Mower-Conditioners Market Size & Share Analysis - Growth Trends and Forecast (2027 - 2032)

The Mower-Conditioners Market is Segmented by Product Type (Disc Mower Conditioners, Drum Mower Conditioners, and Sickle Bar Mower Conditioners), by Application (Hay Production, Silage and Haylage Production, and Other Forage Harvesting Applications), by Farm Size (Large-Scale Farms, and More), and by Geography (North America, South America, Europe, and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Mower-Conditioners Market Size and Share

Mower-Conditioners Market Size
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Mower-Conditioners Market Analysis by Mordor Intelligence

The mower-conditioners market was valued at USD 1.84 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow from USD 1.95 billion in 2027 to USD 2.58 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 5.76% during the forecast period 2027 to 2032. Growth in the market is supported by rising livestock and dairy output, which increases the volume of forage that must be cut, conditioned, and stored. According to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development-Food and Agriculture Organization (OECD-FAO) Agricultural Outlook 2025-2034, global meat, dairy, and egg output is forecast to rise 17% over the coming decade, supporting demand for efficient forage harvesting systems[1]. Equipment buyers are placing greater value on shorter drying times and forage quality, as delayed harvesting can expose crops to weather-related losses. Manufacturers are responding with connected implements, adjustable conditioning systems, and after-sale service support. However, the market also faces pressure from high purchase costs, the availability of used equipment, and seasonal weather conditions that can delay machine use.

Key Report Takeaways

  • By product, disc mower conditioners were the largest segment and held 55.0% of the mower-conditioners market share in 2026, while drum mower conditioners are the fastest-growing segment and are forecast to expand at an 8.0% CAGR between 2027 and 2032.
  • By application, hay production was the largest segment and held 38.0% of the mower-conditioners market size in 2026, while other forage harvesting applications are the fastest-growing segment and are forecast to expand at a 6.5% CAGR between 2027 and 2032.
  • By farm size, large-scale farms were the largest segment and held 50.0% of the market share in 2026, while they are also the fastest-growing segment and are forecast to expand at a 6.5% CAGR between 2027 and 2032.
  • By geography, North America was the largest segment and held 40.0% of the market share in 2026, while Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing segment and is forecast to expand at a 7.8% CAGR between 2027 and 2032.

Note: Market numbers in this report are based on Mordor Intelligence's proprietary estimation framework, which combines nine months of actuals with Q4 projections for base year 2026.

Mower-Conditioners Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type:

Disc Mower Conditioners Lead and Drum Formats Gain Ground

Disc mower conditioners accounted for 55.0% of the mower-conditioners market share in 2026, making them the leading product category. Their position reflects widespread use in large-scale hay and haylage production, where high field capacity and efficient cutting are important during limited harvesting windows. Multi-disc cutterbars support rapid cutting, while integrated conditioning systems accelerate moisture removal and help operators prepare forage for storage. These advantages support demand among large farms and agricultural contractors seeking to cover more hectares within short seasonal periods.

Drum mower conditioners are forecast to grow at a CAGR of 8.0% from 2027 to 2032, making them the fastest-growing product category. Their growth prospects are supported by demand for cost-conscious equipment with straightforward maintenance and dependable performance under varied field conditions. These characteristics can appeal to smaller farms and contractors in price-sensitive markets where purchase cost and service accessibility influence machinery decisions. Sickle bar mower conditioners continue to serve specialized applications where reciprocating cutting systems suit local terrain and operating requirements. Meanwhile, manufacturers are enhancing disc mower-conditioners to improve performance and conditioning flexibility. 

Mower-Conditioners Market Share by Product Type, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Mower-Conditioners Market Share by Product Type, 2026

By Application:

Hay Production Leads and Other Forage Harvesting Applications Accelerate

Hay production accounted for 38.0% of the mower-conditioners market share in 2026, making it the leading application. Its position reflects the recurring need to cut and condition forage for livestock feed, with multiple harvesting cycles in suitable climates supporting equipment utilization. Conditioning accelerates moisture removal after cutting, helping producers prepare forage for storage while managing narrow weather windows. These requirements support demand among dairy farms, livestock producers, and agricultural contractors seeking consistent forage quality and timely harvesting.

Other forage harvesting applications are forecast to grow at a CAGR of 6.5% from 2027 to 2032, supported by opportunities to use mower-conditioners beyond conventional hay production, including cover crop management and selected biomass harvesting activities. Diversifying applications can help contractors extend seasonal equipment use and serve customers with different forage-management needs. Integrated harvesting systems are also shaping equipment choices. In September 2025, KUHN introduced the FC 9830 D RA rear-mounted mower-conditioner with an integrated windrow merger for authorized North American dealers. The system can cut, condition, and merge crop across a working width of up to 32 ft in one pass and features ISOBUS control. By combining multiple field operations, such systems can reduce separate passes and help contractors manage labor requirements and tight harvesting schedules. Conventional mower-conditioners remain suitable for farms that do not require an integrated merger or prioritize simpler equipment configurations.

By Farm Size:

Large-Scale Farms Lead

Large-scale farms accounted for 50.0% of the mower-conditioners market share in 2026, making them the leading farm-size segment. Their position reflects extensive acreage, repeated forage-cutting cycles, and the ability to spread the cost of high-capacity machinery across more operating hours. Wider mower combinations and integrated conditioning systems help these farms cover larger areas within limited harvesting windows, while established maintenance arrangements support intensive seasonal use. These factors strengthen the business case for equipment investment among large farms and agricultural contractors serving extensive forage-producing areas.

Large-scale farms are also forecast to grow at a CAGR of 6.5% from 2027 to 2032, supported by continued investment in high-output machinery and equipment upgrades. Medium-scale farms remain important buyers of mid-range disc mower-conditioners, balancing field capacity with total ownership costs, while small-scale farms may favor compact equipment or custom-harvesting services where fragmented landholdings and limited capital constrain investment. Farm size also influences machinery access and financing decisions. In India, the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization supports machinery procurement and Custom Hiring Centres, enabling farmers to access equipment without purchasing every machine individually. Such arrangements can improve access to mechanized forage harvesting across different farm sizes. Overall, demand varies with acreage, annual utilization, available capital, and access to contractors or local servicing networks.

Mower-Conditioners Market Share by Farm Size, 2026
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.
Mower-Conditioners Market Share by Farm Size, 2026

Geography Analysis

North America accounted for 40.0% of the mower-conditioners market share in 2026, supported by commercial hay and silage production, established machinery distribution networks, and agricultural contractors serving large areas. High-capacity mower-conditioners are suited to operations that need to complete multiple forage-cutting cycles within short seasonal windows, while dealer servicing and replacement-parts availability support intensive equipment use. Custom-harvesting businesses also allow farms to access specialized machinery without bearing the full cost of ownership. Europe remains an important market, supported by mechanized grassland management and livestock production in countries such as France, Germany, Ireland, and Italy. Machinery replacement programs and farm-modernization support can encourage investment.

Asia-Pacific is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 7.8% from 2027 to 2032, the fastest rate among regions. Growth opportunities are associated with dairy-sector development, greater access to agricultural machinery, and the expansion of custom-hiring services in China, India, and Southeast Asia. In February 2025, China expanded its agricultural machinery scrappage and renewal subsidy program by adding six equipment categories and increasing assistance for selected machinery. In India, machinery-access programs and custom-hiring centres can help smaller farms obtain mechanized equipment where individual ownership is difficult to justify. Adoption will nevertheless depend on farm size, forage production practices, equipment affordability, and the availability of locally suitable models and service networks.

South America offers opportunities for mower-conditioners through forage-based livestock production and silage demand, particularly in Brazil and Argentina. In the Middle East and Africa, investment in livestock productivity and food security may support longer-term demand for improved forage-harvesting systems, although adoption is likely to vary with climate, irrigation access, farm economics, and machinery-service infrastructure. According to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development-Food and Agriculture Organization (OECD-FAO) Agricultural Outlook 2025–2034, the beef cattle herd in Sub-Saharan Africa is projected to increase by 15% over the decade to 2034. This expansion represents a potential opportunity for improved feed and forage management, but does not directly establish demand for mower-conditioners. Public machinery-renewal schemes can also influence equipment investment: 

Mower-Conditioners Market Growth Rate by Region
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Competitive Landscape

The mower-conditioners market was moderately concentrated in 2026, with KUHN SAS (Bucher Industries AG), CLAAS Saulgau GmbH (CLAAS KGaA mbH), CNH Industrial N.V., Deere & Company, and Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH & Co. KG identified as the leading players. Their competitive positions are supported by established forage-equipment portfolios, engineering capabilities, dealer networks, and experience serving commercial farms and agricultural contractors. Manufacturers compete through working width, cutting performance, conditioning options, equipment durability, tractor compatibility, and after-sales service. These factors encourage investment in high-capacity mower combinations and product configurations suited to different farm sizes and harvesting requirements.

Product development and equipment integration are shaping competitive differentiation. In August 2026, KUHN introduced its GMD+ mowers and FC+ mower-conditioners with optional ISOBUS compatibility, supporting integration with compatible tractor terminals and improved in-cab control. In May 2026, Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH & Co. KG presented the EasyCut B 1250 CV Fold Collect, a mower combination with a working width of up to 12.5 m, an integrated conditioner, and cross-conveyor belts for flexible swath merging. In April 2025, CNH Industrial N.V. announced a cooperation and licensing agreement with MASCHIO GASPARDO for the distribution and supply of New Holland-branded mowers, mower-conditioners, tedders, and rotary rakes in Europe, with MASCHIO GASPARDO also leading engineering efforts for future products. These developments illustrate how leading players are strengthening product differentiation through wider working widths, electronic integration, combined field operations, and partnerships that support product availability and servicing.

Long-term competitive positioning depends on equipment reliability, conditioning flexibility, dealer coverage, replacement-parts availability, and compatibility with evolving farm technologies. Opportunities remain for manufacturers offering high-capacity systems for contractors and large farms, as well as practical and cost-effective configurations for medium-sized and smaller operations. Connected controls and integrated swath-merging systems can help improve field productivity, although their value depends on farm scale, tractor compatibility, and local operating conditions. In Europe, Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 introduces updated machinery safety and conformity requirements that are scheduled to apply from 20 January 2027, creating a need for manufacturers to prepare for the updated framework. Established manufacturers can draw on their engineering and distribution resources, while competition will also depend on providing accessible servicing and equipment configurations that match regional forage-harvesting practices.

Mower-Conditioners Industry Leaders

  1. KUHN SAS (Bucher Industries AG)

  2. CLAAS Saulgau GmbH (CLAAS KGaA mbH)

  3. CNH Industrial N.V.

  4. Deere & Company

  5. Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH & Co. KG

  6. *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Mower-Conditioners Market Concentration
Image © Mordor Intelligence. Reuse requires attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Mower-Conditioners Market Companies Covered in this Report

  • KUHN SAS (Bucher Industries AG)
  • CLAAS Saulgau GmbH (CLAAS KGaA mbH)
  • CNH Industrial N.V.
  • Deere & Company
  • Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH & Co. KG
  • AGCO Corporation
  • Vermeer Corporation
  • PÖTTINGER Landtechnik GmbH
  • Kverneland Group Kerteminde AS (Kverneland Group AS)
  • SIP Strojna Industrija d.d.
  • SaMASZ Sp. z o.o.
  • MASCHIO GASPARDO S.p.A.
  • McHale Engineering Unlimited Company
  • BCS S.p.A.
  • MacDon Industries Ltd. (Linamar Corporation)
  • GALFRÈ DOMENICO & C. S.r.l.

Recent Industry Developments in Mower-Conditioners Market

  • September 2026: KUHN SAS announced its FC 30+ mower-conditioners as part of its summer 2026 product launches. The updated lineup includes ISOBUS-compatible models and options designed for large-scale forage harvesting.
  • May 2026: Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH & Co. KG presented a mower combination with a working width of up to 12.5 m, an integrated CV conditioner with hardened V-shaped steel tines, and cross-conveyor belts for merging swaths. The system is designed for high-output forage harvesting and controlled-traffic farming.
  • April 2025: Vermeer announced the addition of triple mowers to its product portfolio through a partnership with Slovenia-based SIP. The equipment offers a cutting width of 29.8 ft (9.1 m), with plain mower, rubber-roller conditioner, and flail-conditioner configurations.

Table of Contents for Mower-Conditioners Industry Report

1. INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

3. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4. MARKET LANDSCAPE

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Livestock and Dairy Forage Demand
    • 4.2.2 Rising Farm Mechanization and Labor Scarcity
    • 4.2.3 Faster Dry-Down and Higher Feed-Quality Economics
    • 4.2.4 Precision Agriculture and Connected Implement Adoption
    • 4.2.5 Government Modernization Incentives and Food-Security Programs
    • 4.2.6 Contractor and Custom-Harvesting Fleet Expansion
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High Upfront Cost and Financing Sensitivity
    • 4.3.2 Used-Equipment Substitution
    • 4.3.3 Weather-Window and Seasonal Utilization Risk
    • 4.3.4 Maintenance Complexity and Skilled-Operator Shortage
  • 4.4 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.5 Technological Outlook
  • 4.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.6.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.6.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.6.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.6.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.6.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry

5. MARKET SIZE AND GROWTH FORECASTS (VALUE)

  • 5.1 By Product Type
    • 5.1.1 Disc Mower Conditioners
    • 5.1.2 Drum Mower Conditioners
    • 5.1.3 Sickle Bar Mower Conditioners
  • 5.2 By Application
    • 5.2.1 Hay Production
    • 5.2.2 Silage and Haylage Production
    • 5.2.3 Other Forage Harvesting Applications
  • 5.3 By Farm Size
    • 5.3.1 Large-Scale Farms
    • 5.3.2 Medium-Scale Farms
    • 5.3.3 Small-Scale Farms
  • 5.4 By Geography
    • 5.4.1 North America
    • 5.4.1.1 United States
    • 5.4.1.2 Canada
    • 5.4.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.1.4 Rest of North America
    • 5.4.2 South America
    • 5.4.2.1 Argentina
    • 5.4.2.2 Brazil
    • 5.4.2.3 Chile
    • 5.4.2.4 Rest of South America
    • 5.4.3 Europe
    • 5.4.3.1 Germany
    • 5.4.3.2 United Kingdom
    • 5.4.3.3 France
    • 5.4.3.4 Spain
    • 5.4.3.5 Italy
    • 5.4.3.6 Russia
    • 5.4.3.7 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.4 Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.4.1 China
    • 5.4.4.2 Japan
    • 5.4.4.3 India
    • 5.4.4.4 Australia
    • 5.4.4.5 Singapore
    • 5.4.4.6 South Korea
    • 5.4.4.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.5 Middle East
    • 5.4.5.1 Saudi Arabia
    • 5.4.5.2 United Arab Emirates
    • 5.4.5.3 Turkey
    • 5.4.5.4 Rest of Middle East
    • 5.4.6 Africa
    • 5.4.6.1 South Africa
    • 5.4.6.2 Kenya
    • 5.4.6.3 Nigeria
    • 5.4.6.4 Rest of Africa

6. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (Includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as Available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share, Products and Services, Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 KUHN SAS (Bucher Industries AG)
    • 6.4.2 CLAAS Saulgau GmbH (CLAAS KGaA mbH)
    • 6.4.3 CNH Industrial N.V.
    • 6.4.4 Deere & Company
    • 6.4.5 Maschinenfabrik Bernard KRONE GmbH & Co. KG
    • 6.4.6 AGCO Corporation
    • 6.4.7 Vermeer Corporation
    • 6.4.8 PÖTTINGER Landtechnik GmbH
    • 6.4.9 Kverneland Group Kerteminde AS (Kverneland Group AS)
    • 6.4.10 SIP Strojna Industrija d.d.
    • 6.4.11 SaMASZ Sp. z o.o.
    • 6.4.12 MASCHIO GASPARDO S.p.A.
    • 6.4.13 McHale Engineering Unlimited Company
    • 6.4.14 BCS S.p.A.
    • 6.4.15 MacDon Industries Ltd. (Linamar Corporation)
    • 6.4.16 GALFRÈ DOMENICO & C. S.r.l.

7. MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FUTURE OUTLOOK

Global Mower-Conditioners Market Report Scope

The mower-conditioners market comprises agricultural machines that cut forage crops and mechanically condition the cut material to accelerate moisture loss before baling or ensiling. These machines typically use disc or drum cutting systems combined with roller or tine conditioners to crimp, crush, or bruise plant stems, supporting faster drying and timely forage harvesting.

The Mower-Conditioners Market is Segmented by Product Type (Disc Mower Conditioners, Drum Mower Conditioners, and Sickle Bar Mower Conditioners), by Application (Hay Production, Silage and Haylage Production, and Other Forage Harvesting Applications), by Farm Size (Large-Scale Farms, Medium-Scale Farms, and Small-Scale Farms), and by Geography (North America, South America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Middle East). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Segmentation Overview

By Product Type
Mower-Conditioners Market segmentation breakdown
Disc Mower Conditioners
Drum Mower Conditioners
Sickle Bar Mower Conditioners
By Application
Mower-Conditioners Market segmentation breakdown
Hay Production
Silage and Haylage Production
Other Forage Harvesting Applications
By Farm Size
Mower-Conditioners Market segmentation breakdown
Large-Scale Farms
Medium-Scale Farms
Small-Scale Farms
By Geography
Mower-Conditioners Market segmentation breakdown
North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Rest of North America
South America Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Rest of South America
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Spain
Italy
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
Japan
India
Australia
Singapore
South Korea
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Rest of Middle East
Africa South Africa
Kenya
Nigeria
Rest of Africa
Mower-Conditioners Market segmentation breakdown
By Product Type Disc Mower Conditioners
Drum Mower Conditioners
Sickle Bar Mower Conditioners
By Application Hay Production
Silage and Haylage Production
Other Forage Harvesting Applications
By Farm Size Large-Scale Farms
Medium-Scale Farms
Small-Scale Farms
By Geography North America United States
Canada
Mexico
Rest of North America
South America Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Rest of South America
Europe Germany
United Kingdom
France
Spain
Italy
Russia
Rest of Europe
Asia-Pacific China
Japan
India
Australia
Singapore
South Korea
Rest of Asia-Pacific
Middle East Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Rest of Middle East
Africa South Africa
Kenya
Nigeria
Rest of Africa

Key Questions Answered in the Report

What is the mower-conditioners market size?

The mower-conditioners market was valued at USD 1.84 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow from USD 1.95 billion in 2027 to USD 2.58 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 5.76% during the forecast period 2027 to 2032.

Which mower conditioner product type leads sales?

Disc mower conditioners lead with a 55.0% share in 2026 because they suit high-throughput hay and haylage operations.

Which mower conditioner product type is forecast to grow fastest?

Drum mower conditioners are forecast to expand at an 8.0% CAGR between 2027 and 2032, supported by lower ownership costs and simpler maintenance.

Which region is forecast to grow fastest?

Asia-Pacific is forecast to expand at a 7.8% CAGR between 2027 and 2032, supported by dairy expansion and machinery modernization programs.

Page last updated on: