Mexico Freight Forwarding Market Size and Share

Mexico Freight Forwarding Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence
Mexico Freight Forwarding Market size in 2026 is estimated at USD 12.62 billion, growing from 2025 value of USD 11.98 billion with 2031 projections showing USD 16.39 billion, growing at 5.35% CAGR over 2026-2031.
Nearshoring-led manufacturing inflows, cross-border e-commerce acceleration, and continuing infrastructure upgrades across sea, air, road, and rail corridors underpin this market size expansion. Mexico became the United States’ largest trading partner in 2024, and the resulting freight volume growth is reinforcing competitive investment around Pacific gateways, Northern border intermodal hubs, and Bajío production corridors. Currency volatility, driver shortages, and rail congestion temper growth but do not outweigh structural demand stemming from OEM relocation, customs digitization, and regulatory incentives. Together, these elements sustain an environment in which technology-enabled forwarders deepen scale advantages while niche operators capture specialized opportunities.
Key Report Takeaways
- By mode of transport, sea freight forwarding led with 40.45% market share of the Mexico freight forwarding market in 2025, while air freight forwarding is projected to grow at the fastest 5.38% CAGR through 2031.
- By end user, manufacturing & automotive accounted for 25.35% share of the Mexico freight forwarding market size in 2025, whereas healthcare & pharmaceutical demand is advancing at a 4.62% CAGR to 2031.
Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using Mordor Intelligence’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of 2026.
Mexico Freight Forwarding Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near-shoring driven export rebound | +1.8% | National, with concentrations in Bajío, Northern border states | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| USMCA-aligned customs reforms | +1.2% | US-Mexico border crossings, Pacific ports | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| E-commerce parcel boom (cross-border) | +0.9% | Major urban centers, border logistics hubs | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| OEM relocation of Tier-1 auto suppliers | +0.8% | Automotive corridors: Bajío, Nuevo León, Sonora | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Multimodal corridors (Pacific ports to Bajío) | +0.6% | Pacific Coast, Central Mexico manufacturing zones | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Government green-freight incentives | +0.4% | National, with priority in industrial development zones | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Near-shoring Driven Export Rebound
Manufacturing migration from Asia to Mexico is reshaping North American supply chains and underpinning a persistent rise in freight forwarding volumes. Investment commitments above USD 60 billion are scheduled to enter operation by 2027, and more than 450 new companies have opened facilities since 2024. Auto parts output, of which 87% is exported, relies on reliable just-in-time corridors that favor multimodal solutions bridging Pacific ports, Bajío plants, and U.S. assembly lines. Automotive production represented 21.7% of Mexico’s manufacturing GDP in 2024, and Tesla’s USD 5 billion Monterrey complex illustrates the scale of projects anchoring future flows. Freight forwarders with bonded warehousing and certified customs expertise are positioned to secure long-term contracts as OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers intensify local sourcing[1]Automotive Logistics, “Mexican powerhouse poised to grow,” automotivelogistics.media.
USMCA-Aligned Customs Reforms
The Complemento Carta Porte 3.0 mandate and IMMEX 4.0 certification scheme shorten clearance cycles and simplify documentation, enabling same-day inspections at Manzanillo and Lázaro Cárdenas. Automated risk profiles and electronic consignment tracking lower compliance costs and encourage modal diversification. Companies deploying API-based brokerage platforms now clear border entries in hours instead of days, translating into working-capital savings and higher trailer utilization. These gains reinforce market share for digital-first forwarders while compelling traditional brokers to accelerate technology upgrades.
E-commerce Parcel Boom (Cross-border)
Online retail spending surged in 2024, catalyzing double-digit parcel shipments across the U.S.–Mexico border. DHL’s USD 120 million Querétaro hub expansion created Latin America’s largest DHL Express center, lifting throughput capacity for next-day deliveries by 35%. Vertical logistics parks in Mexico City cut fulfillment lead times by 70%, and tariff-free thresholds under USMCA encourage rising small-parcel imports. Fulfillment providers are partnering with freight forwarders to integrate middle-mile capacity, linking airfreight uplift with local distribution in a single platform. These dynamics sustain premium yield growth, especially for time-definite air lanes.
OEM Relocation of Tier-1 Auto Suppliers
Vehicle output reached 3.8 million units in 2024, with 3.3 million exported. BMW’s San Luis Potosí plant sources from 250 regional suppliers using predictive scheduling and cross-docking analytics, cutting line-side inventory by 23%. Relocated Tier-1 suppliers trigger incremental cargo of batteries, interiors, and electronics, each requiring temperature, security, or hazardous-goods compliance. Freight forwarders that integrate insurance, origin consolidation, and bonded drayage capture higher-margin contracts, while carriers invest in specialized equipment fleets. The transition to electric vehicles intensifies demand for certified lithium-ion storage facilities and ADR-trained staff.
Restraints Impact Analysis*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rail network bottlenecks at border crossings | -0.8% | US-Mexico border crossings, key rail corridors | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Driver shortage & high turnover | -1.1% | National, with acute impact in Tijuana, Ciudad Juárez, Monterrey | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| FX-linked fuel-surcharge volatility | -0.6% | National, affecting cross-border operations | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Limited cold-chain infrastructure outside Tier-1 cities | -0.4% | Secondary cities, rural distribution networks | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: Mordor Intelligence | |||
Rail Network Bottlenecks at Border Crossings
Eagle Pass and Laredo remain overwhelmed as rail volumes outstrip siding capacity. Average dwell times have risen by 18 hours year-on-year despite Kansas City Southern de México’s capital programs. The Green Eagle Railroad proposal, a 1.335-mile extension in Maverick County, still awaits multi-agency approvals, delaying relief. Delays ripple through just-in-time automotive chains, forcing expensive truck diversion. Forwarders build buffer stock in near-border warehouses, raising inventory carrying costs and complicating schedule reliability[2]Railway Age, “Petition for Exemption,” railwayage.com.
Driver Shortage & High Turnover
An estimated 56,000 long-haul driver vacancies persist across North America, and Mexico’s mandated 108% wage hike, effective March 2025, escalates cost pressure on small carriers. Higher pay has yet to curb attrition, with turnover topping 25% in Monterrey fleets. Insurance premiums, checkpoint delays, and rising fuel expenses squeeze margins, causing smaller operators to exit. Forwarders with captive or brokered capacity hedge risk through dedicated contracts and multimodal routing, but overall trucking elasticity remains tight, restraining market CAGR upside[3]Mexico Business News, “Mexico Trucking Faces Disruption After 108% Driver Salary Hike,” mexicobusinessnews.com.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
Segment Analysis
By Mode of Transport: Sea Freight Maintains Scale, Air Freight Accelerates
Sea freight retained a 40.45% Mexico freight forwarding market share in 2025, underlining its dominance in high-volume flows between Asia and Pacific ports. LCL solutions are gaining traction among mid-sized firms exploiting nearshoring benefits, whereas FCL remains steady for established manufacturers with predictable output. Carrier alliances introduced express Shanghai-Manzanillo loops with 15-day transits, providing a viable middle ground between air and traditional ocean schedules.
On the air side, network carriers expanded belly capacity at Mexico City Felipe Ángeles International Airport, while integrators invested in Querétaro uplift, propelling air lanes to the fastest 5.38% CAGR across 2026-2031. E-commerce parcels, high-value electronics, and urgent automotive components anchor demand, encouraging forwarders to negotiate block-space agreements and to deploy consolidation charters. Rail-truck multimodal, classified under “Others,” benefits from cross-border intermodal corridors and customs pre-clearance pilots that shave hours off door-to-door cycles. Collectively, these developments ensure modal diversity within the Mexico freight forwarding market and encourage integrated service offerings.

By End User: Manufacturing Leads While Healthcare Gains Momentum
Manufacturing & automotive captured 25.35% of the Mexico freight forwarding market size in 2025, driven by 3.8 million vehicle output and the relocation of Tier-1 suppliers to Bajío and northern clusters. Specialized freight, including tiered sequencing and just-in-time cross-dock, translates into higher revenue per kilogram versus commodity cargo. Plant expansions by Tesla, BMW, and Kia require consolidated inbound flows, propelling consistent demand for bonded transloading at border zones. Oil & gas, mining, and quarrying retain steady volume through heavy-lift equipment and bulk mineral exports, although energy diversification moderates long-term growth.
Healthcare & pharmaceuticals are forecast to outpace all peers at a 4.62% CAGR (2026-2031), thanks to multinational firms diversifying supply chains and stricter Good Distribution Practice enforcement. Cold-chain capacity shortages outside Tier-1 cities support premium pricing for validated lanes. Construction demand is tied to large-scale projects such as the Mayan Train, requiring inbound cement, steel, and machinery. Distributive trade, including wholesale, FMCG, and e-tailers, adds volatility but high frequency, benefiting forwarders that combine less-than-truckload, parcel, and returns management into unified contracts. Emerging telecom and renewable-energy cargoes inject oversize and high-value movements, increasing insurance and compliance complexity within the Mexico freight forwarding industry.

Geography Analysis
Pacific Coast hubs account for the bulk of maritime throughput, with Manzanillo handling 3.5 million TEU in 2024 and set to reach 10 million TEU by 2030 following its USD 3 billion upgrade. Lázaro Cárdenas operates Mexico’s largest customs facility and semi-automated quay cranes, delivering same-day inspections and absorbing spillover from Asian shipping routes. Together, these ports underpin regional sea-rail solutions that feed Guadalajara and Bajío factories, lowering inland freight costs by up to 12%.
Northern border states register the fastest growth trajectory within the Mexico freight forwarding market, buoyed by nearshoring and cross-border assembly. Laredo, El Paso, and Eagle Pass concentrate truck and rail intermodal flows, while new dry ports in Nuevo León integrate bonded warehousing with value-added services. Vacancy in Class A industrial parks along the Monterrey–Saltillo corridor fell below 2% in 2024, reflecting sustained demand for export-oriented logistics real estate. Rail congestion remains a bottleneck, however, prompting forwarders to diversify routing through smaller crossings and to leverage expedited drayage programs.
Regulatory Landscape
Freight forwarding in Mexico operates under a trade and transport compliance stack anchored by the National Customs Agency (ANAM), SAT customs processes, and USMCA-driven documentation and security requirements at border and port nodes. From January 1, 2026, Customs Law reform and the 2026 General Foreign Trade Rules tightened controls through expanded inspection and audit powers and higher penalties for serious infractions (250% to 300% of commercial value), raising the cost of non-compliance for shippers, forwarders, and customs brokers.
Operationally, documentation and classification scrutiny has increased through 2026 requirements for more detailed evidence packs under the foreign trade rules. Amendments to the General Import and Export Duties Law (TIGIE) also raised import duties for 1,463 tariff codes by 5% to 50% for targeted goods from countries without Mexico free trade agreements. In addition, broker and operator governance tightened via mandatory re-certification for customs broker licenses on a three-year cycle within a 20-year validity structure, reinforcing the advantage of forwarders with in-house trade compliance and audited customs processes.
Value Chain Analysis
Mexico freight forwarding value creation flows from shipper procurement and origin consolidation to international linehaul (sea and air), cross-border brokerage and security screening, inland drayage and linehaul (road and rail), and value-added logistics such as bonded warehousing, kitting, and returns. Forwarders orchestrate capacity with ocean carriers, airlines, and domestic and cross-border trucking partners, then execute customs clearance via licensed brokers and integrated compliance systems aligned to requirements such as Complemento Carta Porte, IMMEX, and shipper security programs.
Competitive differentiation is increasingly built around network density at gateways (Manzanillo, Lazaro Cardenas, and northern border crossings), control over middle-mile capacity, and digitized customs workflows that reduce dwell and demurrage exposure. Scale integration is visible in DSV's February 1, 2026 country-wide go-live, combining operations with DB Schenker to expand air and sea, road, and contract logistics coverage. Meanwhile, parcel and express integrators continue to underpin high-frequency cross-border flows through large hub-and-station footprints (for example, FedEx's Mexico network spanning 83 stations and multiple international air terminals). On the road leg, cargo security and predictable transit times remain binding constraints, driving investment in security protocols near high-throughput logistics nodes such as AIFA and pushing more structured LTL express and zoned linehaul networks to reduce handling touchpoints.
Competitive Landscape
Global integrators and multinational forwarders continue to deepen scale through acquisition and technology investment. UPS’s purchase of Estafeta adds domestic parcel density, while Hub Group’s partnership with Easo creates North America’s largest US-Mexico intermodal offering. Deutsche Post DHL Group, Kuehne + Nagel, and DSV reinforce positions in premium air and express sectors by deploying predictive analytics, IoT tagging, and automated brokerage. Regional specialists such as Solistica and Traxión counter by focusing on automotive sequencing, last-mile e-commerce, and time-critical shipments, often through joint ventures with OEMs or retailers.
Technology adoption differentiates service propositions. Digital platforms integrating rate quotation, cargo visibility, and customs compliance deliver cost transparency and reduce administrative cycles. Companies investing in blockchain for document verification and in machine learning for capacity forecasting report lower detention and demurrage charges. Forwarders lacking capital for digital transformation face margin compression as shippers migrate toward data-rich providers. Cold-chain expansion beyond Tier-1 metros remains a white-space opportunity; firms with multimodal temperature-controlled networks can command premium yields while benefiting from sparse competition.
Market fragmentation persists, yet consolidation accelerates as rising compliance costs pressure smaller brokers. Private-equity interest in freight tech start-ups fuels innovation around real-time multimodal marketplaces, dynamic routing, and embedded financial products. Still, regulatory hurdles—CTPAT certification, Mexico’s Authorized Economic Operator (OEA) program, and evolving hazardous-materials rules—create barriers that insulate established players. Overall, the Mexico freight forwarding market exhibits moderate concentration, balanced between global incumbents and agile regional operators.
Mexico Freight Forwarding Industry Leaders
Deutsche Post DHL Group (DHL Global Forwarding)
Kuehne + Nagel International AG
DSV A/S
Traxión
Expeditors International
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Market Opportunities and Future Outlook
Policy-driven infrastructure modernization and stricter trade compliance are creating whitespace for forwarders that can bundle customs governance, security, and multimodal design into one contract. Mexico's 2026-2030 Infrastructure Investment Plan frames a large project pipeline (about MXN 5.6 trillion across 1,500 projects) with a 2026 allocation of MXN 722 billion, supporting corridor upgrades across highways, rail, ports, and airports that forwarders can translate into new inland routing options, bonded transload nodes, and port-centric distribution. The Programa Sectorial de Infraestructura, Comunicaciones y Transportes 2025-2030 provides an intermodal development anchor for service providers building door-to-door offerings that connect Pacific gateways and northern border logistics zones.
A second opportunity sits in targeted service products for time-definite and heavier B2B shipments that fall between parcel and traditional freight, especially where e-commerce and nearshoring increase shipment frequency. DHL Express Mexico's May 2026 launch of Ground Select for 10-70 kg shipments (backed by new vehicle deployment) signals active competition for this segment, pushing forwarders to add domestic linehaul partnerships, urban consolidation, and integrated brokerage to win SME and mid-market accounts. Compliance intensity from 2026 customs reforms and foreign trade rules also increases demand for audit-ready documentation, tariff classification expertise, and controlled processes for high-scrutiny lanes, favoring forwarders that invest in digital customs toolchains and standardized operating procedures rather than spot brokerage.
Recent Industry Developments
- May 2026: DHL Express Mexico announced the launch of Ground Select, a new B2B ground service for packages between 10 and 70 kg, supported by an investment of 120 new vehicles. The service expansion directly affects the Mexico freight forwarding ground segment and strengthens DHL’s domestic capacity. The launch enhances cross-border shipments flexibility for mid-weight consignments.
- July 2025: DP World opened a freight forwarding hub in Mexico City to meet surging cross-border demand. The gateway expansion reinforces cross-border freight capacity at the Mexico City hub and increases nearshoring logistics footprint. It expands hub density across the vendor network.
- June 2025: Kuehne + Nagel inaugurated a 363,000-sq-ft consolidation facility in El Paso to streamline El Paso-Juárez flows. This adds cross-border consolidation capacity between the US and Mexico and improves throughput and transit times for automotive and manufacturing shipments.
Research Methodology Framework and Report Scope
Market Definition and Coverage
This market is defined as the revenues earned in Mexico from freight forwarding services that plan, arrange, and manage cargo movement across domestic and international lanes, including related forwarding administration and documentation support.
Scope exclusions: It excludes pure asset-only freight transport revenue and stand-alone warehousing or last-mile delivery that is not sold as part of a forwarding engagement.
Segmentation Overview
- By Mode of Transport
- Air Freight Forwarding
- Sea Freight Forwarding
- Full-Container-Load (FCL)
- Less-than-Container-Load (LCL)
- Others
- By End User
- Manufacturing & Automotive
- Oil & Gas, Mining & Quarrying
- Agriculture, Fishing & Forestry
- Construction
- Distributive Trade (Wholesale/Retail, FMCG)
- Other End Users (Telecom, Pharmaceutical, etc.)
Data Sources, Market Sizing, and Validation
Desk Research
Desk research was used to set the Mexico logistics context and to anchor the model to observable trade and transport activity. We relied on public, non-paywalled references such as Mexico customs and trade statistics, INEGI transport and economic series, port and airport throughput releases, and central bank macro indicators, along with corridor-level updates from transport authorities.
Company filings, investor presentations, and reputable press were then used to track service mix shifts and pricing direction for forwarding, especially for cross-border manufacturing flows. Where needed, paid subscriptions for company financials and intelligence, shipment-level import and export checks, and contracts and tenders were used to confirm exposure to key lanes and to sanity-check assumptions. The desk sources mentioned here are illustrative rather than exhaustive.
Primary Interviews and Surveys
Primary work focused on interviews and surveys with forwarders, customs and compliance specialists, air and ocean logistics practitioners, and shipper-side logistics managers who purchase forwarding services. We used these inputs to validate lane mix and typical service bundles, and to understand how pricing moves when capacity tightens, fuel surcharges change, and customs rules affect clearance time and administrative effort. We then checked whether the desk-based signals aligned with what stakeholders described across Mexico and the main cross-border gateways.
Distribution of primary research fieldwork respondents
| Company type | Respondent position |
|---|---|
| Top tier: 34% | CXOs: 13% |
| Mid tier: 49% | Functional/Unit leaders: 42% |
| Smaller Players: 17% | Managers: 45% |
Market-Sizing & Forecasting
Sizing started from a top-down build where trade flows and transport activity were reconstructed into a forwarding demand pool for Mexico, and then converted into value using service mix and typical pricing levels by mode. We corroborated results with selective bottom-up approximations, such as sampled revenue checks for forwarding-heavy operators, channel checks on shipment volumes, and ASP x volume calculations for common shipment types. Totals were adjusted when gaps appeared.
Key model inputs included Mexico merchandise trade direction (imports and exports), cross-border manufacturing momentum, port and airport cargo throughput, air and ocean capacity and utilization signals, average forwarding price progression by mode, and customs and documentation requirements that influence clearance time and effort. For forecasting, we primarily used scenario analysis supported by a light multivariate regression view, projecting trade growth, capacity conditions, and pricing drivers with expert consensus, then stress-testing optimistic and conservative cases. Where bottom-up data was incomplete, missing pockets were filled using proxy lane shares and service-mix ratios validated through interviews.
Data Validation & Update Cycle
Outputs were checked against independent signals such as trade values, cargo throughput trends, and known inflection points in cross-border activity, then reviewed for unusual jumps in mode mix or pricing. We run variance checks across years, revisit outliers, and re-contact relevant experts when a major mismatch appears between model outputs and current market behavior.
Before sign-off, the model and assumptions go through a multi-step analyst review so the calculation logic and input choices stay consistent across the time series. Reports are refreshed annually, with interim updates when material events can change demand, capacity, or pricing. Before delivery, a final pass is completed so clients receive the latest updated view.
Mordor Intelligence's Mexico Freight Forwarding Market Sizing Compared With Other Published Estimates
Published market values for Mexico freight forwarding often differ because the service perimeter is not drawn the same way, and because different teams make different assumptions on pricing, exchange rates, and how quickly trade and capacity normalize.
Some estimates fold in wider logistics revenue, including domestic trucking brokerage, warehousing, or general 3PL fulfillment, which makes the headline number look larger even if forwarding demand is unchanged. For Mordor Intelligence, we count only forwarding revenue tied to shipment arrangement and the related documentation work in Mexico. Warehousing, last-mile, and pure carrier transport revenue sit outside the scope.
Benchmark comparison
| Source | Market Size | Gaps in Research Methodology |
|---|---|---|
| Mordor Intelligence | USD 12.62 B (2026) | |
| Regional Consultancy A | USD 14.90 B (2026) | Uses a broader scope that blends forwarding with additional logistics services, and applies higher blended take-rates on domestic moves without separating pure carrier revenue from forwarding fees. |
| Trade Journal B | USD 10.70 B (2026) | Uses a narrower capture of formal forwarding revenue, undercounts smaller cross-border specialists, and applies conservative pricing progression that does not fully reflect mode mix changes and surcharge pass-through. |
Taken together, the spread is explained mostly by what gets counted as forwarding revenue and how pricing is trended by mode over time. Our approach stays traceable to trade and throughput signals, then gets reality-checked through interviews so the final number can be replicated and explained using clear steps.
Key Questions Answered in the Report
How large is the Mexico freight forwarding market in 2026?
It is valued at USD 12.62 billion and is forecast to reach USD 16.39 billion by 2031 at a 5.35% CAGR.
Which mode of transport holds the biggest share in Mexican forwarding?
Sea freight leads with 40.45% revenue share, supported by rising Asia–Pacific container flows through Manzanillo and Lázaro Cárdenas.
What end-user sector drives the greatest forwarding demand?
Manufacturing & automotive contributes 25.35% of market value thanks to robust vehicle and components exports to the United States.
Why are air lanes growing faster than other modes?
Cross-border e-commerce parcels and time-critical automotive components are raising airfreight volumes, supporting a 5.38% CAGR for air forwarding.
What is the main infrastructure project to watch?
The USD 3 billion Manzanillo port expansion will quadruple capacity to 10 million TEU by 2030, reshaping Pacific gateway dynamics.
How is nearshoring influencing the forwarding landscape?
Relocation of OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers from Asia to Mexico is driving sustained export growth and spurring investment in multimodal corridors and customs digitization.
Page last updated on:


