Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2026 - 2031)

The Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Report is Segmented by Material (Metals, Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), Silicone Rubber, and More), Seal Type (O-Ring Seals, Gaskets, Lip Seals, and More), Application (Manufacturing Equipment, Agitators and Mixers, and More), and Geography (Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, South America, and Middle East and Africa). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Size and Share

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The pharmaceutical processing seals market size was valued at USD 2.68 billion in 2025 and is estimated to grow from USD 2.90 billion in 2026 to reach USD 4.51 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 9.19% during the forecast period from 2026 to 2031. The pharmaceutical processing seals market is being shaped by the expansion of biologic drugs, including monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins, and cell and gene therapies, which require high-purity materials at critical process-contact points. WuXi AppTec raised its 2026 capital expenditure guidance to CNY 7.5 billion (~USD 1.11 billion) to CNY 8.5 billion (~USD 1.26 billion) for drug substance and drug product capacity across Asia, Europe, and the United States, supporting demand for validated seals in bioreactors, agitators, fill-finish lines, and sterile fluid-handling equipment. Higher specifications for contamination control and material documentation are shifting purchasing toward suppliers that can provide validated compounds and technical records. Competition is centered on material performance, regulatory support, and supply reliability, while qualification requirements make customer relationships difficult to displace. Suppliers that pre-validate products against relevant requirements reduce customer qualification work, thereby further supporting demand in this market.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By material, metals held 35.23% of the pharmaceutical processing seals market share in 2025, while silicone rubber is forecast to grow at a 10.02% CAGR through 2031.
  • By seal type, O-ring seals held 33.67% of the pharmaceutical processing seals market share in 2025 and are projected to expand at a 10.35% CAGR through 2031.
  • By application, manufacturing equipment accounted for 55.02% of the pharmaceutical processing seals market size in 2025 and is forecast to advance at an 11.08% CAGR through 2031.
  • By geography, Asia-Pacific accounted for 31.91% of revenue in 2025 and is forecast to record a 10.59% CAGR through 2031.

Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using Mordor Intelligence’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of January 2026.

Segment Analysis

By Material: Premium Elastomers Gain at Process-Critical Interfaces

Metals accounted for 35.23% of revenue in 2025, as stainless steel and Hastelloy-grade components are used at static sealing interfaces in high-pressure reactors, large-bore valves, and flanged connections. Their dimensional stability under thermal cycling remains important in these applications. Silicone rubber is forecast to expand at a 10.02% CAGR through 2031, supported by its suitability for biopharmaceutical cell cultivation and sterile fill-finish equipment. Its low extractables and flexibility across a wide temperature range are relevant for repeated gamma sterilization and autoclave exposure. PTFE remains important for aggressive-solvent API synthesis applications. EPDM continues to serve steam-sterilization environments validated to USP Class VI at temperatures up to 121°C.

NBR faces substitution pressure in regulated bioprocessing applications due to extractable concerns. Freudenberg Sealing Technologies offers white EPDM compounds formulated without softeners for application-specific pharmaceutical requirements. FFKM and high-grade silicone are increasingly selected at process-critical positions where high purity and documented performance are required. Metals retain a broad installed base due to their use in many static and structural interfaces. The pharmaceutical processing seals market for premium-material positions is supported by higher per-unit values, even when unit counts remain lower than for basic components. Material selection in the pharmaceutical processing seals market reflects a balance between broad metal use and the adoption of premium elastomers.

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Share by Material, 2025
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Share by Material, 2025

By Seal Type: O-Ring Seals Support Bioreactor and Fluid-Handling Demand

O-ring seals held 33.67% market share in 2025 and are projected to record the fastest growth among seal types at a 10.35% CAGR through 2031. This reflects their use in bioreactors, single-use connectors, sterile fluid-handling manifolds, and aseptic valve bodies, hardware categories that are expanding with biologics manufacturing capacity. DuPont Kalrez 6221 and 6230 FFKM O-ring grades are qualified for Water for Injection, ozonated deionized water, and repeated Steam-In-Place (SIP) cycles to 260°C. Such performance requirements illustrate why high-grade O-rings are used in demanding bioreactor sealing positions. The pharmaceutical processing seals market continues to favor O-rings, as their flexible geometry can accommodate varied pressure, temperature, and chemical conditions.

Gaskets hold the second-largest share in the seal-type category due to their use in large-bore flange connections and sterile vessel closures. Their growth is slower than that of O-rings because static connections typically require replacement less often. Lip seals and D seals are used in rotary shaft and agitator applications where bearing protection and product stream integrity must be balanced. Flowserve introduced its LMX Cartridge Lip Seal in April 2026 for top-entry pharmaceutical mixers, using a carbon-free, unpressurized design to address contamination concerns. ASME BPE requirements for elastomeric seals and the 3-A Sanitary Standard 18-03 for hygienic gasket applications establish key documentation expectations. The pharmaceutical processing seals market, therefore, requires seal geometries that combine hygienic design with validated material performance.

By Application: Manufacturing Equipment Remains the Main Demand Base

Manufacturing equipment accounted for 55.02% of the pharmaceutical processing seals market in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 11.08% CAGR through 2031. This category includes bioreactors, sterile mixing and blending vessels, API reactors, and continuous manufacturing trains, assets that are expanding across regions as pharmaceutical companies add internal manufacturing capacity. Bioreactors and API reactors require seals at multiple process-contact and utility connection points, while sterile mixing vessels require materials that tolerate repeated cleaning and sterilization. This concentration of equipment explains the segment's leading position.

Agitators and mixers constitute the second-largest application group, in which shaft seals must maintain sterility and prevent contamination by barrier fluids. John Crane's Type 5280 and CK-series products are examples of dry-running or gas-lubricated configurations used for these duties. Pumps and valves represent another major source of demand, as sterile transfer lines and critical flow paths are subject to chemical and sterilization exposure. Continuous pharmaceutical manufacturing can favor longer-lived perfluoroelastomer (FFKM) or composite materials, as equipment operates at steady conditions for extended periods. The FDA has encouraged continuous pharmaceutical manufacturing to improve quality, thereby supporting premium specifications on newly commissioned lines. The pharmaceutical processing seals market is therefore linked to both new equipment installations and the maintenance of operating process systems.

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Share by Application, 2025
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Share by Application, 2025

Geography Analysis

Asia-Pacific accounted for 31.91% of regional revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 10.59% CAGR through 2031. China and India anchor regional output through their large populations of Contract Development and Manufacturing Organizations (CDMOs) and API manufacturers. Gerresheimer began operations at a new plant in Zhenjiang, China, in July 2026, doubling its primary glass packaging capacity for injectable pharmaceuticals[2]. India commissioned 39 API and key starting material production lines under its Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme by June 2026. These projects increase the number of reactors, purification systems, and fill-finish assets that require validated sealing components. In the Asia-Pacific region, capacity additions combined with replacement needs at operating plants drive demand in the pharmaceutical processing seals market.

Japan represents a higher-value source of demand within the region. Chugai completed its UT3 biopharmaceutical drug substance building in Utsunomiya in May 2026. Eli Lilly announced a JPY 20 billion (~USD 0.12 billion) investment at its Seishin plant in Kobe for new production lines and a warehouse through 2028. South Korea and ASEAN countries add demand through multinational subsidiaries and domestic generic drug producers that are expanding capacity. North America is the second-largest regional market due to its concentration of biopharmaceutical research and commercial manufacturing facilities. FDA Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) requirements sustain demand for documented validation of cleaning and sterilization across process-contact components. The United States is the largest country-level source of demand in North America, while Canada and Mexico contribute through generic production, API sites, and nearshoring activity.

Europe has high per-unit specification requirements due to the combined effect of EU GMP Annex 1, Annex 15, and the European Medicines Agency (EMA)'s 2026 contamination-control guidance. Vetter Pharma began construction of a EUR 480 million (~USD 540.10 million) production facility in Saarlouis in 2026, with operations targeted for 2031. CordenPharma committed EUR 80 million (~USD 90.01 million) to sterile injectable fill-finish capacity at its Latina site, adding 30-40 million units annually. Freudenberg Medical opened an ISO Class 5 CleanAssure cleanroom in Kaiserslautern in April 2026 for the pre-sterilization of single-use assemblies. South America, the Middle East, and Africa remain smaller markets, with Brazil supported by its generic drug sector and Saudi Arabia adding early demand through domestic pharmaceutical production under Vision 2030.

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

The pharmaceutical processing seals market is fragmented, with Trelleborg AB, Freudenberg Sealing Technologies, Parker Hannifin, John Crane, Flowserve Corporation, and EagleBurgmann among the competitors for validation-critical pharmaceutical applications. These suppliers compete on material science capabilities, regulatory documentation, and manufacturing networks that support supply continuity across customer sites. In 2025, Trelleborg opened a biopharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Malta and expanded its BioPharma Center of Excellence in Northborough, Massachusetts. The company also broke ground on a 50,000-square-meter facility in Bengaluru, India, targeted for completion in 2027, which will combine R&D, customer solutions engineering, and manufacturing. These investments improve geographic coverage and support customers requiring supply redundancy. The pharmaceutical processing seals market favors suppliers that can support validated specifications across multiple manufacturing locations.

Freudenberg Sealing Technologies holds a materials position in white EPDM and Simriz FFKM compounds that meet USP Class VI requirements. Precision Polymer Engineering and Greene Tweed focus on high-value FFKM materials for life science and bioprocessing applications. Precision Polymer Engineering states that its Perlast materials support life-science applications in which chemical resistance and compliance documentation are critical. In April 2026, Flowserve launched the LMX Cartridge Lip Seal for pharmaceutical mixers, featuring a carbon-free design and proprietary float technology. John Crane's Performance Plus framework combines seal supply with reliability monitoring, thermography analysis, and maintenance contracting. In the pharmaceutical processing seals market, these developments shift supplier offerings from individual components toward integrated service and operating reliability.

Parker Hannifin completed its acquisition of Filtration Group Corporation for USD 9.25 billion on August 13, 2026. The acquisition expands Parker's fluid management and contamination-control portfolio and is expected to reinforce its pharmaceutical solutions offering. Smart seals with embedded sensors for wear, barrier-fluid pressure, and leakage monitoring have yet to achieve broad commercial adoption. The FDA's 2026 draft guidance on container closure systems is expected to increase attention to material characterization and documentation, favoring suppliers with pre-certified material packages and reducing end-user qualification work. The pharmaceutical processing seals market remains competitive, as established suppliers must continue to improve materials, documentation, and lifecycle services, while customers retain strong incentives to avoid unnecessary changes.

Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Industry Leaders

  1. Trelleborg AB

  2. Freudenberg Sealing Technologies

  3. Flowserve Corporation

  4. PARKER HANNIFIN CORP

  5. Saint-Gobain

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Recent Industry Developments

  • September 2026: CordenPharma acquired a new 11,000-square-meter facility adjacent to its Latina site in Italy as part of a EUR 80 million (~USD 90.01 million) multi-year investment in sterile injectable fill-finish capacity. The expansion is expected to add 30 to 40 million sterile injectable units annually across vial, prefilled syringe, and cartridge formats for biologics, GLP-1 peptides, and oligonucleotides, supporting demand for pharmaceutical processing seals used in these filling lines.
  • July 2026: Gerresheimer commenced operations at its new plant in Zhenjiang, China, doubling primary glass packaging capacity for injectable pharmaceuticals in the country. The 40,000-square-meter facility was constructed over four years and meets regulatory requirements for pharmaceutical and biotech applications, driving demand for pharmaceutical processing seals across its production lines.

Table of Contents for Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Industry Report

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. Research Methodology

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Expansion of Biologics, Vaccines, and Cell and Gene Therapy Manufacturing
    • 4.2.2 Stringent Sterility, Contamination-Control, and Product-Integrity Requirements
    • 4.2.3 Growth of Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Capacity in Asia-Pacific and Emerging Markets
    • 4.2.4 Increasing Adoption of Automated and High-Throughput Processing Equipment
    • 4.2.5 Rising Use of Validated CIP and SIP-Compatible Sealing Systems
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High Qualification and Change-Control Costs for Seal Materials
    • 4.3.2 Refurbished Equipment and Longer Asset-Replacement Cycles
    • 4.3.3 Material Compatibility Trade-Offs Across Chemicals, Temperature, and Sterilization
  • 4.4 Value Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.5.5 Competitive Rivalry

5. Market Size and Growth Forecasts (Value)

  • 5.1 By Material
    • 5.1.1 Metals
    • 5.1.2 Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)
    • 5.1.3 Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR)
    • 5.1.4 Silicone Rubber
    • 5.1.5 Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer (EPDM)
    • 5.1.6 Fluoroelastomer (FKM)
    • 5.1.7 Perfluoroelastomer (FFKM)
    • 5.1.8 Ultra-High-Molecular-Weight Polyethylene (UHMWPE)
    • 5.1.9 Polyurethane (PU)
  • 5.2 By Seal Type
    • 5.2.1 O-Ring Seals
    • 5.2.2 Gaskets
    • 5.2.3 Lip Seals
    • 5.2.4 D Seals
    • 5.2.5 Others
  • 5.3 By Application
    • 5.3.1 Manufacturing Equipment
    • 5.3.2 Agitators and Mixers
    • 5.3.3 Pumps and Valves
    • 5.3.4 Others
  • 5.4 By Geography
    • 5.4.1 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.1.1 China
    • 5.4.1.2 India
    • 5.4.1.3 Japan
    • 5.4.1.4 South Korea
    • 5.4.1.5 ASEAN Countries
    • 5.4.1.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.2 North America
    • 5.4.2.1 United States
    • 5.4.2.2 Canada
    • 5.4.2.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.3 Europe
    • 5.4.3.1 Germany
    • 5.4.3.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.3.3 France
    • 5.4.3.4 Italy
    • 5.4.3.5 NORDIC Countries
    • 5.4.3.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.4 South America
    • 5.4.4.1 Brazil
    • 5.4.4.2 Argentina
    • 5.4.4.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.4.5 Middle East and Africa
    • 5.4.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.4.5.2 South Africa
    • 5.4.5.3 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6. Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share (%)/Ranking Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Overview, Market Overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Products and Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Dätwyler Holding Inc.
    • 6.4.2 EagleBurgmann
    • 6.4.3 Flowserve Corporation
    • 6.4.4 Freudenberg Sealing Technologies
    • 6.4.5 Garlock
    • 6.4.6 Greene Tweed
    • 6.4.7 IDEX
    • 6.4.8 James Walker Group
    • 6.4.9 John Crane
    • 6.4.10 Morgan Advanced Materials
    • 6.4.11 PARKER HANNIFIN CORP
    • 6.4.12 Precision Polymer Engineering
    • 6.4.13 Saint-Gobain
    • 6.4.14 Technetics Group
    • 6.4.15 Trelleborg AB

7. Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-Space and Unmet-Need Assessment

Global Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market Report Scope

Pharmaceutical processing seals are specialized barriers used in drug manufacturing equipment to prevent leaks, block external contamination, and maintain sterility in closed production systems. These seals are critical components in ensuring that manufacturing processes meet stringent regulatory standards and product quality requirements.

The pharmaceutical processing seals market is segmented by material, seal type, application, and geography. By material, the market is segmented into metals, polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), nitrile-butadiene rubber (NBR), silicone rubber, ethylene-propylene-diene monomer (EPDM), fluoroelastomer (FKM), perfluoroelastomer (FFKM), ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene (UHMWPE), and polyurethane (PU). By seal type, the market is segmented into O-ring seals, gaskets, lip seals, d seals, and others. By application, the market is segmented into manufacturing equipment, agitators and mixers, pumps and valves, and others. The report also covers the market size and forecasts for pharmaceutical processing seals in 15 countries across major regions. The market sizes and forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD).

By Material
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market segmentation breakdown
Metals
Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)
Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR)
Silicone Rubber
Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer (EPDM)
Fluoroelastomer (FKM)
Perfluoroelastomer (FFKM)
Ultra-High-Molecular-Weight Polyethylene (UHMWPE)
Polyurethane (PU)
By Seal Type
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market segmentation breakdown
O-Ring Seals
Gaskets
Lip Seals
D Seals
Others
By Application
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market segmentation breakdown
Manufacturing Equipment
Agitators and Mixers
Pumps and Valves
Others
By Geography
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market segmentation breakdown
Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN Countries
Rest of Asia-Pacific
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
NORDIC Countries
Rest of Europe
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa
Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market segmentation breakdown
By Material Metals
Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)
Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR)
Silicone Rubber
Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer (EPDM)
Fluoroelastomer (FKM)
Perfluoroelastomer (FFKM)
Ultra-High-Molecular-Weight Polyethylene (UHMWPE)
Polyurethane (PU)
By Seal Type O-Ring Seals
Gaskets
Lip Seals
D Seals
Others
By Application Manufacturing Equipment
Agitators and Mixers
Pumps and Valves
Others
By Geography Asia-Pacific China
India
Japan
South Korea
ASEAN Countries
Rest of Asia-Pacific
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Italy
NORDIC Countries
Rest of Europe
South America Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is current market size of Pharmaceutical Processing Seals Market?

The pharmaceutical processing seals market size was valued at USD 2.68 billion in 2025 and is estimated to grow from USD 2.90 billion in 2026 to reach USD 4.51 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 9.19% during the forecast period from 2026 to 2031.

Which seal type leads pharmaceutical processing applications?

O-ring seals held 33.67% share in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 10.35% CAGR through 2031.

Which application creates the greatest demand for pharmaceutical seals?

Manufacturing equipment held 55.02% share in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 11.08% CAGR through 2031.

Which region is expanding fastest for pharmaceutical processing seals?

Asia-Pacific held 31.91% share in 2025 and is expected to record a 10.59% CAGR through 2031.

Page last updated on: