CCUS Absorption Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The CCUS Absorption Market Report is Segmented by Absorption Type (Chemical Absorption and Physical Absorption), Solvent Type (Amine-Based Solvents, Alkali-Based Chemicals, and More), End-User Industry (Oil and Gas, Power Generation, Chemical and Petrochemical, and More), and Geography (Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, South America, and Middle East and Africa). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

CCUS Absorption Market Size and Share

CCUS Absorption Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

CCUS Absorption Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The CCUS absorption market size was valued at USD 4.81 billion in 2026 and is estimated to grow from USD 5.44 billion in 2027 to USD 10.28 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 13.56% during the forecast period (2027-2032). Legally binding decarbonization requirements, carbon pricing, and public risk-sharing are shifting capture projects from discretionary capital decisions to planned investments at hard-to-abate sites. The EU Emissions Trading System covers 40% of the European Union's greenhouse gas emissions. It has raised more than EUR 175 billion (~USD 195.88 billion) since 2013, maintaining a compliance incentive for industrial operators with few lower-cost alternatives. In the United States, the Section 45Q credit can provide up to USD 85 per metric ton of CO2 stored geologically for qualifying projects that begin construction by 2032, improving project economics at facilities where capture would otherwise not meet return requirements. Shared transport and storage hubs are also changing procurement, as technology suppliers increasingly need proven multi-site integration capability alongside solvent performance. Energy use, cross-chain contracts, and uncertain blue hydrogen offtake continue to slow some final investment decisions in the CCUS absorption market.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By absorption type, chemical absorption held 62.45% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026, while physical absorption is forecast to grow at a 14.12% CAGR through 2032.
  • By solvent type, amine-based solvents held 55.12% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026, while alkali-based chemicals are forecast to expand at a 14.56% CAGR through 2032.
  • By end-user industry, oil and gas accounted for 34.57% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026, while cement is forecast to grow at a 15.68% CAGR through 2032.
  • By geography, North America held 36.33% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026, while Asia-Pacific is forecast to expand at a 15.23% CAGR through 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

CCUS Absorption Market Segment Analysis

By Absorption Type:

Chemical Processes Lead While Physical Absorption Builds in High-Pressure Applications

Chemical absorption held 62.45% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026. The segment is supported by the established use of amine-based post-combustion systems in natural gas processing, refining, power generation, and industrial sites. These systems can achieve CO2 capture rates of 90% or more from dilute flue gas at near-atmospheric pressure. BASF reports more than 500 reference plants for its OASE technology, reflecting a substantial installed base. Standardized engineering, operational data, and established solvent supply chains support further retrofit use.

Physical absorption is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 14.12% from 2027 to 2032. Blue hydrogen, pre-combustion, and natural gas sweetening projects favor physical solvents when operating pressure and CO2 partial pressure are high. Rectisol and Selexol can provide energy and capital advantages under those conditions. New hydrogen and ammonia plants can select physical systems from the design stage, while existing fossil-fuel assets often continue to use chemical absorption. Carbon Clean's CycloneCC combines rotating packed beds with an amine-promoted buffer-salt solvent, reducing the equipment footprint by up to 50% at mid-scale industrial sites.

Need more granular breakdown of segment shares?

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

CCUS Absorption Market Share by Absorption Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
CCUS Absorption Market Share by Absorption Type, 2026

By Solvent Type:

Amine-Based Solvents Retain the Installed Base as Alkali Systems Expand

Amine-based solvents held 55.12% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026. Their position reflects more than three decades of commercial CCS use with monoethanolamine, diethanolamine, and proprietary blends. MHI had delivered 18 commercial plants using its KM CDR Process and Advanced KM CDR Process, with two plants under delivery as of December 2025. This reference base supports supplier selection where buyers require demonstrated capture performance. Standard designs also allow amines to serve a wide range of flue-gas compositions.

Alkali-based chemicals are forecast to grow at a CAGR of 14.56% from 2027 to 2032. Potassium carbonate, chilled ammonia variants, and mixed-salt processes suit high CO2 partial-pressure streams from cement kilns and steel blast furnaces. Their lower regeneration-energy requirements can improve economics where fuel and steam costs are high. Baker Hughes' Mixed Salt Process and Capsol Technologies' ambient-pressure chilled ammonia system are included in the Global CCS Institute's 2025 technology compendium. Ionic liquids, thermomorphic solvents, enzyme-accelerated carbonate systems, and amino acid salts remain emerging options that require regulatory approval and financing confidence for wider deployment.

By End-User Industry:

Oil and Gas Remain the Largest User as Cement Demand Rises

Oil and gas accounted for 34.57% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026. Decades of CO2-enhanced oil recovery had created CO2-handling infrastructure before current policy-driven deployment accelerated. Large emissions at individual facilities can support capture investments that smaller industrial sites cannot justify. Major operators, including ExxonMobil, Chevron, and Shell, are pursuing facility retrofits and carbon storage development. Power generation, chemical production, and petrochemicals also contribute to demand, particularly for ammonia and methanol plants that use acid-gas removal.

Cement is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 15.68% from 2027 to 2032, the highest rate among end-user industries. Limestone calcination accounts for 60% of the cement sector's CO2 output through a chemical reaction, so electrification and fuel switching cannot fully address this source. The IEA reported that planned near-zero-emissions cement capacity for 2030 had grown 30% to 35 million metric tons, but remained below the required pace. MHI and Worley received the December 2025 contract for the United Kingdom's first cement-plant CO2 capture project at Heidelberg Materials' Padeswood facility[1]. The facility is designed to capture 800,000 metric tons per year and connect to the HyNet cluster.

Segment this market the way your business does.

Get tailored market insights for your requirements.

CCUS Absorption Market Share by End-User Industry, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
CCUS Absorption Market Share by End-User Industry, 2026

Geography Analysis

North America

North America held 36.33% of the CCUS absorption market share in 2026. Section 45Q tax credits, established CO2 pipeline infrastructure, and more than 20 million metric tons per year of capture capacity in the United States lower the incremental transport cost of new projects. The Houston Ship Channel CCS hub involves ExxonMobil, Chevron, Linde, and 8 additional industrial partners, targeting up to 50 million metric tons of annual capture by 2030. Canada contributes through carbon pricing and oil sands decarbonization commitments, while Mexico remains at an earlier stage of feasibility assessment. Fluor is carrying out late-stage engineering for gas-fired power, blue hydrogen, waste-to-energy, and cement projects across North America and Europe.

Asia-Pacific

Asia-Pacific is forecast to expand at a 15.23% CAGR from 2027 to 2032, making it the fastest-growing region in the CCUS absorption market. In February 2025, Japan designated a sea area offshore of Tomakomai City as its first specified area under the CCS Business Act, initiating commercial storage licensing. Its 9 JOGMEC-backed Advanced CCS Projects are pursuing 20 million metric tons of annual storage capacity by 2030 across 6 industrial regions. South Korea's CCUS Industry Promotion Bill and subsequent KRW 300 billion loan program provide a legal and financing framework for commercial deployment. China's Green Technology Promotion Catalog sets a 50,000-metric-ton annual capture threshold for eligible coal-fired power and petrochemical projects, linking green finance to equipment procurement[2].

Europe, South America, and the Middle East and Africa

Europe is supported by the EU Net-Zero Industry Act target of 50 million metric tons of annual CO2 injection capacity by 2030. Northern Lights Phase 2 extends Norwegian storage infrastructure, while the United Kingdom's HyNet and East Coast Cluster continue under government support. In August 2025, the Northern Endurance Partnership awarded Halliburton a contract to monitor the Endurance saline aquifer, with an initial annual injection capacity of 4 million metric tons, starting as early as 2027. South America is at an early stage, although MHI received a 2025 study contract for CO2 capture modules on Petrobras offshore vessels. Activity in the Middle East and Africa is building on national oil company decarbonization mandates and experience with CO2-enhanced oil recovery.

CCUS Absorption Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

Market Concentration

CCUS Absorption Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

The CCUS absorption market is moderately consolidated. BASF, MHI, Linde, and Honeywell hold positions in amine and physical-solvent process routes. BASF reports more than 500 reference plants for its OASE portfolio, and MHI has delivered 18 commercial plants using the KM CDR Process and Advanced KM CDR Process by December 2025. Suppliers compete on energy consumption, solvent stability, and amine emissions. MHI's KS-21 solvent began operation at Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO)'s Himeji pilot plant in May 2025 and is designed to reduce regeneration energy use and amine emissions compared with KS-1.

Fluor, Aker Solutions, and JGC Holdings compete through delivery capability across sectors and geographies. Fluor is developing 13 additional commercial-scale Econamine FG Plus units, expected to add more than 20 million metric tons of annual capture capacity when operating. Aker Solutions received the 2025 Phase 2 Northern Lights contract, positioning it for expansion of open-access storage infrastructure. BASF and ANDRITZ signed an October 2025 OASE blue license agreement for a planned waste-to-energy project in Aarhus, designed to capture 435,000 metric tons annually. Shared hubs make multi-site integration and delivery experience more important factors in supplier selection.

Carbon Clean factory-tested its CycloneCC C1 technology at commercial scale in May 2025, with a capacity of 285 metric tons of CO2 per day. Carbon Clean and MODEC entered an agreement in June 2025 to develop post-combustion capture for floating production, storage, and offloading vessels. Honeywell's 2025 carbon capture-as-a-service platform targets mid-sized industrial firms through bundled equipment, monitoring, and credit integration.

CCUS Absorption Industry Leaders

  1. Exxon Mobil Corporation

  2. Shell plc

  3. Equinor ASA

  4. Fluor Corporation

  5. Linde PLC

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

CCUS Absorption Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • Air Liquide
  • Aker Solutions
  • BASF
  • Carbon Clean Solutions Limited
  • Carbon Engineering
  • Chevron Corporation
  • Climeworks
  • Equinor ASA
  • Exxon Mobil Corporation
  • Fluor Corporation
  • Halliburton
  • Honeywell International Inc.
  • JGC Holdings Corporation
  • Linde PLC
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
  • Shell plc

Recent Industry Developments in CCUS Absorption Market

  • December 2025: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and Worley were jointly awarded the contract for the United Kingdom's first cement plant CO2 capture project at Heidelberg Materials' Padeswood facility in Wales. The project uses MHI's Advanced KM CDR Process to capture approximately 800,000 metric tons of CO2 per year through amine-based absorption. The captured CO2 will be transported via pipeline to the HyNet CCUS cluster for permanent storage in depleted gas fields off Liverpool, with operations targeted for 2029 under United Kingdom Track 1 cluster sequencing.
  • October 2025: BASF and ANDRITZ signed a license agreement for OASE blue amine absorption technology to capture approximately 435,000 metric tons of CO2 per year from flue gases at a waste-to-energy facility in Aarhus, Denmark. Project implementation is conditional on the facility securing financing from the Danish CCS Fund.

Table of Contents for CCUS Absorption Industry Report

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. Research Methodology

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Industrial Decarbonization Mandates and Carbon Pricing
    • 4.2.2 CCUS Hub and Shared Transport and Storage Models
    • 4.2.3 Tax Credits, Contracts for Difference, and Public Risk Sharing
    • 4.2.4 Expansion of Blue Hydrogen and Low-Emission Fuels
    • 4.2.5 Retrofit Demand from Hard-to-Abate Industrial Sites
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Solvent Regeneration Energy Penalty
    • 4.3.2 Cross-Chain Coordination and Contract Risk
    • 4.3.3 Uncertain Offtake for Hydrogen and Carbon-Dioxide Removal
  • 4.4 Value and Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.5.5 Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.6 Regulatory Landscape

5. Market Size and Growth Forecasts (Value and Volume)

  • 5.1 By Absorption Type
    • 5.1.1 Chemical Absorption
    • 5.1.2 Physical Absorption
  • 5.2 By Solvent Type
    • 5.2.1 Amine-Based Solvents
    • 5.2.2 Alkali-Based Chemicals
    • 5.2.3 Physical Solvents
    • 5.2.4 Emerging Capture Chemicals
  • 5.3 By End-User Industry
    • 5.3.1 Oil and Gas
    • 5.3.2 Power Generation
    • 5.3.3 Chemical and Petrochemical
    • 5.3.4 Cement
    • 5.3.5 Other End-User Industries
  • 5.4 By Geography
    • 5.4.1 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.1.1 China
    • 5.4.1.2 India
    • 5.4.1.3 Japan
    • 5.4.1.4 South Korea
    • 5.4.1.5 ASEAN Countries
    • 5.4.1.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.2 North America
    • 5.4.2.1 United States
    • 5.4.2.2 Canada
    • 5.4.2.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.3 Europe
    • 5.4.3.1 Germany
    • 5.4.3.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.3.3 France
    • 5.4.3.4 Italy
    • 5.4.3.5 NORDIC Countries
    • 5.4.3.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.4 South America
    • 5.4.4.1 Brazil
    • 5.4.4.2 Argentina
    • 5.4.4.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.4.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.4.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.4.5.2 South Africa
    • 5.4.5.3 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share (%)/Ranking Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Overview, Market Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Air Liquide
    • 6.4.2 Aker Solutions
    • 6.4.3 BASF
    • 6.4.4 Carbon Clean Solutions Limited
    • 6.4.5 Carbon Engineering
    • 6.4.6 Chevron Corporation
    • 6.4.7 Climeworks
    • 6.4.8 Equinor ASA
    • 6.4.9 Exxon Mobil Corporation
    • 6.4.10 Fluor Corporation
    • 6.4.11 Halliburton
    • 6.4.12 Honeywell International Inc.
    • 6.4.13 JGC Holdings Corporation
    • 6.4.14 Linde PLC
    • 6.4.15 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
    • 6.4.16 Shell plc

7. Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Global CCUS Absorption Market Report Scope

CCUS absorption refers to the chemical or physical process of capturing carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions from industrial flue gases or ambient air by dissolving or binding them into a liquid or solid solvent. This process is a key component of carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) systems, which are designed to reduce CO₂ emissions from industrial sources such as power plants, cement factories, and steel mills.

The CCUS absorption market is segmented by absorption type, solvent type, end-user industry, and geography. By absorption type, the market is segmented into chemical absorption and physical absorption. By solvent type, the market is segmented into amine-based solvents, alkali-based chemicals, physical solvents, and emerging capture chemicals. By end-user industry, the market is segmented into oil and gas, power generation, chemical and petrochemical, cement, and other end-user industries. The report also covers market sizes and forecasts for CCUS absorption across 15 countries in major regions. The market sizes and forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD).

Segmentation Overview

By Absorption Type
CCUS Absorption Market segmentation breakdown
Chemical Absorption
Physical Absorption
By Solvent Type
CCUS Absorption Market segmentation breakdown
Amine-Based Solvents
Alkali-Based Chemicals
Physical Solvents
Emerging Capture Chemicals
By End-User Industry
CCUS Absorption Market segmentation breakdown
Oil and Gas
Power Generation
Chemical and Petrochemical
Cement
Other End-User Industries
By Geography
CCUS Absorption Market segmentation breakdown
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN Countries
Rest of Asia-Pacific
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
NORDIC Countries
Rest of Europe
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa
CCUS Absorption Market segmentation breakdown
By Absorption Type Chemical Absorption
Physical Absorption
By Solvent Type Amine-Based Solvents
Alkali-Based Chemicals
Physical Solvents
Emerging Capture Chemicals
By End-User Industry Oil and Gas
Power Generation
Chemical and Petrochemical
Cement
Other End-User Industries
By Geography Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN Countries
Rest of Asia-Pacific
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
NORDIC Countries
Rest of Europe
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is current market size of CCUS Absorption Market?

The CCUS absorption market size was valued at USD 4.81 billion in 2026 and is estimated to grow from USD 5.44 billion in 2027 to USD 10.28 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 13.56% during the forecast period (2027-2032).

Which solvent category is growing fastest?

Alkali-based chemicals are projected to grow at a 14.56% CAGR through 2032, supported by high CO2 partial pressure applications in the cement and steel industries.

Why is cement a high-growth application for CO2 capture?

Cement is forecast to grow at 15.68% CAGR by 2032, because calcination emissions cannot be fully eliminated through electrification or fuel switching.

Which region leads to demand for CCUS absorption systems?

North America held a 36.33% share in 2026, supported by Section 45Q incentives, existing CO2 infrastructure, and large industrial hubs.

Page last updated on: