India Passenger Car Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The India Passenger Car Market Report is segmented by Vehicle Configuration (Sports Utility Vehicle, Hatchback, and more), Propulsion Type (Internal Combustion Engine and Hybrid & Electric Vehicles), Transmission Type (Manual, Automatic, and more), Price Band (INR 5–10 lakh, INR 10–20 lakh, and more), and Ownership Model (Personal and Fleet). The market forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD), based on availability.

India Passenger Car Market Size and Share

India Passenger Car Market (2027 - 2032)
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
View Global Report

Benchmark India Passenger Car Against Other Automotive Markets

India Passenger Car Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The India Passenger Car Market size is expected to increase from USD 44.45 billion in 2026 to USD 47.79 billion in 2027 and reach USD 69.67 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 7.83% over 2027-2032.

In India, compact SUVs and efficient CNG cars broaden practical choice as buyers weigh space, running cost and financing together. Digital discovery makes feature clarity and fast dealer response part of the product, while urban delivery fleets reward uptime and standardized service. OEMs can respond with localized platforms, software updates and charging or refueling partnerships that shorten the path from interest to use. Competitive pressure remains uneven because elevated dealer stock can delay production decisions and entry-tier discounting can absorb the margin needed for new content. The commercial result is a market where growth depends on matching accessible formats with dependable infrastructure and disciplined channel execution.

Key Report Takeaways

  • Vehicle configuration centers on Sports Utility Vehicle, which accounted for a 53.54% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026, while Sports Utility Vehicle is fastest-growing at a 7.98% CAGR over 2027-2032.
  • Propulsion is led by Internal Combustion Engine (ICE), which represented an 83.33% India Passenger Car Market share in 2026, while Hybrid & Electric Vehicles are fastest-growing at a 7.96% CAGR over 2027-2032.
  • Transmission demand remains anchored by Manual, which accounted for a 57.56% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026, while Automatic (Torque-Converter) is fastest-growing at an 8% CAGR over 2027-2032.
  • By price band, INR 5–10 lakh represented a 45.43% India Passenger Car Market share in 2026, while INR 10–20 lakh is fastest-growing at an 8.02% CAGR over 2027-2032.
  • Ownership is dominated by Personal, which accounted for an 87.14% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026, while Fleet (Ride-hailing, Subscription, Leasing) is fastest-growing at an 8.02% CAGR over 2027-2032.
  • Geography spans production-heavy northern and western corridors, expanding southern EV clusters and an emerging eastern India adoption base.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

India Passenger Car Market Segment Analysis

By Vehicle Configuration:

SUV-Led Utility Mix

Sports Utility Vehicle accounted for a 53.54% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026 and is the fastest-growing segment at a 7.98% CAGR over 2027-2032. Hyundai Motor India’s Creta sold 201,122 units in India in CY2025 and ranked as the country’s best-selling SUV. [1] Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles’ Nexon sold 200,559 units and ranked second among SUVs in the same year. This scale gives SUV programs purchasing power, broad showroom visibility and room for connected or electrified variants. For families and urban professionals, higher seating converts into an everyday utility proposition.

Hatchback remains the practical entry format, and Maruti Suzuki’s WagonR swivel-seat pilot shows how accessibility features can widen its use among senior citizens and persons with disabilities. Multi-Purpose Vehicle demand is supported by Toyota’s more than 200,000 Innova HyCross sales by April 2026, reinforcing a comfort and reliability proposition. Sedan buyers retain a distinct value and first-time-buyer role, with Maruti Suzuki’s Dzire selling more than 214,488 units in CY2025. These formats serve different space, access and driving needs, so SUV scale does not eliminate targeted opportunities elsewhere.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

India Passenger Car Market: Market Share by Vehicle Configuration, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
India Passenger Car Market: Market Share by Vehicle Configuration, 2026

By Propulsion Type:

ICE Base With Electrification Momentum

Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) represented an 83.33% India Passenger Car Market share in 2026. FADA’s September 2026 retail mix still combined petrol or ethanol, diesel and CNG or LPG powertrains, showing a broad installed base for combustion vehicles. The CY2025 mix likewise retained a substantial ICE foundation across fuel types. That installed base supports service networks and supplier familiarity because repair networks and fuel retail are already organized around these powertrains. This continuity lowers switching risk for cost-conscious households and commercial operators.

Hybrid & Electric Vehicles are forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with a 7.96% CAGR over 2027-2032. Toyota Kirloskar Motor reported cumulative sales of 300,000 hybrid vehicles in India by May 2026, indicating meaningful customer uptake of self-charging technology. Tata Motors reported 16,231 EV wholesales in Q1 FY2026, showing that new launches can sustain interest even when quarterly volume softened. The resulting mix favors staged electrification, with hybrids and EVs expanding alongside a still-dominant ICE service ecosystem. Suppliers that can serve both electrical and combustion architectures can smooth the transition for OEM programs.

Segment this market the way your business does.

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

India Passenger Car Market: Market Share by Propulsion Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
India Passenger Car Market: Market Share by Propulsion Type, 2026

By Transmission Type:

Manual Majority, Automatic Acceleration

Manual accounted for a 57.56% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026. Škoda Auto India said manual cars made up almost 65% to 70% of India’s sub-four-meter SUV market in 2025, linking manual demand to a high-volume compact format. Manual systems retain cost and repair familiarity for buyers outside major metros. Their scale keeps them central to entry and utility models. Dealers can stock them broadly because technicians and parts channels are already familiar, which matters when buyers prioritize purchase price over advanced electronics.

Automatic (Torque-Converter) is forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with an 8% CAGR over 2027-2032. Automatics exceeded 60% of Škoda Auto India sales in January and February 2026, up from about 55% in 2025. Most Kylaq buyers chose automatic variants during the model’s first year, showing adoption beyond premium vehicles. Automated-Manual / iMT remains a bridge for buyers seeking convenience at lower complexity, while Dual-Clutch / CVT applications such as Hyundai’s Verna 1.5-liter Turbo GDi DCT target premium sedan customers. Suppliers therefore face a widening technology mix rather than a single replacement path.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

India Passenger Car Market: Market Share by Transmission Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
India Passenger Car Market: Market Share by Transmission Type, 2026

By Price Band:

Mid-Market Center With Premium Upside

INR 5–10 lakh accounted for a 45.43% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026. SBI Research also identified cars priced at INR 5 lakh to INR 10 lakh as the largest band in September–October 2025, reinforcing the mass-market center of gravity. This band balances monthly affordability with safety and convenience features. It remains the key battleground for manufacturers balancing volume and equipment. Financing terms, exchange offers and feature expectations influence movement within this band, especially when households compare monthly payments across neighboring models.

INR 10–20 lakh is forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with an 8.02% CAGR over 2027-2032. The segment can absorb richer features and SUV body styles without the full price premium of luxury models. Less than or equal to INR 5 lakh remains a constrained entry tier where financing sensitivity is high. More than INR 20 lakh carries modest volumes but higher margins in premium SUVs, while large luxury cars above INR 30 lakh recorded 3.5% wholesale growth in April–October FY2026. The spread leaves room for brands to trade buyers upward through equipment, design and powertrain differentiation.

By Ownership Model:

Personal Base, Fleet Expansion

Personal accounted for an 87.14% share of the India Passenger Car Market size in 2026. Private owners typically prioritize daily usability, financing predictability and broad service access. Those criteria favor models with established dealer coverage and familiar powertrains. The large base gives OEMs volume stability even as alternative ownership formats develop, while comfortable cabins and low-effort service scheduling protect private demand. Product planning must therefore preserve broad usability while adding digital and electrified features without weakening service confidence or resale expectations across metropolitan and smaller-city buyers.

Fleet (Ride-hailing, Subscription, Leasing) is forecast to be the fastest-growing segment, with an 8.02% CAGR over 2027-2032. Fleet operators can standardize trims, maintenance and replacement timing across vehicles. Ride-hailing users value uptime and operating cost, while subscription and leasing customers value flexible access. Fleet growth therefore rewards suppliers that bundle telematics, service response and residual-value management with the vehicle. Standardized procurement can accelerate safer and more efficient configurations, but economics still depend on utilization, financing terms, route density and reliable support across operating cities.

Geography Analysis

Maruti Suzuki’s July 2026 footprint links northern Haryana plants with the 1-million-unit Hansalpur facility in Gujarat, making the northern and western corridors major passenger-vehicle production bases. Delhi-NCR combines purchase and scrapping incentives with tax waivers and charging infrastructure, including 3,100 charging stations and 893 battery-swapping stations by March 2025. Gujarat also serves export-oriented production, as Hansalpur accounted for nearly 47% of overseas shipments in FY2025-26 and reached 1 million vehicles of annual capacity in July 2026. [2] Maharashtra adds an electrification node through Mahindra’s dedicated EV manufacturing and battery-assembly facility at Chakan in Pune, unveiled in February 2025. Together these corridors connect manufacturing, exports, urban incentives and emerging EV supply capabilities.

Southern states combine established production with expanding charging and battery capability, giving suppliers clear locations for component and service localization. Kia’s Anantapur plant in Andhra Pradesh has approximately 300,000 vehicles of annual capacity and has dispatched more than 630,000 vehicles, including over 150,000 exports. The Ministry of Heavy Industries approved proposals for 1,243 EV chargers in Karnataka in May 2026, strengthening Bengaluru’s charging role. Tamil Nadu was designated Hyundai Motor India’s flagship EV hub in June 2026, supported by a battery sub-assembly plant and 39 DC charging stations. These developments give southern buyers manufacturing-linked service networks and more visible electrification infrastructure while shortening coordination between plants, dealers and charging operators.

Eastern India has a documented adoption and infrastructure base, with Odisha reporting more than 219,000 registered EVs by early 2025 and West Bengal’s state EV program recording 16 operational charging sites by May 2025. The contrast with the production-heavy northern, western and southern corridors points to a different commercial task in the east. Regional operators need dependable charging, financing and service access before wider model choice can translate into sustained adoption. OEMs can use corridor partnerships and localized after-sales support to connect eastern demand with national platforms. This approach helps translate scattered registrations into repeatable retail and fleet activity.

Regulatory Framework and Outlook

This comparison covers selected jurisdictions that matter to an OEM evaluating passenger-car production and sales. India provides the national import, localization and safety framework, while Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu add state-level incentives and tax treatment. The table separates administered instruments from commercial judgments and keeps the participant perspective consistent.

Regulatory Table of India Passenger Car Market

Regulatory Table of India Passenger Car Market
Decision factor India Maharashtra Tamil Nadu
Primary authority Ministry of Heavy Industries and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Maharashtra Government and Transport Department Tamil Nadu Government Home (Transport-I) Department and Transport Commissioner
Key instruments or direction SPMEPCI localization and import scheme; voluntary Bharat NCAP ratings EV demand incentive, motor-vehicle-tax exemption and highway charging framework 100% motor-vehicle-tax exemption for battery-operated vehicles through December 2027
Commercial effect Capital and domestic-value obligations raise entry cost, while qualifying EV imports can access 15% duty and safety ratings add assessment work Incentives and tax relief reduce EV ownership cost, while charging provisions support corridor deployment Tax relief improves EV purchase economics during the stated exemption period
Current policy attractiveness Medium High Medium
Future direction of policy attractiveness No change No change No change
Source: Mordor Intelligence

For India, the national framework offers a route for qualifying EV investment but requires substantial capital, localization and compliance work, and MHI reported no SPMEPCI applications by October 2025. Maharashtra ranks High because its 2025–2030 policy combines a demand incentive, tax exemption and planned charging spacing, although technical feasibility still conditions some chargers. Tamil Nadu ranks Medium because its tax exemption is commercially useful but time-bounded through December 2027, so OEM planning must account for the post-exemption case.

Value Chain Stages

The comparison follows the India passenger-car chain from component production through after-sales support. It separates supplier earnings from buyer benefits and ties each bottleneck to a practical resilience response. Verified examples show how localization, logistics coordination and recurring service revenue shape value capture.

Value Chain Analysis Table of India Passenger Car Market

Value Chain Analysis Table of India Passenger Car Market
Primary activity Key participants Value capture Bottleneck Resilience response
Component manufacturing Automotive systems suppliers such as Bosch Mobility, Motherson Sumi Wiring India and Tata AutoComp Component sales, system integration and engineering support Imported electronics and wiring inputs expose programs to lead-time and localization risk Digitize supply planning, localize critical parts and qualify alternate sources
Vehicle assembly Passenger-vehicle OEMs such as Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited Vehicle sales, factory integration and embedded software value Capacity imbalances can create pending orders or constrain output while dealers carry uneven stock Balance plant loading with retail signals and modularize platforms across powertrains
Inbound and production logistics Automotive logistics providers such as Mahindra Logistics, TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Delhivery Warehousing, sequencing, line-feeding and transport contracts Route disruption can raise fuel and container costs and lengthen delivery times Use multi-route planning, vendor-managed inventory and regional staging to protect line supply
Retail and distribution Multi-brand and OEM dealer groups such as Landmark Cars and Popular Vehicles and Services Vehicle margins, finance referral, accessories and dealer service intake High inventory days tie up working capital and make model allocation harder Link dispatches to retail throughput, expand digital leads and flex showroom formats
After-sales and recycling support Aftermarket networks and service operators such as Bosch Mobility Aftermarket, Landmark Cars and Popular Vehicles and Services Parts, diagnostics, warranty, repairs and recurring maintenance contracts EV and software complexity raises training and diagnostic requirements across dispersed workshops Expand authorized coverage, share diagnostic data and build technician capability around mixed powertrains
Source: Mordor Intelligence

The chain captures value progressively through parts, integration, logistics, vehicle sale and recurring service. Localization reduces exposure at the component and logistics stages, while retail discipline protects working capital downstream. After-sales networks become more strategic as software and electrified vehicles increase the value of diagnostics, updates and trained technicians.

Competitive Landscape

Market Concentration

India Passenger Car Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Hyundai Motor India Limited, Kia Corporation, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Maruti Suzuki India Limited and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited form the active leader set in that rank order. Hyundai operates manufacturing facilities in Chennai and Pune, while Kia operates an Indian plant with annual capacity of 300,000 units. Kia lifted 2025 volume 14.9% to 280,000 units, and Mahindra’s SUV sales grew 19.7% to 660,276 units in FY2025-26. The structure combines high-volume incumbents with focused SUV and EV propositions, while Maruti’s exports and Tata’s electric-vehicle specialization raise entry barriers in manufacturing, distribution and service.

Strategies increasingly pair capacity with technology and model refreshes, with Hyundai Motor Group announcing USD 15.5 billion of India investment through 2032, including manufacturing expansion across Hyundai Motor India. [3] Kia used upgraded features and the Syros and Carens PE launches to raise share to 6.1% in 2025. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported 55.4% EV market share in FY2025 and launched Curvv and Curvv.ev at price parity with ICE models. Mahindra’s SUV scale and electric-SUV position support premium utility vehicles, while Maruti’s 447,000 exports in FY2025-26 extend its manufacturing base beyond domestic demand.

Competitive direction will be shaped by the ability to fund localized capacity while keeping vehicles accessible. Hyundai’s planned investment can deepen scale, but established plants and supplier ecosystems make execution speed as important as headline capital. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles had produced more than 600,000 Punch SUVs by July 2025 and reported 38% FY2025 sub-compact SUV share, reinforcing the importance of compact utility scale. Kia and Mahindra can challenge through compact SUVs and feature-rich trims, while Tata’s EV position raises pressure on charging, software and battery economics. Regulatory compliance on emissions, safety and localization will reward firms that integrate engineering and sourcing early, leaving room for challengers that solve uptime and affordable electrification gaps.

India Passenger Car Industry Leaders

  1. Hyundai Motor India Limited

  2. Kia Corporation

  3. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

  4. Maruti Suzuki India Limited

  5. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

India Passenger Car Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • Maruti Suzuki India Limited
  • Hyundai Motor India Limited
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
  • Kia Corporation
  • Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt. Ltd.
  • Honda Cars India Ltd.
  • JSW MG Motor India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Renault India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Nissan Motor India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Volkswagen AG
  • BYD India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Audi AG
  • BMW India Pvt. Ltd.

Recent Industry Developments in India Passenger Car Market

  • Oct 2026: Hyundai Motor India inaugurated its Talegaon, Pune manufacturing facility with 170,000 units of current annual installed capacity.
  • Sep 2026: Mahindra & Mahindra launched the Thar OG lifestyle SUV in India as a reimagined successor to the three-door Thar, with petrol and diesel powertrains.
  • Jun 2026: Toyota Kirloskar Motor launched the New Innova Crysta MPV in India with refreshed exterior and interior styling and a 2.4-liter diesel engine paired with a manual transmission.

Table of Contents for India Passenger Car Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Surging Compact-SUV Supply From Sub-4-Meter Length Bracket
    • 4.2.2 CNG Infrastructure Build-Out Reducing Running-Cost Parity Time
    • 4.2.3 Digital-First Aspirational Younger Buyers
    • 4.2.4 E-Commerce–Fueled Urban Gig-Fleet Demand
    • 4.2.5 OEMs Leveraging India as Global Small-Car Export Hub
    • 4.2.6 In-House Software-Defined-Vehicle Stacks Lowering Model-Cycle Time
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Dealer Inventory Overhang Pressuring OEM Production
    • 4.3.2 Intensifying Price War in Entry Hatchbacks Squeezing Margins
    • 4.3.3 Long-Tail Chip Shortages in Body-Control & ADAS ECUs
    • 4.3.4 Patchy Fast-Charger Uptime Outside Tier-1 Cities
  • 4.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.8 Key Industry Trend
    • 4.8.1 Urbanization, Population & Vehicle/Transit Demand
    • 4.8.2 Car Ownership & Motorization Rate
    • 4.8.3 EV Penetration in Car Market
    • 4.8.4 Fuel vs Electricity Price Spread (Per km, ICE vs EV)
    • 4.8.5 EV vs ICE Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Gap
    • 4.8.6 Financing & Ownership Models (Loans, Leasing, Subscription)
    • 4.8.7 Battery Chemistry Mix & Pack Energy Density (LFP vs NMC etc.)
    • 4.8.8 Home, Workplace & Public Charger Access / Density
    • 4.8.9 Fast-Charging Network Coverage & Power Bands
    • 4.8.10 Alternative Fuels Infrastructure (Hydrogen for FCEVs)
    • 4.8.11 Subsidy & Consumer Incentive Value (Purchase, Tax, Toll/Parking Benefits)
    • 4.8.12 OEM EV Line-up & Model Pipeline
    • 4.8.13 Value-Chain & Distribution-Channel Analysis
    • 4.8.14 Regulatory, Fiscal & Industrial Policy Framework
  • 4.9 Appendix
    • 4.9.1 Global Overview
    • 4.9.2 Porter’s Five Forces Framework (Global)
    • 4.9.3 Global Value-Chain Analysis
    • 4.9.4 Market Dynamics (DROs)
    • 4.9.5 Sources & References
    • 4.9.6 List of Tables & Figures
    • 4.9.7 Primary Insights
    • 4.9.8 Data Pack
    • 4.9.9 Glossary of Terms
  • 4.10 Key Strategic Questions for CEOs

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Vehicle Configuration
    • 5.1.1 Hatchback
    • 5.1.2 Multi-Purpose Vehicle
    • 5.1.3 Sedan
    • 5.1.4 Sports Utility Vehicle
  • 5.2 By Propulsion Type
    • 5.2.1 Hybrid & Electric Vehicles
    • 5.2.1.1 Battery Electric
    • 5.2.1.2 Hybrid Electric
    • 5.2.1.3 Plug-in Hybrid Electric
    • 5.2.1.4 Fuel-cell Electric
    • 5.2.2 Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)
    • 5.2.2.1 CNG
    • 5.2.2.2 Diesel
    • 5.2.2.3 Gasoline
    • 5.2.2.4 LPG
  • 5.3 By Transmission Type
    • 5.3.1 Manual
    • 5.3.2 Automatic (Torque-Converter)
    • 5.3.3 Automated-Manual / iMT
    • 5.3.4 Dual-Clutch / CVT
  • 5.4 By Price Band
    • 5.4.1 Less than or equal to INR 5 lakh
    • 5.4.2 INR 5–10 lakh
    • 5.4.3 INR 10–20 lakh
    • 5.4.4 More than INR 20 lakh
  • 5.5 By Ownership Model
    • 5.5.1 Personal
    • 5.5.2 Fleet (Ride-hailing, Subscription, Leasing)

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Maruti Suzuki India Limited
    • 6.4.2 Hyundai Motor India Limited
    • 6.4.3 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited
    • 6.4.4 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
    • 6.4.5 Kia Corporation
    • 6.4.6 Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.7 Honda Cars India Ltd.
    • 6.4.8 JSW MG Motor India Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.9 Renault India Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.10 Nissan Motor India Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.11 Volkswagen AG
    • 6.4.12 BYD India Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 Audi AG
    • 6.4.14 BMW India Pvt. Ltd.

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Scope and Methodology

By Vehicle Configuration
India Passenger Car Market segmentation breakdown
Hatchback
Multi-Purpose Vehicle
Sedan
Sports Utility Vehicle
By Propulsion Type
India Passenger Car Market segmentation breakdown
Hybrid & Electric Vehicles Battery Electric
Hybrid Electric
Plug-in Hybrid Electric
Fuel-cell Electric
Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) CNG
Diesel
Gasoline
LPG
By Transmission Type
India Passenger Car Market segmentation breakdown
Manual
Automatic (Torque-Converter)
Automated-Manual / iMT
Dual-Clutch / CVT
By Price Band
India Passenger Car Market segmentation breakdown
Less than or equal to INR 5 lakh
INR 5–10 lakh
INR 10–20 lakh
More than INR 20 lakh
By Ownership Model
India Passenger Car Market segmentation breakdown
Personal
Fleet (Ride-hailing, Subscription, Leasing)
India Passenger Car Market segmentation breakdown
By Vehicle Configuration Hatchback
Multi-Purpose Vehicle
Sedan
Sports Utility Vehicle
By Propulsion Type Hybrid & Electric Vehicles Battery Electric
Hybrid Electric
Plug-in Hybrid Electric
Fuel-cell Electric
Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) CNG
Diesel
Gasoline
LPG
By Transmission Type Manual
Automatic (Torque-Converter)
Automated-Manual / iMT
Dual-Clutch / CVT
By Price Band Less than or equal to INR 5 lakh
INR 5–10 lakh
INR 10–20 lakh
More than INR 20 lakh
By Ownership Model Personal
Fleet (Ride-hailing, Subscription, Leasing)

Market Definition

  • Vehicle Type - The category includes passenger cars.
  • Vehicle Body Type - This include various body types such as Hatchbacks, Sedans, Sports Utility Vehicles, and Multi-purpose Vehicles.
  • Fuel Category - The category includes various fuel types such as Gasoline, Diesel, LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas), CNG (Compressed Natural Gas), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicles), PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles), BEV (Battery Electric Vehicles), and FCEV (Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles)
India Passenger Car Market Glossary of Terms
Keyword Definition
Electric Vehicle (EV) A vehicle which uses one or more electric motors for propulsion. Includes cars, buses, and trucks. This term includes all-electric vehicles or battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles.
BEV A BEV relies completely on a battery and a motor for propulsion. The battery in the vehicle must be charged by plugging it into an outlet or public charging station. BEVs do not have an ICE and hence are pollution-free. They have a low cost of operation and reduced engine noise as compared to conventional fuel engines. However, they have a shorter range and higher prices than their equivalent gasoline models.
PEV A plug-in electric vehicle is an electric vehicle that can be externally charged and generally includes all-electric vehicles as well as plug-in hybrids.
Plug-in Hybrid EV A vehicle that can be powered either by an ICE or an electric motor. In contrast to normal hybrid EVs, they can be charged externally.
Internal combustion engine An engine in which the burning of fuels occurs in a confined space called a combustion chamber. Usually run with gasoline/petrol or diesel.
Hybrid EV A vehicle powered by an ICE in combination with one or more electric motors that use energy stored in batteries. These are continually recharged with power from the ICE and regenerative braking.
Commercial Vehicles Commercial vehicles are motorized road vehicles designed for transporting people or goods. The category includes light commercial vehicles (LCVs) and medium and heavy-duty vehicles (M&HCV).
Passenger Vehicles Passenger cars are electric motor– or engine-driven vehicles with at least four wheels. These vehicles are used for the transport of passengers and comprise no more than eight seats in addition to the driver’s seat.
Light Commercial Vehicles Commercial vehicles that weigh less than 6,000 lb (Class 1) and in the range of 6,001–10,000 lb (Class 2) are covered under this category.
M&HDT Commercial vehicles that weigh in the range of 10,001–14,000 lb (Class 3), 14,001–16,000 lb (Class 4), 16,001–19,500 lb (Class 5), 19,501–26,000 lb (Class 6), 26,001–33,000 lb (Class 7) and above 33,001 lb (Class 8) are covered under this category.
Bus A mode of transportation that typically refers to a large vehicle designed to carry passengers over long distances. This includes transit bus, school bus, shuttle bus, and trolleybuses.
Diesel It includes vehicles that use diesel as their primary fuel. A diesel engine vehicle have a compression-ignited injection system rather than the spark-ignited system used by most gasoline vehicles. In such vehicles, fuel is injected into the combustion chamber and ignited by the high temperature achieved when gas is greatly compressed.
Gasoline It includes vehicles that use gas/petrol as their primary fuel. A gasoline car typically uses a spark-ignited internal combustion engine. In such vehicles, fuel is injected into either the intake manifold or the combustion chamber, where it is combined with air, and the air/fuel mixture is ignited by the spark from a spark plug.
LPG It includes vehicles that use LPG as their primary fuel. Both dedicated and bi-fuel LPG vehicles are considered under the scope of the study.
CNG It includes vehicles that use CNG as their primary fuel. These are vehicles that operate like gasoline-powered vehicles with spark-ignited internal combustion engines.
HEV All the electric vehicles that use batteries and an internal combustion engine (ICE) as their primary source for propulsion are considered under this category. HEVs generally use a diesel-electric powertrain and are also known as hybrid diesel-electric vehicles. An HEV converts the vehicle momentum (kinetic energy) into electricity that recharges the battery when the vehicle slows down or stops. The battery of HEV cannot be charged using plug-in devices.
PHEV PHEVs are powered by a battery as well as an ICE. The battery can be charged through either regenerative breaking using the ICE or by plugging into some external charging source. PHEVs have a better range than BEVs but are comparatively less eco-friendly.
Hatchback These are compact-sized cars with a hatch-type door provided at the rear end.
Sedan These are usually two- or four-door passenger cars, with a separate area provided at the rear end for luggage.
SUV Popularly known as SUVs, these cars come with four-wheel drive, and usually have high ground clearance. These cars can also be used as off-road vehicles.
MPV These are multi-purpose vehicles (also called minivans) designed to carry a larger number of passengers. They carry between five and seven people and have room for luggage too. They are usually taller than the average family saloon car, to provide greater headroom and ease of access, and they are usually front-wheel drive.

Research Methodology

Mordor Intelligence follows a four-step methodology in all its reports.

  • Step-1: Identify Key Variables: To build a robust forecasting methodology, the variables and factors identified in Step-1 are tested against available historical market numbers. Through an iterative process, the variables required for market forecast are set and the model is built based on these variables.
  • Step-2: Build a Market Model: Market-size estimations for the historical and forecast years have been provided in revenue and volume terms. Market revenue is calculated by multiplying the sales volume with their respective average selling price (ASP). While estimating ASP factors like average inflation, market demand shift, manufacturing cost, technological advancement, and varying consumer preference, among others have been taken into account.
  • Step-3: Validate and Finalize: In this important step, all market numbers, variables, and analyst calls are validated through an extensive network of primary research experts from the market studied. The respondents are selected across levels and functions to generate a holistic picture of the market studied.
  • Step-4: Research Outputs: Syndicated Reports, Custom Consulting Assignments, Databases & Subscription Platforms.
research-methodology
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
card-img
01. Crisp, insightful analysis
Our focus is NOT on word count. We present only the key trends impacting the market so you don’t waste time finding a needle in the haystack.
card-img
02. True Bottom-Up Approach
We study the industry, not just the market. Our bottom-up approach ensures we have a broad and deep understanding of the forces that shape the industry.
card-img
03. Exhaustive Data
Tracking a million data points on the vehicle industry. Our constant market tracking covers over 1 million+ data points spanning 45 countries and over 150 companies just for the vehicle industry.
card-img
04. TRANSPARENCY
Know where your data comes from. Most market reports today hide the sources used behind the veil of a proprietary model. We proudly present them so you can trust our information.
card-img
05. CONVENIENCE
Tables belong in spreadsheets. Like you, we also believe that spreadsheets are better suited for data evaluation. We dont clutter our reports with data tables. We provide an excel document with each report that contains all the data used to analyze the market.

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the India Passenger Car market size and growth outlook?

The market is expected to rise from USD 44.45 billion in 2026 to USD 69.67 billion by 2032, with a 7.83% CAGR over 2027-2032.

What is driving passenger-car demand in India?

India had 9,158 CNG stations in August 2026, and the sub-4-meter SUV segment sold 116,552 units in July 2026.

Which vehicle configuration leads the sector?

Sports Utility Vehicle held a 53.54% share in 2026 and Hyundai Motor India’s Creta ranked as the best-selling SUV in CY2025 with 201,122 units.

Which companies shape the passenger-car industry?

Hyundai Motor India Limited, Kia Corporation, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Maruti Suzuki India Limited and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited are the active leaders. Hyundai Motor Group announced USD 15.5 billion of India investment through 2032.

What challenge could slow adoption?

Dealer inventory reached 43 to 45 days in September 2026 against FADA’s 21-day benchmark.

How do Indian regions differ for vehicle growth?

Gujarat’s Hansalpur facility reached 1 million vehicles of annual capacity in July 2026, while Tamil Nadu was designated an EV hub with a battery sub-assembly plant and 39 DC charging stations.

Page last updated on: