Automotive Spring Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Automotive Spring Market Report is Segmented by Spring Type (Coil Springs, Leaf Springs, and More), Material (High-Carbon Steel, Alloy Steel, and More), Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars, Light Commercial Vehicles, and More), Powertrain (Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles and More), Application (Suspension Systems and More), Sales Channel, and Geography. The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD) and Volume (Units).

Automotive Spring Market Size and Share

Automotive Spring Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Automotive Spring Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The automotive spring market size was valued at USD 4.28 billion in 2026, is estimated at USD 4.56 billion in 2027, and is projected to reach USD 6.23 billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 6.45% between 2027 and 2032. Demand is shaped by vehicle production, replacement needs, and the redesign of suspension systems for heavier electrified vehicles. Battery packs alter vehicle mass and weight distribution, which raises the need for springs that meet tighter load and durability requirements. Commercial fleets also need components that can tolerate repeated loading and long operating cycles. Suppliers are responding by advancing material development, investing in regional manufacturing, and working more closely with vehicle manufacturers. The automotive spring market also has opportunities in replacement parts, where aging fleets and workshop access support recurring demand.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By spring type, coil springs held a 45.96% share in 2026, while gas springs are forecast to grow at an 8.29% CAGR through 2032.
  • By material, steel springs held a 65.26% share in 2026, while composite springs are forecast to grow at an 8.08% CAGR through 2032.
  • By vehicle type, passenger cars held a 44.94% share in 2026 and are forecast to grow at a 7.26% CAGR through 2032.
  • By powertrain, internal combustion engine vehicles held a 69.45% share in 2026, while electric and hybrid platforms are forecast to grow at a 10.34% CAGR through 2032.
  • By application, suspension systems held a 77.21% share in 2026 and are forecast to grow at a 7.62% CAGR through 2032.
  • By sales channel, original equipment manufacturers held a 74.05% share in 2026, while the aftermarket is forecast to grow at a 6.55% CAGR through 2032.
  • By geography, Asia-Pacific held 53.11% share in 2026, while Europe is forecast to grow at an 8.39% CAGR through 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Automotive Spring Market Segment Analysis

By Spring Type:

Coil Springs Retain Broad Vehicle Use

Coil springs held 45.96% of the automotive spring market share in 2026, while gas springs are forecast to grow at an 8.29% CAGR through 2032. Coil springs remain widely used because they fit common passenger vehicle suspension layouts and can be produced through established processes. Compression, extension, and torsion designs serve different vehicle functions. Compression springs are central to many suspension struts and suspension assemblies. Torsion springs are used in mechanical systems that need rotational force. Extension springs are used in vehicle access and seating mechanisms, where consistent opening force and compact installation are important to the user experience and assembly process.

Gas springs are used in powered tailgates, adjustable seating, access systems, and other mechanisms that benefit from controlled movement. Their higher growth rate reflects rising vehicle content in convenience features across several body styles. Leaf springs remain important in commercial vehicles and pickups because they provide load support and robust durability. Parabolic and mono-leaf designs can help reduce component weight while supporting demanding duty cycles. Air springs may supplement conventional designs where load leveling is required. The automotive spring industry continues to use several spring formats because vehicle function, packaging, and load requirements vary widely across body styles, customer expectations, and operating conditions.

Automotive Spring Market Share by Spring Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Automotive Spring Market Share by Spring Type, 2026

By Material:

Steel Remains the Established Material Base

Steel springs held 65.26% of the automotive spring market share in 2026, while composite springs are forecast to grow at an 8.08% CAGR through 2032. Steel remains widely used because supply chains, manufacturing methods, and durability standards are well established, and its continued use gives the Automotive spring market a familiar material base for applications where cost control and proven service life remain decisive. Different steel grades support passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and high-load applications. Alloy steel is used where suppliers need a balance of strength, fatigue resistance, and cost. High-carbon grades are relevant in leaf spring applications that endure repeated loading. Steel also remains practical for high-volume vehicle programs that require consistent sourcing, predictable forming behavior, and manufacturing processes familiar to both suppliers and vehicle makers.

Composite materials include glass fiber-reinforced polymer and carbon fiber-based designs. They can offer lower weight and corrosion resistance in suitable applications. SGL Carbon's Ford recognition demonstrates a current production example for glass fiber-reinforced polymer leaf springs. Material selection depends on vehicle requirements, manufacturing cost, and the ability to validate performance over time. Titanium and specialty alloys remain relevant in selected high-performance uses. Plastics and rubber components also support low-load or noise-control functions in vehicle systems, where their material properties can help manage vibration, movement, or assembly tolerances.

By Vehicle Type:

Passenger Cars Combine Scale with New Requirements

Passenger cars held a 44.94% share in 2026 and are forecast to grow at a 7.26% CAGR through 2032. This position reflects the large vehicle base and the widespread use of springs in passenger-car suspension and convenience systems. Passenger vehicle designs require a balance between ride comfort, handling, cabin quietness, and durability. Electrified passenger cars add further requirements because their weight distribution differs from that of conventional vehicles. Suppliers must adjust spring rates and component designs for individual platforms. These changes can raise the importance of engineering support during vehicle development, as suppliers and vehicle makers assess ride behavior across different loading conditions and road surfaces.

Light commercial vehicles remain relevant because delivery fleets need durable suspension systems and regular service support. Heavy commercial vehicles and buses use components designed for higher payloads and repeated loading. Two-wheelers and three-wheelers contribute high unit volumes in parts of Asia-Pacific, though their component values differ from those of larger vehicles. Vehicle type influences spring design, material choice, and expected replacement intervals. Passenger cars still account for a large share of the automotive spring market demand profile. Commercial formats provide a separate route for suppliers that specialize in load-bearing applications, including products designed for repeated service cycles, heavy loads, and straightforward replacement at fleet workshops.

By Powertrain:

Electrified Platforms Create Design Work

Internal combustion engine vehicles held a 69.45% share in 2026, while electric and hybrid platforms are forecast to grow at a 10.34% CAGR through 2032. Internal combustion engine vehicles remain important because they account for a substantial installed vehicle base. Their spring requirements are familiar to suppliers and are supported by long-standing manufacturing programs. Electric and hybrid vehicles require changes in suspension design to accommodate battery placement and vehicle weight. These platforms can require revised spring geometry and material specifications. Component development is therefore closely tied to vehicle architecture, with spring suppliers needing to understand battery location, axle loading, packaging limits, and the vehicle maker's ride objectives.

Hybrid vehicles provide a bridge between the requirements of conventional and fully electric vehicles. They retain some internal combustion engine systems while adding battery and electric drive components. Battery-electric vehicles require distinct approaches to ride height, stability, and load distribution. Fuel-cell electric vehicles remain relevant for selected commercial uses, where range and refueling needs influence platform design. The automotive spring industry is adapting through higher-strength grades, lighter materials, and closer coordination with chassis engineers. The shift does not remove demand for conventional products, but it changes the mix of specifications that suppliers must support, requiring investment in testing, materials knowledge, and application engineering.

By Application:

Suspension Systems Remain Central

Suspension systems held 77.21% of the global market share in 2026 and are forecast to grow at a 7.62% CAGR through 2032. Suspension remains the principal application because springs manage vehicle load, ride response, and wheel movement. The component must operate reliably through different road conditions and changing payloads. Vehicle makers also use suspension design to meet expectations for comfort and handling. Electrification increases the importance of managing vehicle mass without compromising ride quality. These factors keep suspension systems central to product development and replacement demand, because buyers cannot defer performance, safety, and ride-quality needs when vehicles remain in service.

Engine valve springs remain relevant in internal combustion engine and hybrid powertrains. Clutch and transmission springs support mechanical functions that remain present in several vehicle configurations. Other applications include fuel systems, seat belt pretensioners, seating, and interior access mechanisms. Safety requirements create defined performance needs for springs used in restraint-related systems. Pure battery-electric vehicles do not use engine valve springs, which changes demand within the application mix. The automotive spring market remains broad because vehicles require multiple spring functions beyond suspension, creating demand across powertrain, safety, interior, and vehicle-access systems throughout the vehicle lifecycle.

Automotive Spring Market Share by Application, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Automotive Spring Market Share by Application, 2026

By Sales Channel:

Original Equipment Manufacturers Lead While Replacement Demand Broadens

Original equipment manufacturers held a 74.05% share in 2026, while the aftermarket is forecast to grow at a 6.55% CAGR through 2032. Original equipment supply remains significant because springs are installed during new vehicle production and are sourced through approved supplier programs. These arrangements require reliable quality, delivery performance, and platform-specific engineering support. Suppliers often work with vehicle makers through long product development cycles. Contract terms can also create pressure to improve manufacturing efficiency over the life of a program. Original equipment supply therefore provides volume, but it requires disciplined cost and quality management, including traceability, consistent process control, and the ability to manage production changes without disruption.

The aftermarket serves vehicles that need replacement parts after years of operation. Aging fleets and demanding road use support this source of demand. Distributors, workshops, and digital ordering systems can improve availability for independent repair businesses. Branded suppliers can differentiate through fitment accuracy, product durability, and dependable delivery. Replacement channels may offer suppliers a way to reduce reliance on a limited number of vehicle production programs. The automotive spring market benefits when manufacturers maintain both original equipment and aftermarket relationships, since the two channels offer different customer needs, product lifecycles, and planning horizons.

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific held 53.11% of the global market share in 2026. The region has a broad base of vehicle production, component manufacturing, and growing vehicle ownership. China, India, and Southeast Asian countries support demand across passenger vehicles, commercial fleets, and two-wheelers. The region also includes a wide range of vehicle price points, which supports both conventional steel springs and selected advanced designs. Suppliers can use local manufacturing to address cost expectations and shorten delivery routes. NHK Spring announced a third production site in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, for coil springs and stabilizer bars, with production planned from 2027.

Europe is forecast to grow at an 8.39% CAGR through 2032. Regional demand is supported by vehicle programs that place a strong focus on emissions compliance, chassis performance, and electrification. European vehicle makers are also important adopters of premium suspension technology and lightweight components. The Automotive spring market in the region can benefit from projects that require higher-value spring designs for electrified and premium vehicles. Vehicle production conditions remain mixed, but suppliers can find opportunities in platform redesign, replacement demand, and advanced material programs. The European Automobile Manufacturers' Association reported that electrically chargeable trucks represented 4.2% of new registrations in the European Union in 2025[3].

North America has demand from commercial fleet replacement, trailer production, and the independent aftermarket. Light trucks and sport utility vehicles contribute to suspension component demand because their vehicle configurations can require robust load management. Local sourcing and manufacturing resilience have become more relevant to buyers managing supply chain risk. South America has lower regional growth, although country-level fleet renewal and vehicle assembly programs can support localized opportunities. The Middle East and Africa also have selective demand linked to vehicle localization and infrastructure activity. The automotive spring market remains diverse across these regions because operating conditions, fleet ages, and vehicle mixes differ substantially, requiring suppliers to match product ranges and distribution approaches to local requirements.

Automotive Spring Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

The automotive spring market has a moderate concentration, which reflects meaningful influence from leading suppliers but leaves room for regional manufacturers and specialized producers. NHK Spring, Mubea, Sogefi, Rassini, and thyssenkrupp are among the recognized suppliers serving vehicle and suspension programs. Their positions are supported by engineering capabilities, customer relationships, manufacturing scale, and regional production networks. Regional producers in India and China continue to compete in volume-led programs and replacement channels. Smaller specialists can also serve narrow areas such as composites, smart sensing, or heavy-duty products. This structure gives vehicle makers a choice of suppliers while maintaining high qualification requirements, as any approved component must meet durability, consistency, and program delivery expectations over an extended period.

Manufacturers are using geographic investment to position themselves near growing vehicle production centers. NHK Spring's planned Aurangabad facility is one example of this approach, with planned production of coil springs and stabilizer bars for the Indian vehicle base. Suppliers are also strengthening their relevance by supporting electrified vehicle platforms and lighter suspension systems. These moves matter because they combine component supply with engineering work that can be difficult to replace quickly. They also help suppliers address changing vehicle architecture without abandoning established spring programs, which remains important while conventional and electrified vehicles operate side by side in many regions.

System integration is becoming more important in parts of the chassis supply chain. ZF's next-generation Smart Chassis Sensor is an example of how load detection and chassis monitoring can be included within broader vehicle systems. This creates a competitive need for spring suppliers to work with suspension and electronics partners where customers request connected chassis functions. At the same time, basic spring products will continue to face competition on price, delivery, quality consistency, and local manufacturing. Suppliers with aftermarket access can offset some dependence on annual vehicle production volumes. The Automotive spring market is therefore competitive across both high-volume standard components and technically specialized products, with supplier success depending on responsiveness, quality execution, engineering depth, and local customer support.

Automotive Spring Industry Leaders

  1. NHK Spring Co., Ltd.

  2. Muhr und Bender KG (Mubea)

  3. Sogefi S.p.A.

  4. Rassini S.A.B. de C.V.

  5. thyssenkrupp AG

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Automotive Spring Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Automotive Spring Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • NHK Spring Co., Ltd.
  • Muhr und Bender KG (Mubea)
  • Sogefi S.p.A.
  • Rassini S.A.B. de C.V.
  • thyssenkrupp AG
  • ZF Friedrichshafen AG
  • Mitsubishi Steel Mfg. Co., Ltd.
  • Hendrickson USA LLC
  • Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.
  • Continental AG
  • Chuo Spring Co., Ltd.
  • Beijer Components AB
  • EATON Detroit Spring
  • Dongfeng Motor Suspension Spring Co., Ltd.
  • Fangda Special Steel Technology Co., Ltd.
  • EMCO Industries
  • Betts Spring Manufacturing
  • IFC Composite GmbH
  • Eibach Federn GmbH

Recent Industry Developments in Automotive Spring Market

  • October 2026: Nissan announced that its upcoming Navara Pro PHEV will be offered with a choice of leaf-spring or coil-spring rear suspension, potentially reviving a feature that differentiated previous generations of the brand's utility vehicle.
  • September 2026: KW expanded its V3 Safari Style suspension offering. The company stated that the struts, damper bodies, and springs were specifically designed to allow adjustable ride-height increases, with use beyond paved roads as the primary intention.
  • February 2026: Stellantis patented a new leaf spring suspension system for cars. The patent aimed to reintroduce a solid rear-axle configuration with rear leaf springs while addressing the limitations that led to the design being phased out of passenger cars.

Table of Contents for Automotive Spring Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Growth in Commercial Vehicle Production and Freight Activity
    • 4.2.2 Aftermarket Replacement from Fleet Aging and Road-Induced Fatigue
    • 4.2.3 EV Battery Mass and Higher Suspension Load Requirements
    • 4.2.4 Lightweight Composite Spring Adoption
    • 4.2.5 Parabolic and Mono-Leaf Retrofits for Electric Delivery Fleets
    • 4.2.6 Embedded Load Sensing and Predictive Maintenance
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Volatility in Spring Steel and Alloy Prices
    • 4.3.2 Substitution by Air, Multi-Link, and Active Suspension Systems
    • 4.3.3 OEM Price Pressure and Annual Cost-Reduction Mandates
    • 4.3.4 Composite Fatigue Validation and Repairability Gaps in Commercial Fleets
  • 4.4 Value and Supply-Chain Analysis
    • 4.4.1 Raw Materials and Specialty Wire Rods
    • 4.4.2 Spring Design and Simulation
    • 4.4.3 Forming, Heat Treatment, Shot Peening, and Coating
    • 4.4.4 Tier 1 Integration and Vehicle Platform Qualification
    • 4.4.5 OEM Distribution
    • 4.4.6 Independent Aftermarket Distribution
    • 4.4.7 Recycling and End-of-Life Recovery
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
    • 4.5.1 Vehicle Safety and Suspension Performance Requirements
    • 4.5.2 Fuel-Economy and Fleet-Emission Regulations
    • 4.5.3 EV and Commercial Vehicle Homologation Requirements
    • 4.5.4 Trade Policies, Tariffs, and Regional Content Rules
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
    • 4.6.1 High-Strength Alloy Steel Springs
    • 4.6.2 Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Springs
    • 4.6.3 Carbon-Fiber and Hybrid Composite Springs
    • 4.6.4 Progressive-Rate and Variable-Rate Geometries
    • 4.6.5 Air and Auxiliary Rubber Springs
    • 4.6.6 Smart Springs with Embedded Sensors
    • 4.6.7 Active and Semi-Active Suspension Integration
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE (USD) AND VOLUME (UNITS))

  • 5.1 By Spring Type
    • 5.1.1 Coil Springs
    • 5.1.1.1 Compression Coil Springs
    • 5.1.1.2 Extension Coil Springs
    • 5.1.1.3 Torsion Coil Springs
    • 5.1.2 Leaf Springs
    • 5.1.2.1 Semi-Elliptic Leaf Springs
    • 5.1.2.2 Elliptic Leaf Springs
    • 5.1.2.3 Parabolic Leaf Springs
    • 5.1.2.4 Mono-Leaf Springs
    • 5.1.2.5 Multi-Leaf Springs
    • 5.1.3 Torsion Springs
    • 5.1.4 Gas Springs
    • 5.1.5 Air Springs
    • 5.1.6 Rubber and Auxiliary Springs
  • 5.2 By Material
    • 5.2.1 High-Carbon Steel
    • 5.2.2 Alloy Steel
    • 5.2.3 Stainless Steel
    • 5.2.4 Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Polymer
    • 5.2.5 Carbon-Fiber Composite
    • 5.2.6 Titanium and Specialty Alloys
    • 5.2.7 Engineering Plastics and Rubber
  • 5.3 By Vehicle Type
    • 5.3.1 Passenger Cars
    • 5.3.2 Light Commercial Vehicles
    • 5.3.3 Medium Commercial Vehicles
    • 5.3.4 Heavy Commercial Vehicles
    • 5.3.5 Buses and Coaches
    • 5.3.6 Two-Wheelers
    • 5.3.7 Three-Wheelers and Specialty Vehicles
  • 5.4 By Powertrain
    • 5.4.1 Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles
    • 5.4.2 Hybrid Electric Vehicles
    • 5.4.3 Battery Electric Vehicles
    • 5.4.4 Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicles
  • 5.5 By Application
    • 5.5.1 Suspension Systems
    • 5.5.2 Engine Valves
    • 5.5.3 Clutch Assemblies
    • 5.5.4 Transmission Systems
    • 5.5.5 Seat Belts and Airbags
    • 5.5.6 Fuel Injection Systems
    • 5.5.7 Interior and Access Systems
  • 5.6 By Sales Channel
    • 5.6.1 Original Equipment Manufacturers
    • 5.6.2 Independent Aftermarket
  • 5.7 By Geography
    • 5.7.1 North America
    • 5.7.1.1 United States
    • 5.7.1.2 Canada
    • 5.7.1.3 Rest of North America
    • 5.7.2 South America
    • 5.7.2.1 Brazil
    • 5.7.2.2 Argentina
    • 5.7.2.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.7.3 Europe
    • 5.7.3.1 Germany
    • 5.7.3.2 France
    • 5.7.3.3 Italy
    • 5.7.3.4 United Kingdom
    • 5.7.3.5 Spain
    • 5.7.3.6 Russia
    • 5.7.3.7 Rest of Europe
    • 5.7.4 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.7.4.1 China
    • 5.7.4.2 India
    • 5.7.4.3 Japan
    • 5.7.4.4 South Korea
    • 5.7.4.5 Southeast Asia
    • 5.7.4.6 Australia and New Zealand
    • 5.7.4.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.7.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.7.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.7.5.2 United Arab Emirates
    • 5.7.5.3 Turkey
    • 5.7.5.4 Israel
    • 5.7.5.5 South Africa
    • 5.7.5.6 Egypt
    • 5.7.5.7 Nigeria
    • 5.7.5.8 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (Includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share, Products and Services, Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 NHK Spring Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.2 Muhr und Bender KG (Mubea)
    • 6.4.3 Sogefi S.p.A.
    • 6.4.4 Rassini S.A.B. de C.V.
    • 6.4.5 thyssenkrupp AG
    • 6.4.6 ZF Friedrichshafen AG
    • 6.4.7 Mitsubishi Steel Mfg. Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.8 Hendrickson USA LLC
    • 6.4.9 Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.
    • 6.4.10 Continental AG
    • 6.4.11 Chuo Spring Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.12 Beijer Components AB
    • 6.4.13 EATON Detroit Spring
    • 6.4.14 Dongfeng Motor Suspension Spring Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.15 Fangda Special Steel Technology Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.16 EMCO Industries
    • 6.4.17 Betts Spring Manufacturing
    • 6.4.18 IFC Composite GmbH
    • 6.4.19 Eibach Federn GmbH

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Global Automotive Spring Market Report Scope

The Automotive Spring Market is segmented by Spring Type, Material, Vehicle Type, Powertrain, Application, Sales Channel, and Geography. By Spring Type, the market is segmented into Coil Springs (Compression Coil Springs, Extension Coil Springs, and Torsion Coil Springs), Leaf Springs (Semi-Elliptic Leaf Springs, Elliptic Leaf Springs, Parabolic Leaf Springs, Mono-Leaf Springs, and Multi-Leaf Springs), Torsion Springs, Gas Springs, Air Springs, and Rubber and Auxiliary Springs. By Material, the market is segmented into High-Carbon Steel, Alloy Steel, Stainless Steel, Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Polymer, Carbon-Fiber Composite, Titanium and Specialty Alloys, and Engineering Plastics and Rubber. By Vehicle Type, the market is segmented into Passenger Cars, Light Commercial Vehicles, Medium Commercial Vehicles, Heavy Commercial Vehicles, Buses and Coaches, Two-Wheelers, and Three-Wheelers and Specialty Vehicles. By Powertrain, the market is segmented into Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles, Hybrid Electric Vehicles, Battery Electric Vehicles, and Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicles. By Application, the market is segmented into Suspension Systems, Engine Valves, Clutch Assemblies, Transmission Systems, Seat Belts and Airbags, Fuel Injection Systems, and Interior and Access Systems. By Sales Channel, the market is segmented into Original Equipment Manufacturers and Independent Aftermarket. By Geography, the market is segmented into North America (United States, Canada, and Rest of North America), South America (Brazil, Argentina, and Rest of South America), Europe (Germany, France, Italy, United Kingdom, Spain, Russia, and Rest of Europe), Asia-Pacific (China, India, Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and Rest of Asia-Pacific), and Middle East and Africa (Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Turkey, Israel, South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria, and Rest of Middle East and Africa). Market forecasts are provided in terms of Value (USD) and Volume (Units).

Segmentation Overview

By Spring Type
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
Coil Springs Compression Coil Springs
Extension Coil Springs
Torsion Coil Springs
Leaf Springs Semi-Elliptic Leaf Springs
Elliptic Leaf Springs
Parabolic Leaf Springs
Mono-Leaf Springs
Multi-Leaf Springs
Torsion Springs
Gas Springs
Air Springs
Rubber and Auxiliary Springs
By Material
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
High-Carbon Steel
Alloy Steel
Stainless Steel
Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Polymer
Carbon-Fiber Composite
Titanium and Specialty Alloys
Engineering Plastics and Rubber
By Vehicle Type
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
Passenger Cars
Light Commercial Vehicles
Medium Commercial Vehicles
Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Buses and Coaches
Two-Wheelers
Three-Wheelers and Specialty Vehicles
By Powertrain
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles
Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Battery Electric Vehicles
Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicles
By Application
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
Suspension Systems
Engine Valves
Clutch Assemblies
Transmission Systems
Seat Belts and Airbags
Fuel Injection Systems
Interior and Access Systems
By Sales Channel
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
Original Equipment Manufacturers
Independent Aftermarket
By Geography
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
North America United States
Canada
Rest of North America
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Europe Germany
France
Italy
United Kingdom
Spain
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
Southeast Asia
Australia and New Zealand
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Israel
South Africa
Egypt
Nigeria
Rest of Middle East and Africa
Automotive Spring Market segmentation breakdown
By Spring Type Coil Springs Compression Coil Springs
Extension Coil Springs
Torsion Coil Springs
Leaf Springs Semi-Elliptic Leaf Springs
Elliptic Leaf Springs
Parabolic Leaf Springs
Mono-Leaf Springs
Multi-Leaf Springs
Torsion Springs
Gas Springs
Air Springs
Rubber and Auxiliary Springs
By Material High-Carbon Steel
Alloy Steel
Stainless Steel
Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Polymer
Carbon-Fiber Composite
Titanium and Specialty Alloys
Engineering Plastics and Rubber
By Vehicle Type Passenger Cars
Light Commercial Vehicles
Medium Commercial Vehicles
Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Buses and Coaches
Two-Wheelers
Three-Wheelers and Specialty Vehicles
By Powertrain Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles
Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Battery Electric Vehicles
Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicles
By Application Suspension Systems
Engine Valves
Clutch Assemblies
Transmission Systems
Seat Belts and Airbags
Fuel Injection Systems
Interior and Access Systems
By Sales Channel Original Equipment Manufacturers
Independent Aftermarket
By Geography North America United States
Canada
Rest of North America
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Europe Germany
France
Italy
United Kingdom
Spain
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
Southeast Asia
Australia and New Zealand
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Israel
South Africa
Egypt
Nigeria
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is driving demand for automotive springs through 2032?

Vehicle production, fleet replacement, commercial transport activity, and electrified vehicle design needs support demand through 2032, while suppliers also respond to changing material, packaging, and durability requirements.

Which spring type leads automotive vehicle applications?

Coil springs held the largest share in 2026 at 45.96%, while gas springs have the fastest projected growth through 2032.

Why are composite springs gaining attention?

Composite springs can reduce weight and have entered selected production programs, including glass fiber-reinforced polymer leaf springs supplied for the Ford Transit rear axle.

How do electric vehicles affect spring design?

Battery placement and vehicle mass distribution require revised suspension specifications, including controlled deflection and fatigue performance, so spring suppliers must work closely with chassis teams during platform development.

Page last updated on: