Lutetium-177 Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Lutetium-177 Market Report is Segmented by Product Type (Carrier-Added and No-Carrier-Added), Application (Prostate Cancer, Neuroendocrine Tumor, and Other), End User (Academic Cancer Centers, and More), and Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa, and South America). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Lutetium-177 Market Size and Share

Lutetium-177 Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Lutetium-177 Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The Lutetium-177 Market size is projected to be USD 3.22 billion in 2026, USD 3.74 billion in 2027, and reach USD 7.82 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 15.92% from 2027 to 2032.

The Lutetium-177 market is being shaped by wider use of radioligand therapy in prostate cancer and neuroendocrine tumors. FDA label expansions have moved Pluvicto into earlier treatment settings, which increases the number of eligible patients and changes how treatment centers plan capacity. Production investment is reducing dependence on a limited group of isotope suppliers, although access to enriched ytterbium-176 and reactor irradiation remains important. The Lutetium-177 market also depends on certified treatment sites, trained clinicians, and predictable reimbursement because an available isotope dose does not by itself create patient throughput. Competition is moving beyond individual therapies toward control of isotope supply, radiopharmaceutical manufacturing, and distribution capacity.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By product type, no-carrier-added Lutetium-177 held 61.32% of the Lutetium-177 market share in 2026 and is projected to grow at a 17.54% CAGR through 2032.
  • By application, prostate cancer treatment held 63.54% of revenue in 2026, while neuroendocrine tumor treatment is projected to expand at an 18.43% CAGR through 2032.
  • By end user, tertiary-care academic and comprehensive cancer centers held 42.65% of revenue in 2026, while specialty nuclear-medicine clinics are projected to expand at an 18.54% CAGR through 2032.
  • By geography, North America held 43.21% of revenue in 2026, while Asia-Pacific is projected to grow at a 16.54% CAGR through 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Lutetium-177 Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type:

High-Purity Material Supports Commercial Therapeutic Use

No-carrier-added material held 61.32% of revenue in 2026 and is projected to grow at a 17.54% CAGR through 2032. This portion of the Lutetium-177 market size reflects the need for high specific activity in therapeutic radiolabeling. No-carrier-added production uses enriched ytterbium-176 targets and is designed to reduce stable lutetium impurities. ITM describes no-carrier-added Lu-177 as a radioisotope supply option for therapeutic applications. The European Commission authorization for Ilumira covered no-carrier-added lutetium-177 chloride as a radiolabeling precursor. This regulatory decision supports the use of high-purity material within controlled pharmaceutical manufacturing systems.

Carrier-added Lu-177 remains relevant for research work and some production pathways. Its use can be affected by lower specific activity because stable isotopes are present in the final material. This difference is important for products that need to deliver a therapeutic radionuclide while preserving target binding. The Lutetium-177 industry therefore places significant value on radionuclidic purity, batch consistency, and documented quality controls. Suppliers must validate material quality before it enters a radiopharmaceutical production process. Expanded production capacity does not remove the need for comparable standards across each source of high-purity material.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Lutetium-177 Market Share by Product Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Lutetium-177 Market Share by Product Type, 2026

By Application:

Prostate Cancer Drives Volume While Neuroendocrine Tumors Expand

Prostate cancer treatment held 63.54% of revenue in 2026. Pluvicto generated USD 1.994 billion in full-year 2025 revenue, according to Novartis, demonstrating the established commercial scale of PSMA-targeted therapy. The FDA’s March 2025 and July 2026 approvals broadened use across metastatic prostate cancer settings. These expansions support patient access earlier in the treatment sequence. They also require providers to coordinate PSMA imaging, oncology consultation, nuclear medicine workflows, and follow-up care. Prostate cancer remains the primary near-term volume base for the Lutetium-177 market.

Neuroendocrine tumor treatment is projected to grow at an 18.43% CAGR through 2032. The segment is supported by somatostatin receptor-directed treatment and diagnostic pathways. ITM announced that the FDA accepted its new drug application for n.c.a. 177Lu-edotreotide in November 2025. The ongoing development of therapies for neuroendocrine tumors introduces more choice within peptide receptor radionuclide therapy. Other programs are examining Lu-177 in targets such as fibroblast activation protein and HER2, but these remain earlier-stage opportunities. This wider development activity could diversify the Lutetium-177 market over time, although approved uses remain concentrated in the leading indications.

Segment this market the way your business does.

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

Lutetium-177 Market Share by Application, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

By End User:

Academic Centers Lead While Specialty Clinics Build Capacity

Tertiary-care academic and comprehensive cancer centers held 42.65% of revenue in 2026. Their position reflects the need for radiation-shielded facilities, medical physicists, radiopharmacists, nuclear medicine physicians, and established referral systems. Academic sites also help develop clinical protocols and manage complex patient care. Novartis reported that Pluvicto was available at more than 790 United States treatment sites by late 2025. This broader site network shows that treatment delivery is extending outside the earliest specialized centers. The Lutetium-177 market depends on this transition because a small number of academic institutions cannot serve every eligible patient.

Specialty nuclear-medicine clinics are projected to grow at an 18.54% CAGR through 2032. Their growth is supported by more standardized workflows and the possibility of outpatient delivery for appropriately selected patients. However, site growth depends on trained staff, licensing, radiation protection arrangements, and access to radiopharmaceutical supply. SNMMI has emphasized the need for expertise as radiopharmaceutical therapy programs expand. Hospitals remain important because they can connect nuclear medicine departments with oncology services and inpatient support. Pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies also use Lu-177 through clinical trials, which links their demand to the scale and pace of the development pipeline.

Geography Analysis

North America

North America held 43.21% of the Lutetium-177 market share in 2026. The region benefits from a large network of treatment sites, established oncology practices, and recent FDA label expansions for Pluvicto. Novartis reported more than 790 United States treatment sites for Pluvicto by late 2025. Canada is also strengthening the regional supply base through enriched ytterbium-176 capacity and planned reactor production. The regional opportunity is tempered by the need for qualified staff and dedicated treatment capacity. These operational needs will determine how fully new therapeutic approvals translate into administered patient doses.

Asia-Pacific

Asia-Pacific is projected to grow at a 16.54% CAGR through 2032. Japan’s PMDA authorized Pluvicto in September 2025, which gave providers a formal product and regulatory framework for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer treatment. Novartis also announced investment in a radioligand therapy manufacturing facility at its Sasayama site in Japan. Japan’s approval and local investment signal that therapy access and manufacturing are developing together. The region has a large potential patient base, but national authorization, reimbursement, imaging access, and trained-center availability will vary by country. Those differences mean that adoption is likely to proceed at different speeds across Asia-Pacific.

Europe, Middle East and Africa, and South America

Europe has established radiopharmaceutical expertise but faces capacity constraints from workforce shortages. The Lutetium-177 market size in Europe is supported by authorized precursor products, including Ilumira, and by clinical capabilities in major treatment countries. The European workforce survey found vacancies across nuclear medicine departments, creating a barrier to wider treatment access. A German study found that coordination between urologists and nuclear medicine physicians can impede care pathways even in mature systems. In the Middle East, Africa, and South America, access is more closely tied to isotope availability, certified facilities, and specialist training. IAEA technical cooperation and local capacity building can help create the required technical base, but treatment delivery remains at an earlier stage than in North America or Europe. These mixed regions offer long-term growth potential rather than immediate broad-based commercial scale.

Lutetium-177 Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

Market Concentration

Lutetium-177 Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

The Lutetium-177 market is concentrated in branded therapy while its supply layer is expanding. The Lutetium-177 market requires coordinated supply, clinical evidence, regulatory authorization, and treatment capacity, so competitive strength cannot be measured from product revenue alone. Novartis reported USD 2.622 billion in combined revenue from Pluvicto and Lutathera in the first 9 months of 2026. Its established products and manufacturing investment make it the central commercial participant in current radioligand therapy. The FDA approvals for Pluvicto in earlier prostate cancer settings strengthen this position. The company’s strategy combines label expansion, treatment-site development, and manufacturing investment. This integrated approach is important where the product must move through specialized diagnostic, supply, and treatment systems.

ITM has developed a second strategic position through no-carrier-added isotope supply and its therapeutic pipeline. Its June 2025 agreement with Institut Laue-Langevin secured priority access to reactor irradiation capacity. In November 2025, ITM reported FDA acceptance of its application for n.c.a. 177Lu-edotreotide in gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors. Telix announced an agreement to acquire ITM in September 2026, linking isotope manufacturing with a wider radiopharmaceutical platform. The transaction illustrates why secure isotope access is becoming a core competitive asset in the Lutetium-177 market. It also suggests that large participants will seek closer control over specialized production infrastructure.

Other suppliers are building positions through capacity additions and regulatory authorizations. SHINE obtained European authorization for Ilumira, which gives manufacturers another regulated no-carrier-added precursor option. Kinectrics increased enriched ytterbium-176 capability in Canada, adding a regional precursor source. SCK CEN completed a centralized radiochemical facility to support future isotope production. These actions may reduce supply concentration in the Lutetium-177 market, but they do not immediately create new approved therapies or treatment staff. The competitive outcome will depend on whether suppliers can meet pharmaceutical standards, secure reactor access, and support reliable international delivery.

Lutetium-177 Industry Leaders

  1. Novartis AG

  2. ITM Isotope Technologies Munich SE

  3. Curium International Trading B.V.

  4. Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited

  5. SHINE Technologies, LLC

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Lutetium-177 Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • Advanced Accelerator Applications S.A.
  • Cardinal Health
  • China National Nuclear Corporation
  • Curium International Trading B.V.
  • Eckert & Ziegler SE
  • Eli Lilly and Company
  • Evergreen Theragnostics, Inc.
  • Institute for Radioelements
  • ITM Isotope Technologies Munich SE
  • NorthStar Medical Radioisotopes, LLC
  • Novartis
  • NRG PALLAS
  • Nusano Inc.
  • POINT Biopharma Global Inc.
  • Radiopharm Theranostics Limited
  • SCK CEN
  • SHINE Technologies, LLC
  • Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited

Recent Industry Developments in Lutetium-177 Market

  • September 2026: Telix Pharmaceuticals agreed to acquire ITM Isotope Technologies Munich SE for USD 1.65 billion upfront plus up to USD 700 million contingent on ITM-11 milestones, combining what ITM describes as the world’s leading n.c.a. Lu-177 manufacturing network with Telix’s therapeutic pipeline and commercial platform.
  • July 2026: The FDA approved Pluvicto in combination with an androgen receptor pathway inhibitor for PSMA-positive metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer based on the Phase 3 PSMAddition trial, extending Pluvicto’s label across metastatic prostate cancer settings.
  • November 2025: ITM announced FDA acceptance of its new drug application for n.c.a. 177Lu-edotreotide for gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors.

Table of Contents for Lutetium-177 Industry Report

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope Of The Study

2. Research Methodology

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Expanding Adoption of Targeted Radioligand Therapy
    • 4.2.2 Regulatory Approvals and Label Expansion for Lu-177 Therapies
    • 4.2.3 Rising Cancer Burden and Demand for Precision Oncology
    • 4.2.4 Expansion of High-Purity Lu-177 Production Capacity
    • 4.2.5 Increasing Availability of Theranostic Imaging and Treatment Centers
    • 4.2.6 Broadening Lu-177 Clinical Pipeline Across New Targets and Tumor Types
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Limited High-Flux Reactor and Enriched Ytterbium-176 Availability
    • 4.3.2 Shortage of Licensed Theranostic Centers and Specialized Personnel
    • 4.3.3 High Treatment Costs and Incomplete Reimbursement for Total Care Delivery
    • 4.3.4 Dose-Wastage Exposure From Narrow Delivery Windows and Radioactive Decay
  • 4.4 Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Threat Of New Entrants
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power Of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Bargaining Power Of Suppliers
    • 4.7.4 Threat Of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Competitive Rivalry

5. Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value, USD)

  • 5.1 By Product Type
    • 5.1.1 Carrier-Added Lutetium-177
    • 5.1.2 No-Carrier-Added Lutetium-177
  • 5.2 By Application
    • 5.2.1 Prostate Cancer Treatment
    • 5.2.2 Neuroendocrine Tumor Treatment
    • 5.2.3 Other Applications
  • 5.3 By End User
    • 5.3.1 Tertiary-Care Academic and Comprehensive Cancer Centers
    • 5.3.2 Hospitals
    • 5.3.3 Specialty Nuclear-Medicine Clinics
    • 5.3.4 Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies
    • 5.3.5 Other End Users
  • 5.4 Geography
    • 5.4.1 North America
    • 5.4.1.1 United States
    • 5.4.1.2 Canada
    • 5.4.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.2 Europe
    • 5.4.2.1 Germany
    • 5.4.2.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.2.3 France
    • 5.4.2.4 Italy
    • 5.4.2.5 Spain
    • 5.4.2.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.3 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.3.1 China
    • 5.4.3.2 Japan
    • 5.4.3.3 India
    • 5.4.3.4 Australia
    • 5.4.3.5 South Korea
    • 5.4.3.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.4 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.4.4.1 GCC
    • 5.4.4.2 South Africa
    • 5.4.4.3 Rest of Middle East and Africa
    • 5.4.5 South America
    • 5.4.5.1 Brazil
    • 5.4.5.2 Argentina
    • 5.4.5.3 Rest of South America

6. Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.3 Company Profiles {(Includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials As Available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share For Key Companies, Products & Services, And Recent Developments)}
    • 6.3.1 Advanced Accelerator Applications S.A.
    • 6.3.2 Cardinal Health Inc.
    • 6.3.3 China National Nuclear Corporation
    • 6.3.4 Curium International Trading B.V.
    • 6.3.5 Eckert & Ziegler SE
    • 6.3.6 Eli Lilly and Company
    • 6.3.7 Evergreen Theragnostics, Inc.
    • 6.3.8 Institute for Radioelements
    • 6.3.9 ITM Isotope Technologies Munich SE
    • 6.3.10 NorthStar Medical Radioisotopes, LLC
    • 6.3.11 Novartis AG
    • 6.3.12 NRG PALLAS
    • 6.3.13 Nusano Inc.
    • 6.3.14 POINT Biopharma Global Inc.
    • 6.3.15 Radiopharm Theranostics Limited
    • 6.3.16 SCK CEN
    • 6.3.17 SHINE Technologies, LLC
    • 6.3.18 Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited

7. Market Opportunities & Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-Space & Unmet-Need Assessment

Global Lutetium-177 Market Report Scope

According to the report’s scope, lutetium-177 (Lu-177) is a radioactive isotope used in targeted radionuclide therapy. It delivers radiation to cancer cells, often through medicines designed to bind to specific tumor targets.

The lutetium-177 market is segmented into product type, application, end user, and geography. By product type, the market is segmented into carrier-added lutetium-177 and no-carrier-added lutetium-177. By application, the market is segmented into prostate cancer treatment, neuroendocrine tumor treatment, and other applications. By end user, the market is segmented into tertiary-care academic and comprehensive cancer centers, hospitals, specialty nuclear-medicine clinics, pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, and other end users. By geography, the market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa, and South America. The report also covers the estimated market sizes and trends for 17 countries across major regions globally. The report offers values (USD) for all the above segments.  

Segmentation Overview

By Product Type
Lutetium-177 Market segmentation breakdown
Carrier-Added Lutetium-177
No-Carrier-Added Lutetium-177
By Application
Lutetium-177 Market segmentation breakdown
Prostate Cancer Treatment
Neuroendocrine Tumor Treatment
Other Applications
By End User
Lutetium-177 Market segmentation breakdown
Tertiary-Care Academic and Comprehensive Cancer Centers
Hospitals
Specialty Nuclear-Medicine Clinics
Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies
Other End Users
Geography
Lutetium-177 Market segmentation breakdown
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
Spain
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
Japan
India
Australia
South Korea
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East and Africa GCC
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Lutetium-177 Market segmentation breakdown
By Product Type Carrier-Added Lutetium-177
No-Carrier-Added Lutetium-177
By Application Prostate Cancer Treatment
Neuroendocrine Tumor Treatment
Other Applications
By End User Tertiary-Care Academic and Comprehensive Cancer Centers
Hospitals
Specialty Nuclear-Medicine Clinics
Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies
Other End Users
Geography North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
Spain
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
Japan
India
Australia
South Korea
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East and Africa GCC
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is driving demand for Lutetium-177 therapies?

Wider radioligand therapy use, earlier Pluvicto treatment settings, and the global prostate cancer burden are key factors. The Lutetium-177 market is projected to grow at a 15.92% CAGR from 2027 to 2032.

Which Lu-177 product type has the largest share?

No-carrier-added Lutetium-177 held 61.32% of revenue in 2026 and is projected to grow at a 17.54% CAGR through 2032 within the Lutetium-177 market.

Why is no-carrier-added Lu-177 important?

Its high specific activity supports therapeutic radiolabeling, while regulated precursor authorizations help establish quality expectations for clinical supply.

Which cancer application leads Lu-177 use?

Prostate cancer treatment held 63.54% of revenue in 2026. Neuroendocrine tumor treatment is projected to grow faster at an 18.43% CAGR through 2032.

What limits wider radioligand therapy access?

Licensed treatment sites and specialized personnel are key constraints. A 2026 European survey found vacancies in 80.2% of nuclear medicine departments.

Which region is growing fastest for Lu-177 therapy?

Asia-Pacific is projected to grow at a 16.54% CAGR through 2032, supported by regulatory progress in Japan and expanding regional manufacturing investment.

Page last updated on: