPS offer.

In South America, Ascenty began operating SPO05 in Greater São Paulo, Brazil, in May 2026, and said its new data centers were designed for corporate and high-density workloads, including AI. In Peru, the Superior Court of Justice of Amazonas authorized selection of Bateritecno S.A.C. to supply UPS for the Justice of the Peace Court in Yutupis on December 19, 2025. Within the Middle East and Africa, du described an operational AI supercluster at its UAE DSO data center with partner NextGenAI in October 2025. Teraco's November 2025 Cape Town CT2 expansion added 32 MW across 8 halls, taking critical IT load to 50 MW. The Central Bank of Kenya's tender, closing February 5, 2025, sought UPS supply and commissioning across Nairobi, Mombasa, Kisumu and Kisii, illustrating a dispersed-office requirement alongside campus infrastructure.

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Regional Editions

Regulatory Framework and Outlook

This comparison examines selected jurisdictions from the perspective of a workplace UPS equipment supplier, focusing on efficiency and electrical-safety conditions. In the United States, DOE's definition in 10 CFR 430 Appendix Y Section 2.27 delimits the UPS products covered by federal efficiency requirements. The Great Britain comparison concerns workplace electrical equipment under the Electrical Equipment (Safety) Regulations 2016. China's recommended GB/T 7260.1-2023 UPS safety standard took effect on July 1, 2024.

Regulatory Table of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market

Regulatory Table of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market
Decision factor United States United Kingdom China
Primary authority U.S. Department of Energy Health and Safety Executive for workplace equipment in Great Britain China Electrical Equipment Industry Association
Key instruments or direction 10 CFR 430.32(z)(3) and Appendix Y test procedure Electrical Equipment (Safety) Regulations 2016; UKCA or CE route in Great Britain Recommended GB/T 7260.1-2023 UPS safety standard
Commercial effect Covered products meet efficiency standards; energy-use claims follow Appendix Y Manufacturer conformity assessment and technical documentation; marking choices retain applicable safety duties UPS safety reference under a recommended standard
Current policy attractiveness Medium Medium High
Future direction of policy attractiveness No change No change No change
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The U.S. Medium rating reflects standing efficiency and claims-testing obligations, which support continuity of suppliers' compliance work. Great Britain's Medium assessment balances manufacturer conformity duties with UKCA or CE choice, while the label or accompanying-document UKCA allowance ends at 11 p.m. on December 31, 2027, without removing safety obligations or CE recognition. China's GB/T 7260.1-2023 provides a recommended design reference rather than a compulsory compliance gate, supporting a High rating from the supplier perspective. Its continuing status after taking effect on July 1, 2024, and replacing GB/T 7260.1-2008 and GB/T 7260.4-2008 supports a No change outlook.

Value Chain Stages

Revenue arises from component and system-solution sales by semiconductor suppliers, complete UPS equipment sales by brands, and installation work by channel partners. Infineon Technologies supplies UPS semiconductors and system-level solutions, and its portfolio addresses modular units and 3-level power-conversion topologies.[3] In Australia, UPS Solutions supplies APC by Schneider Electric, Eaton and Vertiv systems through authorized partnerships, with licensed engineers installing them under manufacturer warranties.

Value Chain Analysis Table of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market

Value Chain Analysis Table of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market
Primary activity Key participants Value capture Bottleneck Resilience response
Power semiconductor supply Semiconductor suppliers such as Infineon Technologies Component and system-solution sales Matching components to topology and efficiency requirements Qualify components against the selected conversion design
Branded system supply UPS system brands such as APC by Schneider Electric, Eaton and Vertiv Complete UPS equipment sales Coordinating equipment and warranty responsibilities Align authorized supply with manufacturer support
Site installation UPS installation providers such as UPS Solutions Installation and integration fees Connecting site work with brand support Use licensed engineers within authorized partnerships
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The Australian channel example places installation skills alongside branded equipment and manufacturer warranties in one customer offering. Infineon's modular-unit and 3-level topology solutions address component choices upstream of that installation activity. The chain therefore links distinct technical responsibilities, with conversion design at the component stage and licensed site work within authorized brand relationships.

Competitive Landscape

Market Concentration

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

ABB, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Vertiv and Delta Electronics are major UPS equipment suppliers in a market that accommodates different capacity bands and protected-load requirements. ABB recorded USD 36.8 billion in company-wide orders in 2025, up 17% from 2024. The coexistence of these suppliers with varied capacity and application requirements supports a competitive structure with several entry points for equipment and integration specialists. For a buyer, this structure makes a supplier's fit with the protected load commercially relevant alongside corporate scale.

Vertiv's product-family expansion targets larger individual power-protection requirements in data-center projects. In August 2026, Vertiv announced a 1.8 MW PowerUPS 9000 model designed for large-scale data centers and high-density AI environments, available across Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand. The existing PowerUPS 9000 platform covered 250 kW to 1,250 kW. Adding the 1.8 MW model extends the family's capacity ceiling, positioning the regional offer for loads beyond that earlier range.

Colocation data centers provide one application for UPS suppliers, while national rules impose separate obligations on covered equipment. In March 2025, Delta Electronics reported that its DPM Series UPS supported a leading colocation and network services provider's main data center. Great Britain's electrical-equipment rules cover equipment designed or adapted for 50 to 1,000 volts AC or 75 to 1,500 volts DC, subject to listed exclusions. Manufacturers must accompany covered equipment with clear, legible instructions in understandable English. For manufacturers placing covered equipment on the Great Britain market, supplying those instructions is part of the product obligation alongside the equipment itself.

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Industry Leaders

  1. ABB

  2. Schneider Electric

  3. Eaton

  4. Vertiv

  5. Delta Electronics

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • ABB
  • Eaton
  • Schneider Electric
  • Vertiv
  • Vertiv (Emerson Network Power legacy)
  • Riello UPS
  • Delta Electronics
  • Mitsubishi Electric
  • Hitachi Energy
  • Huawei Digital Power
  • Toshiba Infrastructure
  • Socomec
  • AEG Power Solutions
  • CyberPower
  • Kehua Data
  • Fuji Electric
  • Piller Power Systems
  • Tripp Lite (Eaton)
  • INVT Power
  • Legrand

Key Opportunities for Market Participants

These opportunities compare open institutional UPS procurements by equipment scope, delivery responsibility and commercial exposure. UNOPS published a request for 148 UPS units rated 600 W each for Bangladesh on October 19, 2026, with submissions due October 27, 2026. UNDP Nepal's October 14, 2026, request combines printers and online UPS systems with delivery, installation, testing and commissioning. Correctional Service of Canada is seeking UPS supply and installation through standing offers, with submissions due November 10, 2026.

Market Opportunities Table of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market

Market Opportunities Table of Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market
Opportunity Why now Buyer / lead segment Recommended play Main barrier Likely beneficiaries
Compact UPS batch supply Open procurement for a specified equipment batch UNOPS procurement for Bangladesh Register as a UNOPS vendor and quote complete units through UNOPS eSourcing via UNGM Fulfilling a consistent batch at the specified rating Compact-UPS suppliers with batch-delivery capability
Online UPS delivery and commissioning Quotations due October 29, 2026 UNDP Nepal projects addressing glacial lake outburst floods, transitional justice and governance Submit through the prescribed supplier system with UPS supply, installation, testing and commissioning Coordinating UPS commissioning within the combined equipment package Online UPS suppliers and commissioning partners
Institutional supply through standing offers Open request for UPS supply and installation Correctional Service of Canada Seek standing-offer participation with equipment and installation support Exposure to uncertain call-up volumes UPS suppliers with Canadian installation capability
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The clearest service opportunity is the Nepal package, whose commissioning scope lets an installation partner compete on delivery capability as well as hardware supply. Canada's standing offers provide a different commercial route because equipment and installation purchases depend on later call-ups. A supplier pursuing both should tie field-team commitments to confirmed installation tasks, preserving delivery capacity without assuming Canadian call-up volumes.

Recent Industry Developments in Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market

  • Aug 2026: Schneider Electric made its Easy UPS 3S Pro three-phase UPS available worldwide in markets using IEC standards.
  • Aug 2026: Vertiv announced a new 1.8 MW PowerUPS 9000 UPS model, with the expanded range available across Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand.

Table of Contents for Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Data-center capacity boom & hyperscale build-outs
    • 4.2.2 Edge computing roll-outs in 5G & Industry 4.0
    • 4.2.3 Backup mandates for mission-critical healthcare facilities
    • 4.2.4 Surge in modular UPS retrofits for brownfield sites
    • 4.2.5 AI server rack densities >30 kW driving lithium-ion UPS adoption
    • 4.2.6 Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) contracts lowering capex barriers
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High capex/opex versus generator alternatives
    • 4.3.2 Supply-chain tightness in IGBTs & power semiconductors
    • 4.3.3 Grid-connected energy-storage regulations delaying deployments
    • 4.3.4 Thermal runaway risks in high-density Li-ion racks
  • 4.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Capacity
    • 5.1.1 Less than 10 kVA
    • 5.1.2 10 to 100 kVA
    • 5.1.3 Above 100 kVA
  • 5.2 By Type
    • 5.2.1 Standby
    • 5.2.2 Line-interactive
    • 5.2.3 Online/Double-conversion
  • 5.3 By Application
    • 5.3.1 Data Centers
    • 5.3.2 Telecommunications
    • 5.3.3 Healthcare
    • 5.3.4 Industrial Manufacturing
    • 5.3.5 Commercial and Retail
    • 5.3.6 Residential
  • 5.4 By Geography
    • 5.4.1 North America
    • 5.4.1.1 United States
    • 5.4.1.2 Canada
    • 5.4.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.2 Europe
    • 5.4.2.1 Germany
    • 5.4.2.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.2.3 France
    • 5.4.2.4 Italy
    • 5.4.2.5 Spain
    • 5.4.2.6 NORDIC Countries
    • 5.4.2.7 Russia
    • 5.4.2.8 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.3 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.3.1 China
    • 5.4.3.2 India
    • 5.4.3.3 Japan
    • 5.4.3.4 South Korea
    • 5.4.3.5 ASEAN Countries
    • 5.4.3.6 Australia and New Zealand
    • 5.4.3.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.4 South America
    • 5.4.4.1 Brazil
    • 5.4.4.2 Argentina
    • 5.4.4.3 Colombia
    • 5.4.4.4 Rest of South America
    • 5.4.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.4.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.4.5.2 United Arab Emirates
    • 5.4.5.3 South Africa
    • 5.4.5.4 Egypt
    • 5.4.5.5 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 ABB
    • 6.4.2 Eaton
    • 6.4.3 Schneider Electric
    • 6.4.4 Vertiv
    • 6.4.5 Vertiv (Emerson Network Power legacy)
    • 6.4.6 Riello UPS
    • 6.4.7 Delta Electronics
    • 6.4.8 Mitsubishi Electric
    • 6.4.9 Hitachi Energy
    • 6.4.10 Huawei Digital Power
    • 6.4.11 Toshiba Infrastructure
    • 6.4.12 Socomec
    • 6.4.13 AEG Power Solutions
    • 6.4.14 CyberPower
    • 6.4.15 Kehua Data
    • 6.4.16 Fuji Electric
    • 6.4.17 Piller Power Systems
    • 6.4.18 Tripp Lite (Eaton)
    • 6.4.19 INVT Power
    • 6.4.20 Legrand

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market Report Scope and Research Methodology

Market Definition and Coverage

The global uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market measures annual revenue from sales of UPS equipment that conditions incoming power and supplies backup power to connected loads worldwide.

Scope exclusions: Separately sold UPS batteries, separately sold UPS installation, maintenance, repair, and monitoring services, generator systems, and other power-quality equipment sold without a UPS are excluded.

Segments Covered in This Report

  • By Capacity
    • Less than 10 kVA
    • 10 to 100 kVA
    • Above 100 kVA
  • By Type
    • Standby
    • Line-interactive
    • Online/Double-conversion
  • By Application
    • Data Centers
    • Telecommunications
    • Healthcare
    • Industrial Manufacturing
    • Commercial and Retail
    • Residential
  • By Geography
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Mexico
    • Europe
      • Germany
      • United Kingdom
      • France
      • Italy
      • Spain
      • NORDIC Countries
      • Russia
      • Rest of Europe
    • Asia-Pacific
      • China
      • India
      • Japan
      • South Korea
      • ASEAN Countries
      • Australia and New Zealand
      • Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • South America
      • Brazil
      • Argentina
      • Colombia
      • Rest of South America
    • Middle East and Africa
      • Saudi Arabia
      • United Arab Emirates
      • South Africa
      • Egypt
      • Rest of Middle East and Africa

Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation

Desk Research

Desk research uses public sources such as the U.S. Department of Energy's UPS definitions and efficiency test rules to keep product and performance evidence comparable, the International Federation of Robotics' factory automation statistics to track industrial demand, Infineon's UPS technology material to interpret topology and power-conversion changes, and Microsoft's facility announcements to check data-center capacity timing. These sources describe regulatory boundaries, end-use activity, equipment designs, and capacity additions that help explain demand for complete UPS systems.

Company filings, annual reports, investor presentations, public tenders, and reputable trade and financial news can supplement these sources by clarifying supplier product coverage, shipment and order trends, procurement activity, and announced installations. The named sources are not exhaustive and further sources inform collection, validation and clarification.

Primary Interviews and Surveys

Interviews and structured surveys would target UPS manufacturers and brand owners, distributors and system integrators, and buyers responsible for power continuity in data centers, telecom, healthcare, industrial, commercial, and residential settings across APAC, EMEA, and the Americas. Respondents would be asked to test secondary findings on equipment scope, channel pricing and volumes, capacity and topology mix, and regional demand, while unresolved gaps would be recorded and triangulated against independent company, project, trade, and regulatory evidence.

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents

Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents for Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market
Company type Respondent position Region
Top tier: 30% CXOs: 20% APAC: 45%
Mid tier: 50% Functional/Unit leaders: 35% EMEA: 30%
Smaller Players: 20% Managers: 45% Americas: 25%

Market-Sizing & Forecasting

The estimate is built top down from global equipment revenue, then checked selectively through supplier revenue roll-ups, channel discussions, and sampled average selling prices multiplied by unit volumes. Revenue and unit indicators for UPS shipments, data-center power capacity additions, telecom and edge roll-outs, factory automation, healthcare backup requirements, and regional project pipelines help explain demand and derive capacity, topology, application, and regional shares from reported sales, product mix, and end-use evidence. Forecasting uses scenario analysis around the growth outlook, with unit demand and average selling price considered separately so that migration toward larger three-phase and modular systems can affect value differently from volume. Respondents would check the reasonableness of variable-level assumptions and identify missing product or channel coverage. Where supplier or channel evidence is incomplete, the estimate retains the top-down market frame, records the gap, and tests a limited bottom-up cross-check against other independent indicators rather than extending a sample to the whole market.

Data Validation & Update Cycle

Analysts triangulate company disclosures, trade and project evidence, regulatory sources, and primary input, then check inconsistent growth, share, unit, and price signals against their source periods and definitions. Anomalies are reconciled through source review, calculation checks, and a second analyst review before sign-off, with respondent re-contact triggered when a material definition, timing, or reported value remains unclear. The evidence is refreshed annually, revisited between cycles when material events change supply or demand, and reviewed again against the latest available evidence immediately before delivery.

Mordor Intelligence's Uninterruptible Power Supply Market Estimate Compared With Other Published Estimates

Published estimates can differ in the transactions and products they count and the inputs used to model demand. The global uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market measures annual revenue from sales of UPS equipment that conditions incoming power and supplies backup power to connected loads worldwide.

Key Gap Drivers include the study's defined coverage and market-specific modeling choices. Revenue and unit indicators for UPS shipments, data-center power capacity additions, telecom and edge roll-outs, factory automation, healthcare backup requirements, and regional project pipelines help explain demand and derive capacity, topology, application, and regional shares from reported sales, product mix, and end-use evidence.

Benchmark comparison

Benchmark comparison for Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Market
Source Market Size Gaps in Research Methodology
Mordor Intelligence USD 13.35 B (2027)
Global Consultancy A USD 14.5 B (2026) At its 2026 base, this estimate is 8.6% above this report's 2027 value of USD 13.35 B, 1 year later. Its published scope includes professional and managed services alongside UPS systems, adding revenue beyond the equipment sales counted here.
Regional Research Publisher B USD 12.06 B (2025) At its 2025 base, this estimate is 9.7% below this report's 2027 value of USD 13.35 B, 2 years later. Its estimate uses an earlier measurement year, which can contribute to a lower value than the current-year estimate.

Mordor Intelligence's analysts triangulate company disclosures, trade and project evidence, regulatory sources, and primary input, then check inconsistent growth, share, unit, and price signals against their source periods and definitions.

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) market size and growth outlook?

The size was USD 12.81 billion in 2026 and is forecast to grow from USD 13.35 billion in 2027 to USD 16.65 billion by 2032, at a 4.52% CAGR during 2027-2032.

What supports demand for UPS equipment?

Data-center build-outs, edge networks and modular retrofits support demand. In Spain, Telefónica reported 17 active edge nodes as of July 23, 2026.

Which UPS capacity category leads the industry?

Systems rated less than 10 kVA held 47.4% of market revenue in 2026. Systems above 100 kVA are forecast to grow fastest at a 4.85% CAGR during 2027-2032.

Which companies are major UPS equipment suppliers?

Major suppliers include ABB, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Vertiv and Delta Electronics.

What capital-cost challenge affects data-center UPS projects?

Legrand says batteries can often cost an amount similar to the UPS equipment itself in data-center applications.

Which region leads the UPS industry in size and forecast growth?

Asia-Pacific held 34.47% of global UPS market revenue in 2026 and is forecast to grow fastest at a 4.75% CAGR during 2027-2032.

Page last updated on: