Solder Paste Market Size and Share

Solder Paste Market (2026 - 2031)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Solder Paste Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The Solder Paste Market size is projected to expand from USD 1.91 billion in 2025 and USD 1.97 billion in 2026 to USD 2.32 billion by 2031, registering a CAGR of 3.32% between 2026 and 2031. Adoption of lead-free alloys, miniaturization of surface-mount components, and the rapid scale-up of electric-vehicle power-electronics lines are reinforcing steady volume gains across the solder paste market. Stricter RoHS timelines in the European Union, coupled with China’s RoHS 2.0 inspections, are accelerating the transition toward both lead-free and halogen-free chemistries, pushing formulators to engineer wider reflow windows that still comply with volatile-organic-compound caps. Asia-Pacific remains the production epicenter, yet reshoring in Mexico and the United States is lifting North-American demand for high-reliability pastes qualified under International Automotive Task Force (IATF) 16949. At the same time, AI-enabled solder-paste inspection is trimming wastage by around 20%, shaving total consumable costs while lengthening stencil life at high-volume sites.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By product type, lead-free solder paste captured 73.22% of the solder paste market share in 2025, while halogen-free solder paste is projected to grow at a 3.66% CAGR through 2031.
  • By application, surface-mount technology accounted for 38.89% of the solder paste market share in 2025, while micro-electronics and advanced packaging is projected to grow at a 3.78% CAGR through 2031.
  • By end-user industry, consumer electronics accounted for 51.35% of the 2025 solder paste market size, while automotive electronics is slated for a 9.03% CAGR to 2031.
  • By geography, Asia-Pacific commanded 41.25% revenue in 2025 and is advancing at a 9.01% CAGR through 2031.

Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using Mordor Intelligence’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of January 2026.

Segment Analysis

By Product Type: Lead-Free Dominance Meets Halogen-Free Momentum

Lead-free solder paste held 73.22% of the solder paste market share in 2025. SAC305 remains the standard alloy, yet its 217°C liquidus challenges heat-sensitive substrates. Halogen-free solder paste, propelled by telecom and automotive qualification cycles, is projected to climb at a 3.66% CAGR during the forecast period (2026-2031). Demand for ultra-low-temperature blends such as OM-220, reflowing at 180°C, is rising in flexible OLED displays, underscoring diversification within the solder paste market size for product-type categories. Meanwhile, aerospace maintains limited use of eutectic SnPb under Annex III exemptions that persist until at least 2031.

No-clean chemistries captured a significant portion of lead-free shipments in 2025 as EMS providers trimmed wash equipment and water bills. Water-soluble pastes retain medical-device niches where ionic cleanliness under 1.56 µg/cm² is mandatory. Kester’s TSF-6502 supports implantable devices that endure gamma-irradiation sterilization. Halogen-free products such as Indium12.9HF mitigate chloride-induced corrosion on gold contacts in humid regions, alleviating a failure mode that once stalled 5G small-cell rollouts. Collectively, evolving flux chemistries continue to recast the solder paste market landscape by product type.

Solder Paste Market: Market Share by Product Type
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Solder Paste Market: Market Share by Product Type

By Application: SMT Leads, Micro-Electronics Accelerates

The surface-mount segment captured 38.89% volume in 2025, anchoring the broader solder paste market size. High-speed smartphone and notebook lines dominate this bucket, though void specifications for 0.4-mm-pitch BGAs now run under 15%, pushing tighter print controls. Micro-electronics and advanced packaging are forecast to outpace at 3.78% CAGR through 2031, driven by chiplet and 2.5D/3D integration. TSMC’s CoWoS process needs Type 7 powders for 40 µm pitch bumps, while Intel’s Foveros Direct maintains SAC305 on substrate attach even as hybrid bonding handles die-to-die interconnects. Ball-grid-array uses approximately 18% of paste consumption, face shrinking void limits that keep process engineers leaning on closed-loop SPI data.

Through-hole soldering persists in industrial controls where pin-in-paste reduces steps by 40% on mixed-technology boards. Selective soldering represents a niche portion of global paste volume but is indispensable for automotive body-control units that demand robust connector joints. Wave soldering’s share is confined to power-distribution boards and certain defense electronics that would require multi-year MIL re-qualification to convert. These trends collectively define application-level shifts inside the solder paste market.

By End-user Industry: Consumer Electronics Leads, Automotive Surges

Consumer electronics retained 51.35% share of the solder paste market in 2025 as 1.4 billion smartphones continued to ship yearly. However, automotive electronics is projected to climb at 9.03% CAGR as EV architectures demand up to 3,000 solder joints per vehicle. Power-module void limits below 5% and temperature swings to +175°C necessitate high-reliability pastes, creating premium pockets within the solder paste market size. Telecommunications infrastructure contributed about a small portion of the market revenue, with base-station power amplifiers requiring SAC405 for 20-year outdoor lifetimes.

Industrial automation sticks to longer refresh cycles but layers on IEC 61508 functional-safety paperwork that favors traceable paste lots. Aerospace and defense continue to pay premium pricing for MIL-STD-883 qualifications. Medical devices prefer water-soluble chemistries validated under ISO 10993. LED lighting, wearables, and smart-home electronics exhibited brisk unit growth that requires Type 6 powders for 01005 passives in compact footprints.

Solder Paste Market: Market Share by End-user Industry
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Solder Paste Market: Market Share by End-user Industry

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific captured 41.25% revenue in 2025 and is forecast to post the fastest 9.01% CAGR to 2031, reinforcing the region’s primacy in the solder paste market. Samsung’s USD 3 billion Pyeongtaek P4 fab will add 12-layer high-bandwidth-memory packaging by 2027, alone needing 420 tons of paste annually. LG Innotek’s USD 408 million Gumi expansion for automotive camera substrates further cements Korea’s tilt into ADAS hardware. India’s electronics output reached USD 115 billion in 2025 under its Production-Linked Incentive scheme, funneling SMT investments to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Vietnam, flush with USD 1.8 billion in 2025 EMS inflows, is fast becoming a secondary pole for the solder paste market in Asia.

North America’s market share in 2025 was buoyed by reshored automotive-electronics, aerospace, and Class III medical-device builds. Mexico’s Guadalajara-Tijuana corridor exported USD 126 billion in electronics in 2025, adopting halogen-free pastes to satisfy OEM sustainability metrics. In Europe, German tier-1s completed Innolot and 90ISC qualification in anticipation of the 2027 lead exemption sunset. Bosch’s Reutlingen fab added silicon-carbide power devices in Q3 2025, elevating low-void paste needs for inverter assembly.

South America and the Middle East and Africa together comprised least share. Brazil’s electronics sector leans on Manaus Free-Trade-Zone incentives that localize SMT for smartphones. Saudi Arabia earmarked USD 2 billion in 2025 for PCB and packaging capacity under Vision 2030, nurturing a regional node in the solder paste market. South Africa’s automotive OEMs consumed roughly 180 tons of paste in 2025, with future growth tied to EV localization mandates.

Solder Paste Market CAGR (%), Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

The solder paste market is moderately concentrated. Vertical integration is reshaping dynamics: SHENMAO’s July 2025 purchase of PMTC adds a jet-dispenser line that locks customers into bundled consumable-equipment ecosystems. AIM Solder’s February 2025 acquisition of Canfield Technologies pulled wave-soldering preforms into its portfolio, broadening its reach beyond paste. Sustainability differentiators also matter; Stannol’s SP6500, with 85% recycled alloy, aligns with EU Scope-3 reporting and commands premium bids. Stringent IPC-J-STD-005B, -004C, and the automotive J-STD-001JA addendum keep qualification costs high, deterring new entrants and reinforcing incumbent positions inside the solder paste market.

Solder Paste Industry Leaders

  1. Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

  2. MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions

  3. Senju Metal Industry Co., Ltd.

  4. Indium Corporation

  5. Kester

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Solder Paste Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Recent Industry Developments

  • March 2026: Indium Corporation received a Circuits Assembly New Product Introduction (NPI) Award for Indium12.9HF, a halogen-free solder paste engineered for cost-effective, low-silver alloys, including SAC105 and SAC0307.
  • June 2025: KOKI Company Ltd. introduced the SB6NX58-G850 solder paste, featuring a solid-solution-strengthened solder alloy. The paste reduces microstructural transformation at solder joints and provides enhanced thermal-mechanical resistance. This makes it suitable for applications in automotive and industrial equipment operating in demanding environments.

Table of Contents for Solder Paste Industry Report

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. Research Methodology

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Miniaturization and ultra-fine-pitch component adoption
    • 4.2.2 SMT line capacity expansions across EMS hubs
    • 4.2.3 Regulatory push toward lead-free and halogen-free alloys
    • 4.2.4 High-reliability pastes for EV power modules and ADAS
    • 4.2.5 AI-enabled inline printing analytics demanding extended stencil life
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Tightening VOC and sustainability compliance costs
    • 4.3.2 Process-window shrinkage with T6/T7 powders in high-humidity climates
    • 4.3.3 Limited dross-recycling infrastructure hindering circularity goals
  • 4.4 Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Porter’s Five Forces
    • 4.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.5.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.5.5 Competitive Rivalry

5. Market Size and Growth Forecasts (Value)

  • 5.1 By Product Type
    • 5.1.1 Lead-free Solder Paste
    • 5.1.2 Leaded Solder Paste
    • 5.1.3 No-clean Solder Paste
    • 5.1.4 Water-soluble Solder Paste
    • 5.1.5 Halogen-free Solder Paste
  • 5.2 By Application
    • 5.2.1 Surface-Mount Technology (SMT)
    • 5.2.2 Through-hole Technology
    • 5.2.3 Ball Grid Array (BGA) and Chip Scale Package (CSP) Assembly
    • 5.2.4 Wave and Reflow Soldering
    • 5.2.5 Micro-electronics and Advanced Packaging
  • 5.3 By End-user Industry
    • 5.3.1 Consumer Electronics
    • 5.3.2 Automotive Electronics
    • 5.3.3 Telecommunications
    • 5.3.4 Industrial Electronics
    • 5.3.5 Aerospace and Defense
    • 5.3.6 Healthcare and Medical Devices
    • 5.3.7 Other End-user Industries (LEDs, Wearables, and Smart-home)
  • 5.4 By Geography
    • 5.4.1 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.1.1 China
    • 5.4.1.2 India
    • 5.4.1.3 Japan
    • 5.4.1.4 South Korea
    • 5.4.1.5 ASEAN Countries
    • 5.4.1.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.2 North America
    • 5.4.2.1 United States
    • 5.4.2.2 Canada
    • 5.4.2.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.3 Europe
    • 5.4.3.1 Germany
    • 5.4.3.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.3.3 France
    • 5.4.3.4 Italy
    • 5.4.3.5 Spain
    • 5.4.3.6 Russia
    • 5.4.3.7 NORDIC Countries
    • 5.4.3.8 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.4 South America
    • 5.4.4.1 Brazil
    • 5.4.4.2 Argentina
    • 5.4.4.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.4.5 Middle-East and Africa
    • 5.4.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.4.5.2 South Africa
    • 5.4.5.3 Rest of Middle-East and Africa

6. Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share(%)/Ranking Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Overview, Market Overview, Core Segments, Financials, Strategic Information, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 AIM Solder
    • 6.4.2 Almit GmbH
    • 6.4.3 Balver Zinn Josef Jost GmbH & Co. KG
    • 6.4.4 FCT Solder
    • 6.4.5 Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
    • 6.4.6 Heraeus Electronics
    • 6.4.7 Indium Corporation
    • 6.4.8 Inventec Performance Chemicals
    • 6.4.9 Kester
    • 6.4.10 KOKI Company Ltd.
    • 6.4.11 MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions
    • 6.4.12 Nihon Superior Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 Nordson Corporation
    • 6.4.14 Qualitek
    • 6.4.15 Senju Metal Industry Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.16 Shenmao Technology Inc.
    • 6.4.17 Shenzhen Jufeng Solder Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.18 Tamura Corporation

7. Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-space and Unmet-need Assessment

Global Solder Paste Market Report Scope

Solder paste is a mixture of tiny, powdered solder alloy particles and flux used to connect electronic components to printed circuit boards (PCBs). It acts as a temporary adhesive to hold surface-mount (SMT) components in place, then melts under heat.

The solder paste market is segmented by product type, application, end-user industry, and geography. By product type, the market is segmented into lead-free solder paste, leaded solder paste, no-clean solder paste, water-soluble solder paste, and halogen-free solder paste. By application, the market is segmented into surface-mount technology (SMT), through-hole technology, ball grid array (BGA) and chip scale package (CSP) assembly, wave and reflow soldering, and micro-electronics and advanced packaging. By end-user industry, the market is segmented into consumer electronics, automotive electronics, telecommunications, industrial electronics, aerospace and defense, healthcare and medical devices, and other end-user industries (LEDs, wearables, and smart-home). The report also covers the market size and forecasts for solder paste in 17 countries across major regions. The market sizes and forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD).

By Product Type
Lead-free Solder Paste
Leaded Solder Paste
No-clean Solder Paste
Water-soluble Solder Paste
Halogen-free Solder Paste
By Application
Surface-Mount Technology (SMT)
Through-hole Technology
Ball Grid Array (BGA) and Chip Scale Package (CSP) Assembly
Wave and Reflow Soldering
Micro-electronics and Advanced Packaging
By End-user Industry
Consumer Electronics
Automotive Electronics
Telecommunications
Industrial Electronics
Aerospace and Defense
Healthcare and Medical Devices
Other End-user Industries (LEDs, Wearables, and Smart-home)
By Geography
Asia-PacificChina
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN Countries
Rest of Asia-Pacific
North AmericaUnited States
Canada
Mexico
EuropeGermany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
Spain
Russia
NORDIC Countries
Rest of Europe
South AmericaBrazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle-East and AfricaSaudi Arabia
South Africa
Rest of Middle-East and Africa
By Product TypeLead-free Solder Paste
Leaded Solder Paste
No-clean Solder Paste
Water-soluble Solder Paste
Halogen-free Solder Paste
By ApplicationSurface-Mount Technology (SMT)
Through-hole Technology
Ball Grid Array (BGA) and Chip Scale Package (CSP) Assembly
Wave and Reflow Soldering
Micro-electronics and Advanced Packaging
By End-user IndustryConsumer Electronics
Automotive Electronics
Telecommunications
Industrial Electronics
Aerospace and Defense
Healthcare and Medical Devices
Other End-user Industries (LEDs, Wearables, and Smart-home)
By GeographyAsia-PacificChina
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN Countries
Rest of Asia-Pacific
North AmericaUnited States
Canada
Mexico
EuropeGermany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
Spain
Russia
NORDIC Countries
Rest of Europe
South AmericaBrazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle-East and AfricaSaudi Arabia
South Africa
Rest of Middle-East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

How large will the solder paste market be by 2031?

The Solder Paste Market size is projected to expand from USD 1.91 billion in 2025 and USD 1.97 billion in 2026 to USD 2.32 billion by 2031, registering a CAGR of 3.32% between 2026 and 2031.

Which region is growing the fastest in solder paste demand?

Asia-Pacific is expected to post the highest CAGR at 9.01% through 2031, driven by new fabs and EMS expansions.

Why is automotive electronics important for solder paste suppliers?

EV inverters and ADAS modules need high-reliability joints that fuel a 9.03% CAGR for automotive paste consumption.

What is driving adoption of halogen-free solder pastes?

Upcoming RoHS deadlines and OEM sustainability scorecards are moving halogen-free formulations toward a higher share by 2031.

Page last updated on: