Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Vietnam Contract Logistics Market is Segmented by Service Type (Transportation, Warehousing and Distribution, and More), by Contract Duration (1–3 Years, Above 3 Years), by End-User Industry (Manufacturing and Automotive, Food and Beverage, and More), by Operating Model (Dedicated Contract Logistics, and More), and by Geography (Northern, Central, Southern Vietnam). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Size and Share

Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The Vietnam contract logistics market size is valued at USD 3.50 billion in 2026 and is estimated to grow from USD 3.87 billion in 2027 to reach USD 6.25 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 10.06% during the forecast period 2027-2032.

Demand is supported by export-oriented manufacturing, retail distribution, e-commerce fulfillment, and the increasing use of outsourced warehousing and inventory management. Vietnam’s national logistics strategy, approved under Decision No. 2229/QD-TTg in October 2025, targets logistics outsourcing penetration of 70–80% and promotes digitalization, greener operations, and the development of modern logistics centers. These objectives provide a policy basis for wider adoption of outsourced logistics services. The market is shifting beyond stand-alone transportation toward integrated services that combine warehousing, inventory control, order fulfillment, packaging, labeling, kitting, and distribution. Manufacturers may outsource these functions to reduce the need for dedicated infrastructure and coordinate logistics across suppliers, production sites, and customers. Retailers and e-commerce businesses require flexible fulfillment capacity, while industrial clients often need more customized operating processes and longer-term service agreements. Providers with reliable warehouse systems, trained staff, and multi-location networks are positioned to serve customers that require consistent service levels across different regions.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By service type, transportation accounts for 47.12% of the Vietnam contract logistics market share in 2026, while value-added services are forecast to register a CAGR of 11.23% through 2032.
  • By contract duration, contracts above 3 years account for 61.89% of the Vietnam contract logistics market size in 2026, while 1–3-year contracts are forecast to register a CAGR of 10.91% through 2032.
  • By end-user industry, retail and e-commerce accounts for 29.34% of the Vietnam contract logistics market share in 2026, while manufacturing and automotive are forecast to register a CAGR of 11.62% through 2032.
  • By operating model, shared / multi-client contract logistics accounts for 59.38% of the Vietnam contract logistics market size in 2026 and is forecast to register a CAGR of 12.36% through 2032.
  • By region, Southern Vietnam accounts for 47.81% of the Vietnam contract logistics market share in 2026, while Central Vietnam is projected to record an 11.98% CAGR through 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Segment Analysis

By Service Type: Value-Added Services Support Further Integration

Transportation accounts for 47.12% of the Vietnam contract logistics market share in 2026. Transport remains central to contract logistics because it connects suppliers, manufacturing facilities, warehouses, distribution centers, and customers. However, the services purchased under a contract can also include inventory management, packaging, labeling, kitting, order processing, and other customer-specific tasks. These functions allow businesses to consolidate multiple logistics activities under one provider and reduce the number of operational handoffs.

Value-added services are forecast to register at a CAGR of 11.23% from 2027 to 2032. Demand is supported by manufacturers and retailers seeking services that are integrated with production schedules, product configuration, and fulfillment requirements. In April 2026, NX Vietnam’s Quang Minh Logistics Center obtained an air cargo CFS licence, allowing it to handle activities including cargo consolidation, packing, and bonded transport procedures[4]. 

Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Share by Transportation, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Share by Transportation, 2026

By Contract Duration: Longer Agreements Support Operational Continuity

Contracts lasting more than 3 years account for 61.89% of the Vietnam contract logistics market size in 2026. Longer agreements can support customer-specific warehouse processes, dedicated staff, system integration, and operational planning. They can also give providers greater visibility into expected demand and the time needed to recover investment in equipment or facility adaptations. Contract duration depends on the service scope, customer requirements, and the level of infrastructure or technology dedicated to an account.

The 1–3 Years contract-duration segment is forecast to register at a CAGR of 10.91% from 2027 to 2032. Medium-duration contracts can suit customers whose distribution networks, sales volumes, or sourcing arrangements are changing and who want more frequent opportunities to reassess service requirements. Providers need to balance contract flexibility with the costs of staff, facilities, and systems, particularly when volumes vary over the term. Clear performance metrics and agreed procedures for reviewing costs can help both parties manage these risks.

By End-User Industry: Manufacturing and Automotive Drive Complex Requirements

Retail and e-commerce accounts for 29.34% of the Vietnam contract logistics market share in 2026. Retail and online sellers require inventory accuracy, replenishment, order processing, and distribution across different customer channels. Manufacturing and automotive customers have different operational priorities, including inbound component control, sequencing, production support, storage, and outbound handling. Food and beverage and healthcare customers may also require specialized handling procedures, traceability, or controlled storage depending on the products involved.

Manufacturing and automotive is forecast to register a CAGR of 11.62% from 2027 to 2032. The segment’s requirements can encourage manufacturers to outsource recurring logistics functions that need to be coordinated with production and distribution schedules. In September 2025, Kuehne+Nagel and the LEGO Group opened a regional distribution center in Dong Nai to support distribution from LEGO Manufacturing Vietnam to Asia-Pacific markets. Kuehne+Nagel’s scope included transport, customs clearance, bonded warehousing, sea freight, and onward delivery, illustrating the integrated logistics requirements associated with manufacturing and regional distribution. 

By Operating Model: Shared Facilities Offer Scale and Flexibility

Shared / multi-client contract logistics accounts for 59.38% of the Vietnam contract logistics market in 2026. Shared facilities allow providers to spread building, technology, and labor costs across several customers. This model can suit businesses that need professional warehouse operations but do not require exclusive infrastructure. Dedicated operations can remain appropriate where customer-specific processes, product controls, security requirements, or service levels justify exclusive capacity.

Shared / multi-client contract logistics is forecast to register at a CAGR of 12.36% from 2027 to 2032. The model can support customers whose volumes fluctuate or who need to scale their logistics operations without committing to a dedicated facility. In September 2025, Kuehne+Nagel and the LEGO Group opened a regional distribution center in Dong Nai with bonded storage and value-added services, designed to support regional distribution. The facility is a customer-specific example of integrated warehousing and distribution. 

Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Share by Operating Model, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Geography Analysis

Southern Vietnam accounts for 47.81% of the Vietnam contract logistics market in 2026. The region benefits from manufacturing and commercial activity around Ho Chi Minh City and Dong Nai, as well as access to major southern ports. These factors support demand for warehousing, inventory management, regional distribution, and logistics services for export-oriented manufacturers. In May 2026, LOTTE Global Logistics officially opened its Dong Nai Cold Chain Center, adding temperature-controlled logistics capacity in the south. 

Northern Vietnam is an important logistics base for manufacturers serving domestic and international markets. Its connections to Hanoi, Hai Phong Port, and surrounding industrial areas support inbound components, finished-goods distribution, and regional supply chain operations. In July 2026, DHL Supply Chain broke ground on the North Logistics Campus in Hung Yen. The announced investment was VND 1.9 trillion (USD 76 million). The project includes automation-ready infrastructure and rooftop solar systems, with the aim of strengthening distribution and manufacturing supply chains in northern Vietnam. 

Central Vietnam is forecast to be the fastest-growing regional segment, with a CAGR of 11.98% from 2027 to 2032. The region’s development potential is linked to port infrastructure, industrial activity, and connections between domestic markets and regional trade corridors. In April 2026, Da Nang commenced the Lien Chieu Container Terminal project, which is planned to have an overall capacity of approximately 5.7 million TEU per year. Development of the wider port and transport network may create opportunities for contract warehousing, distribution, and integrated logistics services. 

Competitive Landscape

The Vietnam contract logistics market is fragmented and includes international logistics groups, domestic providers, and specialist operators serving customers with different service and geographic requirements. Competition centers on warehouse capability, distribution coverage, inventory visibility, customer-specific operating processes, and the ability to coordinate several logistics functions under one agreement. Providers may differentiate themselves through integrated warehousing and transport, bonded logistics, value-added services, technology, or sector-specific expertise. 

In September 2025, Kuehne+Nagel and the LEGO Group opened a regional distribution center in Dong Nai. Kuehne+Nagel provides end-to-end logistics services for the operation, including transport, customs clearance, bonded warehousing, sea freight, and delivery to regional distribution center. In July 2026, DHL Supply Chain began construction of its North Logistics Campus in Hung Yen, adding planned warehouse capacity in the northern manufacturing corridor. 

Domestic providers and joint ventures also contribute to the competitive landscape. In September 2025, ITL Corporation and Japan’s Seino Holdings launched Seino-ITL Logistics to expand less-than-truckload transport services in Vietnam. In April 2026, CJ Logistics acquired a 100% stake in CJ Gemadept Logistics, following the earlier strategic relationship between the companies. These developments reflect efforts to expand service coverage, consolidate logistics capabilities, and serve a broader range of customers. Competition is likely to remain differentiated by contract scale, industry requirements, geographic reach, and the ability to deliver reliable service across warehouse and transport operations. 

Vietnam Contract Logistics Industry Leaders

  1. Indo Trans Logistics Corporation (ITL)

  2. Transimex Corporation

  3. DHL Group

  4. DSV

  5. Kuehne+Nagel

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Recent Industry Developments

  • July 2026: DHL Supply Chain broke ground on the DHL North Logistics Campus in Hung Yen province, a Grade A facility spanning 82,500 m² with a total investment of VND 1.9 trillion (USD 76 million). Phase 1 targets completion in H1 2027, with Phase 2 in H2 2028. The campus integrates rooftop solar power and infrastructure for electric material-handling equipment.
  • July 2026: Vietnam Post Logistics and DSV Contract Logistics renewed a 3-year strategic cooperation agreement for B2B supply chain solutions, extending a partnership that maintained KPI fulfillment rates above 99.8% since 2021 and expanding scope to technology and manufacturing sector clients.
  • April 2026: CJ Logistics acquired the remaining 49.1% stake in CJ Gemadept Logistics Holding, achieving 100% ownership via a stake swap with Gemadept. CJ plans to invest in new distribution center assets and deploy warehouse automation technology from its TES Logistics Research Institute in Korea.
  • April 2026: APM Terminals and Hateco Group formalized a USD 1.7 billion agreement with Da Nang City to develop the Lien Chieu Container Terminal. The project is designed for 5.7 million TEU per year, and Phase 1 berths are targeted for operation by early 2029.

Table of Contents for Vietnam Contract Logistics Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

  • 3.1 Market Size, Growth, and Forecast Outlook
  • 3.2 Key Demand Drivers and Contract Logistics Trends
  • 3.3 Major Logistics Networks and Demand Concentration
  • 3.4 Competitive Landscape and Leading Contract Logistics Providers

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview and Importance of Contract Logistics
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Manufacturing Relocation Increasing Contract Logistics Outsourcing Demand
    • 4.2.2 E-Commerce Growth Expanding Fulfillment and Distribution Requirements
    • 4.2.3 Trade Agreements Strengthening Regional Supply Chain Integration
    • 4.2.4 Modern Warehousing Expansion Supporting Contract Logistics Adoption
    • 4.2.5 Low-Carbon Requirements Increasing Traceable Logistics Service Demand
    • 4.2.6 Central Vietnam Gateways Creating New Logistics Opportunities
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Fragmented Infrastructure Reducing Service Quality and Efficiency
    • 4.3.2 Skilled Labor Shortages Increasing Logistics Operating Costs
    • 4.3.3 Uneven Digitalization Limiting Smaller Provider Integration Capabilities
    • 4.3.4 Southern Warehousing Bottlenecks Increasing Land and Infrastructure Costs
  • 4.4 Value Chain Structure and Contract Logistics Flow Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Framework and Logistics Compliance Requirements Analysis
  • 4.6 Technology Adoption and Contract Logistics Digitalization Analysis
  • 4.7 Freight Rate and Transportation Cost Trend Analysis
  • 4.8 Fuel Price Impact on Freight Rate Trends
  • 4.9 Regional Logistics Investment and Capacity Expansion Analysis
  • 4.10 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.10.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.10.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.10.4 Threat of Substitute Services
    • 4.10.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.11 Impact of Geo-Political Events on Supply Chain Shifts

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS

  • 5.1 By Service Type
    • 5.1.1 Transportation
    • 5.1.1.1 Road
    • 5.1.1.2 Rail
    • 5.1.1.3 Air
    • 5.1.1.4 Sea
    • 5.1.2 Warehousing and Distribution
    • 5.1.3 Value-Added Services (Assembly, Labeling, Kitting)
  • 5.2 By Contract Duration
    • 5.2.1 1-3 Years
    • 5.2.2 Above 3 Years
  • 5.3 By End-User Industry
    • 5.3.1 Manufacturing and Automotive
    • 5.3.2 Food and Beverage
    • 5.3.3 Retail and E-commerce
    • 5.3.4 Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals
    • 5.3.5 Chemicals
    • 5.3.6 Other Industries
  • 5.4 By Operating Model
    • 5.4.1 Dedicated Contract Logistics
    • 5.4.2 Shared / Multi-Client Contract Logistics
  • 5.5 By Region
    • 5.5.1 Northern Vietnam
    • 5.5.2 Central Vietnam
    • 5.5.3 Southern Vietnam

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Geographic Coverage, Products and Services, Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Indo Trans Logistics Corporation (ITL)
    • 6.4.2 DHL Group
    • 6.4.3 DSV
    • 6.4.4 CEVA Logistics Vietnam
    • 6.4.5 Gemadept Corporation
    • 6.4.6 Kuehne+Nagel
    • 6.4.7 A.P. Moller - Maersk
    • 6.4.8 Nippon Express Vietnam
    • 6.4.9 FM Logistic Vietnam
    • 6.4.10 Yusen Logistics Vietnam
    • 6.4.11 Expeditors Vietnam
    • 6.4.12 Transimex Corporation
    • 6.4.13 Bee Logistics Corporation
    • 6.4.14 Vinafco Corporation
    • 6.4.15 U&I Logistics Corporation
    • 6.4.16 Vietnam Post Logistics
    • 6.4.17 Mitsui & Co. Global Logistics
    • 6.4.18 Dolphin Sea Air Services Corporation
    • 6.4.19 ASG Corporation
    • 6.4.20 CJ Logistics Vietnam
    • 6.4.21 Konoike Vinatrans Logistics
    • 6.4.22 APL Logistics Vietnam

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space Opportunities and Unmet Contract Logistics Needs
  • 7.2 High-Potential End-User Segments and Growth Opportunities
  • 7.3 Strategic Growth Priorities Across Contract Logistics Ecosystem
  • 7.4 Future Market Outlook and Emerging Demand Pockets

8. APPENDIX

Vietnam Contract Logistics Market Report Scope

By Service Type
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market segmentation breakdown
Transportation Road
Rail
Air
Sea
Warehousing and Distribution
Value-Added Services (Assembly, Labeling, Kitting)
By Contract Duration
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market segmentation breakdown
1-3 Years
Above 3 Years
By End-User Industry
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market segmentation breakdown
Manufacturing and Automotive
Food and Beverage
Retail and E-commerce
Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals
Chemicals
Other Industries
By Operating Model
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market segmentation breakdown
Dedicated Contract Logistics
Shared / Multi-Client Contract Logistics
By Region
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market segmentation breakdown
Northern Vietnam
Central Vietnam
Southern Vietnam
Vietnam Contract Logistics Market segmentation breakdown
By Service Type Transportation Road
Rail
Air
Sea
Warehousing and Distribution
Value-Added Services (Assembly, Labeling, Kitting)
By Contract Duration 1-3 Years
Above 3 Years
By End-User Industry Manufacturing and Automotive
Food and Beverage
Retail and E-commerce
Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals
Chemicals
Other Industries
By Operating Model Dedicated Contract Logistics
Shared / Multi-Client Contract Logistics
By Region Northern Vietnam
Central Vietnam
Southern Vietnam

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the value of the Vietnam contract logistics market in 2027?

The Vietnam contract logistics market is estimated at USD 3.87 billion in 2027 and is forecast to reach USD 6.25 billion by 2032.

What growth rate is expected through 2032?

The market is forecast to register a CAGR of 10.06% from 2027 to 2032.

Which service type has the largest market share?

Transportation accounts for 47.12% of the market in 2026. Value-added services are forecast to register a CAGR of 11.23% from 2027 to 2032.

Why are manufacturers outsourcing logistics in Vietnam?

Outsourcing allows manufacturers to coordinate inbound materials, warehousing, inventory control, and outbound distribution without operating every logistics function themselves.

Which region is forecast to grow fastest?

Central Vietnam is forecast to register a CAGR of 11.98% from 2027 to 2032, supported by potential demand associated with port and transport infrastructure development.

Which operating model is most widely used?

Shared / multi-client contract logistics accounts for 59.38% of the market in 2026 and is forecast to register at a CAGR of 12.36% from 2027 to 2032.

Page last updated on: