Molten Salt Battery Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Global Molten Salt Battery Market is Segmented by Battery Type (Sodium-Sulfur (NaS) Battery, and More), Capacity (Below 100 KWh, 100 KWh-1 MWh, and More), Deployment (Stationary, Mobile, and More), End User (Utilities and Power Generation Companies, and More), and Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, and the Middle East and Africa). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Value Terms (USD).

Molten Salt Battery Market Size and Share

Molten Salt Battery Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Molten Salt Battery Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The gloabl molten salt battery market size is expected to grow from USD 4.52 billion in 2026 to USD 5.30 billion in 2027 and is forecast to reach USD 14.67 billion by 2032 at 22.56% CAGR over 2027-2032. The market is shifting toward grid applications that require long discharge periods, reliable operation, and dispatchable stored energy for periods when wind and solar output declines. Growth in renewable generation is increasing demand for storage capable of delivering power for 8 hours or longer, particularly where system operators must manage extended periods of low generation. Policy support in Europe and North America is strengthening the case for long-duration systems, while China is expanding procurement for sodium-based storage and developing a more established domestic supply chain. The exit of established suppliers has altered the competitive landscape, creating opportunities for companies with lower-cost production, specialized systems, and access to regional component manufacturing. High project costs, thermal equipment requirements, limited commercial scale, and competition from lithium-ion batteries continue to constrain wider adoption.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By battery type, liquid metal batteries held 32.4% of revenue in 2026 and are expected to grow at 23.3% CAGR through 2032.
  • By capacity, the 1-10 MWh range held 41.4% of revenue in 2026, while systems above 10 MWh are forecast to grow at a 24.6% CAGR through 2032.
  • By deployment, stationary systems held 82.3% of revenue in 2026, while hybrid energy storage systems are forecast to grow at a 24.1% CAGR through 2032.
  • By end user, utilities and power generation companies held 46.5% of revenue in 2026, while renewable energy developers are forecast to grow at a 23.6% CAGR through 2032.
  • By geography, North America held 33.6% of revenue in 2026, while Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow at a 24.2% CAGR through 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Molten Salt Battery Market Segment Analysis

By Battery Type:

Liquid Metal Chemistry Holds the Largest Current Position

Liquid metal batteries held 32.4% of the molten salt battery market share in 2026, making this chemistry the largest battery-type category. Their position reflects long cycle-life stability in stationary grid applications. These systems operate without the thermal runaway profile associated with lithium-ion batteries. The segment has attracted capital toward architectures with multi-year operating evidence, favoring developers that can demonstrate reliable cell operation and practical thermal control.

Sodium-sulfur systems had more than 5 GWh of cumulative global deployments before NGK Insulators, Ltd. ended new manufacturing and sales in 2025. The company's exit has left new project pipelines without their historic primary supplier. Sodium-nickel chloride batteries remain relevant for industrial and uninterruptible power applications, particularly where fire resistance and wide operating temperature ranges are valued. Thermal batteries serve a separate defense and aerospace niche as primary, non-rechargeable systems. Their demand is supported by long qualification cycles and sole-source purchasing arrangements rather than utility storage economics. The molten salt battery market therefore includes chemistry groups with distinct customer needs and purchasing structures.

Molten Salt Battery Market Share by Battery Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Molten Salt Battery Market Share by Battery Type, 2026

By Capacity:

Systems Above 10 MWh Lead Future Expansion

The 1 MWh to 10 MWh range accounted for 41.4% of the molten salt battery market size in 2026. This range is used in commercial, industrial, and grid-connected applications that require more energy than small backup systems provide. Lithium-ion batteries retain advantages in familiar installation practices and power-to-energy performance at smaller scales. Molten salt systems present a stronger economic case when long discharge duration is required, and this distinction shapes how developers assess storage alternatives across capacity ranges.

Systems above 10 MWh are forecast to expand at a 24.6% CAGR through 2032. At this scale and beyond 8 hours of discharge, energy capacity can become more important than power rating in the project cost structure. Small systems below 100 kWh continue to serve military and off grid uses, including qualified thermal battery applications. The 100 kWh to 1 MWh range supports industrial peak shaving and backup power. Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited introduced its TENER sodium-ion energy storage system in June 2026 and expects cumulative shipments to reach 1 GWh by the end of 2026.[4] Its arrival adds a competing long-duration platform to the most contested capacity bands of the molten salt battery market.

By Deployment:

Stationary Systems Remain the Main Revenue Base

Stationary systems accounted for 82.3% of the molten salt battery market in 2026. Fixed deployment allows thermal management costs to be amortized over long asset lives. The category includes utility-scale projects, behind-the-meter industrial systems, and storage linked to renewable plants. This broad application base supports demand even as individual battery designs evolve, and it also explains why mobile deployment remains limited.

Hybrid energy storage systems are forecast to grow at a 24.1% CAGR through 2032. Grid operators can combine long-duration molten salt capacity with faster lithium-ion systems when a project requires both energy depth and rapid response. Such combinations address requirements that are difficult for a single chemistry to meet. Mobile applications remain constrained by temperature requirements and weight-to-energy considerations, with defense systems being the main exception, as sealed thermal batteries can meet demanding reliability and shelf-life specifications. These deployment patterns keep the molten salt battery market focused on fixed infrastructure and specialized mission-critical equipment.

Molten Salt Battery Market Share by Deployment, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

By End User:

Renewable Developers Have the Fastest Growth Outlook

Utilities and power generation companies accounted for 46.5% of 2026 revenue. They can use long-term grid-service contracts and established procurement processes to support larger storage investments. Their projects often require storage for grid balancing, reliability, and renewable integration. These customers are also better positioned to spread thermal management costs across long operating periods, and utility demand remains central to the molten salt battery market.

Renewable energy developers are forecast to grow at a 23.6% CAGR through 2032. Independent generators increasingly need storage they can own, and dispatch as variable renewable output affects project finance. NGK Insulators, Ltd. commissioned a sodium-sulfur battery for MVM Balance Zrt. in Hungary in June 2025 to verify grid storage and ancillary-service provision. Commercial and industrial customers use high-temperature batteries for peak shaving and backup power where fire safety requirements restrict lithium-ion deployment. Military customers generate high value from qualified thermal batteries, while telecommunications users value maintenance-free operation in remote locations. Residential adoption remains limited because high operating temperatures require safety infrastructure that is not practical for most homes.

Geography Analysis

North America accounted for 33.6% of the molten salt battery market share in 2026. The United States supports demand through grid reliability initiatives, federal energy programs, and utility procurement for long-duration assets. FERC's 2026 work on inverter-based resource reliability and expedited interconnection studies supports the broader storage pipeline. Canada's clean-energy incentives and Mexico's industrial storage demand add to the regional base. North America combines policy support with established utility purchasing capacity.

Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow at a 24.2% CAGR through 2032, the fastest regional rate in the analysis. China is building a significant procurement base for sodium-related energy storage. The China Energy Storage Alliance (CNESA) reported that in the first half of 2026, 8 sodium-based storage tenders totaling 170 MW and 512 MWh were awarded. China's domestic component supply and manufacturing scale may support lower system costs for the molten salt battery market. India and Southeast Asia remain earlier-stage markets where demand is centered on industrial backup and off-grid systems in the 100 kWh to 1 MWh range.

Europe holds the second-largest regional position in this analysis. The United Kingdom's Long-Duration Energy Storage (LDES) scheme provides an explicit demand signal for projects that can discharge for 8 hours or longer. Germany is developing sodium-ion manufacturing capabilities through a consortium that includes research and industrial partners. The Middle East and Africa offer a niche for stationary systems, while South America remains an earlier-stage renewable-firming opportunity.

Molten Salt Battery Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

The molten salt battery market is moderately fragmented at the global level, although individual regions have concentrated supply positions. Chinese manufacturers are positioned to benefit from domestic sodium-based storage procurement and local component supply. Western suppliers are more focused on defense, industrial, and other high-value niches. NGK Insulators' 2025 decision to stop NAS battery manufacturing and sales reduced the number of established suppliers for new sodium-sulfur projects. This has created openings for companies able to supply high-temperature systems at competitive prices.

EaglePicher Technologies is pursuing a defense-focused strategy through thermal battery manufacturing for missile, space, and unmanned underwater vehicle programs. The company announced a new energetics facility in Joplin, Missouri, in November 2024, with semi-automated manufacturing and annual revenue capacity of USD 80 million. NGK Insulators completed commissioning of a sodium-sulfur system for Hungary's MVM Balance Zrt. in June 2025 to assess grid storage and ancillary services. BASF and NGK Insulators also introduced the NAS MODEL L24 in 2024 with improved corrosion management and heat control. These developments indicate that manufacturers are competing through specialized applications, operating performance, and manufacturing capability.

Future opportunities include systems that reduce high-temperature operating requirements, sodium-nickel chloride products for industrial users, and hybrid storage designs. A 2025 Nature Communications paper described a calcium-antimony liquid metal cell with self-assembling porous electrode networks in a calcium chloride (CaCl2)-lithium chloride (LiCl) electrolyte. This research points to possible reductions in material and manufacturing complexity for liquid metal designs. Standards work and qualified-supplier status can become important competitive barriers in defense and aerospace applications.

Molten Salt Battery Industry Leaders

  1. NGK INSULATORS, LTD.

  2. BASF Stationary Energy Storage GmbH

  3. Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

  4. Ambri Inc.

  5. HORIEN Salt Battery Solutions

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Molten Salt Battery Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Molten Salt Battery Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • Altech Batteries Limited
  • Ambri Inc.
  • ASB Group
  • BASF SE
  • BroadBit Batteries Oy
  • Diehl Defence GmbH & Co. KG
  • EaglePicher Technologies, LLC
  • EnerSys
  • FIAMM Energy Technology S.p.A.
  • General Electric Company / GE Vernova
  • HORIEN Salt Battery Solutions
  • Kanto Denka Kogyo Co., Ltd.
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
  • NGK Insulators, Ltd.
  • POSCO Holdings Inc.
  • Saft Groupe S.A. / TotalEnergies
  • Shanghai Electric Group Co., Ltd.
  • Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
  • Technosetbee S.r.l.
  • Zhejiang AMPower Co., Ltd.

Recent Industry Developments in Molten Salt Battery Market

  • September 2026: A 250 kW / 1.45 MWh NAS sodium-sulfur battery manufactured by NGK Insulators is commissioned at Lava Blue's Centre for Predictive Research into Specialty Materials (PRiSM) in Brisbane. The molten-salt battery is connected to the grid and integrated with a 200 kW solar installation to demonstrate long-duration storage performance under Australian operating conditions.
  • October 2025: NGK Insulators decided to discontinue manufacturing and sales of its sodium-sulfur (Na-S) battery business and cease accepting new orders. The company cited rising material costs, competition from lithium-ion batteries, and slower-than-expected adoption of long-duration storage.
  • June 2025: NGK Insulators completed the installation and commissioning of a sodium-sulfur (Na-S) battery system for MVM Balance Zrt., part of MVM Group. The project was intended to validate grid-scale energy storage and ancillary services for the Hungarian power network.

Table of Contents for Molten Salt Battery Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Renewable-Powered Long-Duration Storage Demand
    • 4.2.2 Grid Modernization and Ancillary-Service Procurement
    • 4.2.3 Lithium and Cobalt Supply-Chain Diversification
    • 4.2.4 Thermal-Standby Optimization Through Improved Insulation and Controls
    • 4.2.5 Salt-Based Storage for Harsh-Environment and Off-Grid Assets
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High-Temperature Balance-of-Plant Requirements
    • 4.3.2 High Upfront Cost and Limited Commercial Scale
    • 4.3.3 Startup, Shutdown, and Thermal-Cycling Penalties
    • 4.3.4 Concentration Risk for Specialized Materials and Ceramic Components
  • 4.4 Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.5.5 Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.6 Technology Outlook
  • 4.7 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.8 Investment Analysis

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS

  • 5.1 By Battery Type
    • 5.1.1 Sodium-Sulfur (NaS) Battery
    • 5.1.2 Sodium-Nickel Chloride Battery
    • 5.1.3 Liquid Metal Battery
    • 5.1.4 Thermal Battery
    • 5.1.5 Other Molten Salt Batteries
  • 5.2 By Capacity
    • 5.2.1 Below 100 kWh
    • 5.2.2 100 kWh–1 MWh
    • 5.2.3 1–10 MWh
    • 5.2.4 Above 10 MWh
  • 5.3 By Deployment
    • 5.3.1 Stationary
    • 5.3.2 Mobile
    • 5.3.3 Hybrid Energy Storage Systems
  • 5.4 By End User
    • 5.4.1 Utilities and Power Generation Companies
    • 5.4.2 Commercial and Industrial
    • 5.4.3 Renewable Energy Developers
    • 5.4.4 Telecommunications
    • 5.4.5 Transportation
    • 5.4.6 Military and Defense
    • 5.4.7 Residential
    • 5.4.8 Other End Users
  • 5.5 By Geography
    • 5.5.1 North America
    • 5.5.1.1 United States
    • 5.5.1.2 Canada
    • 5.5.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.5.2 Europe
    • 5.5.2.1 Germany
    • 5.5.2.2 France
    • 5.5.2.3 Italy
    • 5.5.2.4 Spain
    • 5.5.2.5 United Kingdom
    • 5.5.2.6 Poland
    • 5.5.2.7 Russia
    • 5.5.2.8 Rest of Europe
    • 5.5.3 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.5.3.1 China
    • 5.5.3.2 India
    • 5.5.3.3 Japan
    • 5.5.3.4 South Korea
    • 5.5.3.5 Australia
    • 5.5.3.6 Indonesia
    • 5.5.3.7 Vietnam
    • 5.5.3.8 Thailand
    • 5.5.3.9 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.5.4 South America
    • 5.5.4.1 Brazil
    • 5.5.4.2 Argentina
    • 5.5.4.3 Chile
    • 5.5.4.4 Rest of South America
    • 5.5.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.5.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.5.5.2 United Arab Emirates
    • 5.5.5.3 Egypt
    • 5.5.5.4 South Africa
    • 5.5.5.5 Morocco
    • 5.5.5.6 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share, Products and Services, Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Altech Batteries Limited
    • 6.4.2 Ambri Inc.
    • 6.4.3 ASB Group
    • 6.4.4 BASF SE
    • 6.4.5 BroadBit Batteries Oy
    • 6.4.6 Diehl Defence GmbH & Co. KG
    • 6.4.7 EaglePicher Technologies, LLC
    • 6.4.8 EnerSys
    • 6.4.9 FIAMM Energy Technology S.p.A.
    • 6.4.10 General Electric Company / GE Vernova
    • 6.4.11 HORIEN Salt Battery Solutions
    • 6.4.12 Kanto Denka Kogyo Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
    • 6.4.14 NGK Insulators, Ltd.
    • 6.4.15 POSCO Holdings Inc.
    • 6.4.16 Saft Groupe S.A. / TotalEnergies
    • 6.4.17 Shanghai Electric Group Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.18 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
    • 6.4.19 Technosetbee S.r.l.
    • 6.4.20 Zhejiang AMPower Co., Ltd.

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Global Molten Salt Battery Market Report Scope

A molten salt battery is an electrochemical cell that uses molten salts as its electrolyte to conduct electrical charge. Also known as a liquid metal or thermal battery, it operates at high temperatures, typically between 200°C and 700°C, to keep the chemical components in a fluid, highly conductive state. This elevated temperature enables high power density and energy efficiency, making molten salt batteries suitable for large-scale grid energy storage.

The global molten salt battery market is segmented by battery type, capacity, deployment, end user, and geography. By battery type, the market is segmented into sodium-sulfur (NaS) batteries, sodium-nickel chloride batteries, liquid metal batteries, thermal batteries, and other molten salt batteries. By capacity, the market is segmented into below 100 kWh, 100 kWh to 1 MWh, 1 to 10 MWh, and above 10 MWh. By deployment, the market is segmented into stationary, mobile, and hybrid energy storage systems. By end user, the market is segmented into utilities and power generation companies, commercial and industrial, renewable energy developers, telecommunications, transportation, military and defense, residential, and other end users. The report also covers the market size and forecasts for the global molten salt battery market across 26 countries in key regions. For each segment, the market sizing and forecasts are provided on the basis of value (USD).

Segmentation Overview

By Battery Type
Molten Salt Battery Market segmentation breakdown
Sodium-Sulfur (NaS) Battery
Sodium-Nickel Chloride Battery
Liquid Metal Battery
Thermal Battery
Other Molten Salt Batteries
By Capacity
Molten Salt Battery Market segmentation breakdown
Below 100 kWh
100 kWh–1 MWh
1–10 MWh
Above 10 MWh
By Deployment
Molten Salt Battery Market segmentation breakdown
Stationary
Mobile
Hybrid Energy Storage Systems
By End User
Molten Salt Battery Market segmentation breakdown
Utilities and Power Generation Companies
Commercial and Industrial
Renewable Energy Developers
Telecommunications
Transportation
Military and Defense
Residential
Other End Users
By Geography
Molten Salt Battery Market segmentation breakdown
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
France
Italy
Spain
United Kingdom
Poland
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
Australia
Indonesia
Vietnam
Thailand
Rest of Asia-Pacific
South America Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates
Egypt
South Africa
Morocco
Rest of Middle East and Africa
Molten Salt Battery Market segmentation breakdown
By Battery Type Sodium-Sulfur (NaS) Battery
Sodium-Nickel Chloride Battery
Liquid Metal Battery
Thermal Battery
Other Molten Salt Batteries
By Capacity Below 100 kWh
100 kWh–1 MWh
1–10 MWh
Above 10 MWh
By Deployment Stationary
Mobile
Hybrid Energy Storage Systems
By End User Utilities and Power Generation Companies
Commercial and Industrial
Renewable Energy Developers
Telecommunications
Transportation
Military and Defense
Residential
Other End Users
By Geography North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
France
Italy
Spain
United Kingdom
Poland
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
Australia
Indonesia
Vietnam
Thailand
Rest of Asia-Pacific
South America Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates
Egypt
South Africa
Morocco
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the projected value of the molten salt battery market by 2032?

The molten salt battery market is forecast to reach USD 14.67 billion by 2032, growing at a 22.56% CAGR from 2027, driven by demand for longer-duration storage in grid and renewable energy projects.

Which battery type held the largest share in 2026?

Liquid metal batteries held the largest battery-type share at 32.4% in 2026, reflecting their long cycle-life stability in stationary applications.

Which capacity range is growing fastest?

Systems above 10 MWh are forecast to grow at a 24.6% CAGR through 2032, driven by the expansion of longer-duration projects where discharge duration is prioritized over rapid power delivery.

Why are utilities adopting molten salt batteries?

Utilities use these systems for grid reliability, ancillary services, and longer-duration renewable energy integration. They are most suitable where fixed assets can spread thermal management costs over long operating periods.

Which region is expanding fastest through 2032?

Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow at a 24.2% CAGR through 2032, supported by sodium-based storage procurement in China. The regional supply base can influence system pricing in the molten salt battery market.

Page last updated on: